IBDB HOME PAGE
Return to Production

The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.

The King and I
Neil Simon Theatre, 250 W. 52nd St., New York, NY

Neil Simon Theatre (4/11/1996 - 2/22/1998)
Assistant Stage Mgr: Tripp Phillips; Production Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong.

Press Associate: Amy Jacobs, Susanne Tighe, Erin Dunn.

Cast

Matthew Ballinger Louis Leonowens  
Joreen Baquilod Royal Child  
Kristine Bendul Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
 Ensemble  
Jeremy Chu Royal Child  
Travis Feretic Royal Child  
Kevin Gray The King of Siam  
Jeffrey Hankinson Ensemble  
 Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Jimmy Higa Prince Chulalongkorn  
Kerin Higa Royal Child  
Stephanie La Royal Child  
Ronobir Lahiri Ensemble  
 Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Zhongmei Li Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
 Ensemble  
Devon Liu Royal Child  
Michael Lomeka Ensemble  
 Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Cornilla Luna Ensemble  
 Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
 Tuptim  
Graeme Malcolm Sir Edward Ramsey  
Cristina Matoto Royal Child  
Barbara McCulloh Ensemble  
Mary McGuinness Ensemble  
 Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Cassie Minick Fan Dancer  
 Royal Child  
Miki Orihara Ensemble  
 Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Marie Osmond Anna Leonowens  
Rommel V. Pacson Ensemble  
 Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Faith Prince Anna Leonowens  
Melissa Remo Princess Yaowlak  
 Royal Child  
R. J. Remo Prince Chulalongkorn  
Elizabeth Roxas Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
 Ensemble  
James Saito Ensemble  
 Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Martín Solá Ensemble  
 Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Khamla Somphanh Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
 Ensemble  
Christine Yasunaga Ensemble  
 Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
Zhang Zhenjun Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet 
 
 Ensemble  

Swings: John Bantay, Wesley Fine, Marc Gwinn, Melissa Ashley Ho, Mayumi Saito, Yasushi Tanaka, Zhang Zhenjun.

Standby: Kay McClelland (Anna Leonowens).

Understudies: Jeremy Chu (Prince Chulalongkorn), Wesley Fine (Louis Leonowens, Prince Chulalongkorn), Jonathan Giordano (Prince Chulalongkorn), Marc Gwinn (The King of Siam), Randall Duk Kim (The King of Siam), Ronobir Lahiri (The King of Siam, The Kralahome), Cornilla Luna (Tuptim), Doan MacKenzie (Lun Tha), Graeme Malcolm (Captain Orton), Mary McGuinness (Tuptim), Kenji Miyata (Prince Chulalongkorn), James Saito (The Kralahome), Martín Solá (Lun Tha).

Return to Production