Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ragtime   

 
Ford Center for the Performing Arts , (1/18/1998 - 1/16/2000)
First Preview:Dec 26, 1997 Total Previews:27
Opening Date:Jan 18, 1998   
Closing Date:Jan 16, 2000 Total Performances:834

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: In and around New York City; New Rochelle; Ellis Island; Lawrence, Mass.; Atlantic City.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Based on the novel by E.L. Doctorow; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music orchestrated by William David Brohn; Musical Director: David Loud; Dance music arranged by David Krane; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty
Directed by Frank Galati; Musical Staging by Graciela Daniele; Associate Choreographer: Willie Rosario; Livent Resident Director: Anne Allan; Associate Resident Director: Tara Young and Stafford Arima
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Associate Costume Design: Janet Grant and Mitchell Bloom; Assistant Lighting Design: Edward Pierce; Assistant Costume Design: Hugh Hamrick and Hyun-Joo Kim; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Jordan and Peter Hylenski
General Manager: Frank P. Scardino; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Livent Sr. VP, Production: Frank P. Scardino; Associate Co. Mgr: Ken Davenport
Technical Director: Peter W. Lamb; Production Manager: Peter W. Lamb; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Production Stage Manager: Randall Whitescarver and Tom Capps; Stage Manager: Dean R. Greer; Assistant Stage Mgr: Bernita Robinson and Robbie Young
Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by David Loud; Associate Conductor: James Moore; Concert Master: Paul Woodiel; Violin: Blair Lawhead, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Chris Cardona, Lesa Terry and Ella Rutkovsky; Viola: Susan Follari and Richard Clark; Cello: Jenny Langham and Vivian Israel; Bass: Bob Renino; Flute/Piccolo: Brian Miller; Clarinet/E. Flat Clarinet: Owen Kotler; Oboe/English Horn: Bill Meredith; Flute/Alto Sax/Soprano Sax/ Bass Clarinet: Vincent DellaRocca; Trumpet: Jeffrey Kievit and Christian Jaudes; French Horns: Paul Riggio and Lisa Pike; Trombone: Charles Gordon; Tuba/Baritone Horn: Earl McIntyre; Synthesizer I: Steve Marzullo; Synthesizer II: James Moore; Drums: Marty Morrell; Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Guitar/Banjo/Mandolin: Greg Utzig; Music Contractor: Susan Follari
Magic Illusions by Franz Harary
Casting: Beth Russell and Arnold Mungioli; New York Press Representative: Mary Bryant and Wayne Wolfe; General Press Representative: Ian Rand; Production Costume Coordinator: Janet Grant; Dance Captain: Keith LaMelle Thomas; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Additional fight staging by B. H. Barry; Logo Design by Scott Thornley & Company, Inc.; Livent Sr. VP, Creative Affairs: Marty Bell; Promotions: Keith Hurd; Photographer: Catherine Ashmore
Cast
Peter Friedman Tateh
Mark Jacoby Father
Marin Mazzie Mother
Audra McDonald Sarah
Brian Stokes Mitchell Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Jim Corti Harry Houdini
Tommy Hollis Booker T. Washington
Judy Kaye Emma Goldman
Lynnette Perry Evelyn Nesbit
Steven Sutcliffe Mother's Younger Brother
Shaun Amyot Ensemble
Darlene Bel Grayson Ensemble
Kevin Bogue Stanford White
Ensemble
Sondra M. Bonitto Ensemble
Rod Campbell Admiral Peary
Reporter
Ensemble
Jamie Chandler-Torns Ensemble
Larry Daggett Henry Ford
Policeman
Town Hall Bureaucrat
Ralph Deaton Ensemble
Rodrick Dixon Ensemble
Bernard Dotson Ensemble
Donna Dunmire Ensemble
Adam Dyer Ensemble
Duane Martin Foster Matthew Henson
Black Lawyer
Gang Member
Ensemble
Patty Goble Ensemble
Colton Green Harry K. Thaw
Policeman
Ensemble
Elisa Heinsohn Ensemble
Anne Kanengeiser Kathleen
2nd Bureaucrat
Welfare Official
Ensemble
Jeffrey Kuhn Reporter
Fireman
Clerk
Ensemble
Keith LaMelle Thomas Pas de Deux
Ensemble
Joe Langworth Ensemble
Joe Locarro Conductor
Ensemble
Conrad McLaren Grandfather
Foreman
Lea Michele The Little Girl
David Mucci Willie Conklin
Anne L. Nathan Brigit
Baron's Assistant
Ensemble
Panchali Null Ensemble
Mike O'Carroll J. P. Morgan
Judge
Mimi Quillin Ensemble
Michael Redd Little Coalhouse Alternate
Monica L. Richards Pas de Deux
Ensemble
Shane Rogers Little Coalhouse Alternate
Orgena Rose Ensemble
Gordon Stanley Trolley Conductor
Reporter
Charles S. Whitman
Ensemble
Alex Strange The Little Boy
Angela Teek Ensemble
Vanessa Townsell-Crisp Sarah's Friend
Allyson Tucker Ensemble
Leon Williams Ensemble
Bruce Winant Doctor
Dirty Old Man
White Lawyer
Ensemble
Swings: Karen Andrew, John D. Baker, Mark Cassius, Albert Christmas, Dioni Michelle Collins, Mary Sharon Dziedzic, Valerie Hawkins, Kennl Hobson and Todd Thurston
Understudies: Darlene Bel Grayson (Sarah's Friend), Sondra M. Bonitto (Sarah's Friend), Rod Campbell (Father, Foreman, Trolley Conductor), Mark Cassius (Matthew Henson), Jamie Chandler-Torns (Evelyn Nesbit), Jim Corti (Tateh), Pierce Cravens (The Little Boy), Nicole Dos Santos (The Little Girl), Duane Martin Foster (Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr.), Patty Goble (Mother), Colton Green (Charles S. Whitman, Harry Houdini), Valerie Hawkins (Baron's Assistant, Brigit, Emma Goldman, Welfare Official), Elisa Heinsohn (Evelyn Nesbit), Anne Kanengeiser (Mother), Jeffrey Kuhn (Harry Houdini, Mother's Younger Brother), Joe Langworth (Harry Houdini, Mother's Younger Brother), Joe Locarro (Mother's Younger Brother), Anne L. Nathan (Emma Goldman), Monica L. Richards (Sarah), Orgena Rose (Sarah), Angela Teek (Sarah), Todd Thurston (Admiral Peary, Charles S. Whitman, Father, Grandfather, Henry Ford, J. P. Morgan), Leon Williams (Booker T. Washington) and Bruce Winant (Henry Ford, Tateh, Willie Conklin)
Tony Award®
 1998 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
winner 1998 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Terrence McNally
winner 1998 Best Original Musical Score [winner]
Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
 1998 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Peter Friedman
 1998 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brian Stokes Mitchell
 1998 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Marin Mazzie
winner 1998 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Audra McDonald
 1998 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Eugene Lee
 1998 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Santo Loquasto
 1998 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Jules Fisher
 1998 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Peggy Eisenhauer
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Graciela Daniele
 1998 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Frank Galati
winner 1998 Best Orchestrations [winner]
William David Brohn
Drama Desk Award
winner 1998 Outstanding New Musical [winner]
Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
winner 1998 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Terrence McNally
 1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Peter Friedman
 1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brian Stokes Mitchell
 1998 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Marin Mazzie
 1998 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Steven Sutcliffe
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Graciela Daniele
 1998 Outstanding Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Frank Galati
winner 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner]
William David Brohn
winner 1998 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
 1998 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee]
Production Design by Eugene Lee; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington
winner 1998 Outstanding Music [winner]
Music by Stephen Flaherty
 1998 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Santo Loquasto
 1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Jules Fisher
 1998 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Peggy Eisenhauer
Theatre World
nominee 1998 Award [recipient]
Steven Sutcliffe
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
ACT 1Sung By
Ragtime Company
Goodbye, My Love Mother
Journey On Father, Tateh and Mother
The Crime of the Century Evelyn Nesbit, Mother's Younger Brother and Ensemble
What Kind of Woman Mother
A Shtetl Iz Amereke Tateh, The Little Girl and Immigrants
Success Tateh, J. P. Morgan, Harry Houdini and Ensemble
Gettin' Ready Rag Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Henry Ford Henry Ford, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
Nothing Like the City Tateh, Mother, The Little Boy and The Little Girl
Your Daddy's Son Sarah
New Music Father, Mother, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Sarah and Ensemble
Wheels of a Dream Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
The Night That Goldman Spoke at Union Square Mother's Younger Brother, Emma Goldman and Ensemble
Lawrence, Massachusetts Ensemble
Gliding Tateh
Justice Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Ensemble
President Sarah
Till We Reach That Day Sarah's Friend, Coalhouse Walker Jr., Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Mother, Tateh and Ensemble
ACT 2Sung By
Harry Houdini, Master Escapist The Little Boy and Harry Houdini
Coalhouse's Soliloquy Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Coalhouse Demands Company
What A Game! Father, The Little Boy and Ensemble
Atlantic City Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
New Music (Reprise)Father
Atlantic City, Part II Ensemble
The Crime of the Century (Reprise)Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Harry Houdini, Master Escapist (Reprise)Evelyn Nesbit and Harry Houdini
Buffalo Nickel Photoplay, Inc. Baron Ashkenazy
Our Children Mother and Baron Ashkenazy
Sarah Brown Eyes Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Sarah
He Wanted to Say Emma Goldman, Mother's Younger Brother, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Back to Before Mother
Look What You've Done Booker T. Washington, Coalhouse Walker Jr. and Coalhouse's Men
Make Them Hear You Coalhouse Walker Jr.
Ragtime (Reprise)Company
Wheels of a Dream (Reprise)Company