The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time   

 
Ethel Barrymore Theatre, (10/05/2014 - Present)
First Preview: Sep 10, 2014 Total Previews: 23
Opening Date: Oct 05, 2014    
Closing Date: Currently Running Total Performances: 369
as of August 23, 2015

Category: Play, Original, Broadway



Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy, NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper, NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); NT Productions: Stephen Rebbeck and Ros Brooke-Taylor; Associate Producer: Franki De La Vega and Kevin Emrick
Originally produced by The National Theatre of Great Britain
Written by Simon Stephens; Based on the novel by Mark Haddon; Music: Adrian Sutton
Directed by Marianne Elliott; Choreographed by Scott Graham, Steven Hoggett and Frantic Assembly; US Associate Director: Benjamin E. Klein; UK Associate Director: Katy Rudd; Associate Choreographer: Lorin Latarro
Scenic Design by Bunny Christie; Costume Design by Bunny Christie; Lighting Design by Paule Constable; Sound Design by Ian Dickinson and Autograph; Video Design by Finn Ross; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown; Associate Scenic Design: Paul Weimer; US Associate Costume Design: China Lee; UK Associate Costume Design: Lydia Crimp; US Associate Lighting Design: Gina Scherr; UK Associate Lighting Design: Rob Casey; Associate Sound Design: Joanna Lynne Staub; Associate Video Design: Shawn Duan
General Manager: Bespoke Theatricals; Company Manager: Lizbeth Cone; Associate Gen. Mgr: David Roth
Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Kristen Harris; Assistant Stage Mgr: Glynn David Turner
Casting: Daniel Swee, C.S.A. and Cindy Tolan, C.S.A.; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Press Associate: Christine Olver; Dialect & Vocal Coach: Ben Furey; Animal Trainer: Lydia DesRoche; Dance Captain: Tim Wright; Fight Captain: Tom Patrick Stephens
Cast
Ian BarfordEd
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Francesca FaridanySiobhan
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Enid GrahamJudy
Ensemble
Alex Sharp
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Taylor Trensch
at certain performances
Christopher Boone
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Jocelyn BiohNo. 37
Lady in Street
Information
Punk Girl
Voice Five
Ensemble
Helen CareyMrs. Alexander
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Posh Woman
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Voice Six
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Keren DukesEnsemble
Mercedes HerreroMrs. Shears
Mrs. Gascoyne
Woman on Train
Shopkeeper
Voice One
Ensemble
Richard HollisRoger Shears
Duty Sergeant
Mr. Wise
Man behind Counter
Drunk One
Voice Two
Ensemble
Ben HornerMr. Thompson
Policeman 1
Drunk Two
Man with Socks
London Policeman
Voice Three
Ensemble
David ManisReverend Peters
Uncle Terry
Station Policeman
Station Guard
Voice Four
Ensemble
Stephanie Roth HaberleEnsemble
Tom Patrick StephensEnsemble
Tim WrightEnsemble
Understudies: Keren Dukes (Information, Lady in Street, Mrs. Gascoyne, Mrs. Shears, No. 37, Punk Girl, Shopkeeper, Voice Five, Voice One, Woman on Train), Stephanie Roth Haberle (Judy, Mrs. Alexander, Posh Woman, Siobhan, Voice Six), Tom Patrick Stephens (Drunk One, Drunk Two, Duty Sergeant, London Policeman, Man behind Counter, Man with Socks, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Wise, Policeman 1, Roger Shears, Voice Three, Voice Two) and Tim Wright (Ed, Reverend Peters, Station Guard, Station Policeman, Uncle Terry, Voice Four)
Cast
Ian BarfordEd
Ensemble
Francesca FaridanySiobhan
Ensemble
Enid GrahamJudy
Ensemble
Alex Sharp
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone
Taylor Trensch
at certain performances
Christopher BooneAlternate
Jocelyn BiohNo. 37
Lady in Street
Information
Punk Girl
Voice Five
Ensemble
Helen CareyMrs. Alexander
Posh Woman
Voice Six
Ensemble
Keren DukesEnsemble
Mercedes HerreroMrs. Shears
Mrs. Gascoyne
Woman on Train
Shopkeeper
Voice One
Ensemble
Richard HollisRoger Shears
Duty Sergeant
Mr. Wise
Man behind Counter
Drunk One
Voice Two
Ensemble
Ben HornerMr. Thompson
Policeman 1
Drunk Two
Man with Socks
London Policeman
Voice Three
Ensemble
David ManisReverend Peters
Uncle Terry
Station Policeman
Station Guard
Voice Four
Ensemble
Stephanie Roth HaberleEnsemble
Tom Patrick StephensEnsemble
Tim WrightEnsemble
Understudies: Keren Dukes (Information, Lady in Street, Mrs. Gascoyne, Mrs. Shears, No. 37, Punk Girl, Shopkeeper, Voice Five, Voice One, Woman on Train), Stephanie Roth Haberle (Judy, Mrs. Alexander, Posh Woman, Siobhan, Voice Six), Tom Patrick Stephens (Drunk One, Drunk Two, Duty Sergeant, London Policeman, Man behind Counter, Man with Socks, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Wise, Policeman 1, Roger Shears, Voice Three, Voice Two) and Tim Wright (Ed, Reverend Peters, Station Guard, Station Policeman, Uncle Terry, Voice Four),
Tony Award®
winner 2015 Best Play [winner] 
 Written by Simon Stephens ;  Produced by Stuart Thompson , Tim Levy , NT America , Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures , Nick Starr & Chris Harper , NT Productions , Bob Boyett , Roger Berlind , Scott M. Delman , Roy Furman , Glass Half Full Productions , Ruth Hendel , Jon B. Platt , Prime Number Group , Scott Rudin , Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President) ;  Originally produced by The National Theatre of Great Britain
winner 2015 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play [winner] 
  Alex Sharp
 2015 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Frantic Assembly
 2015 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Scott Graham
 2015 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Steven Hoggett
winner 2015 Best Direction of a Play [winner] 
  Marianne Elliott
winner 2015 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner] 
 Scenic Design by Bunny Christie ;  Video Design by Finn Ross
winner 2015 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner] 
 Lighting Design by Paule Constable
Theatre World
winner 2015 Award [recipient] 
  Alex Sharp
Drama Desk Award
winner 2015 Outstanding Play [winner] 
 Written by Simon Stephens ;  Produced by Stuart Thompson , Tim Levy , NT America , Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures , Nick Starr & Chris Harper , NT Productions , Bob Boyett , Roger Berlind , Scott M. Delman , Roy Furman , Glass Half Full Productions , Ruth Hendel , Jon B. Platt , Prime Number Group , Scott Rudin , Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President) ;  NT Productions: Stephen Rebbeck and Ros Brooke-Taylor
winner 2015 Outstanding Actor in a Play [winner] 
  Alex Sharp
winner 2015 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play [winner] 
 Sound Design by Ian Dickinson
winner 2015 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner] 
  Paule Constable
winner 2015 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner] 
 Directed by Marianne Elliott
winner 2015 Outstanding Projection Design [winner] 
 Video Design by Finn Ross