Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
White Horse Inn
Musical
Comedy
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Oct 01, 1936
Closing Date
Apr 10, 1937
Performances
223
Musical
Comedy
Original
Broadway
Open Date: Oct 01, 1936
Close Date: Apr 10, 1937
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.
Theatres
Center Theatre
(Oct 01, 1936 - Apr 10, 1937)
Description
A musical in three acts
Setting
In and around the White Horse Inn
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Rockefellers
Produced by
Laurence Rivers, Inc.
and
Erik Charell
Music by
Ralph Benatsky
; Book by
Hans Mueller
; Suggested by
Oskar Blumenthal
and
G. Kandelburg
; Book adapted by
David Freedman
; Lyrics by
Irving Caesar
; Musical Director:
Victor Baravalle
; Additional music by
Robert Stolz
,
Irving Caesar
,
Norman Zeno
,
Will Irwin
,
Richard Fall
,
Jara Benes
,
Vivian Ellis
and
Eric Coates
; Music orchestrated by
Hans Spialek
; Musical Advisor:
Adam Gelbtrunk
Directed by
Erik Charell
; Choreographed by
Max Rivers
Scenic Design by
Ernst Stern
; Modern Dress designs by
Irene Sharaff
; Costume Design by
Ernst Stern
; Lighting and Special Lighting Effects by
Eugene Braun
General Manager:
C.G. Stewart
Stage Manager:
Charles Mather
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Burton McEvilly
,
Richard Whale
,
Jack Voeth
and
Hal Voeth
Press Representative:
William Fields
,
Beverly Kelley
and
David Tebet
; Assistant to Mr. Erik Charell:
Frank Hall
Kitty Carlisle
Katarina Vogelhuber
Proprietress of the White Horse Inn
William Gaxton
Leopold
the Head Waiter
Robert Halliday
Donald Hutton
John Albert
Baker Kaufman
Singing Ensemble
Marvin Atkin
Child
James Babbitt
Boy in the Ensemble
Penny Banks
Singing Ensemble
Jack Barnes
Boy in the Ensemble
John Barry
Farmer Waldman
Singing Ensemble
Eleanor Bauman
Zenzi
the Goat Girl
Child
Evan Beatty
Girl in the Ensemble
Betsy Berkeley
Girl in the Ensemble
Thomas Blayney
Boy in the Ensemble
Evelyn Bonefine
Girl in the Ensemble
Geraldine Bork
Singing Ensemble
Edward Brown
Boy in the Ensemble
Joe Brown, Jr.
Child
Klara Buestr
Girl in the Ensemble
William Bull
Boy in the Ensemble
Phyllis Cameron
Girl in the Ensemble
Maurice Carr
Farmer Thomas
Singing Ensemble
Maude Carroll
Girl in the Ensemble
Bill Chandler
Boy in the Ensemble
Diana Chase
Child
Charles Chavez
Boy in the Ensemble
Nelson Clifford
Schoolmaster Pimperl
Floyd Cornaby
Franz
a Waiter
Boy in the Ensemble
Carol Crowell
Girl in the Ensemble
Ruth Dawson
Singing Ensemble
Arthur de Voss
Singing Ensemble
Eleanor De Witte
Girl in the Ensemble
Helene Dernelle
Girl in the Ensemble
Alfred Drake
Singing Ensemble
Valerie Eaton
Girl in the Ensemble
Sonia Efron
Girl in the Ensemble
Audrey Elliott
Girl in the Ensemble
Walter Elliott
Child
Esta Elman
Singing Ensemble
Billy Entenmann
Child
Margie Evans
Girl in the Ensemble
Dionne Farrelle
Girl in the Ensemble
Anne Francis
Singing Ensemble
Leo Freedman
Child
Edwin Gale
Boy in the Ensemble
Gene Gally
Boy in the Ensemble
Tommy Gavin
Piccolo
Tilda Getze
Girl in the Ensemble
Milton Gill
Alpine Rose Hotel Porter
Sidney Gordon
Boy in the Ensemble
George Gorst
Boy in the Ensemble
Frederick Graham
Professor Hinzelman
Myra Green
Child
Wendy Greene
Girl in the Ensemble
Edwin Hackett
Boy in the Ensemble
Billy Hale
Boy in the Ensemble
Ed Hall
Boy in the Ensemble
Gertrude Hamilton
Singing Ensemble
Lorraine Harris
Girl in the Ensemble
Marion Harvey
Girl in the Ensemble
Gladys Haverty
Singing Ensemble
Frances Hayes
Girl in the Ensemble
Buddy Hertelle
Boy in the Ensemble
Billy House
William McGonigle
Frances Hyatt
Girl in the Ensemble
Mel Kacher
Boy in the Ensemble
Gene Kavanaugh
Boy in the Ensemble
Florence Keezel
Singing Ensemble
Maurice Kelly
Boy in the Ensemble
Arnold Korff
The Emperor
Gratia Landley
Child
Flora Laney
Singing Ensemble
Lorraine Latham
Girl in the Ensemble
Martin Le Roy
Butcher Smith
Singing Ensemble
Clark Leston
Boy in the Ensemble
Billy Lichtenberger
Child
Willi Lichtenberger
The Shepherd Boy
Fred Locke
Singing Ensemble
Dorothy Lodge
Child
Marguerite Lodge
Child
Virginia Lodge
Child
Anton Lonek
Child
Velma Lord
Girl in the Ensemble
Charlotte Lorraine
Girl in the Ensemble
Albert Mahler
Cook's Guide
Serenader
Jules Mann
Boy in the Ensemble
Marie Marion
Hanni
the Postwoman
Emily Marsh
Singing Ensemble
Maxine Martin
Girl in the Ensemble
Patricia Martin
Girl in the Ensemble
Anthony Marvin
Proprietor of The Black Bull
Singing Ensemble
Melissa Mason
Gretel
Hinzelman's daughter
Luba Matiuk
Girl in the Ensemble
Joseph McCarthy
Child
June Meier
Child
Florence Menges
Girl in the Ensemble
Jack Millard
Proprietor of The Golden Beer
Boy in the Ensemble
Mickey Moore
Boy in the Ensemble
Paul Moore
Boy in the Ensemble
Harold Murray
Boy in the Ensemble
Mae Muth
Singing Ensemble
Dorothy Palmer
Child
Mildred Patterson
Girl in the Ensemble
Bill Pillick
Boy in the Ensemble
Betty Pope
Girl in the Ensemble
Harry Quinn
Boy in the Ensemble
Oscar Ragland
Head Forester
Adelaide Raleigh
Girl in the Ensemble
Mme. Reverelly
Pepi
the Milkmaid
Dorothy Richel
Child
Herbert Rissman
Boy in the Ensemble
Ernst Robert
Ketterl
The Emperor's Valet de Champ
Ruth Roberts
Girl in the Ensemble
Jack Rogers
Boy in the Ensemble
Babs Rossiter
Child
Ruth Rostyn
Girl in the Ensemble
Evelyn Sather
Girl in the Ensemble
Olga Schwenker
Girl in the Ensemble
Winton Sears
Boy in the Ensemble
Almira Sessions
Miss Katzenjammer
Joseph Shaughnessy
Child
Ruth Shaw
Girl in the Ensemble
Paul Shobat
Boy in the Ensemble
Morrie Siegel
Singing Ensemble
Edwin Sims
Boy in the Ensemble
Ed Smith
Farmer Christensen
Boy in the Ensemble
Sonia Sorel
Girl in the Ensemble
Carol Stone
Natalie
McGongile's daughter
Lillian Sullivan
Singing Ensemble
Mary Sutherland
Honeymooner
Girl in the Ensemble
Carl Trees
Boy in the Ensemble
Norman Van Emburgh
Proprietor of Alpine Rose Inn
Singing Ensemble
Arthur Vann
Singing Ensemble
Nina Verde
Singing Ensemble
Hal Voeth
Boy in the Ensemble
Harold Voeth
Honeymooner
Jack Voeth
Boy in the Ensemble
Howard Warriner
Proprietor of Esplanade Hotel
Singing Ensemble
Kenneth Weaver
Boy in the Ensemble
Buster West
Sylvester S. Somerset, Jr.
Grover White
Captain of the Steamboat
Gloria Whitney
Girl in the Ensemble
Robert Williamson
The Mayor
Janice Winter
Girl in the Ensemble
Joseph Wirag
Boy in the Ensemble
Georgina Yaeger
Girl in the Ensemble
Songs
music by
Ralph Benatsky
; lyrics by
Irving Caesar
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Arrival of Tourists
Singing Ensemble and Children
Leave It to Katarina
(music by
Jara Benes
)
Katarina Vogelhuber and Ensemble
I Cannot Live Without Your Love
Leopold and Katarina Vogelhuber
Arrival of Steamboat
Ensemble
White Horse Inn
Katarina Vogelhuber, Donald Hutton and Ensemble
Cowshed Rhapsody
(music by
Adam Gelbtrunk
)
Ensemble
Blue Eyes
(music by
Robert Stolz
)
Donald Hutton, Natalie and Ensemble
Rain Finale
Entire Company
Act 2
Sung By
Market Day in the Village
Katarina Vogelhuber, Leopold and Market Vendors
Goodbye, Au Revoir, Auf Wiedersehn
(music by
Eric Coates
)
Leopold and Waiters
High Up on the Hills
Katarina Vogelhuber, William McGonigle, Pepi, Tyrolean Dancers and Ensemble
I Would Love to Have You Love Me
(music by
Gerald Marks
; lyrics by
Irving Caesar
and
Sam Lerner
)
Sylvester S. Somerset, Jr., Gretel and Ensemble
Welcome on the Landing Stage
Entire Company
Act 3
Sung By
Serenade to the Emperor
Serenaders
We Prize Most the Things We Miss
Katarina Vogelhuber
The Waltz of Love
(music by
Richard Fall
)
Serenader, Donald Hutton, Natalie and Ensemble
People
Songs
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Rockefellers
Produced by
Laurence Rivers, Inc.
and
Erik Charell
Music by
Ralph Benatsky
; Book by
Hans Mueller
; Suggested by
Oskar Blumenthal
and
G. Kandelburg
; Book adapted by
David Freedman
; Lyrics by
Irving Caesar
; Musical Director:
Victor Baravalle
; Additional music by
Robert Stolz
,
Irving Caesar
,
Norman Zeno
,
Will Irwin
,
Richard Fall
,
Jara Benes
,
Vivian Ellis
and
Eric Coates
; Music orchestrated by
Hans Spialek
; Musical Advisor:
Adam Gelbtrunk
Directed by
Erik Charell
; Choreographed by
Max Rivers
Scenic Design by
Ernst Stern
; Modern Dress designs by
Irene Sharaff
; Costume Design by
Ernst Stern
; Lighting and Special Lighting Effects by
Eugene Braun
General Manager:
C.G. Stewart
Stage Manager:
Charles Mather
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Burton McEvilly
,
Richard Whale
,
Jack Voeth
and
Hal Voeth
Press Representative:
William Fields
,
Beverly Kelley
and
David Tebet
; Assistant to Mr. Erik Charell:
Frank Hall
Kitty Carlisle
Katarina Vogelhuber
Proprietress of the White Horse Inn
William Gaxton
Leopold
the Head Waiter
Robert Halliday
Donald Hutton
John Albert
Baker Kaufman
Singing Ensemble
Marvin Atkin
Child
James Babbitt
Boy in the Ensemble
Penny Banks
Singing Ensemble
Jack Barnes
Boy in the Ensemble
John Barry
Farmer Waldman
Singing Ensemble
Eleanor Bauman
Zenzi
the Goat Girl
Child
Evan Beatty
Girl in the Ensemble
Betsy Berkeley
Girl in the Ensemble
Thomas Blayney
Boy in the Ensemble
Evelyn Bonefine
Girl in the Ensemble
Geraldine Bork
Singing Ensemble
Edward Brown
Boy in the Ensemble
Joe Brown, Jr.
Child
Klara Buestr
Girl in the Ensemble
William Bull
Boy in the Ensemble
Phyllis Cameron
Girl in the Ensemble
Maurice Carr
Farmer Thomas
Singing Ensemble
Maude Carroll
Girl in the Ensemble
Bill Chandler
Boy in the Ensemble
Diana Chase
Child
Charles Chavez
Boy in the Ensemble
Nelson Clifford
Schoolmaster Pimperl
Floyd Cornaby
Franz
a Waiter
Boy in the Ensemble
Carol Crowell
Girl in the Ensemble
Ruth Dawson
Singing Ensemble
Arthur de Voss
Singing Ensemble
Eleanor De Witte
Girl in the Ensemble
Helene Dernelle
Girl in the Ensemble
Alfred Drake
Singing Ensemble
Valerie Eaton
Girl in the Ensemble
Sonia Efron
Girl in the Ensemble
Audrey Elliott
Girl in the Ensemble
Walter Elliott
Child
Esta Elman
Singing Ensemble
Billy Entenmann
Child
Margie Evans
Girl in the Ensemble
Dionne Farrelle
Girl in the Ensemble
Anne Francis
Singing Ensemble
Leo Freedman
Child
Edwin Gale
Boy in the Ensemble
Gene Gally
Boy in the Ensemble
Tommy Gavin
Piccolo
Tilda Getze
Girl in the Ensemble
Milton Gill
Alpine Rose Hotel Porter
Sidney Gordon
Boy in the Ensemble
George Gorst
Boy in the Ensemble
Frederick Graham
Professor Hinzelman
Myra Green
Child
Wendy Greene
Girl in the Ensemble
Edwin Hackett
Boy in the Ensemble
Billy Hale
Boy in the Ensemble
Ed Hall
Boy in the Ensemble
Gertrude Hamilton
Singing Ensemble
Lorraine Harris
Girl in the Ensemble
Marion Harvey
Girl in the Ensemble
Gladys Haverty
Singing Ensemble
Frances Hayes
Girl in the Ensemble
Buddy Hertelle
Boy in the Ensemble
Billy House
William McGonigle
Frances Hyatt
Girl in the Ensemble
Mel Kacher
Boy in the Ensemble
Gene Kavanaugh
Boy in the Ensemble
Florence Keezel
Singing Ensemble
Maurice Kelly
Boy in the Ensemble
Arnold Korff
The Emperor
Gratia Landley
Child
Flora Laney
Singing Ensemble
Lorraine Latham
Girl in the Ensemble
Martin Le Roy
Butcher Smith
Singing Ensemble
Clark Leston
Boy in the Ensemble
Billy Lichtenberger
Child
Willi Lichtenberger
The Shepherd Boy
Fred Locke
Singing Ensemble
Dorothy Lodge
Child
Marguerite Lodge
Child
Virginia Lodge
Child
Anton Lonek
Child
Velma Lord
Girl in the Ensemble
Charlotte Lorraine
Girl in the Ensemble
Albert Mahler
Cook's Guide
Serenader
Jules Mann
Boy in the Ensemble
Marie Marion
Hanni
the Postwoman
Emily Marsh
Singing Ensemble
Maxine Martin
Girl in the Ensemble
Patricia Martin
Girl in the Ensemble
Anthony Marvin
Proprietor of The Black Bull
Singing Ensemble
Melissa Mason
Gretel
Hinzelman's daughter
Luba Matiuk
Girl in the Ensemble
Joseph McCarthy
Child
June Meier
Child
Florence Menges
Girl in the Ensemble
Jack Millard
Proprietor of The Golden Beer
Boy in the Ensemble
Mickey Moore
Boy in the Ensemble
Paul Moore
Boy in the Ensemble
Harold Murray
Boy in the Ensemble
Mae Muth
Singing Ensemble
Dorothy Palmer
Child
Mildred Patterson
Girl in the Ensemble
Bill Pillick
Boy in the Ensemble
Betty Pope
Girl in the Ensemble
Harry Quinn
Boy in the Ensemble
Oscar Ragland
Head Forester
Adelaide Raleigh
Girl in the Ensemble
Mme. Reverelly
Pepi
the Milkmaid
Dorothy Richel
Child
Herbert Rissman
Boy in the Ensemble
Ernst Robert
Ketterl
The Emperor's Valet de Champ
Ruth Roberts
Girl in the Ensemble
Jack Rogers
Boy in the Ensemble
Babs Rossiter
Child
Ruth Rostyn
Girl in the Ensemble
Evelyn Sather
Girl in the Ensemble
Olga Schwenker
Girl in the Ensemble
Winton Sears
Boy in the Ensemble
Almira Sessions
Miss Katzenjammer
Joseph Shaughnessy
Child
Ruth Shaw
Girl in the Ensemble
Paul Shobat
Boy in the Ensemble
Morrie Siegel
Singing Ensemble
Edwin Sims
Boy in the Ensemble
Ed Smith
Farmer Christensen
Boy in the Ensemble
Sonia Sorel
Girl in the Ensemble
Carol Stone
Natalie
McGongile's daughter
Lillian Sullivan
Singing Ensemble
Mary Sutherland
Honeymooner
Girl in the Ensemble
Carl Trees
Boy in the Ensemble
Norman Van Emburgh
Proprietor of Alpine Rose Inn
Singing Ensemble
Arthur Vann
Singing Ensemble
Nina Verde
Singing Ensemble
Hal Voeth
Boy in the Ensemble
Harold Voeth
Honeymooner
Jack Voeth
Boy in the Ensemble
Howard Warriner
Proprietor of Esplanade Hotel
Singing Ensemble
Kenneth Weaver
Boy in the Ensemble
Buster West
Sylvester S. Somerset, Jr.
Grover White
Captain of the Steamboat
Gloria Whitney
Girl in the Ensemble
Robert Williamson
The Mayor
Janice Winter
Girl in the Ensemble
Joseph Wirag
Boy in the Ensemble
Georgina Yaeger
Girl in the Ensemble
music by
Ralph Benatsky
; lyrics by
Irving Caesar
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Arrival of Tourists
Singing Ensemble and Children
Leave It to Katarina
(music by
Jara Benes
)
Katarina Vogelhuber and Ensemble
I Cannot Live Without Your Love
Leopold and Katarina Vogelhuber
Arrival of Steamboat
Ensemble
White Horse Inn
Katarina Vogelhuber, Donald Hutton and Ensemble
Cowshed Rhapsody
(music by
Adam Gelbtrunk
)
Ensemble
Blue Eyes
(music by
Robert Stolz
)
Donald Hutton, Natalie and Ensemble
Rain Finale
Entire Company
Act 2
Sung By
Market Day in the Village
Katarina Vogelhuber, Leopold and Market Vendors
Goodbye, Au Revoir, Auf Wiedersehn
(music by
Eric Coates
)
Leopold and Waiters
High Up on the Hills
Katarina Vogelhuber, William McGonigle, Pepi, Tyrolean Dancers and Ensemble
I Would Love to Have You Love Me
(music by
Gerald Marks
; lyrics by
Irving Caesar
and
Sam Lerner
)
Sylvester S. Somerset, Jr., Gretel and Ensemble
Welcome on the Landing Stage
Entire Company
Act 3
Sung By
Serenade to the Emperor
Serenaders
We Prize Most the Things We Miss
Katarina Vogelhuber
The Waltz of Love
(music by
Richard Fall
)
Serenader, Donald Hutton, Natalie and Ensemble
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Cox and Box
Sep 28, 1936
Nov 21, 1936
Night Must Fall
Sep 28, 1936
Nov 1936
Mimie Scheller
Sep 30, 1936
Oct 1936
Stork Mad
Sep 30, 1936
Oct 1936
White Horse Inn
Oct 01, 1936
Apr 10, 1937
The Revolt of the Beavers
May 20, 1937
Jun 19, 1937
Money Mad
May 24, 1937
May 24, 1937
The Bat
May 31, 1937
Jun 1937
The Case of Philip Lawrence
Jun 07, 1937
Jul 31, 1937
The Cat and the Canary
Jun 14, 1937
Jun 1937
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact