Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Doctor Zhivago
Musical
Drama
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 21, 2015
Closing Date
May 10, 2015
1st Preview
Mar 27, 2015
1st Preview
Mar 27, 2015
Previews
26
Performances
23
Musical
Drama
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 21, 2015
Close Date: May 10, 2015
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Broadway Theatre
(Apr 21, 2015 - May 10, 2015)
Setting
Russia in the first decades of the twentieth century.
Media
See all
7
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Anita Waxman
,
Tom Dokton
,
Latitude Link
,
Chase Mishkin
,
Ted Hartley/RKO Stage
,
Chunsoo Shin
,
Margo & Roger Coleman
,
Pelican Group
,
J. Todd Harris
,
Corcoran Productions
,
Conrad Prebys & Debbie Turner
,
Parrothead Productions
,
Adam Silberman
,
Ahmos Hassan
,
Lisa & Bill Glenn
,
Carl-Henric Louise & Johan Svanberg
,
The Goldiner Group/Caroline Lieberman
,
Wasserman Shaw
,
Bruce D. Long
and
La Jolla Playhouse
; Produced in association with
Stage Entertainment
,
Broadway Across America
,
Grove Entertainment
,
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
,
Tom McInerney
,
Joan & Irwin Jacobs
,
Susan Polis Schutz
,
Tilted Windmills
,
The Stanford Group
,
Jim & Judy Harpel
,
John & Bonnie Hegeman
,
Itai Shoffman & Sar Inbar
,
Dark Style Agency
,
Kelvingrove Ventures
,
Stephanie Torreno/Eugenie & Keith Goggin
,
Rao Makineni/Jessica Green
,
David T. Loudermilk/Cheryl Lachowicz
,
Robert & Debra Gottlieb/ Sharon Azrieli
,
Halloran Entertainment/Lyubov' Productions
,
Lois Weiner & Dr. Robert Weiner/Carl Pate
,
Andy Tavel/Shelley-Quagline
,
Federman Ryan/Samajaca Productions
and
Denise Rich and John Frost
World premiere of ZHIVAGO produced by
La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director)
Book by
Michael Weller
; Music by
Lucy Simon
; Lyrics by
Michael Korie
and
Amy Powers
; Based on the novel by
Boris Pasternak
; Music orchestrated by
Danny Troob
; Music arranged by
Eric Stern
; Musical Director:
Ron Melrose
; Produced with permission of
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Inc.
and
Turner Entertainment Co.
; Orchestrations for "Ashes and Tears" and "Nowhere to Hide" by
Steve Margoshes
; Additional orchestrations by
Ned Ginsburg
,
Louis King
and
David Siegel
Directed by
Des McAnuff
; Choreographed by
Kelly Devine
; Assistant Director:
Hannah Ryan
; Associate Choreographer:
Matthew Steffens
Scenic Design by
Michael Scott-Mitchell
; Costume Design by
Paul Tazewell
; Lighting Design by
Howell Binkley
; Sound Design by
SCK Sound Design
,
Walter Trarbach
and
Andrew Keister
; Projection & Video Design by
Sean Nieuwenhuis
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
; Make-Up Design by
Joe Dulude II
; Associate Scenic Design:
Brett J. Banakis
; Associate Costume Design:
China Lee
; Associate Lighting Design:
Ryan J. O'Gara
; Sound Design by
SCK Sound Design
,
Walter Trarbach
and
Andrew Keister
; Associate Video Design:
Christian DeAngelis
; Associate Hair Design:
Liz Printz
; Associate Make-Up Design:
Brandalyn Fulton
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Robert Sweetnam
and
Jason Ardizzone-West
; Assistant Costume Design:
Amanda Seymour
and
Angela Kahler
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Joe Doran
and
Amanda Zieve
; Assistant Sound Design:
Stephanie Celustka
; Moving Light Programmer;
Christopher Herman
Executive Producer:
Junkyard Dog Productions
; General Manager:
Alchemy Production Group
and
Carl Pasbjerg & Abbie M. Strassler
; Management Consultant:
Aruba Productions
and
Ken Denison
; Company Manager:
Barbara Crompton
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Deirdre Murphy
Production Manager:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
James Harker
; Stage Manager:
Kelly A. Martindale
and
Gary Mickelson
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Bethany Russell
and
Matthew Aaron Stern
Musical Supervisor:
Ron Melrose
; Conducted by
Rick Fox
; Music Contractor:
John Miller
; Associate Conductor:
Matt Gallagher
; Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute:
Brian Miller
; Oboe/English Horn:
Alexandra Knoll
; Bb Clarinet/ Eb Clarinet/ Clarinet in A/Bass Clarinet:
Liam Burke
; Trumpet/Flugelhorn/Piccolo Trumpet:
Matt Gasiorowski
; French Horn:
Michael P. Atkinson
; Trombone/Bass Trombone:
Nathan Mayland
; Concert Master:
Bryan Hernandez-Luch
; Violin:
Héctor O. Falcón
,
Rachel Handman
and
Thomas Kim Carney
; Cello:
Deborah Assael-Migliore
and
Anja Wood
; Bass:
Ray Kilday
; Percussion/Drums:
Ron Tierno
; Percussion:
Bill Hayes
; Harp:
Stacey Shames
; Keyboard:
Matt Gallagher
and
Logan Medland
; Musical Coordinator:
John Miller
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen
; Music Copying:
Anixter Rice Music Service
; Associate Keyboard Programmer:
Taylor Williams
,
Tim Crook
and
Jeremy King
Special Effects Design by
Greg Meeh
; Aerial Effects Design:
Paul Rubin
; Assistant Special Effects Design:
Lillis Meeh
Fight direction by
Steve Rankin
; Casting:
Tara Rubin Casting
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Strategic Marketing:
On the Rialto
; Advertising:
Serino Coyne
; Digital Advertising & Marketing:
87AM
; Marketing:
Serino Coyne
; Associate Fight Director:
Shad Ramsey
; Fight Captain:
Denis Lambert
; Dance Captain:
Julius Sermonia
; Dramaturg:
Allison Horsley
; Dialect Coach:
Stephen Gabis
; Vocal Coach:
Katie Agresta Studios
; Photographer:
Matthew Murphy
Kelli Barrett
Lara Guishar
Lora Lee Gayer
Tonia Gromeko
Tom Hewitt
Viktor Komarovsky
Tam Mutu
Broadway debut
Yurii Zhivago
Paul Alexander Nolan
Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov
Jacqueline Antaramian
Anna Gromeko
Sophia Gennusa
Young Lara
Katarina
Jonah Halperin
Young Yurii
Sasha
Jamie Jackson
Alexander Gromeko
Ava-Riley Miles
Young Tonia
Wendi Bergamini
Stepka
Fetisova
Ensemble
Heather Botts
Ensemble
Melody Butiu
Kubarikha
Ensemble
Josh Canfield
Liberius
Ensemble
Briana Carlson-Goodman
Olya
Ensemble
Julian Cihi
Nikolai Nikolayovich
Ensemble
Bradley Dean
Quatermaster
Ensemble
Michael Brian Dunn
Markel
Ensemble
Drew Foster
Tusia
Secretary of Tribunal
Ensemble
Robert Hager
Yanko
Ensemble
Ericka Hunter
Ensemble
David McDonald
Gints
Ensemble
Joseph Medeiros
Mischa
Shulygin
Ensemble
Pilar Millhollen
Mrs. Guishar
Ensemble
Gary Milner
Priest
Kornakov
Ensemble
Spencer Moses
Ilya
Ensemble
Julius Sermonia
Ensemble
Jacob Smith
Ensemble
Jesse Wildman
Yelenka
Ensemble
Swings:
Kira Guloien
and
Denis Lambert
Standby:
Ashley Brooke
(Young Yurii, Young Tonia, Young Lara, Katarina, Sasha)
Understudies:
Wendi Bergamini
(Anna Gromeko),
Heather Botts
(Lara Guishar, Tonia Gromeko),
Josh Canfield
(Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov),
Briana Carlson-Goodman
(Lara Guishar, Tonia Gromeko),
Bradley Dean
(Yurii Zhivago),
Drew Foster
(Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov),
David McDonald
(Viktor Komarovsky) and
Gary Milner
(Alexander Gromeko)
Songs
music by
Lucy Simon
; lyrics by
Amy Powers
and
Michael Korie
Act 1
Sung By
Two Worlds
All
Komarovsky's Toast
Komarovsky, Tonia, Alexander, Anna and Guests
Who Is She?
Yurii
It's a Godsend
Pasha and Students
When the Music Played
Lara
Who Is She?
(Reprise)
Yurii
Watch the Moon
Yurii and Tonia
Forward March
Gints, Pasha, Liberius, Yanko and Soldiers
Somewhere My Love
Nurses
Now
Yurii and Lara
Forward March
(Reprise)
Gints
Blood on the Snow
Pasha, Soldiers and Nurses
Komarovsky's Lament
Komarovsky
Yurii's Decision
Yurii
In This House
Alexander, Tonia, Yurii and All
Act 2
Sung By
Women and Little Children/He's There
Lara and Women
No Mercy at All
Strelnikov
In This House
(Reprise)
Alexander
Love Finds You
Yurii, Lara, Komarovsky, Strelnikov and Tonia
Nowehere to Hide
Liberius and Partisans
It Comes as No Surprise
Tonia and Lara
Ashes and Tears
Yurii, Liberius and Partisans
Watch the Moon
(Reprise)
Tonia
On the Edge of Time
Lara and Yurii
Now
(Reprise)
Yurii
Blood on the Snow
(Reprise)
Soldiers
Finale
Katarina, Lara, Yurii and All
Statistics
Season:
2014-15
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Doctor Zhivago Statistics
2014-15 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Anita Waxman
,
Tom Dokton
,
Latitude Link
,
Chase Mishkin
,
Ted Hartley/RKO Stage
,
Chunsoo Shin
,
Margo & Roger Coleman
,
Pelican Group
,
J. Todd Harris
,
Corcoran Productions
,
Conrad Prebys & Debbie Turner
,
Parrothead Productions
,
Adam Silberman
,
Ahmos Hassan
,
Lisa & Bill Glenn
,
Carl-Henric Louise & Johan Svanberg
,
The Goldiner Group/Caroline Lieberman
,
Wasserman Shaw
,
Bruce D. Long
and
La Jolla Playhouse
; Produced in association with
Stage Entertainment
,
Broadway Across America
,
Grove Entertainment
,
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
,
Tom McInerney
,
Joan & Irwin Jacobs
,
Susan Polis Schutz
,
Tilted Windmills
,
The Stanford Group
,
Jim & Judy Harpel
,
John & Bonnie Hegeman
,
Itai Shoffman & Sar Inbar
,
Dark Style Agency
,
Kelvingrove Ventures
,
Stephanie Torreno/Eugenie & Keith Goggin
,
Rao Makineni/Jessica Green
,
David T. Loudermilk/Cheryl Lachowicz
,
Robert & Debra Gottlieb/ Sharon Azrieli
,
Halloran Entertainment/Lyubov' Productions
,
Lois Weiner & Dr. Robert Weiner/Carl Pate
,
Andy Tavel/Shelley-Quagline
,
Federman Ryan/Samajaca Productions
and
Denise Rich and John Frost
World premiere of ZHIVAGO produced by
La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director)
Book by
Michael Weller
; Music by
Lucy Simon
; Lyrics by
Michael Korie
and
Amy Powers
; Based on the novel by
Boris Pasternak
; Music orchestrated by
Danny Troob
; Music arranged by
Eric Stern
; Musical Director:
Ron Melrose
; Produced with permission of
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Inc.
and
Turner Entertainment Co.
; Orchestrations for "Ashes and Tears" and "Nowhere to Hide" by
Steve Margoshes
; Additional orchestrations by
Ned Ginsburg
,
Louis King
and
David Siegel
Directed by
Des McAnuff
; Choreographed by
Kelly Devine
; Assistant Director:
Hannah Ryan
; Associate Choreographer:
Matthew Steffens
Scenic Design by
Michael Scott-Mitchell
; Costume Design by
Paul Tazewell
; Lighting Design by
Howell Binkley
; Sound Design by
SCK Sound Design
,
Walter Trarbach
and
Andrew Keister
; Projection & Video Design by
Sean Nieuwenhuis
; Hair and Wig Design by
Charles G. LaPointe
; Make-Up Design by
Joe Dulude II
; Associate Scenic Design:
Brett J. Banakis
; Associate Costume Design:
China Lee
; Associate Lighting Design:
Ryan J. O'Gara
; Sound Design by
SCK Sound Design
,
Walter Trarbach
and
Andrew Keister
; Associate Video Design:
Christian DeAngelis
; Associate Hair Design:
Liz Printz
; Associate Make-Up Design:
Brandalyn Fulton
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Robert Sweetnam
and
Jason Ardizzone-West
; Assistant Costume Design:
Amanda Seymour
and
Angela Kahler
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Joe Doran
and
Amanda Zieve
; Assistant Sound Design:
Stephanie Celustka
; Moving Light Programmer;
Christopher Herman
Executive Producer:
Junkyard Dog Productions
; General Manager:
Alchemy Production Group
and
Carl Pasbjerg & Abbie M. Strassler
; Management Consultant:
Aruba Productions
and
Ken Denison
; Company Manager:
Barbara Crompton
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Deirdre Murphy
Production Manager:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
James Harker
; Stage Manager:
Kelly A. Martindale
and
Gary Mickelson
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Bethany Russell
and
Matthew Aaron Stern
Musical Supervisor:
Ron Melrose
; Conducted by
Rick Fox
; Music Contractor:
John Miller
; Associate Conductor:
Matt Gallagher
; Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute:
Brian Miller
; Oboe/English Horn:
Alexandra Knoll
; Bb Clarinet/ Eb Clarinet/ Clarinet in A/Bass Clarinet:
Liam Burke
; Trumpet/Flugelhorn/Piccolo Trumpet:
Matt Gasiorowski
; French Horn:
Michael P. Atkinson
; Trombone/Bass Trombone:
Nathan Mayland
; Concert Master:
Bryan Hernandez-Luch
; Violin:
Héctor O. Falcón
,
Rachel Handman
and
Thomas Kim Carney
; Cello:
Deborah Assael-Migliore
and
Anja Wood
; Bass:
Ray Kilday
; Percussion/Drums:
Ron Tierno
; Percussion:
Bill Hayes
; Harp:
Stacey Shames
; Keyboard:
Matt Gallagher
and
Logan Medland
; Musical Coordinator:
John Miller
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen
; Music Copying:
Anixter Rice Music Service
; Associate Keyboard Programmer:
Taylor Williams
,
Tim Crook
and
Jeremy King
Special Effects Design by
Greg Meeh
; Aerial Effects Design:
Paul Rubin
; Assistant Special Effects Design:
Lillis Meeh
Fight direction by
Steve Rankin
; Casting:
Tara Rubin Casting
; Press Representative:
Polk & Co.
; Strategic Marketing:
On the Rialto
; Advertising:
Serino Coyne
; Digital Advertising & Marketing:
87AM
; Marketing:
Serino Coyne
; Associate Fight Director:
Shad Ramsey
; Fight Captain:
Denis Lambert
; Dance Captain:
Julius Sermonia
; Dramaturg:
Allison Horsley
; Dialect Coach:
Stephen Gabis
; Vocal Coach:
Katie Agresta Studios
; Photographer:
Matthew Murphy
Kelli Barrett
Lara Guishar
Lora Lee Gayer
Tonia Gromeko
Tom Hewitt
Viktor Komarovsky
Tam Mutu
Broadway debut
Yurii Zhivago
Paul Alexander Nolan
Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov
Jacqueline Antaramian
Anna Gromeko
Sophia Gennusa
Young Lara
Katarina
Jonah Halperin
Young Yurii
Sasha
Jamie Jackson
Alexander Gromeko
Ava-Riley Miles
Young Tonia
Wendi Bergamini
Stepka
Fetisova
Ensemble
Heather Botts
Ensemble
Melody Butiu
Kubarikha
Ensemble
Josh Canfield
Liberius
Ensemble
Briana Carlson-Goodman
Olya
Ensemble
Julian Cihi
Nikolai Nikolayovich
Ensemble
Bradley Dean
Quatermaster
Ensemble
Michael Brian Dunn
Markel
Ensemble
Drew Foster
Tusia
Secretary of Tribunal
Ensemble
Robert Hager
Yanko
Ensemble
Ericka Hunter
Ensemble
David McDonald
Gints
Ensemble
Joseph Medeiros
Mischa
Shulygin
Ensemble
Pilar Millhollen
Mrs. Guishar
Ensemble
Gary Milner
Priest
Kornakov
Ensemble
Spencer Moses
Ilya
Ensemble
Julius Sermonia
Ensemble
Jacob Smith
Ensemble
Jesse Wildman
Yelenka
Ensemble
Swings:
Kira Guloien
and
Denis Lambert
Standby:
Ashley Brooke
(Young Yurii, Young Tonia, Young Lara, Katarina, Sasha)
Understudies:
Wendi Bergamini
(Anna Gromeko),
Heather Botts
(Lara Guishar, Tonia Gromeko),
Josh Canfield
(Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov),
Briana Carlson-Goodman
(Lara Guishar, Tonia Gromeko),
Bradley Dean
(Yurii Zhivago),
Drew Foster
(Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov),
David McDonald
(Viktor Komarovsky) and
Gary Milner
(Alexander Gromeko)
music by
Lucy Simon
; lyrics by
Amy Powers
and
Michael Korie
Act 1
Sung By
Two Worlds
All
Komarovsky's Toast
Komarovsky, Tonia, Alexander, Anna and Guests
Who Is She?
Yurii
It's a Godsend
Pasha and Students
When the Music Played
Lara
Who Is She?
(Reprise)
Yurii
Watch the Moon
Yurii and Tonia
Forward March
Gints, Pasha, Liberius, Yanko and Soldiers
Somewhere My Love
Nurses
Now
Yurii and Lara
Forward March
(Reprise)
Gints
Blood on the Snow
Pasha, Soldiers and Nurses
Komarovsky's Lament
Komarovsky
Yurii's Decision
Yurii
In This House
Alexander, Tonia, Yurii and All
Act 2
Sung By
Women and Little Children/He's There
Lara and Women
No Mercy at All
Strelnikov
In This House
(Reprise)
Alexander
Love Finds You
Yurii, Lara, Komarovsky, Strelnikov and Tonia
Nowehere to Hide
Liberius and Partisans
It Comes as No Surprise
Tonia and Lara
Ashes and Tears
Yurii, Liberius and Partisans
Watch the Moon
(Reprise)
Tonia
On the Edge of Time
Lara and Yurii
Now
(Reprise)
Yurii
Blood on the Snow
(Reprise)
Soldiers
Finale
Katarina, Lara, Yurii and All
Season:
2014-15
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Doctor Zhivago Statistics
2014-15 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
It Shoulda Been You
Apr 14, 2015
Aug 09, 2015
Finding Neverland
Apr 15, 2015
Aug 21, 2016
The King and I
Apr 16, 2015
Jun 26, 2016
Fun Home
Apr 19, 2015
Sep 10, 2016
Living on Love
Apr 20, 2015
May 03, 2015
Doctor Zhivago
Apr 21, 2015
May 10, 2015
Something Rotten!
Apr 22, 2015
Jan 01, 2017
The Visit
Apr 23, 2015
Jun 14, 2015
Airline Highway
Apr 23, 2015
Jun 07, 2015
1/7):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact