Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Twelfth Night   
or What You Will

 
This production played in repertory with Richard III
 
Belasco Theatre , (11/10/2013 - 2/16/2014)
First Preview:Oct 15, 2013 Total Previews:18
Opening Date:Nov 10, 2013   
Closing Date:Feb 16, 2014 Total Performances:82

Category: Play, All Male Cast,Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A comedy in a prologue and two acts
Setting: Illyria
Comments: Note: Grosses for "Richard III" and "Twelfth Night", accessible from this production page, are combined.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just For Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions and Shakespeare Road
Originally produced by Shakespeare's Globe
Written by William Shakespeare; Music: Claire van Kampen
Directed by Tim Carroll; Choreographed by Siân Williams; Associate Director: Jenny Lord
Designer: Jenny Tiramani; Lighting Design by Stan Pressner; Assistant Lighting Design: Caroline Chao
US General Management: Bespoke Theatricals; UK General Management: Diane Benjamin, Fiona Stewart and Sonia Friedman Productions; Company Manager: Lizbeth Cone
US Technical Supervision: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Arthur Gaffin; Stage Manager: Bryan Paterson and Lee Micklin; UK Production Manager: Paul Russell
Shawm, Dulcian, Curtal, Soprano Rauschpfeife, Recorder: Emily Baines; Drum, Tambourine, Baroque Timpani: Samuel Budish; Lute, Theorbo, Cittern: Arngeir Hauksson; Shawm, Dulcian, Curtal, Sopranino Rauschpfeife, Recorder: Priscilla Herreid; Tenor Sackbut, Bass Sackbut, Tenor Recorder: Edward Hilton; Alto Sackbut, Tenor Sackbut, Tenor Recorder: Greg Ingles; Alto Shawm, Shawm, Dulcian, Curtal, Alto Rauschpfeife, Recorder, Pipe and Tabor, Bagpipes: Nicholas Perry
UK Casting: Charlotte Bevan; US Casting: Jim Carnahan C.S.A.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Digital Services: SPOTCo, Inc.; Fight direction by Jonathan Waller; Fight Captain: Matt Harrington; Press Associate: Jim Byk
Cast
Mark Rylance Olivia
a countess
Stephen Fry Malvolio
Olivia's steward
Samuel Barnett Viola
Liam Brennan Orsino
Duke of Illyria
Paul Chahidi Maria
Olivia's waiting woman
Colin Hurley Sir Toby Belch
Olivia's kinsman
John Paul Connolly Antonio
a sea captain
Peter Hamilton Dyer Feste
a jester in Olivia's household
Kurt Egyiawan Valentine
attendant of Orsino
Officer
Matt Harrington Curio
attendant of Orsino
Olivia's Servant
Officer
Terry McGinity Sea Captain
Priest
Jethro Skinner Fabian
inhabitant of Illyria
Joseph Timms Sebastian
Viola's twin brother
Angus Wright Sir Andrew Aguecheek
companion of Sir Toby
Understudies: Dominic Brewer (Curio, Maria, Officer, Olivia, Olivia's Servant), John Paul Connolly (Sir Toby Belch), Kurt Egyiawan (Feste), Matt Harrington (Sebastian, Viola), Terry McGinity (Antonio, Malvolio), Jethro Skinner (Orsino, Sir Andrew Aguecheek) and Tony Ward (Fabian, Officer, Priest, Sea Captain, Valentine)
Tony Award®
 2014 Best Revival of a Play [nominee]
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just For Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions and Shakespeare Road; Originally produced by Shakespeare's Globe
 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play [nominee]
Samuel Barnett
winner 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play [winner]
Mark Rylance
 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play [nominee]
Stephen Fry
 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play [nominee]
Paul Chahidi
 2014 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Tim Carroll
winner 2014 Best Costume Design of a Play [winner]
Designer: Jenny Tiramani
Theatre World
nominee 2014 Award [recipient]
Paul Chahidi
Drama Desk Award
winner 2014 Outstanding Revival of a Play [winner]
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just For Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions and Shakespeare Road
 2014 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Jenny Tiramani
winner 2014 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Tim Carroll