Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Brooks Atkinson Theatre , (4/15/2012 - 1/20/2013)
First Preview:Mar 28, 2012 Total Previews:18
Opening Date:Apr 15, 2012   
Closing Date:Jan 20, 2013 Total Performances:319

Category: Play, Play with music, Original, Broadway


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber, Daveed D. Frazier/Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affannato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale and New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Rick Elice; Musical Director: Marco Paguia; Music by Wayne Barker; Based upon the novel "Peter and the Starcatchers" by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
Directed by Roger Rees and Alex Timbers; Movement by Steven Hoggett; Assistant Director: Lillian King
Scenic Design by Donyale Werle; Costume Design by Paloma Young; Lighting Design by Jeff Croiter; Sound Design by Darron L. West; Associate Scenic Design: Michael Carnahan; Associate Costume Design: Matthew Pachtman; Associate Lighting Design: Joel Silver; Assistant Lighting Design: Cory Pattak and Andy Fritsch; Associate Sound Design: Charles Coes
General Manager: 321 Theatrical Management; Company Manager: Tracy Geltman; Assistant Co. Mgr: Brent McCreary
Production Manager: David Benken and Rose Palombo; Production Supervisor: Clifford Schwartz; Technical Supervisor: David Benken; Production Stage Manager: Clifford Schwartz; Assistant Stage Mgr: Katherine Wallace
Conducted by Marco Paguia; Drums/Percussion: Deane Prouty
Fight direction by Jacob Grigolia-Rosenbaum; Press Representative: O&M Co.; Advertising: Serino/Coyne; Marketing: Serino/Coyne; Digital Outreach & Website: Serino/Coyne, Jim Glaub and Crystal Chase; Casting: Jim Carnahan, C.S.A., Jack Doulin, C.S.A. and Tara Rubin, C.S.A.; Dramaturg: Ken Cerniglia; Digital Outreach & Website Associate: Whitney Creighton
Cast
Christian Borle Black Stache (Mar 28, 2012 - Jun 30, 2012)
Adam Chanler-Berat Boy
Celia Keenan-Bolger Molly (Mar 28, 2012 - Dec 30, 2012)
Teddy Bergman Fighting Prawn
Arnie Burton Mrs. Bumbrake
Matt D'Amico Slank
Hawking Clam
Kevin Del Aguila Smee
Carson Elrod Prentiss
Greg Hildreth Alf
Rick Holmes Lord Aster
Isaiah Johnson Captain Scott
David Rossmer Ted (Mar 28, 2012 - Sep 23, 2012)
Understudies: Carson Elrod (Black Stache), Betsy Hogg (Molly, Mrs. Bumbrake, Ted), Isaiah Johnson (Alf, Lord Aster, Slank), Orville Mendoza (Alf, Fighting Prawn, Mrs. Bumbrake, Slank, Smee), Jason Ralph (Boy, Captain Scott, Fighting Prawn, Prentiss, Ted) and John Sanders (Black Stache, Captain Scott, Lord Aster, Mrs. Bumbrake, Smee)
Tony Award®
 2012 Best Play [nominee]
Written by Rick Elice; Produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affannato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale and New York Theatre Workshop
 2012 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee]
Music by Wayne Barker; Written by Rick Elice
winner 2012 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play [winner]
Christian Borle
 2012 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play [nominee]
Celia Keenan-Bolger
 2012 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Roger Rees
 2012 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Alex Timbers
winner 2012 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Donyale Werle
winner 2012 Best Costume Design of a Play [winner]
Costume Design by Paloma Young
winner 2012 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner]
Lighting Design by Jeff Croiter
winner 2012 Best Sound Design of a Play [winner]
Sound Design by Darron L. West