Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Walter Kerr Theatre , (11/17/2013 - Present)
First Preview:Oct 22, 2013 Total Previews:30
Opening Date:Nov 17, 2013   
Closing Date:Currently Running Total Performances:417
as of November 16, 2014

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: London, 1909.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President)
Produced by Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Inc., Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart F. Lane and Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick and Green State Productions; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company and Old Globe Theatre
Book by Robert L. Freedman; Music by Steven Lutvak; Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak; Based on a novel by Roy Horniman; Musical Director: Paul Staroba; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Vocal arrangements by Dianne Adams McDowell and Steven Lutvak; Associate Musical Dir.: Mike Ruckles
Directed by Darko Tresnjak; Choreographed by Peggy Hickey; Assistant Director: Christina Pellegrini; Assistant Choreographer: Adam Cates
Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge; Costume Design by Linda Cho; Lighting Design by Philip S. Rosenberg; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne; Hair and Wig Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Make-Up Design by Brian Strumwasser; Moving Light Programmer: Alex Fogel; Associate Scenic Design: Colin McGurk; Associate Costume Design: Nancy Palmatier; Associate Lighting Design: Craig Stelzenmuller; Associate Sound Design: Nicholas Pope; Associate Projection Design: Bart Cortright; Assistant Scenic Design: Kevin Judge, Evan F. Adamson and Steven C. Kemp; Assistant Costume Design: Sarah Smith; Assistant Hair and Wig Design: Brittany Hartman
General Manager: Joey Parnes Productions; Company Manager: Kit Ingui and Cathy Kwon; Associate Co. Mgr: Kim Sellon
Production Stage Manager: Susie Cordon; Stage Manager: Brian Rardin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Rachel Zack
Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Clarinet: Les Scott; Oboe/English Horn: Keve Wilson; Bassoon: Tom Sefcovic; French Horn: Patrick Pridemore; Trumpet: Daniel Urness; Concert Mistress: Suzanne Ornstein; Violin: Kristina Musser; Viola: David Blinn; Cello: Mairi Dorman; Bass: Richard Sarpola; Drums/Percussion: Erik Charlston; Music Preparation: Emily Grishman Music Preparation-Katharine Edmonds/Emily Grishman
Fight direction by Jeff Barry; Fight Captain: Mark Ledbetter; Dance Captain: Mark Ledbetter; Dialect Coach: Gillian Lane-Plescia; Casting: Jay Binder and Jason Styres; Press Representative: O&M Co.; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Interactive Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Jefferson Mays D'Ysquith Family
Bryce Pinkham Monty Navarro
Jane Carr Miss Shingle (Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)
Lisa O'Hare
Broadway debut
Sibella Hallward
Lauren Worsham Phoebe D'Ysquith (Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)
Joanna Glushak Lady Eugenia
Newsboy
Ensemble
Eddie Korbich Magistrate
Ensemble
Actor
Mr. Gorby
Jeff Kready Tom Copley
Newsboy
Ensemble
Actor
Guard
Roger Purnell Chauncey
Jennifer Smith Tour Guide
Ensemble
Newsboy
Price Waldman Chief Inspector Pinckney
Newsboy
Ensemble
Actor
Catherine Walker Miss Barley (Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)
Ensemble (Oct 22, 2013 - Oct 26, 2014)
Swings: Pamela Bob and Mark Ledbetter
Understudies: Pamela Bob (Miss Shingle, Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward), Jeff Kready (Monty Navarro), Mark Ledbetter (Monty Navarro), Jennifer Smith (Miss Shingle), Price Waldman (D'Ysquith Family) and Catherine Walker (Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward)
Cast
Jefferson Mays D'Ysquith Family
Bryce Pinkham Monty Navarro
Lisa O'Hare
Broadway debut
Sibella Hallward
Sandra DeNise Miss Barley
Ensemble
Joanna Glushak Lady Eugenia
Newsboy
Ensemble
Eddie Korbich Magistrate
Ensemble
Actor
Mr. Gorby
Jeff Kready Tom Copley
Newsboy
Ensemble
Actor
Guard
Carole Shelley Miss Shingle
Jennifer Smith Tour Guide
Ensemble
Newsboy
Price Waldman Chief Inspector Pinckney
Newsboy
Ensemble
Actor
Catherine Walker Phoebe D'Ysquith
Swings: Pamela Bob, Mark Ledbetter and Kathy Voytko
Standby: Greg Jackson (D'Ysquith Family)
Understudies: Pamela Bob (Lady Eugenia, Miss Barley, Miss Shingle, Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward), Sandra DeNise (Phoebe D'Ysquith, Sibella Hallward), Jeff Kready (Monty Navarro), Mark Ledbetter (Monty Navarro), Jennifer Smith (Lady Eugenia, Miss Barley, Miss Shingle), Kathy Voytko (Lady Eugenia, Miss Barley, Sibella Hallward) and Price Waldman (D'Ysquith Family)
Tony Award®
winner 2014 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Inc., Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart F. Lane and Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick and Green State Productions; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company and Old Globe Theatre
winner 2014 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Robert L. Freedman
 2014 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee]
Music by Steven Lutvak; Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak
 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Jefferson Mays
 2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Bryce Pinkham
 2014 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee]
Lauren Worsham
winner 2014 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Darko Tresnjak
 2014 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Jonathan Tunick
 2014 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge
winner 2014 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner]
Costume Design by Linda Cho
Theatre World
nominee 2014 Award [recipient]
Lauren Worsham
Drama Desk Award
winner 2014 Outstanding Musical [winner]
Produced by Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Inc., Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart F. Lane and Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick and Green State Productions; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company and Old Globe Theatre
winner 2014 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Robert L. Freedman
winner 2014 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
Jefferson Mays
 2014 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bryce Pinkham
winner 2014 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Lauren Worsham
 2014 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Jonathan Tunick
winner 2014 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak
 2014 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier
 2014 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by Steven Lutvak
 2014 Outstanding Set Design [nominee]
Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge
winner 2014 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Darko Tresnjak
winner 2014 Outstanding Projection Design [winner]
Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne
ACT 1Sung By
You're a D'Ysquith Miss Shingle and Monty
I Don't Know What I'd Do Sibella
Foolish to Think Monty
A Warning to Monty Ensemble
I Don't Understand the Poor Lord Adalbert and Ensemble
Foolish to Think (Reprise)Monty
Poison in My Pocket Monty, Asquith Jr. and Miss Barley
Poor Monty Sibella and Company
Better With a Man Henry and Monty
Inside Out Phoebe and Monty
Lady Hyacinth Abroad Lady Hyacinth and Ensemble
The Last One You'd Expect Company
ACT 2Sung By
Why Are All the D'Ysquith's Dying Mourners and Lord Adalbert
Sibella Monty
I've Decided to Marry You Phoebe, Sibella and Monty
Final Warning Ensemble
Poison in My Pocket (Reprise)Monty
Looking Down the Barrel of a Gun Lord Adalbert
Stop! Wait! What?! Monty
That Horrible Woman Sibella, Phoebe, Detective, Magistrate and Guard