IBDB HOME PAGE
Return to Production

The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.

Beauty and the Beast
Palace Theatre, 1564 Broadway, New York, NY
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, 205 W. 46th St., New York, NY

Palace Theatre (4/18/1994 - 9/5/1999)
Associate Producer: Tony McLean, Pam Young.

Principal Set Design Assistant: Edmund A. LeFevre, Jr..

Company Manager: Mark Rozzano.

Production Stage Manager: John Brigleb; Stage Manager: M. A. Howard, Jill Larmett.

Second Assistant Conductor: Steven Tyler; Concermaster: Suzanne Ornstein; Violin: Lorra Aldridge, Roy Lewis, Kristina Musser; Flute/Clarinet: Tony Brackett; Contrabassoon: Charles McCracken; Trumpet: James de la Garza; French Horn: Robert Carlisle; Keyboard: Madelyn Rubinstein.

Dance Captain: Carol Lee Meadows; Fight Captain: Joseph Savant; Press Associate: Jim Byk, Juliana Hannett, Amy Jacobs; Dance Captain: Mindy Cooper(circa. Apr 1995-circa. 1996).

Cast

Ana Maria Andricain Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
James Barbour Beast (Sep 9, 1998 - ?) 
Peter Bartlett Cogsworth  
Harrison Beal Lefou  
Steven Ted Beckler Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object (Oct 1994 - ?) 
Kevin Berdini Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Steve Blanchard Beast  
 Gaston  
Jonathan Andrew Bleicher
Tues., Wed. Eve., Fri., Sat. Mat. 
Chip  
Cameron Bowen
Weds. Mat., Thur., Sat. Eve., Sun. Mat. 
Chip Alternate  
Cory Boyas Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Gibby Brand Cogsworth (Jan 1997-Jan 1999) 
Toni Braxton Belle (Sep 9, 1998-circa. 1999) 
Andréa Burns Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Kevin M. Burrows Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Cheesegrater  
Kerry Butler Belle  
Christophe Caballero Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Leslie Castay Babette  
Michael Clowers Townsperson, Enchanted Object (Aug 11, 1998 - ?) 
Jennifer Cody Silly Girl  
Pierce Cravens Chip Alternate
(Dec 13, 1994-Jan 10, 1996) 
David de Vries Lumiere  
 Lumiere (May 22, 2007 - ?) 
Harrison Deal Lefou  
Joseph DiConcetto
Wed. Eve., Fri., Sat. Mat., Sun. Eve. 
Chip Alternate  
MacIntyre Dixon Maurice  
Michael Donald Doormat (Dec 1, 1997-Mar 2, 1998) 
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object (Dec 1, 1997-Mar 2, 1998) 
 Wolf (Dec 1, 1997-Mar 2, 1998) 
 Young Prince (Dec 1, 1997-Mar 2, 1998) 
Matthew Dotzman
Wed. mat., Thurs., Sat. eve., Sun. 
Chip  
Karl duHoffmann Cheesegrater  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Sally Mae Dunn Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Stacia Fernandez Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Barbara Folts Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Robert H. Fowler Salt  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Teri Furr Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Deborah Gibson Belle (circa. Sep 1997-circa. Jun 1998) 
Jerry Godfrey Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Lauren Goler-Kosarin Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Jennifer Hampton Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Skip Harris Bookseller  
 Monsieur D'Arque  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Mark Hoebee Pepper (Jan 1995-Mar 2005) 
Ellen Hoffman Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Kim Huber Belle  
Timothy Jerome Maurice  
John Christopher Jones Cogsworth  
Andrew Keenan-Bolger Chip  
Alisa Klein Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Pam Klinger Babette  
 Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Kurt Knudson Maurice  
Marc Kudisch Gaston  
Michael Lang Doormat  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
 Young Prince  
Sarah E. Litzsinger Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Michelle Lookadoo Silly Girl  
Ann Mandrella Babette (May 22, 2007 - ?) 
Barbara Marineau Mrs. Potts (Oct 1999-Sep 2001) 
Lisa Mayer Enchantress  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Andrea McArdle Belle (circa. Mar 1999 - ?) 
Jeff McCarthy Beast  
Gerard McIsaac Lefou  
Ken McMullen Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Beth McVey Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
William Michals Beast  
William Paul Michals Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Judith Moore Madame de la Grande Bouche  
Cass Morgan Mrs. Potts  
Patrick Page Lumiere  
Tom Pardoe Doormat  
 Wolf  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Young Prince  
James Patterson Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Angela Piccinni Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Elizabeth Polito Wolf  
 Enchantress  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Patrick Quinn Lumiere  
Stacee Raber Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Glenn Rainey Monsieur D'Arque  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Bookseller  
Lee Roy Reams Lumiere  
Graham Rowat Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Raymond Sage Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Joseph Savant Pepper  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Salt  
Jeffrey Schecter Lefou  
Matthew Shepard Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Bret Shuford Salt  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Steven Sofia Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Pepper  
 Wolf  
David Spangenthal Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Patrick Ryan Sullivan Gaston  
Meshach Taylor Lumiere (Sep 9, 1998 - ?) 
Christianne Tisdale Belle  
Rachel Ulanet Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Sarah Uriarte Belle  
Ann Van Cleave Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Chuck Wagner Beast  
Amanda Watkins Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Leigh-Anne Wencker Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Enchantress  
Jay Brian Winnick Lefou  
Pamela Winslow Babette  
David A. Wood Townsperson, Enchanted Object  

Swings: John D. Baker, Mindy Cooper, Joseph Favalora, Barbara Folts, Teri Furr, Mark Hoebee, Carol Lee Meadows, Wendy Oliver, Raymond Sage.

Standbys: Stephen Bishop (Beast, Gaston), William Paul Michals (Beast, Gaston).

Understudies: John D. Baker (Cheesegrater, Doormat, Lefou, Pepper, Salt, Wolf, Young Prince), Steven Ted Beckler (Beast, Gaston), Steve Blanchard (Beast), Cory Boyas (Pepper, Salt), Mindy Cooper (Enchantress, Silly Girl), Pierce Cravens (Chip), Michael Donald (Lefou), Sally Mae Dunn (Babette), Joseph Favalora, Stacia Fernandez (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Barbara Folts, Robert H. Fowler (Lumiere), Gregory Garrison (Cheesegrater, Doormat, Pepper, Salt), Lauren Goler-Kosarin (Babette), Skip Harris (Cogsworth, Maurice), Alisa Klein (Babette, Wolf), Pam Klinger (Babette), Michael Lang (Lefou), Sarah E. Litzsinger (Belle), Michelle Lookadoo (Babette), Rob Lorey, Beth McVey (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Carol Lee Meadows, William Paul Michals (Beast), Bill Nabel (Monsieur D'Arque), Tom Pardoe (Lefou), James Patterson (Beast), Elizabeth Polito (Babette), Glenn Rainey (Cogsworth, Maurice), Graham Rowat (Beast, Gaston), Raymond Sage (Bookseller, Lumiere, Monsieur D'Arque), Joseph Savant (Beast, Gaston), Matthew Shepard (Beast, Gaston), Bret Shuford (Wolf, Lumiere), David Spangenthal (Beast, Gaston, Monsieur D'Arque), Rachel Ulanet (Belle), Ann Van Cleave (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Amanda Watkins (Babette), Jennifer Hope Wills (Belle).

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre (11/11/1999 - 7/29/2007)
Associate Producer: Ken Silverman.

Associate Lighting Design: Gregory Cohen, Daniel Walker; Assistant Lighting Design: Rob Cangemi, Maura Sheridan.

Company Manager: Mark Rozzano; General Manager: Alan Levey.

Production Stage Manager: John Brigleb.

Violins: Ann Labin(? - Oct 13, 2002).

Dance Captain: David E. Liddell; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Dance Captain: Daria Lynn Scatton.

Cast

J. B. Adams Maurice  
Sherry Anderson Madame de la Grande Bouche (Oct 29, 2002 - ?) 
Ann Arvia Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Ricky Ashley Chip  
Brad Aspel Lefou (? - Nov 12, 2002) 
Bryan Batt Lumiere (Aug 2001-Nov 12, 2002) 
Kevin Berdini Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Jeremy Bergman Chip Alternate  
Steve Blanchard Beast  
 Gaston  
 Beast (Apr 13, 2004 - ?) 
Trevor Braun Chip Alternate
(Aug 10, 2005 - ?) 
Jeff Brooks Cogsworth  
Ashley Brown Belle (Sep 20, 2005-May 28, 2006) 
Stephen R. Buntrock Gaston (Dec 26, 2006 - ?) 
Andréa Burns Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Christophe Caballero Cheesegrater  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Joey Caravaglio Chip Alternate  
Gina Carlette Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Adam Casner Chip Alternate  
Harrison Chad Chip Alternate
(May 17, 2000-Nov 4, 2001) 
Karl Christian Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Brian Collier Doormat  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
 Young Prince  
Alma Cuervo Mrs. Potts (Feb 17, 2004 - ?) 
David de Vries Lumiere (Nov 13, 2002 - ?) 
Christopher Deangelis Salt  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Sally Mae Dunn Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Christopher Duva Cogsworth  
Gina Ferrall Madame de la Grande Bouche  
Peter Flynn Lumiere  
Barbara Folts Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Keith Fortner Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Beth Fowler Mrs. Potts  
Jonathan Freeman Cogsworth (Nov 21, 2006 - ?) 
Connor Gallagher Wolf  
 Young Prince  
 Doormat  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Tracey Generalovich Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Broadway debut Silly Girl  
Lauren Goler-Kosarin Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Aldrin Gonzalez Lefou  
Zachary Grill
Broadway debut 
Chip Alternate  
Matthew Gumley Chip Alternate  
Jill Hayman Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Patrick O'Neil Henney Chip Alternate  
Chris Hoch Gaston  
Henry Hodges Chip Alternate  
Meredith Inglesby Babette (Nov 9, 2005 - ?) 
Nicholas Jonas Chip Alternate  
Andrew Keenan-Bolger Chip  
Louisa Kendrick Babette  
Pam Klinger Babette  
Steve Konopelski Cheesegrater  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Michael Lang Doormat  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
 Young Prince  
Patrick Lavery Chip  
Steve Lavner Lefou (Nov 13, 2002 - ?) 
Jeanne Lehman Mrs. Potts (Nov 9, 2005 - ?) 
Deborah Lew Belle (Dec 26, 2006 - ?) 
Robin Lewis Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
David E. Liddell Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Sarah E. Litzsinger Belle (? - Aug 4, 2002) 
 Belle (Feb 11, 2003-Apr 13, 2003) 
 Belle (May 30, 2006 - ?) 
Michelle Lookadoo Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Rob Lorey Lumiere  
Stephanie Lynge Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Michelle Mallardi Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Jennifer Marcum Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Stuart Marland Lumiere  
Andrea McArdle Belle (Nov 1999-Dec 2000) 
Jeff McCarthy Beast (Feb 17, 2004-Apr 2004) 
Megan McGinnis Belle (Apr 15, 2003 - ?) 
Anna McNeely Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
William Michals Gaston  
Garrett Miller Pepper  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Christopher Monteleone Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Judith Moore Madame de la Grande Bouche  
Bill Nabel Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Grant Norman Gaston  
Brian O'Brien Pepper  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Brynn O'Malley Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Donny Osmond Gaston (Sep 19, 2006 - ?) 
Patrick Page Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Lumiere  
Denny Paschall Monsieur D'Arque  
 Cheesegrater  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Glenn Rainey Bookseller  
 Monsieur D'Arque  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Rod Roberts Cheesegrater  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Christy Carlson Romano Belle (Feb 17, 2004-Sep 12, 2004) 
Jamie Ross Maurice  
Alex Rutherford Chip Alternate  
John Salvatore Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Ann Sanders Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Belle (? - Sep 29, 2002) 
 Belle (Aug 6, 2002-Sep 29, 2002) 
Daria Lynn Scatton Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Alexander Scheitinger Chip Alternate
(Aug 2005 - ?) 
Paul Schoeffler Lumiere  
Marguerite Shannon Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Sarah Solie Shannon Enchantress  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Marlon Sherman Chip Alternate  
Jennifer Shrader Babette  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Christopher Sieber Gaston  
Jamie-Lynn Sigler
Broadway debut 
Belle (Oct 1, 2002-Feb 9, 2003) 
Jeff Skowron Lefou (Oct 2001-May 2002) 
Billy Sprague, Jr. Salt  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Wolf  
Erin Stoddard Silly Girl (circa. Jun 2000-circa. Feb 2001) 
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object (circa. Jun 2000-circa. Feb 2001) 
Mary Stout Madame de la Grande Bouche  
 Madame de la Grande Bouche (? - Oct 27, 2002) 
Rob Sutton Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
James Tabeek Doormat  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
 Young Prince  
Brooke Tansley Belle (Sep 14, 2004 - ?) 
John Tartaglia Lumiere (Nov 21, 2006 - ?) 
Jamie Torcellini Lefou  
William Ullrich Chip  
Sarah Uriarte Berry Belle (Sep 17, 2006 - ?) 
Anneliese Van Der Pol Belle (Apr 3, 2007 - ?) 
Elisa Van Duyne Silly Girl (Oct 3, 2006-Dec 24, 2006) 
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object (Oct 3, 2006-Dec 24, 2006) 
Billy Vitelli Bookseller  
 Monsieur D'Arque  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Marguerite Willbanks Madame de la Grande Bouche  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Brek Williams Pepper  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  
Jennifer Hope Wills Townsperson, Enchanted Object (Jan 2004-Sep 2004) 
Jacob Young Lumiere (May 9, 2006 - ?) 
Tia Marie Zorne Silly Girl  
 Townsperson, Enchanted Object  

Swings: Gina Carlette, Karl Christian, Barbara Folts, Keith Fortner, Robin Lewis, David E. Liddell, John Salvatore, Daria Lynn Scatton.

Understudies: Ana Maria Andricain (Belle), Ann Arvia (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Kevin Berdini (Monsieur D'Arque), Andréa Burns (Belle), Gina Carlette (Enchantress, Silly Girl, Wolf), Karl Christian (Bookseller, Cheesegrater, Doormat, Lefou, Salt, Wolf, Young Prince), Brian Collier (Lefou), Christopher Deangelis (Lumiere), Barbara Folts (Belle, Enchantress, Silly Girl, Wolf), Keith Fortner (Bookseller, Cheesegrater, Doormat, Lefou, Pepper, Salt, Wolf, Young Prince), Connor Gallagher (Lefou), Tracey Generalovich (Babette), Jill Hayman (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Michael Lang (Lefou), Robin Lewis (Bookseller, Cheesegrater, Pepper, Salt, Wolf, Young Prince), David E. Liddell (Salt, Bookseller, Cheesegrater, Doormat, Pepper, Wolf, Young Prince), Sarah E. Litzsinger (Belle), Stephanie Lynge (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Michelle Mallardi (Belle), Jennifer Marcum (Babette), Anna McNeely (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), William Michals (Gaston), Christopher Monteleone (Beast, Gaston), Bill Nabel (Cogsworth, Lumiere, Maurice, Monsieur D'Arque), Brian O'Brien (Beast, Gaston, Monsieur D'Arque), Brynn O'Malley (Belle), Glenn Rainey (Cogsworth, Maurice), Ann Sanders (Belle), Daria Lynn Scatton (Enchantress, Silly Girl, Wolf), Marguerite Shannon (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Sarah Solie Shannon (Babette), Jennifer Shrader (Belle), Billy Sprague, Jr. (Lumiere), Rob Sutton (Beast, Gaston), James Tabeek (Lefou), Billy Vitelli (Cogsworth, Maurice), Marguerite Willbanks (Mrs. Potts), Brek Williams (Beast, Gaston, Monsieur D'Arque).

Return to Production