Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
The Great White Hope
Play
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Oct 03, 1968
Closing Date
Jan 31, 1970
1st Preview
Sep 12, 1968
1st Preview
Sep 12, 1968
Previews
23
Performances
546
Play
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Oct 03, 1968
Close Date: Jan 31, 1970
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Alvin Theatre
(Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
Setting
The years before and during World War I.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
Herman Bernstein
Produced by
Herman Levin
Written by
Howard Sackler
; Music arranged by
Charles Gross
Directed by
Edwin Sherin
Scenic Design by
Robin Wagner
; Costume Design by
David Toser
; Lighting Design by
John Gleason
; Hair Design by
Dorman Allison
General Manager:
Philip Adler
; Company Manager:
Edward A. Blatt
Production Stage Manager:
William Dodds
; Stage Manager:
Tom Ellis
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jerry Laws
Choral Supervision and Arrangements by
Howard A. Roberts
; Choral Leader:
Jerry Laws
; Orchestra Personnel Consultant:
Morris Stonzek
Press Representative:
Martin Shwartz
; Advertising:
Lawrence Weiner and Associates
James Earl Jones
Jack Jefferson
Sep 12, 1968 - Sep 06, 1969
Jane Alexander
Eleanor Bachman
Sep 12, 1968 - Sep 06, 1969
Thomas Anderson
Negro Man
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Thomas Barbour
Sir William Griswold
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Verona Barnes
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Don Blakely
An African Student
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Dave Brown
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Burke Byrnes
1st Man on Ladder
Reporter
Crap Player
Policeman
Deputy
German Officer
David Connell
Barker
Pailman
Mourner
Lawrence Cook
Ensemble
Sheila Coonan
Mrs. Kimball
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Lance Cunard
Porter
Trainer
Handler
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Fight Fan
George Curley
Weigher-in
Mr. Farlow
Photographer
Civic Marcher
Stage Hand
Fight Fan
Jon Cypher
Mr. Cameron (D.A.)
Klossowski
Man at Fight
Fight Fan
George Ebeling
Fred
Marshall Efron
Ragosy
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Hector Elizondo
French Handler
Blackface
El Jefe
Trainer
Deputy
Luis Espinosa
Cuban Boy
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Antonio Fargas
Scipio
Joanna Featherstone
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Edd K. Gasper
Government Agent
Ranger
Civic Marcher
Deputy
German Officer
Lou Gilbert
Goldie
Donald Girard
Paco
Ruth Gregory
Mrs. Bachman
Joseph Hamer
Bettor
Ensemble
Mr. M. Bratby
George Harris II
Tout
Waiter
Policeman
Reporter
Mexican
Fight Fan
Hilda Haynes
Mrs. Jefferson
Bob Horen
Official
Promoter
Reporter
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Mexican
Pinkerton Man
L. Errol Jaye
Pastor
Woodie King
Young Negro
Drummer
Ed Lauter
Photographer
Crap Player
Policeman
Stage Hand
Pinkerton Man
Jerry Laws
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Philip Lindsay
Negro Man
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Peter Masterson
Smitty
George Mathews
Cap'n Dan
Edward McNally
Roller
Detective
Ensemble
Lou Meyer
Juggler
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Clark Morgan
A Distinguished Negro
Ensemble
Terrence O'Connor
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Jimmy Pelham
Tick
Garwood Perkins
Deacon
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Terrance Phillips
Boy
Ensemble
Richard Pittman
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Dan Priest
Colonel Cox
2nd Man on Ladder
Civic Marcher
Deputy
Michael Prince
Mr. Donnelly
Crap Player
Reporter
Brooks Rogers
Mr. Dixon
Gil Rogers
Brady
Inspector Wainwright
German Officer
Fight Fan
Danette Small
Civic Marcher
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Yvonne Southerland
Signature Recorder
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Dolores St. Amand
Ensemble
Larry Swanson
Mr. Eubanks
Handler
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Photographer
Reporter
Judy Thames
Ensemble
Christine Thomas
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
David Thomas
Mr. Treacher
Ensemble
Glory Van Scott
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Sean J. Walsh
The Kid
Ranger
Civic Marcher
Deputy
Photographer
Marlene Warfield
Clara
Mel Winkler
Rudy
Jack's Friend
Contributor
Eugene R. Wood
Pop Weaver
Man at Fight
Max Wright
Mr. Coates
Reporter
German Officer
Standby:
J. A. Preston
(Jack Jefferson)
Understudies:
Thomas Anderson
(A Distinguished Negro),
Dave Brown
(Barker),
Burke Byrnes
(Mr. Cameron (D.A.)),
David Connell
(Scipio),
Lance Cunard
(Promoter, Pop Weaver),
Tom Ellis
(Government Agent),
Luis Espinosa
(Paco),
Edd K. Gasper
(El Jefe),
Donald Girard
(Cuban Boy),
George Harris II
(Goldie, Trainer, Blackface),
Bob Horen
(Mr. Coates),
Ed Lauter
(Smitty),
Jerry Laws
(Tick),
Philip Lindsay
(Deacon),
Garwood Perkins
(Pastor),
Richard Pittman
(Rudy),
Dan Priest
(Fred),
Michael Prince
(Mr. Dixon),
Christine Thomas
(Mrs. Bachman, Mrs. Kimball),
Glory Van Scott
(Clara) and
Sean J. Walsh
(Brady, Klossowski)
Alvin Theatre
(Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
Cast
Yaphet Kotto
Jack Jefferson
Sep 08, 1969 - Jan 31, 1970
Ruby Greene Aspinall
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Ned Beatty
Roller
Detective
Deputy
Fight Fan
John Byrd
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Rudy's Teammate
Contributor
Norma Donaldson
Clara
Sep 08, 1969 - ?
Edd K. Gasper
Mr. M. Bratby
Trainer
Nathan George
Young Negro
Drummer
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Rudy's Teammate
Carl Gordon
A Distinguished Negro
Mourner
Contributor
Robert Hodge
Bettor
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Reporter
Fight Fan
Barbara Johnson
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Clark Morgan
Pastor
Ted Tiller
Mr. Treacher
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Pinkerton Man
Maria Tucci
Eleanor Bachman
Sep 08, 1969 - Jan 31, 1970
Martin Wolfson
Goldie
Sep 08, 1969 - ?
Understudies:
Ruby Greene Aspinall
(Mrs. Jefferson),
Ned Beatty
(Cap'n Dan),
John Byrd
(An African Student) and
Ted Tiller
(Sir William Griswold, Ragosy)
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Play
1969 Winner
Written by
Howard Sackler
Produced by
Herman Levin
Best Actor in Play
1969 Winner
James Earl Jones
Best Featured Actress in a Play
1969 Winner
Jane Alexander
Pulitzer Prize
for Drama
1969 Winner
Written by
Howard Sackler
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Performance
1969 Winner
Jane Alexander
James Earl Jones
Outstanding Director
1969 Winner
Directed by
Edwin Sherin
Theatre World
Award
1969 Recipient
Jane Alexander
and
Marlene Warfield
People
Awards
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
Herman Bernstein
Produced by
Herman Levin
Written by
Howard Sackler
; Music arranged by
Charles Gross
Directed by
Edwin Sherin
Scenic Design by
Robin Wagner
; Costume Design by
David Toser
; Lighting Design by
John Gleason
; Hair Design by
Dorman Allison
General Manager:
Philip Adler
; Company Manager:
Edward A. Blatt
Production Stage Manager:
William Dodds
; Stage Manager:
Tom Ellis
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jerry Laws
Choral Supervision and Arrangements by
Howard A. Roberts
; Choral Leader:
Jerry Laws
; Orchestra Personnel Consultant:
Morris Stonzek
Press Representative:
Martin Shwartz
; Advertising:
Lawrence Weiner and Associates
James Earl Jones
Jack Jefferson
Sep 12, 1968 - Sep 06, 1969
Jane Alexander
Eleanor Bachman
Sep 12, 1968 - Sep 06, 1969
Thomas Anderson
Negro Man
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Thomas Barbour
Sir William Griswold
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Verona Barnes
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Don Blakely
An African Student
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Dave Brown
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Burke Byrnes
1st Man on Ladder
Reporter
Crap Player
Policeman
Deputy
German Officer
David Connell
Barker
Pailman
Mourner
Lawrence Cook
Ensemble
Sheila Coonan
Mrs. Kimball
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Lance Cunard
Porter
Trainer
Handler
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Fight Fan
George Curley
Weigher-in
Mr. Farlow
Photographer
Civic Marcher
Stage Hand
Fight Fan
Jon Cypher
Mr. Cameron (D.A.)
Klossowski
Man at Fight
Fight Fan
George Ebeling
Fred
Marshall Efron
Ragosy
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Hector Elizondo
French Handler
Blackface
El Jefe
Trainer
Deputy
Luis Espinosa
Cuban Boy
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Antonio Fargas
Scipio
Joanna Featherstone
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Edd K. Gasper
Government Agent
Ranger
Civic Marcher
Deputy
German Officer
Lou Gilbert
Goldie
Donald Girard
Paco
Ruth Gregory
Mrs. Bachman
Joseph Hamer
Bettor
Ensemble
Mr. M. Bratby
George Harris II
Tout
Waiter
Policeman
Reporter
Mexican
Fight Fan
Hilda Haynes
Mrs. Jefferson
Bob Horen
Official
Promoter
Reporter
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Mexican
Pinkerton Man
L. Errol Jaye
Pastor
Woodie King
Young Negro
Drummer
Ed Lauter
Photographer
Crap Player
Policeman
Stage Hand
Pinkerton Man
Jerry Laws
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Philip Lindsay
Negro Man
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Peter Masterson
Smitty
George Mathews
Cap'n Dan
Edward McNally
Roller
Detective
Ensemble
Lou Meyer
Juggler
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Clark Morgan
A Distinguished Negro
Ensemble
Terrence O'Connor
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Jimmy Pelham
Tick
Garwood Perkins
Deacon
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Terrance Phillips
Boy
Ensemble
Richard Pittman
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Dan Priest
Colonel Cox
2nd Man on Ladder
Civic Marcher
Deputy
Michael Prince
Mr. Donnelly
Crap Player
Reporter
Brooks Rogers
Mr. Dixon
Gil Rogers
Brady
Inspector Wainwright
German Officer
Fight Fan
Danette Small
Civic Marcher
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Yvonne Southerland
Signature Recorder
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Dolores St. Amand
Ensemble
Larry Swanson
Mr. Eubanks
Handler
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Photographer
Reporter
Judy Thames
Ensemble
Christine Thomas
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
David Thomas
Mr. Treacher
Ensemble
Glory Van Scott
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Sean J. Walsh
The Kid
Ranger
Civic Marcher
Deputy
Photographer
Marlene Warfield
Clara
Mel Winkler
Rudy
Jack's Friend
Contributor
Eugene R. Wood
Pop Weaver
Man at Fight
Max Wright
Mr. Coates
Reporter
German Officer
Standby:
J. A. Preston
(Jack Jefferson)
Understudies:
Thomas Anderson
(A Distinguished Negro),
Dave Brown
(Barker),
Burke Byrnes
(Mr. Cameron (D.A.)),
David Connell
(Scipio),
Lance Cunard
(Promoter, Pop Weaver),
Tom Ellis
(Government Agent),
Luis Espinosa
(Paco),
Edd K. Gasper
(El Jefe),
Donald Girard
(Cuban Boy),
George Harris II
(Goldie, Trainer, Blackface),
Bob Horen
(Mr. Coates),
Ed Lauter
(Smitty),
Jerry Laws
(Tick),
Philip Lindsay
(Deacon),
Garwood Perkins
(Pastor),
Richard Pittman
(Rudy),
Dan Priest
(Fred),
Michael Prince
(Mr. Dixon),
Christine Thomas
(Mrs. Bachman, Mrs. Kimball),
Glory Van Scott
(Clara) and
Sean J. Walsh
(Brady, Klossowski)
Alvin Theatre
(Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
Cast
Yaphet Kotto
Jack Jefferson
Sep 08, 1969 - Jan 31, 1970
Ruby Greene Aspinall
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Ned Beatty
Roller
Detective
Deputy
Fight Fan
John Byrd
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Rudy's Teammate
Contributor
Norma Donaldson
Clara
Sep 08, 1969 - ?
Edd K. Gasper
Mr. M. Bratby
Trainer
Nathan George
Young Negro
Drummer
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Rudy's Teammate
Carl Gordon
A Distinguished Negro
Mourner
Contributor
Robert Hodge
Bettor
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Reporter
Fight Fan
Barbara Johnson
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Clark Morgan
Pastor
Ted Tiller
Mr. Treacher
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Pinkerton Man
Maria Tucci
Eleanor Bachman
Sep 08, 1969 - Jan 31, 1970
Martin Wolfson
Goldie
Sep 08, 1969 - ?
Understudies:
Ruby Greene Aspinall
(Mrs. Jefferson),
Ned Beatty
(Cap'n Dan),
John Byrd
(An African Student) and
Ted Tiller
(Sir William Griswold, Ragosy)
Tony Award®
Best Play
1969 Winner
Written by
Howard Sackler
Produced by
Herman Levin
Best Actor in Play
1969 Winner
James Earl Jones
Best Featured Actress in a Play
1969 Winner
Jane Alexander
Pulitzer Prize
for Drama
1969 Winner
Written by
Howard Sackler
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Performance
1969 Winner
Jane Alexander
James Earl Jones
Outstanding Director
1969 Winner
Directed by
Edwin Sherin
Theatre World
Award
1969 Recipient
Jane Alexander
and
Marlene Warfield
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Noël Coward's Sweet Potato
Sep 29, 1968
Nov 23, 1968
Box
Sep 30, 1968
Oct 26, 1968
The Death of Bessie Smith
Oct 02, 1968
Oct 26, 1968
The Great White Hope
Oct 03, 1968
Jan 31, 1970
The Jimmy Roselli Show
May 02, 1969
May 11, 1969
The Miser
May 08, 1969
Jun 21, 1969
The Front Page
May 10, 1969
Jul 05, 1969
The World's a Stage
May 12, 1969
May 17, 1969
My Daughter, Your Son
May 14, 1969
Jun 21, 1969
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact