Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Alaskan   

 
Knickerbocker Theatre , (8/12/1907 - 9/07/1907)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Aug 12, 1907   
Closing Date:Sep 07, 1907 Total Performances:29

Category: Musical, Comedy, Opera, Original, Broadway
Description: An opera in two acts
Setting: Prologue: On the trial. Act I: Long Chance Creek, near Nome. Act II: Arlee Easton's Bungalow at Dawson.


Production Staff
Produced by John Cort
Music by Harry Girard; Book by Joseph Blethen and Max Figman; Lyrics by Joseph Blethen
Staged by Max Figman; Dances arranged by Joseph C. Smith
Gowns by A. Morton Oppenheim; Eskimo suits by Warnock Uniform Company
Conducted by Oscar Radin
Cast
Anne Adair Mrs. (Lydia) Good-Better-Best
the chaperon
Agnes Cain Brown Arlee Easton
an heiress
Harry Girard Richard Atwater
a prospector
Edward Martindel Totem Pole Pete
foreman of Discovery Claim
Harold Vizard Meadowbrooke Blazes
Ph. D. of the Metropolitan Museum
Teddy Webb Smallberry Strander
a Broadway favorite
Mr. Abbott Alaskan Miner
M. Bagge Alaskan Miner
M. Bretland Alaskan Miner
Jessie Brown Trixie
Geraldine Cook Eskimo Girl
M. Derbyshire Alaskan Miner
R.M. Dolliver Alaskan Miner
Ellen Dompierre Eskimo Girl
William Fables Teddy Bear
the real thing
M. Forest Alaskan Miner
Vivienne Fraser Show Girl
Ida Gabrielle Eskimo Girl
Pearl Gabrielle Eskimo Girl
Marjory Ganes Show Girl
Pearl Girard Sextette Girl
Marie Goodner Eskimo Girl
Mazie Hartford Show Girl
R. Huddlestone Alaskan Miner
Anna Hudson Show Girl
Daisy Johnstone Eskimo Girl
M. Jones Alaskan Miner
M. Kalich Alaskan Miner
Reta Kent Eskimo Girl
Amy Leicester Claudie Cluster
a wardrobe mistress
M. Little Alaskan Miner
Ethel Little Eskimo Girl
Alice Loasby Sextette Girl
M. Loomis Alaskan Miner
Daisy Lucas Eskimo Girl
M. Ludwig Alaskan Miner
Mae Murray Eskimo Girl
Lillian Norton Sextette Girl
Florence Paulin Sextette Girl
Bertha Perl Eskimo Girl
M. Reed Alaskan Miner
Eloise Reed Sextette Girl
Genevieve Reed Sextette Girl
M. Rough Alaskan Miner
M. Sharp Alaskan Miner
M. Silverman Alaskan Miner
M. V. L. Smith U. S. Mail Driver
Ellen Tate Eskimo Girl
M. Thatcher Alaskan Miner
Pauline Turner Show Girl
M. Wheeler Alaskan Miner
John Wheeler Eskimo Chief
Lela Williams Show Girl
music by Harry Girard; lyrics by Joseph Blethen
ACT 1Sung By
Yup and Away Totem Pole Pete (foreman of Discovery Claim) and Chorus
The Trouble Tree Smallberry Strander (a Broadway favorite) and Chorus
The Fossil Man Meadowbrooke Blazes (Ph. D. of the Metropolitan Museum) and Eskimo Girls
Song of the Riffles Richard Atwater (a prospector) and Ensemble
Party of the Second Part Arlee Easton (an heiress)
Glittering Gold Arlee Easton (an heiress), Mrs. (Lydia) Good-Better-Best (the chaperon) and Smallberry Strander (a Broadway favorite)
Rainbow and Thistle Arlee Easton (an heiress) and Richard Atwater (a prospector)
(My) Totem Pole Totem Pole Pete (foreman of Discovery Claim) and Chorus
ACT 2Sung By
There Is Gold Along the Rivers Male Chorus
Mother Did Arlee Easton (an heiress) and Male Chorus
Bah, Bah, Black Sheep Smallberry Strander (a Broadway favorite) and Chorus
Alimony Mrs. (Lydia) Good-Better-Best (the chaperon)
Naughty Little Lady, O Totem Pole Pete (foreman of Discovery Claim) and Chorus
Arlee Richard Atwater (a prospector) and Ensemble
My Eskimo Ensemble