Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Royale Theatre , (11/14/1993 - 12/12/1993)
First Preview:Nov 03, 1993 Total Previews:15
Opening Date:Nov 14, 1993   
Closing Date:Dec 12, 1993 Total Performances:33

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: In and around Eastern Kentucky. 1775 - 1975.
Comments: 16 complete, 2-part cycles


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by David Richenthal, Gene R. Korf, Roger L. Stevens, Jennifer Manocherian, Annette Niemtzow, Center Theatre Group / Mark Taper Forum (Gordon Davidson, Artistic Director; Charles Dillingham, Managing Director), Intiman Theatre Company and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Produced in association with Benjamin Mordecai
Written by Robert Schenkkan; Incidental music by Jerome Ragland
Directed by Warner Shook
Scenic Design by Michael Olich; Costume Design by Frances Kenny; Lighting Design by Peter Maradudin; Sound Design by James Ragland
General Manager: Niko Associates, Inc. (Manny Kladitis, Founder and President); Company Manager: Alexander Holt
Production Stage Manager: Joan Toggenburger; Technical Supervisor: Christopher C. Smith; Production Supervisor: Bonnie Panson; Stage Manager: Tracy Crum
Fight direction by Randy Kovitz; Dramaturg: Tom Bryant; Casting: Pat McCorkle; General Press Representative: Jeffrey Richards Associates; Dialect Coach: Judi Dickerson; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.
Cast
John Aylward Dragging Canoe
Joe Talbert (1792)
Rebecca's father
Judge Goddard
Patrick Rowen (1861)
Jed's grandfather
Union Colonel
Gus Slocum
Doctor
Preacher
James Talbert Winston (1954)
owner, Blue Star Mining Co.
James Talbert Winston (1975)
Lillian Garrett-Groag Morning Star (1776)
Star Rowen (1792)
Star (1819)
Julia Anne Talbert (1861)
Richard's daughter
Lallie Rowen (1890)
Mary Anne's mother
Mother Jones
Gail Grate Sallie (1792)
Sallie Biggs (1819)
Sureta Biggs (1920)
Cassius' wife
Lana Toller
Joshua's secretary
Katherine Hiler Rebecca Talbert (1792)
a neighbor
Rose Anne Talbert (1861)
Richard's daughter
Mary Anne Rowen (younger) (1890)
Lucy
Ronald Hippe Zachariah Rowen (1819)
Patrick's son
Randall Talbert (1861)
Richard's only son
Carl Dawkins
Joshua Rowen Jackson (1920)
son of Mary Anne
Gregory Itzin Jeremiah
Richard Talbert (1861)
land owner, son of Jeremiah Talbert
J. T. Wells
Andrew Talbert Winston
a mine boss
Sheriff Ray Blanko
Stacy Keach Michael Rowen (1775)
Michael Rowen (1776)
Michael Rowen (1792)
Ezekiel Rowen (1861)
Jed's father
Jed Rowen (1890)
Mary Anne's father
Gun Thug
Joshua Rowen (1954)
President, UMW District #16
Joshua Rowen (1975)
Ronald William Lawrence Taskwan
Jessie Biggs
Sallie's son, also a slave
Boatman
Cassius Biggs (1920)
miner/bootlegger
Franklin Biggs (1954)
owner of Biggs & Son
Franklin Biggs (1975)
Scott MacDonald Patrick Rowen (1792)
Michael's son
Patrick Rowen (1819)
Tommy Nolan
Silus
a miner
Scott Rowen (1954)
son of Joshua and new UMW district field rep
Tuck Milligan Sam
Ezekiel Rowen (1819)
Patrick's son
Jed Rowen (1861)
Tommy Jackson (1890)
Abe Steinman
Calvin Hayes
a local president in District #16
Frank
Randy Oglesby Earl Tod
Deputy Grey
Sharecropper #1
William Clark Quantrill
Tommy Jackson (1920)
husband of Mary Ann
Stucky
District #16 security officer
Steve
Jeanne Paulson Joleen Rowen (1861)
Jed's mother
Mary Anne Rowen (older) (1890)
Mary Anne Rowen Jackson (1920)
Margaret Rowen (1954)
wife of Joshua
Stephen Lee Anderson Cherokee Warrior
Rebel #2
Chuck
a local president in District #16
Ensemble
Michael Hartman Deputy O'Sullivan
Union Soldier #1
Man in the Woods
Greg
a local president in District #16
Bob Smalley
Blue Star Mine guard
Ensemble
Philip Lehl Cherokee Warrior
Sharecropper #2
Ensemble
Patrick Page Cherokee Warrior
Rebel #1
Mackie
a miner
Gun Thug
Mike
a local president in District #16
Ensemble
Susan Pellegrino Ensemble
James Ragland Guitar Player
Banjo Player
Ensemble
Jennifer Rohn Ensemble
Novel Sholars Ensemble
Lee Simon, Jr. Cherokee Warrior
Union Soldier #2
Jefferson Biggs (1954)
son of Franklin
Ensemble
Understudies: Stephen Lee Anderson (Abe Steinman, Calvin Hayes, Deputy Grey, Earl Tod, Ezekiel Rowen (1819), Frank, Jed Rowen (1861), Sam, Sharecropper #1, Steve, Stucky, Tommy Jackson (1890), Tommy Jackson (1920)), Michael Hartman (Doctor, Dragging Canoe, Gus Slocum, James Talbert Winston (1954), James Talbert Winston (1975), Joe Talbert (1792), Judge Goddard, Patrick Rowen (1861), Preacher, Union Colonel), Philip Lehl (Abe Steinman, Calvin Hayes, Carl Dawkins, Ezekiel Rowen (1819), Frank, Jed Rowen (1861), Joshua Rowen Jackson (1920), Randall Talbert (1861), Sam, Tommy Jackson (1890), Zachariah Rowen (1819)), Patrick Page (Andrew Talbert Winston, J. T. Wells, Jeremiah, Patrick Rowen (1792), Patrick Rowen (1819), Richard Talbert (1861), Scott Rowen (1954), Sheriff Ray Blanko, Silus, Tommy Nolan), Larry Paulson (Ensemble), Susan Pellegrino (Joleen Rowen (1861), Julia Anne Talbert (1861), Lallie Rowen (1890), Margaret Rowen (1954), Mary Anne Rowen (older) (1890), Mary Anne Rowen Jackson (1920), Morning Star (1776), Mother Jones, Star (1819), Star Rowen (1792)), Jennifer Rohn (Lucy, Mary Anne Rowen (younger) (1890), Rebecca Talbert (1792), Rose Anne Talbert (1861)), Novel Sholars (Lana Toller, Sallie (1792), Sallie Biggs (1819), Sureta Biggs (1920)) and Lee Simon, Jr. (Boatman, Cassius Biggs (1920), Franklin Biggs (1954), Franklin Biggs (1975), Jessie Biggs, Taskwan)
Tony Award®
 1994 Best Play [nominee]
Written by Robert Schenkkan; Produced by David Richenthal, Gene R. Korf, Roger L. Stevens, Jennifer Manocherian, Annette Niemtzow, Center Theatre Group / Mark Taper Forum (Gordon Davidson, Artistic Director; Charles Dillingham, Managing Director), Intiman Theatre Company and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Produced in association with Benjamin Mordecai
 1994 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Gregory Itzin
 1994 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Jeanne Paulson
Drama Desk Award
 1994 Outstanding Play [nominee]
Produced by David Richenthal, Gene R. Korf, Roger L. Stevens, Jennifer Manocherian, Annette Niemtzow, Center Theatre Group / Mark Taper Forum (Gordon Davidson, Artistic Director; Charles Dillingham, Managing Director), Intiman Theatre Company and The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Produced in association with Benjamin Mordecai; Written by Robert Schenkkan
 1994 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Stacy Keach
 1994 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play [nominee]
Performer: Gregory Itzin
Pulitzer Prize
winner 1992 for Drama [winner]
Written by Robert Schenkkan