Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Coram Boy   

 
Imperial Theatre , (5/02/2007 - 5/27/2007)
First Preview:Apr 16, 2007 Total Previews:17
Opening Date:May 02, 2007   
Closing Date:May 27, 2007 Total Performances:30

Category: Play, Drama, Play with music, Original, Broadway
Description: A play in two acts
Setting: England in 1742 and 1750


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President), Roy Furman, Lawrence Horowitz, Stephanie McClelland, Debra Black, Daryl Roth, Eric Falkenstein, Ralph Guild, Élan McAllister and Allan S. Gordon; Produced in association with Jamie deRoy, Jam Theatricals, CPI Entertainment, Harriet Newman Leve, Ron Nicynski, Laurence Braun, Bill Rollnick and Nancy Ellison Rollnick
Originally produced by The National Theatre of Great Britain
Book adapted by Helen Edmundson; From the novel by Jamila Gavin; Music by Adrian Sutton; Musical Director: Constantine Kitsopoulos; Vocal arrangements by Derek Barnes
Directed by Melly Still
Scenic Design by Ti Green and Melly Still; Costume Design by Ti Green and Melly Still; Original Lighting Design: Paule Constable; Original Sound Design: Christopher Shutt; Lighting Design Recreated By Ed McCarthy; Sound Design Recreated By Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; U.S. Hair & Wig Design: David H. Lawrence; Associate Scenic Design: Paul Weimer and Ted LeFevre; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Associate Lighting Design: Pamela Kupper; Associate Sound Design: Nick Borisjuk
General Manager: 101 Productions, Ltd.; Company Manager: Thom Clay
Production Stage Manager: Kim Vernace; Technical Supervisor: David Benken and Juniper Street Productions; Stage Manager: Paul J. Smith; Assistant Stage Mgr: Matthew Melchoirre
Conducted by Constantine Kitsopoulos; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Keyboard: Constantine Kitsopoulos and Chip Prince; Associate Conductor: Chip Prince; Violin: Dale Stuckenbruck and Elizabeth Lim-Dutton; Viola: Maxine Roach; Cello: Deborah Assael-Migliore; String Bass: Judith Sugarman; Synthesizer Programmer: Karl Mansfield
U.S. Fight Director: Thomas Schall; Casting: Stanczyk/Cherpakov Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing: HHC Marketing; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Dialect Coach: Stephen Gabis; Coram Boy U.K. Dramaturg: Tom Morris; Original Fight Director: Alision De Burgh; Fight Captain: Eric William Morris; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Jolly Abraham Molly
Uzo Aduba Toby
Philip Anderson Choir
Jacqueline Antaramian Mrs. Hendry
John Arbo Choir
Sean Attebury Choir
Renée Brna Choir
Bill Camp Otis Gardner
Charlotte Cohn Choir
Sean Cullen Choir
Dashiell Eaves Adult Thomas Ledbury
Xanthe Elbrick Young Alexander Ashbrook
Aaron
Tom Riis Farrell Thomas Claymore
Brad Fleischer Meshak Gardiner
Katie Geissinger Choir
Karron Graves Isobel Ashbrook
Laura Heisler Edward Ashbrook
Zachary James Choir
Tinashe Kajese Choir
B.J. Karpen Choir
Katherine Keyes Choir
Evangelia Kingsley Choir
Angela Lin Miss Price
David Andrew Macdonald Lord Ashbrook
Quentin Maré Dr. Smith
Handel
Jan Maxwell Mrs. Lynch
Kathleen McNenny Mrs. Milcote
Cristin Milioti Alice Ashbrook
Eric William Morris Choir
Daniel Neer Choir
Nina Negri Choir
Charlotte Parry Young Thomas Ledbury
Mark Rehnstrom Choir
Christina Rouner Lady Ashbrook
Martín Solá Choir
Samantha Soule Choir
Ivy Vahanian Melissa
Angel
Alison Weller Choir
Wayne Alan Wilcox Adult Alexander Ashbrook
Gregory Wright Choir
Understudies: Renée Brna (Aaron, Edward Ashbrook, Young Alexander Ashbrook, Young Thomas Ledbury), Sean Cullen (Dr. Smith, Handel, Lord Ashbrook, Otis Gardner, Thomas Claymore), Tinashe Kajese (Miss Price, Molly, Toby), Eric William Morris (Adult Alexander Ashbrook, Adult Thomas Ledbury, Meshak Gardiner), Samantha Soule (Alice Ashbrook, Angel, Isobel Ashbrook, Melissa ) and Alison Weller (Lady Ashbrook, Mrs. Hendry, Mrs. Lynch, Mrs. Milcote)
Tony Award®
 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Xanthe Elbrick
 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Jan Maxwell
 2007 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Melly Still
 2007 Best Scenic Design of a Play [nominee]
Scenic Design by Ti Green and Melly Still
 2007 Best Costume Design of a Play [nominee]
Costume Design by Ti Green and Melly Still
 2007 Best Lighting Design of a Play [nominee]
Original Lighting Design: Paule Constable
Theatre World
nominee 2007 Award [recipient]
Xanthe Elbrick
Drama Desk Award
 2007 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Xanthe Elbrick
 2007 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Jan Maxwell