Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Dance of the Vampires
Musical
Comedy
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Dec 09, 2002
Closing Date
Jan 25, 2003
1st Preview
Oct 16, 2002
1st Preview
Oct 16, 2002
Previews
61
Performances
56
Musical
Comedy
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Dec 09, 2002
Close Date: Jan 25, 2003
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Minskoff Theatre
(Dec 09, 2002 - Jan 25, 2003)
Setting
Lower Belabartòkovitch, Carpathia. 1880s
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
,
Sara Minskoff Allan
and
Minskoff Family
Produced by
Bob Boyett
,
USA OSTAR Theatricals
,
Andrew Braunsberg
,
Lawrence Horowitz
,
Michael Gardner
,
Roy Furman
,
Lexington Road Productions
and
David Sonenberg
; Associate Producer:
Michael Fuchs
,
Morton Swinsky
,
LFG Holdings
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
,
Kathryn Conway
,
Arielle Tepper
,
Norman Brownstein
and
William Carrick
Original production presented in Vienna by
Vereinigte Bühnen Wien GmbH
; Original production presented in Vienna in association with
Roman Polanski
,
Andrew Braunsberg
and
Rudi Klausnitzer
Book by
David Ives
,
Jim Steinman
and
Michael Kunze
; Music by
Jim Steinman
; Lyrics by
Jim Steinman
; Original German Book by
Michael Kunze
; Original German Lyrics by
Michael Kunze
; Additional lyrics by
Don Black
; Based on the film "The Fearless Vampire Killers" by
Roman Polanski
; Music orchestrated by
Steve Margoshes
; Vocal and dance arrangements by
Michael Reed
; Additional dance arrangements:
Michael Dansicker
; Musical Director:
Patrick Vaccariello
Directed by
John Rando
; Choreographed by
John Carrafa
; Associate Choreographer:
Tara Young
; Assistant Director:
David Kennedy
; Assistant Choreographer:
Jennie Ford
Scenic Design by
David Gallo
; Costume Design by
Ann Hould-Ward
; Lighting Design by
Ken Billington
; Sound Design by
Richard Ryan
; Hair Design by
David H. Lawrence
; Make-Up Design by
Angelina Avallone
; Associate Scenic Design:
Robert Bissinger
; Associate Costume Design:
Tracy Christensen
; Associate Lighting Design:
Ed McCarthy
; Associate Hair Design:
Wanda Gregory
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Robert John Andrusko
,
Emily Beck
and
Heesoo Kim
; Assistant Costume Design:
Cynthia Nordstrom
and
Janet Edwards
; Assistant Lighting Design:
James Milkey
; Assistant Sound Design:
Gary M. Stocker
; Bat Animatronic by
The Jim Henson Company
; Prosthetics by
Louie Zakarian
; Scenic Design Graphics:
Zak Borovay
and
Robert Jay Braun
; Assistant to the Lighting Designer:
Ken Elliott
General Manager:
101 Productions, Ltd.
; Company Manager:
Elie Landau
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
David Auster
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Gregg Arst
Technical Supervisor:
Tech Production Services, Inc.
,
Colleen Houlehen
and
Elliot Bertoni
; Production Supervisor:
Bonnie Panson
; Production Stage Manager:
Bonnie Panson
; Stage Manager:
Michael J. Passaro
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jason Brouillard
and
Bryan Scott Clark
Musical Supervisor:
Michael Reed
; Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
; Conducted by
Patrick Vaccariello
; Associate Conductor:
Jim Laev
; Music Preparation:
Donald Oliver
and
Chelsea Music Services, Inc.
; Assistant to Michael Reed:
Adrian Werum
; Concert Master:
Ann Labin
; Violin:
Maura Giannini
,
Victor Heifets
,
Dana Ianculovici
,
Fritz Krakowski
and
Wende Namkung
; Cello:
Peter Prosser
,
Daniel D. Miller
and
Eileen Folson
; Trumpet:
Larry Lunetta
; French Horn:
Roger Wendt
,
Kelly Dent
and
Theo Primis
; Flute/Piccolo:
Helen Campo
; Oboe/ English Horn:
Tuck Lee
; Reeds:
Dennis Anderson
; Drums:
Ray Marchica
; Keyboard 1:
Adam Ben-David
; Keyboards:
T.O. Sterrett
and
Jim Laev
; Guitar:
J.J. McGeehan
; Percussion:
David Rozenblatt
; Bass Trombone:
Morris Kainuma
; Lead Trumpet:
Tom Hoyt
Illusions by
Rick Sordelet
; Flying Sequences Designed by
Paul Rubin
and
ZFX, Inc.
; Special Effects Design by
Harlan Silverstein
; Additional Bat Effects by
Chic Silber
Casting:
Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Press Representative:
Barlow-Hartman Public Relations
; Marketing:
Hugh Hysell Communications
; Fight direction by
Rick Sordelet
; Dance Captain:
Heather McFadden
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Nathan Peck
; Dance Research:
Rebecca Katz
; Fight Captain:
Brendan King
and
Timothy Warmen
; Dialect Coach:
Claudia Hill-Sparks
; Promotions:
Scott Walton
; Photographer:
Paul Kolnik
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
Michael Crawford
Count von Krolock
Dame Edith Shorthouse
Madam von Krolock
René Auberjonois
Professor Abronsius
Mandy Gonzalez
Sarah
Leah Hocking
Magda
Liz McCartney
Rebecca
Ron Orbach
Chagal
Mark Price
Boris
Asa Somers
Herbert
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Max von Essen
Alfred
David Benoit
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
E. Alyssa Claar
Nadja
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jocelyn Dowling
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Lindsay Dunn
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jennie Ford
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Edgar Godineaux
Dream Vampire
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Ashley Amber Haase
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Derric Harris
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Robin Irwin
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Terace Jones
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Larry Keigwin
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Brendan King
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Heather McFadden
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Raymond McLeod
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Erin Leigh Peck
Zsa-Zsa
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Andy Pellick
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Joye Ross
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Solange Sandy
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jennifer Savelli
Dream Sarah
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jonathan Sharp
Dream Alfred
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Doug Storm
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jenny-Lynn Suckling
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jason Wooten
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Swings:
Kerrin Hubbard
,
Nathan Peck
,
Sara Schmidt
and
Timothy Warmen
Standby:
Robert Evan
(Count von Krolock, Professor Abronsius)
Understudies:
David Benoit
(Chagal),
E. Alyssa Claar
(Sarah),
Robin Irwin
(Rebecca),
Heather McFadden
(Nadja, Zsa-Zsa),
Raymond McLeod
(Chagal),
Sara Schmidt
(Sarah, Nadja, Zsa-Zsa),
Doug Storm
(Boris, Alfred, Herbert),
Jenny-Lynn Suckling
(Rebecca, Magda),
Timothy Warmen
(Count von Krolock, Professor Abronsius) and
Jason Wooten
(Boris, Alfred, Herbert)
Minskoff Theatre
(Dec 09, 2002 - Jan 25, 2003)
Cast
Doug Storm
Herbert
Dec 17, 2002 - ?
Songs
music by
Jim Steinman
; lyrics by
Jim Steinman
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Angels Arise
Sarah, Nadja and Zsa-Zsa
God Has Left the Building
Vampires, Sarah, Nadja and Zsa-Zsa
Original Sin
Count von Krolock, Sarah and Vampires
Garlic
Chagal, Rebecca, Magda, Boris and Peasants
Logic
Professor Abronsius, Alfred, Chagal, Magda and Rebecca
There's Never Been a Night Like This
Alfred, Sarah, Chagal, Rebecca, Magda and Professor Abronsius
Don't Leave Daddy
Chagal
A Good Nightmare Come So Rarely
Count von Krolock
Death Is Such an Odd Thing
Rebecca and Magda
Braver than We Are
(lyrics by
Don Black
and
Jim Steinman
)
Sarah and Alfred
Red Boots Ballet
Sarah, Company and Count von Krolock
Say a Prayer
Company
Come With Me
Count von Krolock
Act 2
Sung By
Vampires in Love (Total Eclipse of the Heart)
Sarah, Count von Krolock and Vampires
Books, Books
Professor Abronsius and Count von Krolock
Carpe Noctem
Company
For Sarah
Alfred
Death Is Such an Odd Thing
(Reprise)
Rebecca, Magda and Chagal
When Love Is Inside You
Alfred and Herbert
Eternity
Vampires
Confession of a Vampire
Count von Krolock
The Ball: The Minuet
Professor Abronsius, Alfred, Herbert, Boris and Vampires
Never Be Enough
Count von Krolock and Vampires
Come With Me
(Reprise)
Count von Krolock
Braver than We Are
(Reprise)
(lyrics by
Don Black
and
Jim Steinman
)
Sarah and Alfred
The Dance of the Vampires
Company
Statistics
Season:
2002-03
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Dance of the Vampires Statistics
2002-03 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
,
Sara Minskoff Allan
and
Minskoff Family
Produced by
Bob Boyett
,
USA OSTAR Theatricals
,
Andrew Braunsberg
,
Lawrence Horowitz
,
Michael Gardner
,
Roy Furman
,
Lexington Road Productions
and
David Sonenberg
; Associate Producer:
Michael Fuchs
,
Morton Swinsky
,
LFG Holdings
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
,
Kathryn Conway
,
Arielle Tepper
,
Norman Brownstein
and
William Carrick
Original production presented in Vienna by
Vereinigte Bühnen Wien GmbH
; Original production presented in Vienna in association with
Roman Polanski
,
Andrew Braunsberg
and
Rudi Klausnitzer
Book by
David Ives
,
Jim Steinman
and
Michael Kunze
; Music by
Jim Steinman
; Lyrics by
Jim Steinman
; Original German Book by
Michael Kunze
; Original German Lyrics by
Michael Kunze
; Additional lyrics by
Don Black
; Based on the film "The Fearless Vampire Killers" by
Roman Polanski
; Music orchestrated by
Steve Margoshes
; Vocal and dance arrangements by
Michael Reed
; Additional dance arrangements:
Michael Dansicker
; Musical Director:
Patrick Vaccariello
Directed by
John Rando
; Choreographed by
John Carrafa
; Associate Choreographer:
Tara Young
; Assistant Director:
David Kennedy
; Assistant Choreographer:
Jennie Ford
Scenic Design by
David Gallo
; Costume Design by
Ann Hould-Ward
; Lighting Design by
Ken Billington
; Sound Design by
Richard Ryan
; Hair Design by
David H. Lawrence
; Make-Up Design by
Angelina Avallone
; Associate Scenic Design:
Robert Bissinger
; Associate Costume Design:
Tracy Christensen
; Associate Lighting Design:
Ed McCarthy
; Associate Hair Design:
Wanda Gregory
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Robert John Andrusko
,
Emily Beck
and
Heesoo Kim
; Assistant Costume Design:
Cynthia Nordstrom
and
Janet Edwards
; Assistant Lighting Design:
James Milkey
; Assistant Sound Design:
Gary M. Stocker
; Bat Animatronic by
The Jim Henson Company
; Prosthetics by
Louie Zakarian
; Scenic Design Graphics:
Zak Borovay
and
Robert Jay Braun
; Assistant to the Lighting Designer:
Ken Elliott
General Manager:
101 Productions, Ltd.
; Company Manager:
Elie Landau
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
David Auster
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Gregg Arst
Technical Supervisor:
Tech Production Services, Inc.
,
Colleen Houlehen
and
Elliot Bertoni
; Production Supervisor:
Bonnie Panson
; Production Stage Manager:
Bonnie Panson
; Stage Manager:
Michael J. Passaro
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jason Brouillard
and
Bryan Scott Clark
Musical Supervisor:
Michael Reed
; Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
; Conducted by
Patrick Vaccariello
; Associate Conductor:
Jim Laev
; Music Preparation:
Donald Oliver
and
Chelsea Music Services, Inc.
; Assistant to Michael Reed:
Adrian Werum
; Concert Master:
Ann Labin
; Violin:
Maura Giannini
,
Victor Heifets
,
Dana Ianculovici
,
Fritz Krakowski
and
Wende Namkung
; Cello:
Peter Prosser
,
Daniel D. Miller
and
Eileen Folson
; Trumpet:
Larry Lunetta
; French Horn:
Roger Wendt
,
Kelly Dent
and
Theo Primis
; Flute/Piccolo:
Helen Campo
; Oboe/ English Horn:
Tuck Lee
; Reeds:
Dennis Anderson
; Drums:
Ray Marchica
; Keyboard 1:
Adam Ben-David
; Keyboards:
T.O. Sterrett
and
Jim Laev
; Guitar:
J.J. McGeehan
; Percussion:
David Rozenblatt
; Bass Trombone:
Morris Kainuma
; Lead Trumpet:
Tom Hoyt
Illusions by
Rick Sordelet
; Flying Sequences Designed by
Paul Rubin
and
ZFX, Inc.
; Special Effects Design by
Harlan Silverstein
; Additional Bat Effects by
Chic Silber
Casting:
Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Press Representative:
Barlow-Hartman Public Relations
; Marketing:
Hugh Hysell Communications
; Fight direction by
Rick Sordelet
; Dance Captain:
Heather McFadden
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Nathan Peck
; Dance Research:
Rebecca Katz
; Fight Captain:
Brendan King
and
Timothy Warmen
; Dialect Coach:
Claudia Hill-Sparks
; Promotions:
Scott Walton
; Photographer:
Paul Kolnik
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
Michael Crawford
Count von Krolock
Dame Edith Shorthouse
Madam von Krolock
René Auberjonois
Professor Abronsius
Mandy Gonzalez
Sarah
Leah Hocking
Magda
Liz McCartney
Rebecca
Ron Orbach
Chagal
Mark Price
Boris
Asa Somers
Herbert
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Max von Essen
Alfred
David Benoit
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
E. Alyssa Claar
Nadja
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jocelyn Dowling
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Lindsay Dunn
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jennie Ford
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Edgar Godineaux
Dream Vampire
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Ashley Amber Haase
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Derric Harris
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Robin Irwin
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Terace Jones
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Larry Keigwin
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Brendan King
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Heather McFadden
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Raymond McLeod
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Erin Leigh Peck
Zsa-Zsa
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Andy Pellick
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Joye Ross
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Solange Sandy
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jennifer Savelli
Dream Sarah
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jonathan Sharp
Dream Alfred
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Doug Storm
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jenny-Lynn Suckling
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Jason Wooten
Villager, Vampire and Creature of the Night
Swings:
Kerrin Hubbard
,
Nathan Peck
,
Sara Schmidt
and
Timothy Warmen
Standby:
Robert Evan
(Count von Krolock, Professor Abronsius)
Understudies:
David Benoit
(Chagal),
E. Alyssa Claar
(Sarah),
Robin Irwin
(Rebecca),
Heather McFadden
(Nadja, Zsa-Zsa),
Raymond McLeod
(Chagal),
Sara Schmidt
(Sarah, Nadja, Zsa-Zsa),
Doug Storm
(Boris, Alfred, Herbert),
Jenny-Lynn Suckling
(Rebecca, Magda),
Timothy Warmen
(Count von Krolock, Professor Abronsius) and
Jason Wooten
(Boris, Alfred, Herbert)
Minskoff Theatre
(Dec 09, 2002 - Jan 25, 2003)
Cast
Doug Storm
Herbert
Dec 17, 2002 - ?
music by
Jim Steinman
; lyrics by
Jim Steinman
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Angels Arise
Sarah, Nadja and Zsa-Zsa
God Has Left the Building
Vampires, Sarah, Nadja and Zsa-Zsa
Original Sin
Count von Krolock, Sarah and Vampires
Garlic
Chagal, Rebecca, Magda, Boris and Peasants
Logic
Professor Abronsius, Alfred, Chagal, Magda and Rebecca
There's Never Been a Night Like This
Alfred, Sarah, Chagal, Rebecca, Magda and Professor Abronsius
Don't Leave Daddy
Chagal
A Good Nightmare Come So Rarely
Count von Krolock
Death Is Such an Odd Thing
Rebecca and Magda
Braver than We Are
(lyrics by
Don Black
and
Jim Steinman
)
Sarah and Alfred
Red Boots Ballet
Sarah, Company and Count von Krolock
Say a Prayer
Company
Come With Me
Count von Krolock
Act 2
Sung By
Vampires in Love (Total Eclipse of the Heart)
Sarah, Count von Krolock and Vampires
Books, Books
Professor Abronsius and Count von Krolock
Carpe Noctem
Company
For Sarah
Alfred
Death Is Such an Odd Thing
(Reprise)
Rebecca, Magda and Chagal
When Love Is Inside You
Alfred and Herbert
Eternity
Vampires
Confession of a Vampire
Count von Krolock
The Ball: The Minuet
Professor Abronsius, Alfred, Herbert, Boris and Vampires
Never Be Enough
Count von Krolock and Vampires
Come With Me
(Reprise)
Count von Krolock
Braver than We Are
(Reprise)
(lyrics by
Don Black
and
Jim Steinman
)
Sarah and Alfred
The Dance of the Vampires
Company
Season:
2002-03
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Dance of the Vampires Statistics
2002-03 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Short Talks on the Universe
Nov 17, 2002
Nov 18, 2002
Celebrating Sondheim
Dec 02, 2002
Jan 06, 2003
Our Town
Dec 04, 2002
Jan 26, 2003
Man of La Mancha
Dec 05, 2002
Aug 31, 2003
La Bohème
Dec 08, 2002
Jun 29, 2003
Dance of the Vampires
Dec 09, 2002
Jan 25, 2003
Salome
Apr 30, 2003
Jun 12, 2003
Gypsy
May 01, 2003
May 30, 2004
The Look of Love
May 04, 2003
Jun 15, 2003
Bill Maher: Victory Begins At Home
May 05, 2003
May 18, 2003
Long Day's Journey Into Night
May 06, 2003
Aug 31, 2003
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact