IBDB HOME PAGE
Return to Production

The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.

Hair
Biltmore Theatre, 261 W. 47th St., New York, NY

Biltmore Theatre (4/29/1968 - 7/1/1972)
Musical Director: Margaret Harris; Assistant Musical Dir.: Mitch Kerper; Music arranged by Denzil A. Miller, Jr..

Assistant Director: Dan Sullivan, Wesley Fata.

Sound Consultant: Abe Jacob.

Company Manager: William Orton; Assistant Co. Mgr: Mario De Maria; Company Manager: David W. Payne, Richard Osorio.

Production Stage Manager: Robert D. Currie, Joe Donovan, Neil Phillips; Stage Manager: Lani Ball, Ronald Schaeffer, Kenneth Cox, Joel Rudnick, Marc B. Weiss; Assistant Stage Mgr: Harvey Marks, Donnie Burks, Chapman Roberts.

Drums: Idris Mohammad; Conducted by Margaret Harris; Electric Piano: Margaret Harris; Electric Keyboards: Denzil A. Miller, Jr.; Conducted by Denzil A. Miller, Jr.; Bass: Jerry Jemmott; Assistant Conductor: Jerry Jemmott; Trumpet: Chris Alpert, Richard Hurwitz; Baritone Sax and Reeds: Danny Bank; Electric Guitar: Brian Koonin; Rhythm and Electric Guitar: Billy Butler; Drums: Rick Cutler; Percussion and Hand Drums: Mohammad Abdullah.

Press Representative: David Rothenberg, Mary Bryant, John A. Prescott; Furs by Jay Furs; Advertising: Richard A. Kenerson Associates.

Cast

Billy Alessi Member of the Tribe  
Bobby Alessi Member of the Tribe  
John Aman Member of the Tribe  
 Tourist Couple  
Debbie Andrews Crissy (Jul 1971-Nov 14, 1971) 
Marjorie Barnes Member of the Tribe  
Robalee Barnes Member of the Tribe  
 Sergeant  
Richard Bayne Member of the Tribe  
 Parent  
Kay Beckett Member of the Tribe  
Eugene Blythe Member of the Tribe  
Erroll Booker Member of the Tribe  
Alan Braunstein Woof  
Obie Bray Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
 Sergeant  
Beverly Ann Bremers
Broadway debut 
Sheila  
Obie Brey Member of the Tribe  
Aldora Britton Member of the Tribe  
Dennis Brown Member of the Tribe  
Donnie Burks Father  
 Hud  
 Principal  
Keith Carradine Woof  
Keith Ian Carradine Claude  
 Member of the Tribe  
Peppy Castro General Grant  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Woof  
Kay Cole Crissy  
 Jeanie  
Linda Compton Member of the Tribe  
 Parent  
 Principal  
Zenobia Conkerite Dionne  
 Member of the Tribe  
Dennis Cooley Member of the Tribe  
 Tourist Couple  
Roger Cruz Berger  
Dell Cunningham Member of the Tribe  
 Tourist Couple  
Steve Curry Berger  
Cliff De Young Member of the Tribe  
 Young Recruit  
Denise Delapenha Member of the Tribe  
Fred Diaz Member of the Tribe  
Arthur Dillingham Member of the Tribe  
Debi Dye Member of the Tribe  
Ronald Dyson Mother  
Cecelia Eaves Member of the Tribe  
Stephen Fenning General Grant  
 Member of the Tribe  
Bobby C. Ferguson Principal  
 Young Recruit  
Robbie Ferguson Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
 Principal  
José Fernández Member of the Tribe  
 Young Recruit  
Jim Fields Member of the Tribe  
Tomay Fields Member of the Tribe  
George Garcia Member of the Tribe  
 Principal  
Steve Gillette Member of the Tribe  
Tressa Gilliland Member of the Tribe  
Robert Golden Member of the Tribe  
 Parent  
Gloria Goldman Father  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Principal  
Rick Granat Father  
 General Grant  
 Parent  
 Principal  
Nat Grant Hud  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
 Sergeant  
Nathaniel Grant Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
Gerri Griffin Member of the Tribe  
Delores Hall Abraham Lincoln  
 Dionne  
 Member of the Tribe  
Jessica Harper Member of the Tribe  
Gayle Hayden Member of the Tribe  
 Principal  
Ula Hedwig Member of the Tribe  
Marta Heflin Sheila  
Fluffer Hirsch Father  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Young Recruit  
Paul Jabara Woof  
Joan Johnson Dionne  
Jonathan Johnson Member of the Tribe  
 Claude (? - Jul 1, 1972) 
Signa Joy Member of the Tribe  
Jeannie Jurgun Member of the Tribe  
Ursuline Kairson Member of the Tribe  
Gregory V. Karliss Berger  
Diane Keaton Sheila (Jul 1968 - ?) 
Jonathan Kramer General Grant  
 Member of the Tribe  
Pat Lambert Member of the Tribe  
Charlotte Lambeth Member of the Tribe  
Ted Lange Member of the Tribe  
 Young Recruit  
William E. Lindner Woof  
Peter Link Berger  
Clifford Lipson Father  
 General Grant  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Parent  
 Principal  
 Tourist Couple  
Bobby London Member of the Tribe  
Charles O. Lynch General Grant  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
 Tourist Couple  
 Young Recruit  
Heather MacRae Member of the Tribe  
 Sheila (Jan 1969 - ?) 
Larry Marshall Berger  
 Father  
 Hud  
 Principal  
 Sergeant  
Ronnie McCain Member of the Tribe  
Barry McGuire Claude  
Robin McNamara Claude  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Woof  
Meat Loaf General Grant  
 Mother  
 Young Recruit  
Victoria Medlin Sheila  
Mary Mendum Member of the Tribe  
Kim Milford Claude  
Richard Kim Milford Woof  
Bartholomew Miro, Jr. General Grant  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
Melba Moore Sheila (Oct 1969 - ?) 
Dolores Morris Member of the Tribe  
Nathaniel Morris Member of the Tribe  
Natalie Mosco Waitress  
Allan Nicholls Berger  
 Claude  
 Member of the Tribe  
Cecelia Norfleet Member of the Tribe  
 Waitress  
Debbie Offner Father  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Parent  
 Principal  
 Waitress  
Angie Ortega Member of the Tribe  
 Principal  
Stephanie Parker Member of the Tribe  
Shelley Plimpton Member of the Tribe  
Janet Powell Dionne  
 Member of the Tribe  
Michael Rhone Father  
 Hud  
 Sergeant  
Chapman Roberts Member of the Tribe  
Erik Robinson Member of the Tribe  
 Claude  
Sakinah Member of the Tribe  
Carl Scott Member of the Tribe  
Mary Seymour Member of the Tribe  
Wende Smith Member of the Tribe  
Bert Sommer Member of the Tribe  
 Woof  
Dale Soules Jeanie  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
Bryan Spencer Member of the Tribe  
 Mother  
 Tourist Couple  
Oatis Stephens Berger  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Tourist Couple  
Tom Stovall Member of the Tribe  
Sandra Thornton Member of the Tribe  
George Tipton Member of the Tribe  
George Turner Member of the Tribe  
Martha Velez Member of the Tribe  
 Parent  
 Sheila  
Ben Vereen Claude  
Helena Walquer Member of the Tribe  
Valerie Williams Abraham Lincoln  
 Father  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Waitress  
Willie Windsor Claude  
Hattie Winston Dionne  
 Member of the Tribe  
Lillian Wong Crissy  
 Member of the Tribe  
Kathrynann Wright Father  
 Member of the Tribe  
 Parent  
Nathaniel Wright Member of the Tribe  

Understudies: Bobby Alessi (Woof), John Aman (Berger), Robalee Barnes (Hud), Kay Beckett (Crissy), Eugene Blythe (Berger), Alan Braunstein (Claude), Obie Bray (Hud), Keith Carradine (Claude), Peppy Castro (Berger), Linda Compton (Crissy, Jeanie), Zenobia Conkerite (Jeanie), Dell Cunningham (Claude), Lorrie Davis (Hud), Cliff De Young (Claude), Denise Delapenha (Dionne, Sheila), Arthur Dillingham (Hud), Debi Dye (Crissy), Candice Earley (Crissy), Stephen Fenning (Woof), Robbie Ferguson (Hud), Jim Fields (Hud), Steve Gamet (Young Recruit), George Garcia (Berger, Hud), Robert Golden (Berger), Gloria Goldman (Sheila), Nat Grant (Hud), Walter Harris (Young Recruit), Fluffer Hirsch (Woof), Paul Jabara (Tourist Couple, Woof), Jonathan Johnson (Claude, Woof), Ursuline Kairson (Sheila), Marjorie LiPari (Crissy), Clifford Lipson (Berger), Heather MacRae (Sheila), Larry Marshall (Berger, Hud), Robin McNamara (Woof), Richard Kim Milford (Claude), Melba Moore (Sheila), Dolores Morris (Dionne), Debbie Offner (Crissy), Angie Ortega (Jeanie), Sakinah (Dionne), Dale Soules (Crissy), Oatis Stephens (Berger), Tom Stovall (Claude), George Turner (Hud), Martha Velez (Sheila), Ben Vereen (Hud), Valerie Williams (Jeanie), Kathrynann Wright (Jeanie, Sheila).

Return to Production