Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Hello, Dolly!
Musical
Comedy
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 20, 2017
Closing Date
Aug 25, 2018
1st Preview
Mar 15, 2017
1st Preview
Mar 15, 2017
Previews
34
Performances
550
Musical
Comedy
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 20, 2017
Close Date: Aug 25, 2018
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Shubert Theatre
(Apr 20, 2017 - Aug 25, 2018)
Setting
In and around Yonkers and New York City. The 1880s.
Media
See all
1
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Stage Productions
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Seth A. Goldstein
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Daryl Roth
,
The Araca Group
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Peter May
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Jane Bergère
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Wendy Federman
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Anita Waxman
,
Al Nocciolino
,
Spring Sirkin
,
Barbara Freitag
and
John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
Originally produced on the New York stage by
David Merrick
; Original Production Directed and Choreographed by
Gower Champion
Book by
Michael Stewart
; Music by
Jerry Herman
; Lyrics by
Jerry Herman
; Based on the play 'The Matchmaker' by
Thornton Wilder
; Music orchestrated by
Larry Hochman
; Vocal arrangements by
Don Pippin
; Dance arrangements by
David Chase
; Musical Director:
Andy Einhorn
Directed by
Jerry Zaks
; Choreographed by
Warren Carlyle
; Associate Director:
Stephen Edlund
; Associate Choreographer:
Sara Edwards
; Assistant Choreographer:
Jason Sparks
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Costume Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Lighting Design by
Natasha Katz
; Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
; Hair and Wig Design by
Campbell Young Associates
; Make-Up Design by
Campbell Young Associates
; Ms. Midler's Makeup Design:
Oslyn Holder
; Associate Scenic Design:
Evan Adamson
and
Jisun Kim
; Associate Costume Design:
Matthew Pachtman
; Associate Lighting Design:
Anthony Pearson
; Associate Sound Design:
Alex Neumann
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Antje Ellermann
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Coby Chasman-Beck
; Moving Light Programmer:
Alex Fogel
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
; General Manager:
Joey Parnes Productions
; Company Manager:
Megan Curren
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Mike McLinden
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Brad Broman
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
William Joseph Barnes
; Stage Manager:
Chris Zaccardi
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Kathryn L. McKee
Musical Supervisor:
Andy Einhorn
; Musical Coordinator:
John Miller
; Conducted by
Andy Einhorn
; Associate Conductor:
Justin Hornback
; Assistant Conductor:
Andrew Blanco
; Reeds:
Steve Kenyon
,
Dan Block
,
Jay Brandford
and
Alden C. Banta
; Trumpet:
John Chudoba
,
Dave Trigg
and
Rob Slowik
; Trombone:
John Allred
,
Dan Levine
and
Joseph Barati
; Drums:
Buddy Williams
; Percussion:
Andrew Blanco
; Guitar/Banjo:
Scott Kuney
; Acoustic Bass:
Mark Vanderpoel
; Harp:
Stacey Shames
; Concert Master:
Philip Payton
; Violin:
Sarah Zun
,
Laura Frautschi
and
Héctor O. Falcón
; Cello:
Sarah Seiver
and
Summer Boggess
; Keyboards:
Justin Hornback
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Casting:
Telsey + Company
and
Craig Burns, CSA
; Press Representative:
DKC/O&M
; Advertising:
BLT Communications, Inc.
and
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Dance Captain:
Elizabeth Earley
and
Michaeljon Slinger
; Photographer:
Julieta Cervantes
Bette Midler
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
David Hyde Pierce
Horace Vandergelder
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
Gavin Creel
Cornelius Hackl
Mar 15, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018
Kate Baldwin
Irene Molloy
Taylor Trensch
Barnaby Tucker
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
Beanie Feldstein
Broadway debut
Minnie Fay
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
Will Burton
Ambrose Kemper
Melanie Moore
Ermengarde
Jennifer Simard
Ernestina
Mar 15, 2017 - Mar 18, 2018
Kevin Ligon
Rudolph
Cameron Adams
Ensemble
Phillip Attmore
Ensemble
Giuseppe Bausilio
Ensemble
Justin Bowen
County Clerk
Ensemble
Taeler Cyrus
Ensemble
Leslie Donna Flesner
Ensemble
Jessica Lee Goldyn
Ensemble
Stephen Hanna
Ensemble
Michael Hartung
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Robert Hartwell
Ensemble
Aaron Kaburick
Ensemble
Amanda LaMotte
Ensemble
Analisa Leaming
Ensemble
Mar 15, 2017 - Nov 19, 2017
Jess LeProtto
Ensemble
Nathan Madden
Ensemble
Michael McCormick
Judge
Ensemble
Linda Mugleston
Mrs. Rose
Ensemble
Hayley Podschun
Ensemble
Jessica Sheridan
Ensemble
Christian Dante White
Ensemble
Branch Woodman
Ensemble
Ryan Worsing
Ensemble
Richard Riaz Yoder
Ensemble
Swings:
Elizabeth Earley
,
Jenifer Foote
,
Ian Liberto
and
Michaeljon Slinger
Understudies:
Justin Bowen
(Ambrose Kemper, Barnaby Tucker),
Leslie Donna Flesner
(Irene Molloy),
Jess LeProtto
(Barnaby Tucker),
Michael McCormick
(Horace Vandergelder),
Cameron Adams
(Ernestina),
Michael Hartung
(Barnaby Tucker),
Aaron Kaburick
(Rudolph),
Amanda LaMotte
(Ermengarde, Minnie Fay),
Analisa Leaming
(Irene Molloy),
Kevin Ligon
(Horace Vandergelder),
Nathan Madden
(Ambrose Kemper, Cornelius Hackl),
Linda Mugleston
(Dolly Gallagher Levi),
Hayley Podschun
(Ermengarde, Minnie Fay),
Jessica Sheridan
(Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ernestina),
Christian Dante White
(Cornelius Hackl) and
Branch Woodman
(Rudolph)
Shubert Theatre
(Apr 20, 2017 - Aug 25, 2018)
Assistant Co. Mgr:
Celina Lam
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Danny Maly
; Substitute Stage Manager:
Pamela Remler
(Apr 21, 2017 - ?); Production Stage Manager:
Laurie Goldfeder
; Assistant Stage Manager:
Pamela Remler
Associate Musical Coord:
Kimberlee Wertz
; Conducted by
Justin Hornback
; Associate Conductor:
Marvin Laird
; Keyboards:
Marvin Laird
; Trumpet:
Jeremy Miloszewicz
; Concert Master:
Sarah Zun
; Violin:
Gregory Valtchev
; Cello:
Michael Haas
(Mar 13, 2018 - ?)
Dance Captain:
Travis Waldschmidt
Cast
Bernadette Peters
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jan 20, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018
Bette Midler
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jul 17, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Victor Garber
Horace Vandergelder
Jan 20, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018
Santino Fontana
Cornelius Hackl
Mar 13, 2018 - May 06, 2018
Gavin Creel
Cornelius Hackl
May 08, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Charlie Stemp
Broadway debut
Barnaby Tucker
Jan 20, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Molly Griggs
Broadway debut
Minnie Fay
Jan 20, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Donna Murphy
At Tuesday evening performances
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jun 13, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018
Alternate
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jul 22, 2018 - Aug 20, 2018
Alternate
Alli Mauzey
Ernestina
Mar 20, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
David Hyde Pierce
Horace Vandergelder
Jul 17, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Maddy Apple
Ensemble
Collin Baja
Ensemble
Giovanni Bonaventura
Ensemble
Maria Briggs
Ensemble
Darius Crenshaw
Ensemble
Max Clayton
Ensemble
Julian DeGuzman
Ensemble
Zachary Downer
Ensemble
Carmen Ruby Floyd
Ensemble
Michael Hartung
Stanley
Robert Hartwell
Ensemble
Corey Hummerston
Ensemble
Ian Liberto
Ensemble
Charles McCall
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Sarah Meahl
Ensemble
Jessica Sheridan
Mrs. Rose
Kristen Beth Williams
Ensemble
Travis Waldschmidt
Ensemble
Swings:
Stephen Hernandez
,
Nathan Keen
,
Sarah Meahl
,
Jacob Keith Watson
,
Travis Waldschmidt
,
Haley Fish
,
Nathan Madden
and
Jenifer Foote
Understudies:
Giovanni Bonaventura
(Ambrose Kemper),
Carmen Ruby Floyd
(Ernestina, Dolly Gallagher Levi, Mrs. Rose),
Ian Liberto
(Cornelius Hackl),
Ryan Worsing
(Ambrose Kemper),
Kristen Beth Williams
(Irene Molloy),
Maria Briggs
(Minnie Fay, Ermengarde) and
Maddy Apple
(Irene Molloy)
Songs
music by
Jerry Herman
; lyrics by
Jerry Herman
Act 1
Sung By
I Put My Hand In
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Company
It Takes A Woman
Horace Vandergelder and The Instant Glee Club
Put On Your Sunday Clothes
Cornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ambrose Kemper and Ermengarde
Ribbons Down My Back
Irene Molloy
Motherhood
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Horace Vandergelder, Irene Molloy, Minnie Fay, Cornelius Hackl and Barnaby Tucker
Dancing
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Cornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Minnie Fay, Irene Molloy and Dancers
Before the Parade Passes By
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Company
Act 2
Sung By
Penny in My Pocket
Horace Vandergelder
Elegance
Irene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Minnie Fay and Barnaby Tucker
The Waiters' Galop
Rudolph and Waiters
Hello, Dolly!
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Rudolph, Waiters and Cooks
The Contest
Ambrose Kemper, Ermengarde, Irene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Minnie Fay, Barnaby Tucker and the Contestants
It Only Takes a Moment
Cornelius Hackl, Irene Molloy, Prisoners and Policeman
So Long Dearie
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Finale
Company
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2017 Winner
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Stage Productions
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Seth A. Goldstein
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Daryl Roth
,
The Araca Group
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Peter May
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Jane Bergère
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Wendy Federman
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Anita Waxman
,
Al Nocciolino
,
Spring Sirkin
,
Barbara Freitag
and
John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
2017 Nominee
David Hyde Pierce
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
2017 Winner
Bette Midler
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
2017 Winner
Gavin Creel
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Kate Baldwin
Best Direction of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Directed by
Jerry Zaks
Best Orchestrations
2017 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Larry Hochman
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2017 Winner
Costume Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Natasha Katz
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
2017 Winner
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Stage Productions
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Seth A. Goldstein
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Daryl Roth
,
The Araca Group
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Peter May
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Jane Bergère
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Wendy Federman
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Anita Waxman
,
Al Nocciolino
,
Spring Sirkin
,
Barbara Freitag
and
John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
2017 Winner
Bette Midler
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
2017 Winner
Gavin Creel
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Kate Baldwin
Outstanding Choreography
2017 Nominee
Choreographed by
Warren Carlyle
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2017 Nominee
Costume Design by
Santo Loquasto
Outstanding Wig and Hair
2017 Nominee
Hair and Wig Design by
Campbell Young Associates
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
2017 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Outstanding Director of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Directed by
Jerry Zaks
Theatre World
Award
2018 Recipient
Charlie Stemp
Statistics
Season:
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Hello, Dolly! Statistics
2018-19 Season
2017-18 Season
2016-17 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Stage Productions
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Seth A. Goldstein
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Daryl Roth
,
The Araca Group
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Peter May
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Jane Bergère
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Wendy Federman
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Anita Waxman
,
Al Nocciolino
,
Spring Sirkin
,
Barbara Freitag
and
John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
Originally produced on the New York stage by
David Merrick
; Original Production Directed and Choreographed by
Gower Champion
Book by
Michael Stewart
; Music by
Jerry Herman
; Lyrics by
Jerry Herman
; Based on the play 'The Matchmaker' by
Thornton Wilder
; Music orchestrated by
Larry Hochman
; Vocal arrangements by
Don Pippin
; Dance arrangements by
David Chase
; Musical Director:
Andy Einhorn
Directed by
Jerry Zaks
; Choreographed by
Warren Carlyle
; Associate Director:
Stephen Edlund
; Associate Choreographer:
Sara Edwards
; Assistant Choreographer:
Jason Sparks
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Costume Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Lighting Design by
Natasha Katz
; Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
; Hair and Wig Design by
Campbell Young Associates
; Make-Up Design by
Campbell Young Associates
; Ms. Midler's Makeup Design:
Oslyn Holder
; Associate Scenic Design:
Evan Adamson
and
Jisun Kim
; Associate Costume Design:
Matthew Pachtman
; Associate Lighting Design:
Anthony Pearson
; Associate Sound Design:
Alex Neumann
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Antje Ellermann
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Coby Chasman-Beck
; Moving Light Programmer:
Alex Fogel
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
; General Manager:
Joey Parnes Productions
; Company Manager:
Megan Curren
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Mike McLinden
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Brad Broman
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
William Joseph Barnes
; Stage Manager:
Chris Zaccardi
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Kathryn L. McKee
Musical Supervisor:
Andy Einhorn
; Musical Coordinator:
John Miller
; Conducted by
Andy Einhorn
; Associate Conductor:
Justin Hornback
; Assistant Conductor:
Andrew Blanco
; Reeds:
Steve Kenyon
,
Dan Block
,
Jay Brandford
and
Alden C. Banta
; Trumpet:
John Chudoba
,
Dave Trigg
and
Rob Slowik
; Trombone:
John Allred
,
Dan Levine
and
Joseph Barati
; Drums:
Buddy Williams
; Percussion:
Andrew Blanco
; Guitar/Banjo:
Scott Kuney
; Acoustic Bass:
Mark Vanderpoel
; Harp:
Stacey Shames
; Concert Master:
Philip Payton
; Violin:
Sarah Zun
,
Laura Frautschi
and
Héctor O. Falcón
; Cello:
Sarah Seiver
and
Summer Boggess
; Keyboards:
Justin Hornback
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Casting:
Telsey + Company
and
Craig Burns, CSA
; Press Representative:
DKC/O&M
; Advertising:
BLT Communications, Inc.
and
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Dance Captain:
Elizabeth Earley
and
Michaeljon Slinger
; Photographer:
Julieta Cervantes
Bette Midler
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
David Hyde Pierce
Horace Vandergelder
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
Gavin Creel
Cornelius Hackl
Mar 15, 2017 - Mar 11, 2018
Kate Baldwin
Irene Molloy
Taylor Trensch
Barnaby Tucker
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
Beanie Feldstein
Broadway debut
Minnie Fay
Mar 15, 2017 - Jan 14, 2018
Will Burton
Ambrose Kemper
Melanie Moore
Ermengarde
Jennifer Simard
Ernestina
Mar 15, 2017 - Mar 18, 2018
Kevin Ligon
Rudolph
Cameron Adams
Ensemble
Phillip Attmore
Ensemble
Giuseppe Bausilio
Ensemble
Justin Bowen
County Clerk
Ensemble
Taeler Cyrus
Ensemble
Leslie Donna Flesner
Ensemble
Jessica Lee Goldyn
Ensemble
Stephen Hanna
Ensemble
Michael Hartung
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Robert Hartwell
Ensemble
Aaron Kaburick
Ensemble
Amanda LaMotte
Ensemble
Analisa Leaming
Ensemble
Mar 15, 2017 - Nov 19, 2017
Jess LeProtto
Ensemble
Nathan Madden
Ensemble
Michael McCormick
Judge
Ensemble
Linda Mugleston
Mrs. Rose
Ensemble
Hayley Podschun
Ensemble
Jessica Sheridan
Ensemble
Christian Dante White
Ensemble
Branch Woodman
Ensemble
Ryan Worsing
Ensemble
Richard Riaz Yoder
Ensemble
Swings:
Elizabeth Earley
,
Jenifer Foote
,
Ian Liberto
and
Michaeljon Slinger
Understudies:
Justin Bowen
(Ambrose Kemper, Barnaby Tucker),
Leslie Donna Flesner
(Irene Molloy),
Jess LeProtto
(Barnaby Tucker),
Michael McCormick
(Horace Vandergelder),
Cameron Adams
(Ernestina),
Michael Hartung
(Barnaby Tucker),
Aaron Kaburick
(Rudolph),
Amanda LaMotte
(Ermengarde, Minnie Fay),
Analisa Leaming
(Irene Molloy),
Kevin Ligon
(Horace Vandergelder),
Nathan Madden
(Ambrose Kemper, Cornelius Hackl),
Linda Mugleston
(Dolly Gallagher Levi),
Hayley Podschun
(Ermengarde, Minnie Fay),
Jessica Sheridan
(Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ernestina),
Christian Dante White
(Cornelius Hackl) and
Branch Woodman
(Rudolph)
Shubert Theatre
(Apr 20, 2017 - Aug 25, 2018)
Assistant Co. Mgr:
Celina Lam
Assistant Stage Mgr:
Danny Maly
; Substitute Stage Manager:
Pamela Remler
(Apr 21, 2017 - ?); Production Stage Manager:
Laurie Goldfeder
; Assistant Stage Manager:
Pamela Remler
Associate Musical Coord:
Kimberlee Wertz
; Conducted by
Justin Hornback
; Associate Conductor:
Marvin Laird
; Keyboards:
Marvin Laird
; Trumpet:
Jeremy Miloszewicz
; Concert Master:
Sarah Zun
; Violin:
Gregory Valtchev
; Cello:
Michael Haas
(Mar 13, 2018 - ?)
Dance Captain:
Travis Waldschmidt
Cast
Bernadette Peters
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jan 20, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018
Bette Midler
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jul 17, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Victor Garber
Horace Vandergelder
Jan 20, 2018 - Jul 15, 2018
Santino Fontana
Cornelius Hackl
Mar 13, 2018 - May 06, 2018
Gavin Creel
Cornelius Hackl
May 08, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Charlie Stemp
Broadway debut
Barnaby Tucker
Jan 20, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Molly Griggs
Broadway debut
Minnie Fay
Jan 20, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Donna Murphy
At Tuesday evening performances
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jun 13, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018
Alternate
Dolly Gallagher Levi
Jul 22, 2018 - Aug 20, 2018
Alternate
Alli Mauzey
Ernestina
Mar 20, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
David Hyde Pierce
Horace Vandergelder
Jul 17, 2018 - Aug 25, 2018
Maddy Apple
Ensemble
Collin Baja
Ensemble
Giovanni Bonaventura
Ensemble
Maria Briggs
Ensemble
Darius Crenshaw
Ensemble
Max Clayton
Ensemble
Julian DeGuzman
Ensemble
Zachary Downer
Ensemble
Carmen Ruby Floyd
Ensemble
Michael Hartung
Stanley
Robert Hartwell
Ensemble
Corey Hummerston
Ensemble
Ian Liberto
Ensemble
Charles McCall
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Sarah Meahl
Ensemble
Jessica Sheridan
Mrs. Rose
Kristen Beth Williams
Ensemble
Travis Waldschmidt
Ensemble
Swings:
Stephen Hernandez
,
Nathan Keen
,
Sarah Meahl
,
Jacob Keith Watson
,
Travis Waldschmidt
,
Haley Fish
,
Nathan Madden
and
Jenifer Foote
Understudies:
Giovanni Bonaventura
(Ambrose Kemper),
Carmen Ruby Floyd
(Ernestina, Dolly Gallagher Levi, Mrs. Rose),
Ian Liberto
(Cornelius Hackl),
Ryan Worsing
(Ambrose Kemper),
Kristen Beth Williams
(Irene Molloy),
Maria Briggs
(Minnie Fay, Ermengarde) and
Maddy Apple
(Irene Molloy)
music by
Jerry Herman
; lyrics by
Jerry Herman
Act 1
Sung By
I Put My Hand In
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Company
It Takes A Woman
Horace Vandergelder and The Instant Glee Club
Put On Your Sunday Clothes
Cornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Ambrose Kemper and Ermengarde
Ribbons Down My Back
Irene Molloy
Motherhood
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Horace Vandergelder, Irene Molloy, Minnie Fay, Cornelius Hackl and Barnaby Tucker
Dancing
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Cornelius Hackl, Barnaby Tucker, Minnie Fay, Irene Molloy and Dancers
Before the Parade Passes By
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi and Company
Act 2
Sung By
Penny in My Pocket
Horace Vandergelder
Elegance
Irene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Minnie Fay and Barnaby Tucker
The Waiters' Galop
Rudolph and Waiters
Hello, Dolly!
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi, Rudolph, Waiters and Cooks
The Contest
Ambrose Kemper, Ermengarde, Irene Molloy, Cornelius Hackl, Minnie Fay, Barnaby Tucker and the Contestants
It Only Takes a Moment
Cornelius Hackl, Irene Molloy, Prisoners and Policeman
So Long Dearie
Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi
Finale
Company
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2017 Winner
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Stage Productions
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Seth A. Goldstein
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Daryl Roth
,
The Araca Group
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Peter May
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Jane Bergère
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Wendy Federman
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Anita Waxman
,
Al Nocciolino
,
Spring Sirkin
,
Barbara Freitag
and
John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
2017 Nominee
David Hyde Pierce
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
2017 Winner
Bette Midler
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
2017 Winner
Gavin Creel
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Kate Baldwin
Best Direction of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Directed by
Jerry Zaks
Best Orchestrations
2017 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Larry Hochman
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Costume Design of a Musical
2017 Winner
Costume Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Natasha Katz
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
2017 Winner
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Roy Furman
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Stage Productions
,
Roger Berlind
,
William Berlind
,
Heni Koenigsberg
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Seth A. Goldstein
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Daryl Roth
,
The Araca Group
,
Len Blavatnik
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Ruth Hendel
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Peter May
,
Jay Alix & Una Jackman
,
Jane Bergère
,
Scott M. Delman
,
Wendy Federman
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Anita Waxman
,
Al Nocciolino
,
Spring Sirkin
,
Barbara Freitag
and
John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
2017 Winner
Bette Midler
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
2017 Winner
Gavin Creel
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Kate Baldwin
Outstanding Choreography
2017 Nominee
Choreographed by
Warren Carlyle
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
2017 Nominee
Sound Design by
Scott Lehrer
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
2017 Nominee
Costume Design by
Santo Loquasto
Outstanding Wig and Hair
2017 Nominee
Hair and Wig Design by
Campbell Young Associates
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
2017 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Outstanding Director of a Musical
2017 Nominee
Directed by
Jerry Zaks
Theatre World
Award
2018 Recipient
Charlie Stemp
Season:
2018-19
2017-18
2016-17
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Hello, Dolly! Statistics
2018-19 Season
2017-18 Season
2016-17 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
War Paint
Apr 06, 2017
Nov 05, 2017
Oslo
Apr 13, 2017
Jul 16, 2017
Groundhog Day
Apr 17, 2017
Sep 17, 2017
Indecent
Apr 18, 2017
Aug 06, 2017
The Little Foxes
Apr 19, 2017
Jul 02, 2017
Hello, Dolly!
Apr 20, 2017
Aug 25, 2018
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Apr 23, 2017
Jan 14, 2018
Anastasia
Apr 24, 2017
Mar 31, 2019
Six Degrees of Separation
Apr 25, 2017
Jun 18, 2017
Bandstand
Apr 26, 2017
Sep 17, 2017
A Doll's House, Part 2
Apr 27, 2017
Sep 24, 2017
1/1):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact