Guys and Dolls | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Guys and Dolls   
A Musical Fable of Broadway

 
Nederlander Theatre, (3/01/2009 - 6/14/2009)
First Preview: Feb 05, 2009 Total Previews: 28
Opening Date: Mar 01, 2009    
Closing Date: Jun 14, 2009 Total Performances: 121

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Broadway; Save-a-Soul Mission; Havana, Cuba; The Hot Box Club.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Howard Panter, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Bill Kenwright, Northwater Entertainment, Darren Bagert, Tom Gregory, The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President), David Mirvish, Michael Jenkins, Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Independent Presenters Network, Olympus Theatricals and Sonia Friedman Productions; Associate Producer: Jill Lenhart and Peter Godfrey
Based on a story and characters by Damon Runyon; Book by Abe Burrows and Jo Swerling; Music by Frank Loesser; Lyrics by Frank Loesser; Musical Director: Ted Sperling; Music orchestrated by Bruce Coughlin; Dance arrangements by James Lynn Abbott; Vocal arrangements by Ted Sperling; Incidental music by Ted Sperling
Directed by Des McAnuff; Choreographed by Sergio Trujillo; Assistant Director: Shelley Butler; Associate Choreographer: Jane Lanier
Scenic Design by Robert Brill; Costume Design by Paul Tazewell; Lighting Design by Howell Binkley; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Video Design by Dustin O'Neill; Hair and Wig Design by Charles LaPointe; Associate Scenic Design: Dustin O'Neill; Associate Costume Design: Nancy Palmatier; Associate Lighting Design: Mark T. Simpson; Associate Sound Design: Andrew Keister; Associate Hair Design: Leah Loukas; Assistant Scenic Design: Angrette McCloskey, Michael Locher, Daniel Meeker and Steven C. Kemp; Assistant Costume Design: Michael Zecker, Courtney Watson, Maria Zamansky and Caitlin Hunt; Assistant Lighting Design: Christian DeAngelis; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Moving Light Programmer: David Arch
Executive Producer: David Lazar; General Manager: Alchemy Production Group LLC, Carl Pasbjerg and Frank Scardino; Associate Gen. Mgr: Chris Morey; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Assistant Co. Mgr: Sherra Johnston
Technical Supervisor: Don S. Gilmore; Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Stage Manager: Kelly Martindale; Assistant Stage Mgr: Alex Lyu Volckhausen
Conducted by Jeffrey Klitz; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Associate Conductor: Jeff Marder; Concert Master: Cenovia Cummins; Violin: Lori Miller and Ming Yeh; Cello 1: Mairi Dorman-Phaneuf; Cello 2: Sarah Hewitt-Roth; Lead Trumpet: Don Downs; Trumpet: CJ Camerieri; Trombone: Mike Davis; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Matthew Ingman; Reed 1: Tom Murray; Reed 2: Ken Dubisz; Reed 3: Mark Thrasher; Keyboard: Jeff Marder; Guitar/Banjo: Greg Utzig; Bass: Mark Vanderpoel; Drums: Steve Bartosik; Percrussion: Javier Diaz; Keyboard Programmer: Randy Cohen
Fight direction by Steve Rankin; Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Marketing: Type A Marketing and Anne Rippey; Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Dance Captain: Marcos Santana; Fight Captain: Graham Rowat; Dialect Coach: Stephen Gabis; Dramaturg: James Magruder; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Carol Rosegg; Associate Producer/Infinity Stages: Adam Sansiveri
Cast
Craig BierkoSky Masterson
Lauren GrahamMiss Adelaide
Kate Jennings GrantSarah Brown
Oliver PlattNathan Detroit
Tituss BurgessNicely-Nicely Johnson
Glenn FleshlerBig Jule
Adam LeFevreLt. Brannigan
Jim OrtliebArvide Abernathy
Steve RosenBenny Southstreet
Mary TestaGeneral Matilda B. Cartwright
Nick AdamsEnsemble
Liver Lips Louie
Andrea ChamberlainEnsemble
Agatha
Mission Band
Raymond del BarrioEnsemble
Damon
Kearran GiovanniEnsemble
Carmen
Hot Box Girl
James HarknessEnsemble
Society Max
Lorin LatarroEnsemble
Mimi
Hot Box Girl
Joseph MedeirosEnsemble
The Greek
Spencer MosesEnsemble
Rusty Charlie
Rhea PattersonEnsemble
Hot Box Girl
Graham RowatEnsemble
Angie the Ox
Jessica RushEnsemble
Martha
Mission Band
Hot Box Girl
William RyallEnsemble
Calvin
Mission Band
Jennifer SavelliEnsemble
Hot Box Girl
John SelyaEnsemble
Scranton Slim
Brian ShepardEnsemble
Joey Biltmore
Ron TodorowskiEnsemble
Brandy Bottle Bates
Jim WaltonEnsemble
Harry the Horse
Brooke WendleEnsemble
Hot Box Girl
Swings: Melissa Fagan, Benjamin Magnuson and Marcos Santana
Understudies: Andrea Chamberlain (General Matilda B. Cartwright, Miss Adelaide), Lorin Latarro (Miss Adelaide), Benjamin Magnuson (Benny Southstreet), Graham Rowat (Sky Masterson), Jessica Rush (Sarah Brown), William Ryall (Arvide Abernathy, Big Jule) and Jim Walton (Lt. Brannigan, Nicely-Nicely Johnson)
music by Frank Loesser; lyrics by Frank Loesser
ACT 1 Sung By
Opening (Runyonland)The Company
Fugue for TinhornsNicely-Nicely Johnson, Benny Southstreet and Rusty Charlie
Follow the FoldSarah Brown, Arvide Abernathy, Calvin (Mission Band), Martha (Mission Band) and Agatha (Mission Band)
The Oldest EstablishedNicely-Nicely Johnson, Benny Southstreet, Nathan Detroit and Crap Shooters
Follow the Fold (Reprise) Sarah Brown, Arvide Abernathy, Calvin (Mission Band), Martha (Mission Band) and Agatha (Mission Band)
I'll KnowSarah Brown and Sky Masterson
A Bushel and a PeckMiss Adelaide and Hot Box Girls
Adelaide's LamentMiss Adelaide
Guys and DollsNicely-Nicely Johnson and Benny Southstreet
HavanaThe Company
If I Were a BellSarah Brown
My Time of DaySky Masterson
I've Never Been in Love BeforeSky Masterson and Sarah Brown
ACT 2 Sung By
Take Back Your MinkMiss Adelaide and Hot Box Girls
Adelaide's Lament (Reprise) Miss Adelaide
More I Cannot Wish YouArvide Abernathy
The Crap Game Dance (Crapshooter's Dance)The Crapshooters
Luck Be a LadySky Masterson and The Crapshooters
Sue MeMiss Adelaide and Nathan Detroit
Sit Down, You're Rockin' the BoatNicely-Nicely Johnson and The Company
Follow the Fold (Reprise) The Company
Marry the Man TodayMiss Adelaide and Sarah Brown
Guys and Dolls (Reprise) The Company