Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Spring Awakening
Musical
Drama
Sign Language
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Sep 27, 2015
Closing Date
Jan 24, 2016
1st Preview
Sep 08, 2015
1st Preview
Sep 08, 2015
Previews
23
Performances
135
Musical
Drama
Sign Language
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Sep 27, 2015
Close Date: Jan 24, 2016
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
(Sep 27, 2015 - Jan 24, 2016)
Setting
A provincial German town in the 1890s.
Media
See all
15
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Cody Lassen
,
Hunter Arnold
,
David J. Kurs
,
Deaf West Theatre
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Sandi Moran
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
Caiola Productions
,
Marguerite Hoffman
,
H. Richard Hopper
,
LearyTodd Productions
,
MarKolTop Productions
,
R&D Theatricals
,
Brian Cromwell Smith
,
Invisible Wall Productions
and
Monica Horan Rosenthal
; Associate Producer:
Kayla Greenspan
and
Alice Rix
Production conceived and realized by
The Forest of Arden
and
Deaf West Theatre
; Based upon a workshop co-directed by
Andy Mientus
and
Michael Arden
; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills by
Deaf West Theatre
,
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills
,
The Forest of Arden
and
Cody Lassen
; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts in association with
Philip & Monica Horan Rosenthal
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
John C. Hall
,
Jarrod Musano
,
Ann E. Wareham
,
Christopher Sepulveda
and
Victoria Morris
Music by
Duncan Sheik
; Lyrics by
Steven Sater
; Book by
Steven Sater
; Based on the play by
Frank Wedekind
; Orchestrations by
Duncan Sheik
; String Orchestrations by
Simon Hale
Directed by
Michael Arden
; Choreographed by
Spencer Liff
; Associate Director:
Blake Silver
; Associate Choreographer:
Alexandria Wailes
; Assistant Director:
Srda Vasiljevic
Scenic Design by
Dane Laffrey
; Costume Design by
Dane Laffrey
; Lighting Design by
Ben Stanton
; Sound Design by
Gareth Owen
; Projection Design by
Lucy Mackinnon
; Hair & Wig Design by
Carol F. Doran
; Associate Scenic Design:
Tim McMath
; Associate Costume Design:
Ásta Bennie Hostetter
; Associate Lighting Design:
Ken Elliott
; Associate Sound Design:
Russell Godwin
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Rose Malone
; Second Assistant Lighting Design:
Annie Wiegand
; Assistant Hair Design:
Emilia Martin
; Assistant Projection Design:
Darwin (Trey) Gimore
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
; Video Programmer:
Matthew Houstle
General Management:
DTE Management
and
Ryan Conway
; Company Manager:
Kristin Stewart
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Laura Quintela
Production Management:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
T.J. Kearney
; Stage Manager:
David Sugarman
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jennifer Wheeler Kahn
Music Supervisor:
Jared Stein
; Music Coordinator:
Christian Hebel
; Conducted by
Sean Grandillo
; Associate Conductor:
Van Hughes
; Drums:
Marques Walls
; Violin:
Christian Hebel
; Viola:
Hiroko Taguchi
; Cello:
Alon Bisk
; Music Contractor:
Christian Hebel
Vocal Designer:
AnnMarie Milazzo
; ASL Masters:
Elizabeth Greene
,
Anthony Natale
and
Shoshannah Stern
; ASL Captain:
Elizabeth Greene
; ASL Consultant:
Linda Bove
; Dance Captain:
Kathryn Gallagher
; New York Casting:
Telsey + Company
and
Craig Burns, CSA
; Original Casting:
Beth Lipari, CSA
and
Bruce Newberg, CSA
; Press Representative:
Boneau / Bryan-Brown
; Advertising & Marketing:
AKA
; Insights:
AKA
; Digital Marketing & Website:
AKA
Russell Harvard
Broadway debut
Headmaster Knochenbruch
Herr Stiefel
Father Kaulbach
Camryn Manheim
Broadway debut
Frau Bergmann
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Fräulein Knuppeldick
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Fräulein Großebüstenhalter
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Marlee Matlin
Broadway debut
Frau Gabor
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Frau Bessell
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Frau Schmidt
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Patrick Page
Herr Sonnenstich
Herr Rilow
Father Kaulbach
Doctor Von Brausepulver
Herr Gabor
Miles Barbee
Broadway debut
Otto
Katie Boeck
Broadway debut
Voice of Wendla
Guitar
Piano
Alex Boniello
Broadway debut
Voice of Moritz
Guitar
Joshua Castille
Broadway debut
Ernst
Daniel N. Durant
Broadway debut
Moritz
Treshelle Edmond
Broadway debut
Martha
Sandra Mae Frank
Broadway debut
Wendla
Kathryn Gallagher
Broadway debut
Voice of Martha
Guitar
Sean Grandillo
Broadway debut
Voice of Otto
Bass
Amelia Hensley
Broadway debut
Thea
Van Hughes
performed the role of Ernst/Piano on opening night
Ernst
Lauren Luiz
Broadway debut
Melitta
Voice of Thea
Austin P. McKenzie
Broadway debut
Melchior
Andy Mientus
Hanschen
Krysta Rodriguez
Ilse
Daniel David Stewart
Broadway debut
Voice of Ernst
Piano
Ali Stroker
Broadway debut
Anna
Alexandra Winter
Broadway debut
Greta
Harp
Harmonium
Alex Wyse
Georg
Swings:
Robert Ariza
,
Lizzy Cuesta
,
Van Hughes
and
Ren
Understudies:
Robert Ariza
(Melchior, Hanschen, Georg, Otto),
Miles Barbee
(Moritz, Ernst),
Lizzy Cuesta
(Voice of Wendla, Guitar, Piano, Voice of Martha, Greta, Harp, Harmonium),
Elizabeth Greene
(The Adult Women),
Van Hughes
(Voice of Moritz, Guitar, Voice of Otto, Bass, Voice of Ernst, Piano),
Lauren Luiz
(Ilse),
Daniel Marmion
(The Adult Men),
Ren
(Wendla, Martha, Thea),
Alexandria Wailes
(The Adult Women) and
Alexandra Winter
(Anna, Melitta, Voice of Thea)
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
(Sep 27, 2015 - Jan 24, 2016)
Cast
Elizabeth Greene
Frau Bergmann
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Fräulein Knuppeldick
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Fräulein Großebüstenhalter
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Alexandria Wailes
Frau Gabor
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Frau Bessell
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Frau Schmidt
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Understudy:
Ren
(Otto)
Songs
music by
Duncan Sheik
; lyrics by
Steven Sater
Act 1
Sung By
Mama Who Bore Me
Wendla and Voice of Wendla
Mama Who Bore Me
(Reprise)
Girls
All That's Known
Melchior
The Bitch of Living
Moritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
My Junk
Girls and Boys
Touch Me
Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body
Wendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Dark I Know Well
Martha, Voice of Martha, Ilse, Girls and Boys
And Then There Were None
Moritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
The Mirror-Blue Night
Melchior and Boys
I Believe
Boys and Girls
Act 2
Sung By
The Guilty Ones
Wendla, Voice of Wendla, Melchior, Boys and Girls
Don't Do Sadness
Moritz and Voice of Moritz
Blue Wind
Ilse, Moritz and Voice of Moritz
Left Behind
Melchior
Totally Fucked
Melchior, Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body
(Reprise)
Hanschen, Ernst, Voice of Ernst, Boys and Girls
Whispering
Wendla and Voice of Wendla
Those You've Known
Moritz, Voice of Moritz, Wendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Song of Purple Summer
Company
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Cody Lassen
,
Hunter Arnold
,
David J. Kurs
,
Deaf West Theatre
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Sandi Moran
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
Caiola Productions
,
Marguerite Hoffman
,
H. Richard Hopper
,
LearyTodd Productions
,
MarKolTop Productions
,
R&D Theatricals
,
Brian Cromwell Smith
,
Invisible Wall Productions
and
Monica Horan Rosenthal
Best Direction of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Directed by
Michael Arden
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Ben Stanton
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue
2016 Nominee
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Cody Lassen
,
Hunter Arnold
,
David J. Kurs
,
Deaf West Theatre
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Sandi Moran
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
Caiola Productions
,
Marguerite Hoffman
,
H. Richard Hopper
,
LearyTodd Productions
,
MarKolTop Productions
,
R&D Theatricals
,
Brian Cromwell Smith
,
Invisible Wall Productions
and
Monica Horan Rosenthal
Outstanding Choreography
2016 Nominee
Choreographed by
Spencer Liff
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Ben Stanton
Outstanding Director of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Directed by
Michael Arden
Theatre World
Award
2016 Recipient
Daniel N. Durant
and
Austin P. McKenzie
Statistics
Season:
2015-16
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Spring Awakening Statistics
2015-16 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Cody Lassen
,
Hunter Arnold
,
David J. Kurs
,
Deaf West Theatre
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Sandi Moran
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
Caiola Productions
,
Marguerite Hoffman
,
H. Richard Hopper
,
LearyTodd Productions
,
MarKolTop Productions
,
R&D Theatricals
,
Brian Cromwell Smith
,
Invisible Wall Productions
and
Monica Horan Rosenthal
; Associate Producer:
Kayla Greenspan
and
Alice Rix
Production conceived and realized by
The Forest of Arden
and
Deaf West Theatre
; Based upon a workshop co-directed by
Andy Mientus
and
Michael Arden
; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills by
Deaf West Theatre
,
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills
,
The Forest of Arden
and
Cody Lassen
; Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts in association with
Philip & Monica Horan Rosenthal
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
John C. Hall
,
Jarrod Musano
,
Ann E. Wareham
,
Christopher Sepulveda
and
Victoria Morris
Music by
Duncan Sheik
; Lyrics by
Steven Sater
; Book by
Steven Sater
; Based on the play by
Frank Wedekind
; Orchestrations by
Duncan Sheik
; String Orchestrations by
Simon Hale
Directed by
Michael Arden
; Choreographed by
Spencer Liff
; Associate Director:
Blake Silver
; Associate Choreographer:
Alexandria Wailes
; Assistant Director:
Srda Vasiljevic
Scenic Design by
Dane Laffrey
; Costume Design by
Dane Laffrey
; Lighting Design by
Ben Stanton
; Sound Design by
Gareth Owen
; Projection Design by
Lucy Mackinnon
; Hair & Wig Design by
Carol F. Doran
; Associate Scenic Design:
Tim McMath
; Associate Costume Design:
Ásta Bennie Hostetter
; Associate Lighting Design:
Ken Elliott
; Associate Sound Design:
Russell Godwin
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Rose Malone
; Second Assistant Lighting Design:
Annie Wiegand
; Assistant Hair Design:
Emilia Martin
; Assistant Projection Design:
Darwin (Trey) Gimore
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
; Video Programmer:
Matthew Houstle
General Management:
DTE Management
and
Ryan Conway
; Company Manager:
Kristin Stewart
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Laura Quintela
Production Management:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
T.J. Kearney
; Stage Manager:
David Sugarman
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jennifer Wheeler Kahn
Music Supervisor:
Jared Stein
; Music Coordinator:
Christian Hebel
; Conducted by
Sean Grandillo
; Associate Conductor:
Van Hughes
; Drums:
Marques Walls
; Violin:
Christian Hebel
; Viola:
Hiroko Taguchi
; Cello:
Alon Bisk
; Music Contractor:
Christian Hebel
Vocal Designer:
AnnMarie Milazzo
; ASL Masters:
Elizabeth Greene
,
Anthony Natale
and
Shoshannah Stern
; ASL Captain:
Elizabeth Greene
; ASL Consultant:
Linda Bove
; Dance Captain:
Kathryn Gallagher
; New York Casting:
Telsey + Company
and
Craig Burns, CSA
; Original Casting:
Beth Lipari, CSA
and
Bruce Newberg, CSA
; Press Representative:
Boneau / Bryan-Brown
; Advertising & Marketing:
AKA
; Insights:
AKA
; Digital Marketing & Website:
AKA
Russell Harvard
Broadway debut
Headmaster Knochenbruch
Herr Stiefel
Father Kaulbach
Camryn Manheim
Broadway debut
Frau Bergmann
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Fräulein Knuppeldick
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Fräulein Großebüstenhalter
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Marlee Matlin
Broadway debut
Frau Gabor
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Frau Bessell
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Frau Schmidt
Sep 08, 2015 - Jan 10, 2016
Patrick Page
Herr Sonnenstich
Herr Rilow
Father Kaulbach
Doctor Von Brausepulver
Herr Gabor
Miles Barbee
Broadway debut
Otto
Katie Boeck
Broadway debut
Voice of Wendla
Guitar
Piano
Alex Boniello
Broadway debut
Voice of Moritz
Guitar
Joshua Castille
Broadway debut
Ernst
Daniel N. Durant
Broadway debut
Moritz
Treshelle Edmond
Broadway debut
Martha
Sandra Mae Frank
Broadway debut
Wendla
Kathryn Gallagher
Broadway debut
Voice of Martha
Guitar
Sean Grandillo
Broadway debut
Voice of Otto
Bass
Amelia Hensley
Broadway debut
Thea
Van Hughes
performed the role of Ernst/Piano on opening night
Ernst
Lauren Luiz
Broadway debut
Melitta
Voice of Thea
Austin P. McKenzie
Broadway debut
Melchior
Andy Mientus
Hanschen
Krysta Rodriguez
Ilse
Daniel David Stewart
Broadway debut
Voice of Ernst
Piano
Ali Stroker
Broadway debut
Anna
Alexandra Winter
Broadway debut
Greta
Harp
Harmonium
Alex Wyse
Georg
Swings:
Robert Ariza
,
Lizzy Cuesta
,
Van Hughes
and
Ren
Understudies:
Robert Ariza
(Melchior, Hanschen, Georg, Otto),
Miles Barbee
(Moritz, Ernst),
Lizzy Cuesta
(Voice of Wendla, Guitar, Piano, Voice of Martha, Greta, Harp, Harmonium),
Elizabeth Greene
(The Adult Women),
Van Hughes
(Voice of Moritz, Guitar, Voice of Otto, Bass, Voice of Ernst, Piano),
Lauren Luiz
(Ilse),
Daniel Marmion
(The Adult Men),
Ren
(Wendla, Martha, Thea),
Alexandria Wailes
(The Adult Women) and
Alexandra Winter
(Anna, Melitta, Voice of Thea)
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
(Sep 27, 2015 - Jan 24, 2016)
Cast
Elizabeth Greene
Frau Bergmann
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Fräulein Knuppeldick
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Fräulein Großebüstenhalter
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Alexandria Wailes
Frau Gabor
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Frau Bessell
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Frau Schmidt
Jan 11, 2016 - Jan 24, 2016
Understudy:
Ren
(Otto)
music by
Duncan Sheik
; lyrics by
Steven Sater
Act 1
Sung By
Mama Who Bore Me
Wendla and Voice of Wendla
Mama Who Bore Me
(Reprise)
Girls
All That's Known
Melchior
The Bitch of Living
Moritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
My Junk
Girls and Boys
Touch Me
Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body
Wendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Dark I Know Well
Martha, Voice of Martha, Ilse, Girls and Boys
And Then There Were None
Moritz, Voice of Moritz and Boys
The Mirror-Blue Night
Melchior and Boys
I Believe
Boys and Girls
Act 2
Sung By
The Guilty Ones
Wendla, Voice of Wendla, Melchior, Boys and Girls
Don't Do Sadness
Moritz and Voice of Moritz
Blue Wind
Ilse, Moritz and Voice of Moritz
Left Behind
Melchior
Totally Fucked
Melchior, Boys and Girls
The Word of Your Body
(Reprise)
Hanschen, Ernst, Voice of Ernst, Boys and Girls
Whispering
Wendla and Voice of Wendla
Those You've Known
Moritz, Voice of Moritz, Wendla, Voice of Wendla and Melchior
The Song of Purple Summer
Company
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Cody Lassen
,
Hunter Arnold
,
David J. Kurs
,
Deaf West Theatre
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Sandi Moran
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
Caiola Productions
,
Marguerite Hoffman
,
H. Richard Hopper
,
LearyTodd Productions
,
MarKolTop Productions
,
R&D Theatricals
,
Brian Cromwell Smith
,
Invisible Wall Productions
and
Monica Horan Rosenthal
Best Direction of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Directed by
Michael Arden
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Ben Stanton
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue
2016 Nominee
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Cody Lassen
,
Hunter Arnold
,
David J. Kurs
,
Deaf West Theatre
,
Carl Daikeler
,
Sandi Moran
,
Chockstone Pictures
,
Caiola Productions
,
Marguerite Hoffman
,
H. Richard Hopper
,
LearyTodd Productions
,
MarKolTop Productions
,
R&D Theatricals
,
Brian Cromwell Smith
,
Invisible Wall Productions
and
Monica Horan Rosenthal
Outstanding Choreography
2016 Nominee
Choreographed by
Spencer Liff
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
2016 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Ben Stanton
Outstanding Director of a Musical
2016 Nominee
Directed by
Michael Arden
Theatre World
Award
2016 Recipient
Daniel N. Durant
and
Austin P. McKenzie
Season:
2015-16
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Spring Awakening Statistics
2015-16 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
An Act of God
May 28, 2015
Aug 02, 2015
Penn & Teller On Broadway
Jul 12, 2015
Aug 16, 2015
Amazing Grace
Jul 16, 2015
Oct 25, 2015
Hamilton
Aug 06, 2015
Present
Spring Awakening
Sep 27, 2015
Jan 24, 2016
Waitress
Apr 24, 2016
Jan 05, 2020
Fully Committed
Apr 25, 2016
Jul 31, 2016
Tuck Everlasting
Apr 26, 2016
May 29, 2016
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Apr 27, 2016
Jun 26, 2016
Shuffle Along, Or The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Apr 28, 2016
Jul 24, 2016
1/15):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact