Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
The Girls Against the Boys
Musical
Revue
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Nov 02, 1959
Closing Date
Nov 14, 1959
Performances
16
Musical
Revue
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Nov 02, 1959
Close Date: Nov 14, 1959
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Alvin Theatre
(Nov 02, 1959 - Nov 14, 1959)
Description
A revue in two acts
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Produced by
Albert W. Selden
Sketches by
Arnold B. Horwitt
; Music by
Richard Lewine
; Lyrics by
Arnold B. Horwitt
; Additional music by
Albert Hague
; Dance Music Arranged by
John Morris
; Musical Director:
Irving Actman
; Music orchestrated by
Sid Ramin
and
Robert Ginzler
Sketches Directed by
Aaron Ruben
; Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by
Boris Runanin
Scenic Design by
Ralph Alswang
; Costume Design by
Sal Anthony
; Lighting Design by
Ralph Alswang
General Manager:
Walter Fried
; Company Manager:
Abe Cohen
Production Stage Manager:
Paul Leaf
; Stage Manager:
Sterling Mace
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jim Smock
Music Contractor:
Meyer Davis
; Music Copyist Supervisor:
Bert Clayton Williams
General Press Representative:
Arthur Cantor
; Press Representative:
Tony Geiss
; Assistant to the Director:
Ashley Feinstein
; Asst. to the Choreographer:
Nina Popova
Bert Lahr
Harry
Passenger
Monroe Fuller
Husband
"Hostility"
Nancy Walker
Essie
She
Wife
Shelley Berman
Husband
"Rich Butterfly" and "Home Late"
Dick Van Dyke
Counselor
Jock
Groom
He
Carol Jane Abney
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Skunk
Show Girl
Maureen Bailey
Maid of Honor
Mace Barrett
Observer
One of Four People
Butler
Martin Charnin
Waiter
Imelda De Martin
Bride
Sandra Devlin
Bridesmaid
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Snake
Treasurer
Al Fiorella
Other Patron
Wolf
Richard France
Best Man
Margaret Gathright
Bridesmaid
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Show Girl
Ellen Graff
Show Girl
Buzz Halliday
Butler
Bridesmaid
Mother in "Nightflight"
Show Girl
Roger Le Page
Other Patron
Skunk
Male Dancer
Joy Nichols
Cynthia
Mother in "Girls and Boys"
Girl in "Nightflight"
Mitchell Nutick
Rabbit
Mona Pivar
Other Patron
Bridesmaid
Duck
Show Girl
Ray Pointer
Counterman
Duck
Nina Popova
One of Four People
Bob Roman
Man at Center Table
Father
One of Four People
Beatrice Salten
Rabbit
Usher
Noel Schwartz
Max
Goat
Jim Sisco
It
Jo Ann Tenney
Other Patron
Lamb
Show Girl
Mal Throne
Other Patron
Man
Doorman
June L. Walker
Broadway debut
Stella
Hostess
Tawny
Cy Young
Other Patron
One of Four People
Standby:
Martin Charnin
,
Dorothy Greener
and
Phil Leeds
Songs
music by
Richard Lewine
; lyrics by
Arnold B. Horwitt
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
The Girls Against the Boys
Rich Butterfly
Husband and Wife
Can We Save Our Marriage?
Counselor, Stella and Harry
I Gotta Have You
Home Late
Husband and Wife
I Remember
Butler
Assignation
Jock, Cynthia, Essie, Waiter, Counterman, Man at Center Table, Max and Other Patrons
Where Did We Go? Out
Too Young to Live
Overspend
Act 2
Sung By
Girls and Boys
Observer, Mother, Groom, Bride, Best Man, Father, Maid of Honor, Bridesmaids and Guests
Nightflight
(music by
Aaron Ruben
)
Passenger, Girl, Man, Hostess, Mother and Four People
Light Travelin' Man
Girls
He and She (Introduction by Shelley Berman)
He, Goat, Skunks, Rabbits, Ducks, Wolf, Lamb, She, Snake and It
Old-Fashioned Girl
Doorman, Monroe Fuller, Tawny, Usher, Treasurer, Male Dancer and Show Girls
Hostility
(music by
Aaron Ruben
)
Husband and Wife
Nobody Else But You
Finale
Entire Company
Awards
Theatre World
Award
1960 Recipient
Dick Van Dyke
People
Songs
Awards
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Produced by
Albert W. Selden
Sketches by
Arnold B. Horwitt
; Music by
Richard Lewine
; Lyrics by
Arnold B. Horwitt
; Additional music by
Albert Hague
; Dance Music Arranged by
John Morris
; Musical Director:
Irving Actman
; Music orchestrated by
Sid Ramin
and
Robert Ginzler
Sketches Directed by
Aaron Ruben
; Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by
Boris Runanin
Scenic Design by
Ralph Alswang
; Costume Design by
Sal Anthony
; Lighting Design by
Ralph Alswang
General Manager:
Walter Fried
; Company Manager:
Abe Cohen
Production Stage Manager:
Paul Leaf
; Stage Manager:
Sterling Mace
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jim Smock
Music Contractor:
Meyer Davis
; Music Copyist Supervisor:
Bert Clayton Williams
General Press Representative:
Arthur Cantor
; Press Representative:
Tony Geiss
; Assistant to the Director:
Ashley Feinstein
; Asst. to the Choreographer:
Nina Popova
Bert Lahr
Harry
Passenger
Monroe Fuller
Husband
"Hostility"
Nancy Walker
Essie
She
Wife
Shelley Berman
Husband
"Rich Butterfly" and "Home Late"
Dick Van Dyke
Counselor
Jock
Groom
He
Carol Jane Abney
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Skunk
Show Girl
Maureen Bailey
Maid of Honor
Mace Barrett
Observer
One of Four People
Butler
Martin Charnin
Waiter
Imelda De Martin
Bride
Sandra Devlin
Bridesmaid
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Snake
Treasurer
Al Fiorella
Other Patron
Wolf
Richard France
Best Man
Margaret Gathright
Bridesmaid
Girl in "Light Travelin' Man"
Show Girl
Ellen Graff
Show Girl
Buzz Halliday
Butler
Bridesmaid
Mother in "Nightflight"
Show Girl
Roger Le Page
Other Patron
Skunk
Male Dancer
Joy Nichols
Cynthia
Mother in "Girls and Boys"
Girl in "Nightflight"
Mitchell Nutick
Rabbit
Mona Pivar
Other Patron
Bridesmaid
Duck
Show Girl
Ray Pointer
Counterman
Duck
Nina Popova
One of Four People
Bob Roman
Man at Center Table
Father
One of Four People
Beatrice Salten
Rabbit
Usher
Noel Schwartz
Max
Goat
Jim Sisco
It
Jo Ann Tenney
Other Patron
Lamb
Show Girl
Mal Throne
Other Patron
Man
Doorman
June L. Walker
Broadway debut
Stella
Hostess
Tawny
Cy Young
Other Patron
One of Four People
Standby:
Martin Charnin
,
Dorothy Greener
and
Phil Leeds
music by
Richard Lewine
; lyrics by
Arnold B. Horwitt
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
The Girls Against the Boys
Rich Butterfly
Husband and Wife
Can We Save Our Marriage?
Counselor, Stella and Harry
I Gotta Have You
Home Late
Husband and Wife
I Remember
Butler
Assignation
Jock, Cynthia, Essie, Waiter, Counterman, Man at Center Table, Max and Other Patrons
Where Did We Go? Out
Too Young to Live
Overspend
Act 2
Sung By
Girls and Boys
Observer, Mother, Groom, Bride, Best Man, Father, Maid of Honor, Bridesmaids and Guests
Nightflight
(music by
Aaron Ruben
)
Passenger, Girl, Man, Hostess, Mother and Four People
Light Travelin' Man
Girls
He and She (Introduction by Shelley Berman)
He, Goat, Skunks, Rabbits, Ducks, Wolf, Lamb, She, Snake and It
Old-Fashioned Girl
Doorman, Monroe Fuller, Tawny, Usher, Treasurer, Male Dancer and Show Girls
Hostility
(music by
Aaron Ruben
)
Husband and Wife
Nobody Else But You
Finale
Entire Company
Theatre World
Award
1960 Recipient
Dick Van Dyke
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Heartbreak House
Oct 18, 1959
Jan 23, 1960
The Miracle Worker
Oct 19, 1959
Jul 01, 1961
The Warm Peninsula
Oct 20, 1959
Jan 02, 1960
Flowering Cherry
Oct 21, 1959
Oct 24, 1959
Take Me Along
Oct 22, 1959
Dec 17, 1960
The Girls Against the Boys
Nov 02, 1959
Nov 14, 1959
From A to Z
Apr 20, 1960
May 07, 1960
West Side Story
Apr 27, 1960
Dec 10, 1960
Christine
Apr 28, 1960
May 08, 1960
Martha Graham and her Dance Company
May 04, 1960
May 07, 1960
Finian's Rainbow
May 23, 1960
Jun 01, 1960
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact