Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Marquis Theatre , (3/04/1999 - 9/01/2001)
First Preview:Feb 02, 1999 Total Previews:35
Opening Date:Mar 04, 1999   
Closing Date:Sep 01, 2001 Total Performances:1045

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig; Associate Producer: Alecia Parker and Judith Ann Abrams
Music by Irving Berlin; Lyrics by Irving Berlin; Book by Herbert Fields and Dorothy Fields; Revised by Peter Stone; Music orchestrated by Bruce Coughlin; Dance arrangements by Marvin Laird; Vocal arrangements by John McDaniel; Musical Director: Marvin Laird; Supervising Musical Director: John McDaniel
Directed by Graciela Daniele; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele and Jeff Calhoun; Associate Choreographer: Patti D'Beck
Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Beverly Emmons; Sound Design by G. Thomas Clark; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Associate Scenic Design: Larry Gruber; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Associate Lighting Design: Stan Pressner; Moving Lights Programmer: Laura Frank; Assistant Scenic Design: Dan Kuchar and Klara Zieglerova; Assistant to Mr. Walton: Joanie Schlaffter, Joshua Sherman, Daniela Salgado Galli and Sonja Kloevekorn; Assistant Costume Design: Angela M. Kahler and Kristain Kraal; Assistant to Mr. Long: Karl Ruckdeschel and Brian Russman; Assistant Lighting Design: Kevin Lawson; Assistant Sound Design: J.R. Conklin
General Manager: Nina Lannan; Company Manager: Michael Gill
Production Manager: Arthur Siccardi; Production Supervisor: Peter Lawrence; Stage Manager: Henry Kolenko and Jim Woolley
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Band Leader: Marvin Laird; Associate Conductor: Nicholas Archer; House Contractor: Christian Jaudes; Concert Master: Todd Reynolds; Trumpet I: Christian Jaudes; Trumpet II: Joe Mosello; Trumpet III: Larry Lunetta; Tenor Trombone: Dale Kirkland; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Morris Kianuma; French Horn: Roger Wendt; Bass: William Ellison; Guitar/Banjo: Ed Hamilton; Percussion: Beth Ravin; Drums: Cubby O'Brien; Woodwinds I: Les Scott; Woodwinds II: Mort Silver; Woodwinds III: Ken Dybisz; Woodwinds IV: Terrence Cook; Woodwinds V: John Campo; Stage Solo: Todd Reynolds; Violin II: Victor Schultz; Violin III: Heidi Stubner; Violin IV: Nina Simon; Violin/Viola: Richard Clark; Cello I: Clay Reude; Cello II: Marisol Espada; Synthesizer: Nicholas Archer; Synthesizer Programmer: Bruce Samuels; Music Copyist: Emily Grishman Music Preparation; Rehearsal Pianist: Matthew Sklar
Special Effects by Chic Silber; Associate Special Effects: Bill McComb
Casting: Betsy D. Bernstein and Howie Cherpakov; Press Representative: The Pete Sanders Group and Pete Sanders; Press Associate: Glenna Freedman
Cast
Bernadette Peters Annie Oakley
Tom Wopat Frank Butler
Ronn Carroll Foster Wilson
Major Gordon Lillie
Pawnee Bill
Ron Holgate Col. Wm. F. Cody
Buffalo Bill
Peter Marx Charlie Davenport
Andrew Palermo Tommy Keeler
Nicole Ruth Snelson Winnie Tate
Valerie Wright Dolly Tate
Gregory Zaragoza Chief Sitting Bull
Shaun Amyot Ensemble
Kevin Bailey Mac
Property Man
Running Deer
Ensemble
Messenger
Brad Bradley Dining Car Waiter
Ensemble
Ronn Carroll Major Gordon Lillie
Pawnee Bill
Randy Donaldson Ensemble
Trevor McQueen Eaton Little Jake
Annie's Brother
Madeleine Ehlert Ensemble
Julia Fowler Mrs. Schyler Adams
Ensemble
Kisha Howard Ensemble
Adrienne Hurd Ensemble
Cassidy Ladden Jessie
Annie's Sister
Marvin Laird Band Leader
Keri Lee Ensemble
Carlos Lopez Eagle Feather
Ensemble
Desiree Parkman Ensemble
Eric Sciotto Ensemble
Kelli Bond Severson Ensemble
Timothy Edward Smith Ensemble
Jenny-Lynn Suckling Sylvia Potter-Porter
Ensemble
David Villella Ensemble
Mia Walker Nellie
Annie's Sister
Patrick Wetzel Sleeping Car Porter
Ensemble
Swings: Leason Beth Almquist, Cleve Asbury, Patti D'Beck and Rick Spaans
Understudies: Leason Beth Almquist ("The Girl That I Marry" Dancer, Hoop Dancer), Shaun Amyot (Tommy Keeler), Kevin Bailey (Chief Sitting Bull, Foster Wilson, Frank Butler, Major Gordon Lillie), Brad Bradley (Charlie Davenport), Christopher Councill (Col. Wm. F. Cody, Frank Butler), Blair Goldberg (Jessie, Nellie), Kisha Howard (Winnie Tate), Keri Lee ("The Girl That I Marry" Dancer, Winnie Tate), Carlos Lopez (Tommy Keeler), Jenny-Lynn Suckling (Dolly Tate), David Villella (Hoop Dancer), Mia Walker (Little Jake), Patrick Wetzel (Charlie Davenport, Chief Sitting Bull, Foster Wilson, Major Gordon Lillie) and Valerie Wright (Annie Oakley)
Drama Desk Award
nominee 2001 Special Award [recipient]
Reba McEntire
 1999 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig
 1999 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Tom Wopat
winner 1999 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner]
Bernadette Peters
Theatre World
nominee 2001 Award [recipient]
Reba McEntire
Tony Award®
winner 1999 Best Revival of a Musical [winner]
Produced by Barry & Fran Weissler; Produced in association with Kardana Productions, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer and Hal Luftig
 1999 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Tom Wopat
winner 1999 Best Actress in a Musical [winner]
Bernadette Peters
music by Irving Berlin; lyrics by Irving Berlin
ACT 1Sung By
There's No Business Like Show Business Frank Butler and Company
Doin' What Comes Natur'lly Annie Oakley, Kids and Foster Wilson
The Girl That I Marry Frank Butler and Annie Oakley
You Can't Get a Man With a Gun Annie Oakley
There's No Business Like Show Business (Reprise)Frank Butler, Col. Wm. F. Cody (Buffalo Bill), Charlie Davenport and Annie Oakley
I'll Share It All With You Tommy Keeler, Winnie Tate and Company
Moonshine Lullaby Annie Oakley, Kids and "Moonshine Lullaby" Trio
There's No Business Like Show Business (Reprise)Annie Oakley
They Say It's Wonderful Annie Oakley and Frank Butler
My Defenses Are Down Frank Butler and Young Men
The Trick Annie Oakley and Company
You Can't Get a Man With a Gun (Reprise)Annie Oakley
ACT 2Sung By
The European Tour Annie Oakley and Company
Lost in His Arms Annie Oakley
Who Do You Love, I Hope Tommy Keeler, Winnie Tate and Company
I Got the Sun in the Morning Annie Oakley and Company
An Old-Fashioned Wedding Annie Oakley and Frank Butler
The Girl That I Marry (Reprise)Frank Butler
Anything You Can Do Annie Oakley and Frank Butler
They Say It's Wonderful (Reprise)Annie Oakley, Frank Butler and Company
Finale Ultimo Company