The Little Mermaid | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Little Mermaid   

 
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, (1/10/2008 - 8/30/2009)
First Preview: Nov 03, 2007 Total Previews: 50
Opening Date: Jan 10, 2008    
Closing Date: Aug 30, 2009 Total Performances: 685

Category: Musical, Fantasy, Original, Broadway



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions (under the direction of Thomas Schumacher); Associate Producer: Todd Lacy
Book by Doug Wright; Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater; Based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen; Based on the Disney film produced by Howard Ashman and John Musker; Based on the Disney film written & directed by John Musker and Ron Clements; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Musical Director: Michael Kosarin; Incidental music by Michael Kosarin; Vocal arrangements by Michael Kosarin; Associate Musical Dir.: Greg Anthony; Additional Orchestrations by Larry Hochman and Michael Starobin
Directed by Francesca Zambello; Choreographed by Stephen Mear ; Aerial Designer: Pichón Baldinu; Associate Director: Brian Hill; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young; Associate Aerial Designer: Angela Phillips
Scenic Design by George Tsypin; Costume Design by Tatiana Noginova; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Sound Design by John Shivers; Projection & Video Design: Sven Ortel; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Eastman; Assistant Scenic Design: Gaetane Bertol, Larry Brown, Kelly Hanson, Niki Hernandez-Adams, Nathan Heverin, Rachel Short Janocko, Jee an Jung, Mimi Lien, Frank McCullough, Arnulfo Maldonado, Robert Pyzocha, Chisato Uno and Arturo Virtmanis; Associate Costume Design: Tracy Christensen; Assistant Costume Design: Brian J. Bustos and Amy Clark; Associate Lighting Design: Yael Lubetzky; Automated Lighting Programmer: Aland Henderson; Automated Lighting Tracker: Joel Shier; Associate Sound Design: David Patridge; Associate Hair Design: Jonathan Carter; Assistant Hair Design: Thomas Augustine; Assistant Lighting Design: Craig Stelzenmuller
General Manager: Disney Theatrical Productions; Company Manager: Randy Meyer; Assistant Co. Mgr: Margie Freeswick
Technical Director: David Benken; Production Supervisor: Clifford Schwartz; Production Stage Manager: Clifford Schwartz; Stage Manager: Theresa Bailey; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kenneth McGee, Matthew Aaron Stern and Sarah Tschirpke
Conducted by Michael Kosarin; Associate Conductor: Greg Anthony; Violin 1/Concertmaster: Suzanne Ornstein; Violin: Mineko Yajima; Cello 1: Roger Shell; Cello 2: Deborah Assael-Migliore; Trumpet 1, Flugelhorn, Piccolo Trumpet: Nicholas Marchione; Trumpet 2, Flugelhorn: Frank Greene; Trombone: Gary Grimaldi; Bass Trombone, Tuba: Jeff Caswell; Reed 1 (Flute, Piccolo, Clarinet): Steven Kenyon; Reed 2 (Oboe, English horn, Clarinet): David Young; Reed 3 (Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet, Bass clarinet): Marc Phaneuf; French Horn: Zohar Schondorf; Keyboard 1: Aron Accurso; Keyboard 2: Greg Anthony; Keyboard 3: Andrew Grobengieser; Bass Richard Sarpola; Drums: John Redsecker; Percussion: Joe Passaro; Electronic Music Design: Andrew Barrett; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Music Preparation: Anixter Rice Music Service
Magic/Illusion Designer: Joe Eddie Fairchild; Assistant to the Associate Producer: Kerry McGrath
Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Dance Captain: Joanne Manning; Assistant Dance Captain: James Brown III; Fight Captain: James Brown III; Production Associate: Jane Abramson; Dialogue & Vocal Coach: Deborah Hecht; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Interactive Marketing: Situation Marketing
Cast
Sierra Boggess
Broadway Debut
Ariel
(Nov 03, 2007 - May 31, 2009)
Derrick BaskinJetsam
Trevor BraunFlounder
Alternate
Tituss BurgessSebastian
(Nov 03, 2007 - Dec 07, 2008)
Brian D'AddarioFlounder
Alternate
Jonathan FreemanGrimsby
Cody HanfordFlounder
Alternate
Eddie KorbichScuttle
Norm LewisKing Triton
Tyler MaynardFlotsam
Sean PalmerPrince Eric
(Nov 03, 2007 - Jun 07, 2009)
Sherie Rene ScottUrsula
(Nov 03, 2007 - Jan 25, 2009)
J.J. SingletonFlounder
Alternate
Adrian BaileyEnsemble
Cathryn BasileEnsemble
Heidi BlickenstaffCarlotta
Ensemble
Robert CreightonGull
Ensemble
Cicily DanielsEnsemble
John Treacy EganChef Louis
Ensemble
Tim FederleGull
Ensemble
Merwin FoardPilot
Ensemble
Ben HartleyEnsemble
Michelle LookadooEnsemble
Alan Mingo Jr.Ensemble
Zakiya Young MizenEnsemble
Arbender J. RobinsonGull
Ensemble
Bahiyah Sayyed GainesEnsemble
Bret ShufordEnsemble
Chelsea Morgan StockEnsemble
Kay TrinidadEnsemble
Daniel J. WattsEnsemble
Swings: James Brown III, Meredith Inglesby , Joanne Manning, Betsy Morgan, Jason Snow and Price Waldman
Understudies: Adrian Bailey (King Triton), Derrick Baskin (Sebastian), Heidi Blickenstaff (Ursula), Robert Creighton (Scuttle), Cicily Daniels (Ursula), Tim Federle (Jetsam, Scuttle), Merwin Foard (Grimsby, King Triton), Alan Mingo Jr. (Sebastian), Betsy Morgan (Ariel), Arbender J. Robinson (Prince Eric), Bret Shuford (Flotsam, Prince Eric), Jason Snow (Flotsam), Chelsea Morgan Stock (Ariel) and Price Waldman (Flotsam, Grimsby, Jetsam)
Tony Award®
 2008 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee] 
 Music by Alan Menken ;  Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
 2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Lighting Design by Natasha Katz
Drama Desk Award
 2008 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Sierra Boggess
 2008 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Natasha Katz
 2008 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee] 
 Scenic Design by George Tsypin
music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Glenn Slater
(Unless otherwise noted)

ACT 1 Sung By
Fathoms Below
(lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater)
Sailors, Pilot, Prince Eric and Grimsby
Daughters of Triton
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Mersisters
The World AboveAriel
Human StuffScuttle and Gulls
I Want the Good Times BackUrsula, Flotsam and Jetsam
Part of Your World
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ariel
Storm at Sea
Part of Your World (Reprise)
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ariel
She's in LoveMersisters and Flounder
Her VoicePrince Eric
The World Above (Reprise) King Triton
Under the Sea
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Sebastian and Sea Creatures
Sweet ChildFlotsam and Jetsam
Poor Unfortunate Souls
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ursula
ACT 2 Sung By
PositoovityScuttle and Gulls
Beyond My Wildest DreamsAriel, Carlotta and Maids
Les Poissons
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Chef Louis
Les Poissons (Reprise)
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Chef Louis and Chefs
One Step CloserPrince Eric
I Want the Good Times Back (Reprise) Ursula
Kiss the Girl
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Sebastian and Animals
Sweet Child (Reprise) Flotsam and Jetsam
If OnlyAriel, Prince Eric, Sebastian and King Triton
Her Voice (Reprise) Ursula
The ContestGrimsby and Princesses
Poor Unfortunate Souls (Reprise)
(lyrics by Howard Ashman)
Ursula
If Only (Reprise) King Triton
Finale Ultimo
(lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater)
Ariel, Prince Eric and Company