Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Homecoming   

Limited run to 4/13/08.
 
Cort Theatre , (12/16/2007 - 4/13/2008)
First Preview:Dec 04, 2007 Total Previews:15
Opening Date:Dec 16, 2007   
Closing Date:Apr 13, 2008 Total Performances:137

Category: Play, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Summer. An old house in North London.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Ergo Entertainment, Barbara Freitag, Buddy Freitag, Michael Gardner, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Inc., Terry E. Schnuck, Harold Thau, Michael Filerman, Lynne Peyser, Ronald Frankel and David Jaroslawicz; Produced in association with Love Bunny Entertainment; Assistant Producer: Mark Barber and Ben West
Written by Harold Pinter
Directed by Daniel Sullivan; Assistant Director: Joshua Brody
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee; Costume Design by Jess Goldstein; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Sound Design by John Gromada; Associate Scenic Design: Nick Francone and Edward Pierce; Assistant Scenic Design: Tristan Jeffers; Associate Costume Design: Anne Kenney; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Spivey; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Cronin; Assistant Sound Design: Bridget O'Connor
General Manager: Albert Poland; Company Manager: Daniel Kuney
Production Stage Manager: Roy Harris; Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates and Neil A. Mazzella; Stage Manager: Denise Yaney; Associate Tech. Suprvr: Sam Ellis
Press Representative: Jeffrey Richards Associates and Irene Gandy; Casting: Telsey + Company; Marketing: HHC Marketing; Special Promotions: TMG - The Marketing Group; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Dialect Coach: Liz Smith; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Scott Landis
Cast
Raúl Esparza Lenny
Michael McKean Sam
Ian McShane Max
Eve Best Ruth
James Frain Teddy
Gareth Saxe Joey
Understudies: Jarlath Conroy (Max, Sam), Francesca Faridany (Ruth) and Creighton James (Joey, Lenny, Teddy)
Tony Award®
 2008 Best Revival of a Play [nominee]
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Ergo Entertainment, Barbara Freitag, Buddy Freitag, Michael Gardner, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Inc., Terry E. Schnuck, Harold Thau, Michael Filerman, Lynne Peyser, Ronald Frankel and David Jaroslawicz; Produced in association with Love Bunny Entertainment
 2008 Best Actress in a Play [nominee]
Eve Best
 2008 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Raúl Esparza
Drama Desk Award
winner 2008 Outstanding Ensemble Performance [winner]
Performer: Raúl Esparza, Michael McKean, Ian McShane, Eve Best, Gareth Saxe and James Frain