Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre , (11/04/2007 - 3/09/2008)
First Preview:Oct 19, 2007 Total Previews:16
Opening Date:Nov 04, 2007   
Closing Date:Mar 09, 2008 Total Performances:123

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: Prague, Czechoslovakia and Cambridge, England from 1968 to 1990


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Bob Boyett, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Dancap Productions, Inc., Jam Theatricals and The Weinstein Company; Associate Producer for RBT: Tim Levy; Produced in association with Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Associate Producer: Carole Shorenstein Hays
Originally produced at The Royal Court Theatre
Written by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Trevor Nunn; Assistant Director: Seth Sklar-Heyn
Scenic Design by Robert Jones; Costume Design by Emma Ryott; Lighting Design by Howard Harrison; Sound Design by Ian Dickinson; U.S. Hair & Wig Design: David H. Lawrence; Associate Scenic Design: Ted LeFevre; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Associate Lighting Design: Daniel Walker; Automated Lighting Programmer: Marc Polimeni; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Cronin
US General Management: 101 Productions, Ltd.; UK General Management for SFP: Diane Benjamin and Matthew Gordon; Company Manager: Penelope Daulton
Production Stage Manager: Rick Steiger; Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Stage Manager: Alexis Shorter
Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; US Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; UK Casting: Lisa Makin; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Website Design: Situation Marketing, Damian Bazadona, John Lanasa and Jimmy Lee; Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Smith; Fight direction by Tom Schall; Press Associate: Jim Byk and Matt Ross
Cast
Nicole Ansari Lenka
Brian Avers Stephen
Mary Bacon Gillian/Magda
Brian Cox Max
Sinéad Cusack Eleanor/Esme (Older)
Alice Eve Esme (Younger)/Alice
Seth Fisher The Piper/Policeman
Stephen Kunken Ferdinand
Quentin Maré Nigel/Interrogator
Ken Marks Milan/Waiter
Alexandra Neil Candida
Anna O'Donoghue Pupil
Rufus Sewell Jan
Understudies: Brian Avers (Jan, The Piper/Policeman), Mary Bacon (Candida, Lenka), Joseph Collins (Ferdinand, Jan, Nigel/Interrogator, Stephen, The Piper/Policeman), Seth Fisher (Ferdinand, Pupil, Stephen), Ken Marks (Max), Alexandra Neil (Eleanor/Esme (Older)), Anna O'Donoghue (Esme (Younger)/Alice, Gillian/Magda), Angela Reed (Candida, Eleanor/Esme (Older), Gillian/Magda, Lenka, Pupil) and Joe Vincent (Max, Milan/Waiter, Nigel/Interrogator)
Tony Award®
 2008 Best Play [nominee]
Written by Tom Stoppard; Produced by Bob Boyett, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Dancap Productions, Inc., Jam Theatricals and The Weinstein Company; Produced in association with Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Originally produced at The Royal Court Theatre
 2008 Best Actor in a Play [nominee]
Rufus Sewell
 2008 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Sinéad Cusack
 2008 Best Sound Design of a Play [nominee]
Sound Design by Ian Dickinson
Drama Desk Award
 2008 Outstanding Play [nominee]
Produced by Bob Boyett, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Dancap Productions, Inc., Jam Theatricals and The Weinstein Company; Produced in association with Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Written by Tom Stoppard
 2008 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Rufus Sewell
 2008 Outstanding Actress in a Play [nominee]
Sinéad Cusack