Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Forever Tango   

 
Walter Kerr Theatre , (6/19/1997 - 4/05/1998)
Marquis Theatre , (4/15/1998 - 8/02/1998)
First Preview:Jun 17, 1997 Total Previews:4
Opening Date:Jun 19, 1997   
Closing Date:Aug 02, 1998 Total Performances:332

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway
Comments: "Forever Tango" is a compilation of Argentinian music and dance.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director) and The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Thomas Viertel, Marc Routh, Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director) and Interamerica, Inc.; Associate Producer: Joe Watson
Musical Director: Lisandro Adrover; Music arranged by Lisandro Adrover
Directed by Luis Bravo; Conceived by Luis Bravo; Choreographed by Miriam Larici, Diego DiFalco, Luis Castro, Claudia Mendoza, Carlos Gavito, Marcela Durán, Jorge Torres, Karina Piazza, Carlos Vera, Laura Marcarie, Guillermo Merlo, Cecilia Saia, Gabriel Ortega, Sandra Bootz, Pedro Calveyra, Nora Robles and Carolina Zokalski; Assistant Director: Carlos Diaz
Lighting Design by Luis Bravo; Costume Design by Argemira Affonso; Sound Design by Tom Craft; Make-Up Design by Jean-Luc Don Vito; Hair Design by Jean-Luc Don Vito
General Manager: Richard Frankel Productions; Company Manager: Miguel Barreiro; New York Company Manager: Richard Biederman; Tour Manager: Nicoletta Becattini
Technical Supervisor: Tech Production Services, Inc. and Elliot Bertoni; Production Manager: Mark Gilmore; Stage Manager: Jorge González; New York Production Supervisor: Jim Woolley
Bandoneón: Lisandro Adrover, Hector Del Curto, Carlos Niesi and Victor Lavallén; Violin: Humberto Ridolfi and Rodion Boshoer; Viola: Oscar Hasbun; Cello: Dino Quarleri; Bass: Silvio Acosta; Piano: Fernando Marzan; Keyboards: Mario Araolaza
Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Jorge Torres; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Promotions: TMG Marketing & Publicity and Scott Walton Communications; Marketing: Leanne Schanzer Promotions
Cast
Sandra Bootz Dancer
Pedro Calveyra Dancer
Luis Castro Dancer
Diego DiFalco Dancer
Marcela Durán Dancer
Carlos Gavito Dancer
Miriam Larici Dancer
Laura Marcarie Dancer
Claudia Mendoza Dancer
Guillermo Merlo Dancer
Carlos Morel Singer
Gabriel Ortega Dancer
Karina Piazza Dancer
Nora Robles Dancer
Cecilia Saia Dancer
Jorge Torres Dancer
Carlos Vera Dancer
Carolina Zokalski Dancer
Tony Award®
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Miriam Larici
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Diego DiFalco
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Luis Castro
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Claudia Mendoza
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Carlos Gavito
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Marcela Durán
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Jorge Torres
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Karina Piazza
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Carlos Vera
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Laura Marcarie
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Guillermo Merlo
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Cecilia Saia
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Gabriel Ortega
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Sandra Bootz
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Pedro Calveyra
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Nora Robles
 1998 Best Choreography [nominee]
Carolina Zokalski
Drama Desk Award
 1998 Outstanding New Musical [nominee]
Produced by Steven Baruch, Richard Frankel, Thomas Viertel, Marc Routh, Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director) and Interamerica, Inc.
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Miriam Larici
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Diego DiFalco
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Luis Castro
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Claudia Mendoza
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Carlos Gavito
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Marcela Durán
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Jorge Torres
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Karina Piazza
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Carlos Vera
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Laura Marcarie
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Guillermo Merlo
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Cecilia Saia
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Gabriel Ortega
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Sandra Bootz
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Pedro Calveyra
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Nora Robles
 1998 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Carolina Zokalski
 1998 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Lisandro Adrover
 1998 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Argemira Affonso