Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ragtime   

 
Neil Simon Theatre , (11/15/2009 - 1/10/2010)
First Preview:Oct 23, 2009 Total Previews:28
Opening Date:Nov 15, 2009   
Closing Date:Jan 10, 2010 Total Performances:65

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: In and around New York City; New Rochelle; Ellis Island; Lawrence, Mass.; Atlantic City.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott, Jeffrey Sine, Stephanie McClelland, Roy Miller, LAMS Productions, Inc., Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Morris Berchard/Eric Falkenstein, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation and Emanuel Azenberg; Produced in association with The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Based on the novel "Ragtime" by E.L. Doctorow; Musical Director: James Moore; Music arranged by William David Brohn; Music orchestrated by William David Brohn
Directed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge; Choreographed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge; Associate Director: Josh Walden; Associate Choreographer: Josh Walden
Scenic Design by Derek McLane; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Hair and Wig Design by Edward J. Wilson; Associate Scenic Design: Shoko Kambara; Associate Costume Design: Matthew Pachtman; Original Broadway Associate Costume Design by Mitchell Bloom; Associate Lighting Design: Caroline Chao and Jeanne Koenig; Associate Sound Design: Alexander Ritter; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Giovanna Calabretta; Assistant Scenic Design: Erica Hemminger and Brett Banakis; Assistant Costume Design: Sophia Lidz; Assistant Lighting Design: Michael Jones and Karen Spahn; Assistant Hair and Wig Design: Susan Corrado
General Manager: John S. Corker; Company Manager: Roeya Banuazizi; Assistant Co. Mgr: Michael Bolgar
Technical Supervisor: Brian Lynch; Production Supervisor: Peter Lawrence; Stage Manager: Karen Moore; Assistant Stage Mgr: Jim Woolley
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James Moore; Associate Conductor: Jamie Schmidt; Assistant Conductor: Sue Anschutz; Concert Master: Rick Dolan; Violins: Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, Cenovia Cummins, Ashley Horn, Una Tone and Kiku Enomoto; Violas: Maxine Roach and Debra Shufelt-Dine; Celli: Laura Bontrager and Sarah Hewitt-Roth; Bass: Jeff Cooper; Harp: Barbara Biggers; Woodwinds: Katherine Fink, Lynne Cohen, Jonathan Levine and Todd Groves; Trumpets: Timothy Schadt and Daniel Urness; French Horns: Patrick Pridemore and William DeVos; Trombones: Alan Ferber and Dan Levine; Tuba: Marcus Rojas; Percussion: Charles Descarfino; Drums: Rich Rosenzweig; Guitar: Greg Utzig; Keyboards: Jamie Schmidt and Sue Anschutz
Casting: Laura Stanczyk; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing: Scott Moore; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Dance Captain: Josh Walden; Assistant Dance Captain: Jim Weaver; Fight Captain: Aaron Galligan-Stierle; Dialect Coach: Anita Maynard-Losh; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Ron Bohmer Father
Christopher Cox The Little Boy
Quentin Earl Darrington Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Christiane Noll Mother
Robert Petkoff Tateh
Sarah Rosenthal The Little Girl
Bobby Steggert Mother's Younger Brother
Stephanie Umoh Sarah
Jonathan Hammond Harry Houdini
Ensemble
Donna Migliaccio Emma Goldman
Ensemble
Savannah Wise Evelyn Nesbit
Ensemble
Eric Jordan Young Booker T. Washington
Ensemble
Mark Aldrich Willie Conklin
Ensemble
Sumayya Ali Ensemble
Terence Archie Matthew Henson
Ensemble
Corey Bradley Ensemble
Jayden Brockington Coalhouse Walker III Alternate
Jennifer Evans Kathleen
Ensemble
Aaron Galligan-Stierle Henry Ford
Ensemble
Carly Hughes Ensemble
Valisia LeKae Ensemble
Dan Manning Grandfather
Ensemble
Michael X. Martin J. P. Morgan
Admiral Peary
Ensemble
Michael McGowan Stanford White
Charles S. Whitman
Ensemble
Tracy Lynn Olivera Brigit
Ensemble
Bryonha Parham Sarah's Friend
Ensemble
Mamie Parris Ensemble
Nicole Powell Ensemble
Arbender J. Robinson Ensemble
Benjamin Schrader Ensemble
Wallace Smith Ensemble
Josh Walden Harry K. Thaw
Ensemble
Catherine Walker Ensemble
Kylil Williams Coalhouse Walker III Alternate
Swings: Carey Rebecca Brown, Lisa Karlin, James Moye and Jim Weaver
Understudies: Terence Archie (Coalhouse Walker Jr.), Benjamin Cook (The Little Boy), Jonathan Hammond (Tateh), Carly Hughes (Sarah), Valisia LeKae (Sarah), Michael McGowan (Father), Mike McGowan (Tateh), James Moye (Father), Mamie Parris (Mother), Kaylie Rubinaccio (The Little Girl), Benjamin Schrader (Mother's Younger Brother), Wallace Smith (Coalhouse Walker Jr.), Josh Walden (Mother's Younger Brother), Catherine Walker (Mother) and Eric Jordan Young (Coalhouse Walker Jr.)
Tony Award®
 2010 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott, Jeffrey Sine, Stephanie McClelland, Roy Miller, LAMS Productions, Inc., Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Morris Berchard/Eric Falkenstein, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation and Emanuel Azenberg; Produced in association with The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
 2010 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Christiane Noll
 2010 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bobby Steggert
 2010 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Marcia Milgrom Dodge
 2010 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Derek McLane
 2010 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Donald Holder
Theatre World
nominee 2010 Award [recipient]
Stephanie Umoh
Drama Desk Award
 2010 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott, Jeffrey Sine, Stephanie McClelland, Roy Miller, LAMS Productions, Inc., Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Morris Berchard/Eric Falkenstein, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation and Emanuel Azenberg; Produced in association with The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
 2010 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Christiane Noll
 2010 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Bobby Steggert
 2010 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Marcia Milgrom Dodge
winner 2010 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [winner]
Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners
 2010 Outstanding Set Design [nominee]
Scenic Design by Derek McLane
 2010 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
ACT 1Sung By
Ragtime The Company
Goodbye, My Love Mother
Journey On Father, Tateh and Mother
The Crime of the Century Evelyn Nesbit, Mother's Younger Brother and Ensemble
What Kind of Woman Mother
A Shtetl Iz Amereke Tateh, The Little Girl and Ensemble
Success Tateh, J. P. Morgan, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Gettin' Ready Rag Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Henry Ford Henry Ford, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Nothing Like the City Tateh, Mother, The Little Boy and The Little Girl
Your Daddy's Son Sarah
New Music Father, Mother, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Sarah and Ensemble
Wheels of a Dream Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
The Night That Goldman Spoke at Union Square Mother's Younger Brother, Emma Goldman and Ensemble
Gliding Tateh
Justice Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
President Sarah
Till We Reach That Day Sarah's Friend, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Mother, Tateh and Ensemble
ACT 2Sung By
Coalhouse's Soliloquy Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Coalhouse Demands The Company
What A Game! Father, The Little Boy and Ensemble
Atlantic City Evelyn Nesbit, Harry Houdini and Father
New Music (Reprise)Father
Atlantic City, Part II Evelyn Nesbit, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Buffalo Nickel Photoplay, Inc. Baron Ashkenazy
Our Children Mother and Baron Ashkenazy
Sarah Brown Eyes Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
He Wanted to Say Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Gang
Back to Before Mother
Look What You've Done Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Gang
Make Them Hear You Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime/The Wheels of a Dream (Reprise)The Company