Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Circle in the Square Theatre , (2/25/1999 - 6/13/1999)
First Preview:Jan 13, 1999 Total Previews:13
Opening Date:Feb 25, 1999   
Closing Date:Jun 13, 1999 Total Performances:125

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: A large American prison, 1938


Production Staff [Collapse]
Produced by Carole Shorenstein Hays, Stuart Thompson, The Royal National Theatre (Trevor Nunn, Director), Marsha Garces Williams, Kelly Gonda, The Alley Theatre (Gregory Boyd, Artistic Director; Paul Tetreault, Managing Director) and Moving Theatre; Produced by arrangement with University of the South; Associate Producer: Phyllis Wattis
Written by Tennessee Williams; Incidental music by Steven Edis
Directed by Trevor Nunn; Associate Director: Stephen Rayne
Scenic Design by Richard Hoover; Costume Design by Karyl Newman; Lighting Design by Chris Parry; Sound Design by Christopher Shutt
General Manager: Florie Seery and Stuart Thompson Productions; Company Manager: Bruce Klinger
Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Michael Brunner
General Management Assistant: Caroline Prugh
Casting: Elizabeth R. Woodman; Fight direction by Malcolm Ranson; Press Representative: Philip Rinaldi Publicity; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.
Cast
James Black Butch O'Fallon
Sherri Parker Lee Eva Crane
Finbar Lynch Jim Allison
"Canary Jim"
Corin Redgrave Bert "Boss" Whalen
the warden
Jude Akuwudike The Queen
Chico Andrade Mex
Guard
Convict
Trooper
Mark Dexter Jeremy Trout
"Swifty"
Sandra Searles Dickinson Mrs. Bristol
Goldie
Alex Giannini Joe
Dion Graham Oliver Armsted
"Ollie"
Mark Heenehan Voice of the Lorelei
Tom Hodgkins Tom
Chaplain
Guard
Convict
Trooper
Bruce Kirkpatrick Chick
a guard
Convict
Guard
Trooper
Joel Leffert Shapiro
J.P. Linton McBurney
a guard
Matthew Floyd Miller Jack Bristol
"Sailor Jack"
Convict
Guard
Trooper
Noble Shropshire Alberts
Reverend Hooker
Daniel Freedom Stewart Krause
Guard
Convict
Trooper
Richard Ziman Schultz
a guard
Understudies: Chico Andrade (Shapiro), Philip Anthony (Convict, Guard, Joe, Krause, Mex, Trooper), Tina Benko (Eva Crane, Goldie, Mrs. Bristol), Mark Dexter (Jim Allison), Bruce Kirkpatrick (Schultz), Joel Leffert (Alberts, Chaplain, Convict, Guard, Reverend Hooker, Tom, Trooper), J.P. Linton (Bert "Boss" Whalen), Michael Pemberton (Butch O'Fallon, Chick, Convict, Guard, McBurney, Trooper), Gregory Simmons (Oliver Armsted, The Queen) and Daniel Freedom Stewart (Convict, Guard, Jack Bristol, Jeremy Trout, Trooper)
Tony Award®
 1999 Best Play [nominee]
Written by Tennessee Williams; Produced by Carole Shorenstein Hays, Stuart Thompson, Marsha Garces Williams, Kelly Gonda, The Royal National Theatre (Trevor Nunn, Director), The Alley Theatre (Gregory Boyd, Artistic Director; Paul Tetreault, Managing Director) and Moving Theatre
 1999 Best Actor in Play [nominee]
Corin Redgrave
 1999 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Finbar Lynch
winner 1999 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Richard Hoover
 1999 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Chris Parry
 1999 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Trevor Nunn
Drama Desk Award
 1999 Outstanding Play [nominee]
Written by Tennessee Williams; Produced by Carole Shorenstein Hays, Stuart Thompson, The Royal National Theatre (Trevor Nunn, Director), Marsha Garces Williams, Kelly Gonda, The Alley Theatre (Gregory Boyd, Artistic Director; Paul Tetreault, Managing Director) and Moving Theatre
 1999 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Finbar Lynch
 1999 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Corin Redgrave
 1999 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
James Black
winner 1999 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Trevor Nunn
winner 1999 Outstanding Set Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Richard Hoover
winner 1999 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Chris Parry
winner 1999 Outstanding Sound Design [winner]
Sound Design by Christopher Shutt
 1999 Outstanding Music in a Play [nominee]
Incidental music by Steven Edis
Theatre World
nominee 1999 Award [recipient]
James Black