Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Longacre Theatre , (9/28/2014 - 2/22/2015)
First Preview:Aug 26, 2014 Total Previews:39
Opening Date:Sep 28, 2014   
Closing Date:Feb 22, 2015 Total Performances:65
as of November 23, 2014

Category: Play, Comedy,Farce, Revival, Broadway
Setting: June 1936. The home of Martin Vanderhof, New York.



Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Dominion Pictures, Gutterman & Winkler, Daryl Roth, Terry Schnuck, Jane Bergère, Caiola Productions, Rebecca Gold, LaRuffa & Hinderliter, Larry Magid, Gabrielle Palitz, Spisto & Kierstead, SunnySpot Productions, VenuWorks Theatricals, Jessica Genick and Will Trice; By special arrangement with Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert: Managing Director; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager); Associate Producer: Michael Crea and Steven Strauss
Written by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman; Original music by Jason Robert Brown
Directed by Scott Ellis; Associate Director: Lee Kasper
Scenic Design by David Rockwell; Costume Design by Jane Greenwood; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Jon Weston; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris; Associate Costume Design: Daniel Urlie; Associate Lighting Design: Carolyn Wong; Associate Sound Design: Jason Strangfeld; Assistant Scenic Design: T.J. Greenway; Assistant Costume Design: Jessica Ford
General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Bruce Klinger; Assistant Co. Mgr: Katie Titley
Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Jennifer Rae Moore; Stage Manager: Martha Donaldson
Effects Designer: Jeremy Chernick
Casting: Jim Carnahan, C.S.A.; Fight direction by Thomas Schall; Press Representative: Irene Gandy and Alana Karpoff; Advertising: Serino/Coyne; Digital & Interactive: Serino/Coyne, Jim Glaub, Erin Daigle, Kevin Keating, Patrick Mediate and Ryun Hobbs; Interactive Marketing: Broadway's Best Shows; Marketing and Promotions: Jeffrey Richards Associates; Animal Trainer: Lydia DesRoche; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Dance Consultant: Nathan Peck; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Elizabeth Ashley Olga
Rose Byrne
Broadway debut
Alice
James Earl Jones Martin Vanderhof
Grandpa
Annaleigh Ashford Essie
Johanna Day Mrs. Kirby
Julie Halston Gay Wellington
Byron Jennings Mr. Kirby
Patrick Kerr Mr. DePinna
Fran Kranz Tony Kirby
Mark Linn-Baker Paul Sycamore
Kristine Nielsen Penelope Sycamore
Reg Rogers Boris Kolenkhov
Will Brill Ed
Nick Corley G-Man
Crystal Dickinson Rheba
Austin Durant G-Man
Marc Damon Johnson Donald
Karl Kenzler Henderson
Joe Tapper G-Man
Understudies: Nick Corley (Mr. DePinna, Paul Sycamore), Barrett Doss (Alice, Essie, Rheba), Austin Durant (Boris Kolenkhov, Donald), Ned Noyes (G-Man, Henderson), Pippa Pearthree (Gay Wellington, Mrs. Kirby, Olga, Penelope Sycamore, Rheba), Joe Tapper (Ed, Tony Kirby) and Charles Turner (Martin Vanderhof, Mr. Kirby)