Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Big   
The musical

 
Shubert Theatre , (4/28/1996 - 10/13/1996)
First Preview:Apr 08, 1996 Total Previews:22
Opening Date:Apr 28, 1996   
Closing Date:Oct 13, 1996 Total Performances:193

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Setting: New Jersey; Port Authority; FAO Schwarz, etc.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)
Produced by James B. Freydberg, Kenneth Feld, Laurence Mark and Kenneth D. Greenblatt; Produced in association with F.A.O. Schwarz; Co - Producer: Pachyderm Entertainment (Kenneth Feld, James B. Freydberg, Dori Berinstein), Fuji Television Network, Inc. and Kyodo Tokyo, Inc.; Associate Producer: Daniel F. Kearns
Book by John Weidman; Music by David Shire; Lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr.; Music orchestrated by Douglas Besterman; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Electronic music designed by Brian Besterman; Additional vocal arrangements by Patrick Brady; Musical Director: Paul Gemignani; Based on the Motion Picture "Big," a film by 20th Century Fox; Based on the Motion Picture "Big" written by Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg
Directed by Mike Ockrent; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Director: Steven Zweigbaum; Assistant Choreographer: Ginger Thatcher
Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Associate Scenic Design: David Peterson and Atkin Pace; Assistant Scenic Design: Douglas Huszti and Thomas Peter Sarr; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Assistant Costume Design: Mary Nemecek Peterson, Tracy Dorman, Rick Conway and Angela M. Kahler; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Assistant Lighting Design: Paul Palazzo and Doreen Tighe; Moving Lights Programmer: Paul J. Sonnleitner; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Associate Sound Design: John Shivers; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown
General Manager: Fremont Associates, Inc. and Robert Kamlot; Company Manager: Steven Chaikelson; Assistant Co. Mgr: Elie Landau
Production Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Lighting supervised by Rick Baxter; Production Stage Manager: Steven Zweigbaum; Stage Manager: Clifford Schwartz; Assistant Stage Mgr: Tamlyn Freund and └ra Marx
Conducted by Paul Gemignani; Associate Conductor: Nicholas Archer; Violin: Suzanne Ornstein and Xin Zhao; Viola: Richard Brice; Cello: Clay C. Ruede; Bass: Charles Bergeron; Woodwind: Albert Regni, John J. Moses, Dennis Anderson, Eric Weidman and John Campo; French Horn: Ronald Sell and Michael Ishii; Trumpet: Joe Mosello, Danny Cahn and Dave Brown; Trombone: Bruce Eidem and Dean Plank; Keyboard: Nicholas Archer, Brian Besterman and Patrick Brady; Guitar: Andrew Schwartz; Drums: Paul Pizzuti; Percussion: Thad Wheeler; Music Contractor: Ronald Sell
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh; Magic Consultant: Charles Reynolds
Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; Production Associate: Michelle Leslie; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Stacey Todd Holt and Joyce Chittick; Original Artwork by David Febland Studios; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Promotions: Boneau / Bryan-Brown Promotions, Scott Walton, Paula Mallino and Meredith Westgate-Moore
Cast
Jon Cypher MacMillan
Daniel H. Jenkins Josh Baskin
Crista Moore Susan
Joan Barber F.A.O. Sales Executive
Ensemble
Lori Aine Bennett
Broadway debut
Maggie
Big Kid
Graham Bowen
Broadway debut
Skateboard Romeo
Big Kid
Clent Bowers Carnival Man
Barrett
Ensemble
Joyce Chittick Deathstarette
Ensemble
Brandon Espinoza Starfighter
Big Kid
CJay Hardy
Broadway debut
Deathstarette
Ensemble
Samantha Robyn Lee
Broadway debut
Tiffany
Big Kid
Patrick Levis
Broadway debut
Young Josh
Spencer Liff
Broadway debut
Skatephone
Big Kid
Lizzy Mack
Broadway debut
Cynthia Benson
Big Kid
Donna Lee Marshall Mrs. Kopecki
Diane
Ensemble
Frank Mastrone Arcade Man
Lipton
Ensemble
Jill Matson Abigail
Ensemble
Jan Neuberger Miss Watson
Ensemble
Enrico Rodriguez
Broadway debut
Kid with Walkman
Big Kid
Alex Sanchez Derek
Ensemble
John Sloman Mr. Baskin
Derelict
Larry Johnson
Tom
Ensemble
Brett Tabisel
Broadway debut
Billy
Frank Vlastnik
Broadway debut
Matchless
Birnbaum
Ensemble
Barbara Walsh Mrs. Baskin
Gene Weygandt Paul
Ray Wills Mr. Kopecki
Panhandler
Nick
Ensemble
Zoltar Zoltar
Swings: Stacey Todd Holt, Joseph Medeiros, Corinne Melanšon and Kari Pickler
Understudies: Joan Barber (Mrs. Baskin), Graham Bowen (Billy, Young Josh), Clent Bowers (MacMillan), Brandon Espinoza (Billy), Stacey Todd Holt (Josh Baskin), Spencer Liff (Young Josh), Donna Lee Marshall (Mrs. Baskin, Susan), Frank Mastrone (MacMillan, Nick, Paul, Tom), Jill Matson (Susan), Frank Vlastnik (Josh Baskin) and Ray Wills (Paul)
Drama Desk Award
 1997 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Susan Stroman
 1997 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Douglas Besterman
 1997 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Robin Wagner
 1996 Outstanding Musical [nominee]
Produced by James B. Freydberg, Kenneth Feld, Laurence Mark, Kenneth D. Greenblatt, Pachyderm Entertainment (Kenneth Feld, James B. Freydberg, Dori Berinstein), Fuji Television Network, Inc. and Kyodo Tokyo, Inc.; Produced in association with F.A.O. Schwarz
 1996 Outstanding Book [nominee]
Book by John Weidman
 1996 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Daniel H. Jenkins
 1996 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Crista Moore
 1996 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brett Tabisel
 1996 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee]
Lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr.
 1996 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by David Shire
Tony Award®
 1996 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by John Weidman
 1996 Best Original Score [nominee]
Music by David Shire; Lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr.
 1996 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Crista Moore
 1996 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brett Tabisel
 1996 Best Choreography [nominee]
Susan Stroman
Theatre World
nominee 1996 Award [recipient]
Brett Tabisel
music by David Shire; lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr.
ACT 1Sung By
Can't Wait Young Josh, Mrs. Baskin, Billy, Kids and Parents
Talk to Her Billy and Young Josh
The Carnival The Company
This Isn't Me Josh Baskin
I Want To Go Home Josh Baskin
The Time Of Your Life Kids
Fun MacMillan, Josh Baskin and The Company
Dr. Deathstar The Deathstarettes
Josh's Welcome Susan, Paul and Executives
Here We Go Again Susan
Stars, Stars, Stars Josh Baskin and Susan
Tavern Foxtrot Paul and The Company
Cross the Line Josh Baskin, Kids and The Company
ACT 2Sung By
It's Time Billy and Kids
Stop, Time Mrs. Baskin
Happy Birthday, Josh Kids
Dancing All The Time Susan
I Want to Know Young Josh
Coffee, Black Josh Baskin, MacMillan, Miss Watson, Birnbaum, Barrett, Lipton, Executives and Staff
The Real Thing Nick, Tom, Diane and Abigail
One Special Man Susan
When You're Big Josh Baskin
Skateboard Romance Kids
I Want To Go Home (Reprise)Josh Baskin and Susan
Stars, Stars, Stars (Reprise)Josh Baskin and Susan