Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The King and I   

 
Neil Simon Theatre , (4/11/1996 - 2/22/1998)
First Preview:Mar 19, 1996 Total Previews:27
Opening Date:Apr 11, 1996   
Closing Date:Feb 22, 1998 Total Performances:780

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: On the docks and in and around the Royal Palace in Bangkok. The 1860s.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; James L. Nederlander: Executive Vice-President)
Produced by Dodger Productions, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, James M. Nederlander, Perseus Productions, John Frost and The Adelaide Festival Centre; Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization; Associate Producer: Abbey Butler, Melvyn J. Estrin and Hal Luftig
Music by Richard Rodgers; Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based upon the novel "Anna and the King of Siam" by Margaret Landon; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett; Musical Director: Michael Rafter; Additional orchestrations by Bruce Coughlin
Directed by Christopher Renshaw; Choreographed by Jerome Robbins; Musical staging by Lar Lubovitch
Scenic Design by Brian Thomson; Costume Design by Roger Kirk; Lighting Design by Nigel Levings; Sound Design by Tony Meola and Lewis Mead; Hair and Wig Design by David H. Lawrence; Associate Costume Design: Nancy Palmatier; Associate Scenic Design: Patrick Fahey; Associate Lighting Design: Michael Baldassari; Associate Sound Design: Jason P. Krueger
General Manager: David, Strong, Warner, Inc.; Associate Gen. Mgr: Robert C. Strickstein; Company Manager: Sandra Carlson; Executive Producer: Dodger Productions
Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Production Supervisor: Aurora Productions and Gene O'Donovan; Stage Manager: Karen Armstrong
Musical Supervisor: Eric Stern; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Michael Rafter; Associate Conductor: Cherie Rosen; Concert Master: Martin Agee; Flute: Helen Campo; Oboe: Rich Dallessio; Clarinet: Jon Manasse, Larry Guy and Anthony Bracket; Bassoon: Kim Laskowski; Trumpet: Alex Holten and Chuck Olsen; French Horn: Kaitilin Mahoney and Alexandra Cook; Trombone: Dick Clark; Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Caswell; Violin: Roy Lewis, Darryl Kubian and Shinwon Kim; Viola: Crystal Garner; Cello: Stephanie Cummins and Sarah Carter; Bass: Bill Ellison; Harp: Victoria Drake; Percussion: James Baker; Keyboard: Cherie Rosen; Music Preparation: Miller Music Services
Casting: Jay Binder; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Jerome Robbins' choreography supervised by Susan Kikuchi; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dance Captain: Susan Kikuchi; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Marketing: Dodger Marketing
Cast
Donna Murphy Anna Leonowens
Lou Diamond Phillips
Broadway debut
The King of Siam
John Chang Prince Chulalongkorn
Joohee Choi
Broadway debut
Tuptim
John Curless Captain Orton
Ryan Hopkins
Broadway debut
Louis Leonowens
Randall Duk Kim The Kralahome
Taewon Kim Lady Thiang
Jose Llana
Broadway debut
Lun Tha
Guy Paul Sir Edward Ramsey
Tito Abeleda Ensemble
Simon of Legree
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
John Bantay Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kelly Jordan Bit Fan Dancer
Royal Child
Lexine Bondoc Princess Yaowlak
Royal Child
Kailip Boonrai Royal Child
Camille M. Brown
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Benjamin Bryant
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Meng-Chen Chang Ensemble
Angel George
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kam Cheng Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Vivian Eng Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lydia Gaston Ensemble
Margaret Ann Gates Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
C. Sean Kim Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Shawn Ku Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jacqueline Te Lem
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Erik Lin-Greenberg Royal Child
Doan MacKenzie
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kenji Miyata
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Paolo Montalban
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Alan Muraoka The Interpreter
Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Paul Nakauchi Ensemble
Propman
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Brandon Marshall Ngai Royal Child
Tina Ou Ensemble
Topsy
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Andrew Pacho Ensemble
Guard
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Mami Saito
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Uncle Thomas
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Lainie Sakakura Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Amy Y. Tai Royal Child
Tran T. Thuc Hanh Ensemble
Little Eva
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Carol To
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Yolanda Tolentino
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Singer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Jenna Noelle Ushkowitz
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Shelby Rebecca Wong
Broadway debut
Royal Child
Jeff G. Yalun Royal Child
Yan Ying
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Eliza
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Kayoko Yoshioka Ensemble
Archer
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Greg Zane Ensemble
Dog
"Small House of Uncle Thomas" Ballet
Swings: John Bantay (Partial Swing), Lydia Gaston (Partial Swing), Jonathan Giordano, Devanand N. Janki, Susan Kikuchi, Shawn Ku and Joan Tsao
Standby: Raul Aranas (The King of Siam)
Understudies: Benjamin Bryant (Lun Tha), Kam Cheng (Tuptim), John Curless (Sir Edward Ramsey), Lydia Gaston (Lady Thiang), Jonathan Giordano (Louis Leonowens), Barbara McCulloh (Anna Leonowens), Paolo Montalban (Lun Tha), Alan Muraoka (The Kralahome), Paul Nakauchi (The King of Siam, The Kralahome), Guy Paul (Captain Orton), Carol To (Tuptim) and Yolanda Tolentino (Lady Thiang)
Tony Award®
winner 1996 Best Revival of a Musical [winner]
Produced by Dodger Productions, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, James M. Nederlander, Perseus Productions, John Frost and The Adelaide Festival Centre; Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
 1996 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Lou Diamond Phillips
winner 1996 Best Actress in a Musical [winner]
Donna Murphy
 1996 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Joohee Choi
winner 1996 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Brian Thomson
winner 1996 Best Costume Design [winner]
Roger Kirk
 1996 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Nigel Levings
 1996 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Christopher Renshaw
Theatre World
nominee 1996 Award [recipient]
Joohee Choi
nominee 1996 Award [recipient]
Lou Diamond Phillips
Drama Desk Award
winner 1996 Best Musical Revival [winner]
Produced by Dodger Productions, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, James M. Nederlander, Perseus Productions, John Frost and The Adelaide Festival Centre; Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
 1996 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Lou Diamond Phillips
 1996 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Donna Murphy
winner 1996 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Christopher Renshaw
winner 1996 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Brian Thomson
winner 1996 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Roger Kirk
 1996 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Nigel Levings
ACT 1Sung By
Overture Orchestra
I Whistle a Happy Tune Anna Leonowens and Louis Leonowens
Royal Dance Before The King Company
My Lord and Master Tuptim
Hello, Young Lovers Anna Leonowens
March of the Siamese Children Royal Children
A Puzzlement The King of Siam
Getting to Know You Anna Leonowens, Royal Wives and Royal Children
We Kiss in a Shadow Lun Tha and Tuptim
Shall I Tell You What I Think of You? Anna Leonowens
Something Wonderful Lady Thiang
Finale to Act One Company
ACT 2Sung By
I Have Dreamed Lun Tha and Tuptim
Hello, Young Lovers (Reprise)Anna Leonowens
The Small House of Uncle Thomas Tuptim and Ensemble
Song of The King The King of Siam and Anna Leonowens
Shall We Dance Anna Leonowens and The King of Siam
Procession of the White Elephant Company
I Whistle a Happy Tune (Reprise)Anna Leonowens
Finale Company