IBDB HOME PAGE
Return to Production

The following people are credited as replacements or additions if they were not credited on opening night.

Oklahoma!
St. James Theatre, 246 W. 44th St., New York, NY

St. James Theatre (3/31/1943 - 5/29/1948)
Stage Manager: Jerome Whyte; Production Manager: John Haggott; Assistant Stage Mgr: Elaine Anderson.

Conducted by Arthur Norris, Richard Baravelle.

Associate Press Representative: June Greenwall; Casting Assistant: Bettina Cerf; Supervisor of Ballet: Vladimir Kostenko; Press Representative: Joseph Heidt.

Cast

John Alda Ike Skidmore  
Patricia Allen Gertie Cummings  
Vivian Allen Ado Annie Carnes  
 Gertie Cummings  
Florenz Ames Andrew Carnes  
Leif Argo Dancing Ensemble  
Bonita Atkins Gertie Cummings  
Tom Avera Chalmers  
 Will Parker  
Jack Baker Dancing Ensemble  
Herbert Berghof Ali Hakim  
Tom Bowman Singing Ensemble  
Pamela Britton Gertie Cummings  
Kenneth Buffett Joe  
Buster Burnell Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
 Dancing Ensemble  
Maxwell Coker Dancing Ensemble  
Lloyd Cole Sam  
 Singing Ensemble  
Payne Converse Dancing Ensemble  
Paul Crabtree Will Parker  
Ann Crowley Singing Ensemble  
Joseph Cunneff Joe  
Miriam Day Singing Ensemble  
Gemze de Lappe Ellen  
Jacqueline Dodge Armina  
Jay Dowd Dream Curly  
Patricia England Gertie Cummings  
Nona Feid Other Post Card
Dream Ballet 
 
Jane Fischer Sylvie  
Gary Fleming Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
Louise Fornaca Dancing Ensemble  
 One of Jud's Postcards
Dream Ballet 
 
 Sylvie  
Phyllis Gehrig Armina  
Harold Gordon Joe  
 Singing Ensemble  
J. Gould Singing Ensemble  
June Graham Dancing Ensemble  
 Other Post Card
Dream Ballet 
 
Muriel Gray Armina  
 Dancing Ensemble  
 Other Post Card
Dream Ballet 
 
Stokeley Gray Joe  
Edith Gresham Aunt Eller  
Nancy Hachenberg Armina  
Birgin Haldorson Singing Ensemble  
Bruce Hamilton Jud Fry  
Joan Hansen Armina  
Ruth Harte Aggie  
 Dancing Ensemble  
 Dream Child  
Mary Hatcher Laurey  
Marian Horosko Dancing Ensemble  
 Laurey's Friend
Dream Ballet 
 
Harold Keel Curly  
Howard Keel Curly  
Barry Kelly Ike Skidmore  
Bob Kennedy Curly  
Jack Kilty Curly Alternate  
 Will Parker Alternate  
Jack Kitty Curly  
Marie Korjinska Dancing Ensemble  
Vladimir Kostenko Dream Jud  
 Jess  
Eric Kristen Chalmers  
Alicia Krug Ellen  
Dania Krupska Dream Laurey  
 Ellen  
Joe Landis Joe  
Irene Larson Armina  
 Dancing Ensemble  
 Other Post Card
Dream Ballet 
 
Kenneth Le Roy Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
 Dancing Ensemble  
Pat Likely Dancing Ensemble  
Paul Lyday Dancing Ensemble  
 Laurey's Friend
Dream Ballet 
 
Beatrice Lynn Dancing Ensemble  
 Laurey's Friend
Dream Ballet 
 
 One of Jud's Postcards
Dream Ballet 
 
Betty Lynn Sylvie  
Dorothea MacFarland Gertie Cummings  
 Ado Annie Carnes  
Remi Martell Dancing Ensemble  
 Sam  
Pat Meany Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
Scott Merrill Chalmers  
 Dream Curly  
Joseph Meyer Ike Skidmore  
Jack Miller Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
 Dancing Ensemble  
Margot Moser Gertie Cummings  
Mae Muth Kate  
May Muth Gertie Cummings  
David Neuman Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
Ann Newland Dancing Ensemble  
 Laurey's Friend
Dream Ballet 
 
Remington Olmstead Dancing Ensemble  
 Singing Ensemble  
Valentina Oumansky Dancing Ensemble  
 One of Jud's Postcards
Dream Ballet 
 
Robert Pagent
Replaced an injured dancer a day after the show's opening 
Dancing Ensemble  
Miriam Pandor Dancing Ensemble  
 Laurey's Friend
Dream Ballet 
 
James Parnell Will Parker  
Susan Pearce Singing Ensemble  
Marianna Peterson Kate  
Donna Phillips Kate  
Bonita Primrose Ado Annie Carnes  
Frances Rainer Dancing Ensemble  
 One of Jud's Postcards
Dream Ballet 
 
Guy Rennie Ali Hakim  
Richard Rober Jud Fry  
 Jud Fry  
Boris Runanin Chalmers  
Elena Salamatova Armina  
Allen Sharp Fred  
Paul Shiers Fred  
Tiny Shimp Aggie  
Edna Skinner Ado Annie Carnes  
 Ado Annie Carnes  
Guy Smith, Jr. Slim  
Vivian Smith One of Jud's Postcards
Dream Ballet 
 
Jean Snider Singing Ensemble  
Tom Spencer Ike Skidmore  
George Stecher Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
 Dancing Ensemble  
Harry Stockwell Curly  
 Curly  
Bill Sumner Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
 Dancing Ensemble  
William Sutherland Slim  
Carolyn Tanner Laurey  
David Tihmar Chalmers  
Arthur Ulisse Sam  
Frank Vespia Singing Ensemble  
Ginger Vetrand Armina  
Murvyn Vye Jud Fry  
Helen Wagner Kate  
 Singing Ensemble  
Jack Ward Cowboy
Dream Ballet 
 
J. T. Ward Dancing Ensemble  
Betty Jane Watson Laurey  
Ruth Weston Aunt Eller  
Max Willenz Ali Hakim  
Mark Windheim Ali Hakim  
Shelley Winters Ado Annie Carnes  
Iva Withers Laurey  
Evelyn Wyckoff Laurey  
 Laurey  

Swings: Buster Burnell, Kenneth Le Roy, Jack Miller.

Standby: Milton Watson (Curly, Will Parker).

Return to Production