Les Misérables | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Les Misérables   

 
Imperial Theatre, (3/23/2014 - Present)
First Preview: Mar 01, 2014 Total Previews: 22
Opening Date: Mar 23, 2014    
Closing Date: Currently Running Total Performances: 426
as of March 29, 2015

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: In France: Digne, 1815; Montreuil-Sur-Mer, 1823; Montfermeil, 1823; Paris, 1832.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
Book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg; Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer; Based on the novel by Victor Hugo; Original French text by Alain Boublil and Jean-Marc Natel; Additional material by James Fenton; Book adapted by Trevor Nunn and John Caird; Original Orchestrations by John Cameron; New Orchestrations by Christopher Jahnke, Stephen Metcalfe and Stephen Brooker; Musical Director: James Lowe
Directed by Laurence Connor and James Powell; Musical Staging by Michael Ashcroft and Geoffrey Garratt; Associate Director: Anthony Lyn
Set and Image Design by Matt Kinley; Set inspired by the paintings of Victor Hugo; Costume Design by Andreane Neofitou and Christine Rowland; Lighting Design by Paule Constable; Sound Design by Mick Potter; Projections realized by Fifty-Nine Productions; Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young Associates and Luc Verschueren; Associate Scenic Design: Christine Peters; Associate Costume Design: Helen Toth; UK Associate Costume Designer: Roxanne Armstrong; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Associate Sound Design: Adam Fisher; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Susan Corrado; Assistant Costume Design: Travis Chinick
Executive Producer: Nicholas Allott and Seth Sklar-Heyn; General Manager: Aaron Lustbader and Foresight Theatrical; Company Manager: David Ehle; Associate Co. Mgr: Laura Eichholz
Production Manager: Kevin Broomell; Production Stage Manager: Trinity Wheeler; Associate Prod. Mgr: Ana Rose Greene; Stage Manager: Mary Kathryn Flynt; Assistant Stage Mgr: Davin De Santis
Musical Supervisor: Stephen Brooker; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James Lowe; Associate Conductor: Mark C. Mitchell; Assistant Conductor: Danny Percefull; Reeds: Keith Bonner, Lynne Cohen and Pavel Vinnitsky; Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Dan Urness; French Horn: Chris Komer and Patrick Pridemore; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Nelson; Concert Master: Belinda Whitney; Violin: Karl Kawahara; Viola: David Creswell and Will Curry; Cello: Laura Bontrager and Summer Boggess; Bass: Jeffrey Carney; Percussion/Drums: Wilson Torres; Keyboard: Mark C. Mitchell and Danny Percefull
Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Dance Captain: Ben Gunderson; Fight Captain: Ben Gunderson; General Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Advertising: Serino/Coyne; Marketing: Type A Marketing; Website & Interactive Marketing: Serino/Coyne; Photographer: Michael Le Poer Trench and Matthew Murphy; Website & Interactive Marketing Associate: Brian DeVito and Whitney Creighton
Cast
Erin ClemonsEnsemble
Joshua ColleyGavroche
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Petit Gervais
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Emily CramerEnsemble
Old Woman
Natalie Charle EllisEnsemble
Wigmaker
Jason ForbachFeuilly
Heidi GibersonEnsemble
Nathaniel HackmannConstable
Factory Foreman
Courfeyrac
Samantha HillCosette
Nikki M. JamesEponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015)
Mia Sinclair JennessEnsemble
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Ramin Karimloo
Broadway debut
Jean Valjean
(Mar 01, 2014 - Aug 30, 2015)
Andrew KoberInnkeeper
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Caissie LevyFantine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Gaten MatarazzoGavroche
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Petit Gervais
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Chris McCarrellLaborer
Fauchelevent
Joly
Andy Mientus
Broadway debut
Marius
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Melissa MitchellEnsemble
Dennis MoenchFarmer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Adam MonleyBishop of Digne
Combeferre
Betsy MorganEnsemble
Factory Girl
Angeli NegronYoung Cosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Young Eponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Melissa O'NeilEnsemble
Max QuinlanJean Prouvaire
John RapsonBamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Terance Cedric ReddickLesgles
Arbender J. RobinsonConstable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Cliff SaundersThénardier
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Kyle Scatliffe
Broadway debut
Enjolras
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Keala SettleMadame Thénardier
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Will SwensonJavert
Christianne TisdaleEnsemble
Innkeeper's Wife
Mckayla TwiggsYoung Cosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Young Eponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Aaron WalpoleChampmathieu
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Loud Hailer
Swings: Cathryn Basile, John Brink, Ben Gunderson, Weston Wells Olson and Rachel Rincione
Understudies: Erin Clemons (Eponine), Emily Cramer (Madame Thénardier), Natalie Charle Ellis (Factory Girl), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Heidi Giberson (Cosette), Ben Gunderson (Bamatabois, Grantaire), Nathaniel Hackmann (Javert, Jean Valjean), Mia Sinclair Jenness (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Andrew Kober (Bamatabois, Factory Foreman), Chris McCarrell (Marius), Melissa Mitchell (Cosette), Dennis Moench (Grantaire, Thénardier), Adam Monley (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Melissa O'Neil (Eponine, Fantine), Max Quinlan (Enjolras), John Rapson (Bishop of Digne, Thénardier), Terance Cedric Reddick (Bishop of Digne, Factory Foreman), Rachel Rincione (Factory Girl), Arbender J. Robinson (Marius), Christianne Tisdale (Madame Thénardier) and Aaron Walpole (Jean Valjean)
Cast
Fabi AguirreYoung CosetteAlternate
Young EponineAlternate
Richard BarthJean Prouvaire
Briana Carlson-GoodmanEnsemble
Sam ChuckGavrocheAlternate
Petit GervaisAlternate
Lilyna CornellYoung CosetteAlternate
Young EponineAlternate
Emily CramerOld Woman
Natalie Charle EllisWigmaker
Heidi GibersonEnsemble
Nathaniel HackmannConstable
Factory Foreman
Courfeyrac
Erika Henningsen
Broadway debut
Fantine
Samantha HillCosette
Siri HowardEnsemble
Rachel IzenMadame Thénardier
Ramin Karimloo
Broadway debut
Jean Valjean
Andrew KoberInnkeeper
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Eleanor KoskiEnsemble
Brennyn Lark
Broadway debut
Eponine
Gavin LeeThénardier
Chris McCarrell
Broadway debut
Marius
Matt McMahanFeuilly
Melissa MitchellEnsemble
Adam MonleyBishop of Digne
Combeferre
Tyler MurreeFarmer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Megan OsterhausFactory Girl
John RapsonBamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Terance Cedric ReddickLesgles
Rachel RincioneInnkeeper's Wife
Arbender J. RobinsonConstable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Alan ShawFauchelevent
Joly
Laborer
Wallace SmithEnjolras
Athan SporekGavrocheAlternate
Petit GervaisAlternate
Will SwensonJavert
Christianne TisdaleInnkeeper's Wife
Aaron WalpoleChampmathieu
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Loud Hailer
Swings: Richard Barth, Cathryn Basile, Andrew Love, Weston Wells Olson and Max Quinlan
Understudies: Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Emily Cramer (Madame Thénardier), Natalie Charle Ellis (Factory Girl), Heidi Giberson (Cosette), Nathaniel Hackmann (Javert, Jean Valjean), Andrew Kober (Bamatabois, Factory Foreman), Eleanor Koski (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Melissa Mitchell (Cosette), Adam Monley (Grantaire, Javert), Tyler Murree (Thénardier), Weston Wells Olson (Bamatabois, Enjolras), Megan Osterhaus (Fantine), Max Quinlan (Enjolras), John Rapson (Bishop of Digne, Javert, Thénardier), Terance Cedric Reddick (Bishop of Digne, Factory Foreman), Rachel Rincione (Factory Girl), Arbender J. Robinson (Marius), Christianne Tisdale (Madame Thénardier) and Aaron Walpole (Jean Valjean),
Tony Award®
 2014 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee] 
 Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee] 
  Ramin Karimloo
 2014 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Sound Design by Mick Potter
Theatre World
winner 2014 Award [recipient] 
  Ramin Karimloo
Drama Desk Award
 2014 Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue [nominee] 
 Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
ACT 1 Sung By
SoliloquyJean Valjean
At the End of the DayUnemployed and Factory Workers
I Dreamed a DreamFantine
Lovely LadiesClients
Who Am I?Jean Valjean
Fantine's DeathFantine and Jean Valjean
Castle on a CloudYoung Cosette
Master of the HouseThénardier, Madame Thénardier and Customers
The BargainThénardier, Madame Thénardier and Jean Valjean
ParisGavroche and Beggars
StarsJavert
ABC CaféEnjolras, Marius and Students
The People's SongEnjolras, Students and Citizens
In My LifeCosette, Jean Valjean, Marius and Eponine
A Heart Full of LoveCosette, Marius and Eponine
One Day MoreThe Company
ACT 2 Sung By
On My OwnEponine
A Little Fall of RainEponine and Marius
Drink with Me to Days Gone ByFeuilly, Grantaire, Students and "Women"
Bring Him HomeJean Valjean
Dog Eats DogThénardier
SoliloquyJavert
TurningWomen
Empty Chairs at Empty TablesMarius
Wedding ChoraleGuests
Beggars at the FeastThénardier and Madame Thénardier