Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Cort Theatre , (3/22/1990 - 9/02/1990)
First Preview:Mar 13, 1990 Total Previews:11
Opening Date:Mar 22, 1990   
Closing Date:Sep 02, 1990 Total Performances:188

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Oklahoma and then California, 1938.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), The Steppenwolf Theatre Company (Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen B. Eich: Managing Director), Suntory International Corporation and Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President); Produced with permission of Elaine Steinbeck
First presented in September, 1988 by The Steppenwolf Theatre Company (Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen B. Eich: Managing Director); Produced in May, 1989 by LaJolla Playhouse (Des McAnuff, Artistic Director); Produced in June, 1989 by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
Book adapted by Frank Galati; Based on the novel by John Steinbeck; Incidental music by Michael Smith; Musical Director: Michael Smith
Directed by Frank Galati
Scenic Design by Kevin Rigdon; Lighting Design by Kevin Rigdon; Costume Design by Erin Quigley; Sound Design by Rob Milburn; Associate Lighting Design: Howard Werner
General Manager: Albert Poland; Company Manager: Mitchell A. Weiss
Production Stage Manager: Malcolm Ewen; Stage Manager: Janet Friedman and Robyn Karen Taylor; Production Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi
Guitar: Michael Smith; Fiddle: Miriam Sturm and Rondi Reed; Harmonica, Saw, Jaw Harp, Banjo: L.J. Slavin; Accordian, Bass: William Schwarz and Jeremiah Birkett; Harmonica: Steve Ramsey
General Press Representative: The Fred Nathan Company, Inc.; Dance consultant: Peter Amster; Fight direction by Michael Sokoloff; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Representative: Ellen Levene
Cast
Calvin Lennon Armitage Winfield
Jeremiah Birkett The Man in the Barn's Son
Robert Breuler Pa
P.J. Brown Agricultural Officer
Cheryl Lynn Bruce 2nd Narrator
Elizabeth Sandry
Keith Byron-Kirk Car Salesman
Ron Crawford Willy
Mayer of Hooverville
Nathan Davis Grampa
Mark Deakins Connie Rivers
Kathryn Erbe Aggie Wainwright
Francis Guinan 1st Narrator
Car Salesman
The Man Going Back
Weedpatch Camp Director
Mr. Wainwright
Michael Hartman Gas Station Owner
Contractor
3rd Narrator
Hooper Ranch Guard
Terry Kinney Jim Casy
Terrance MacNamara Car Salesman
Camp Proprietor
Lex Monson The Man in the Barn
Sally Murphy Rose of Sharon
James Noah Uncle John
Lucina Paquet Granma
Jeff Perry Noah
Steve Ramsey Gas Station Attendant
Rondi Reed Mrs. Wainwright
Theodore Schulz Agricultural Officer
Nicola Sheara Camp Nurse
Eric Simonson Car Salesman
Hooper Ranch Bookkeeper
Gary Sinise Tom Joad
Lois Smith Ma
Rick Snyder Muley Graves
Floyd Knowles
Skipp Sudduth Car Salesman
Deputy Sheriff
4th Narrator
ZoŽ Taleporos Ruthie
Jim True Al
Jessica Wilder Al's Girl
Understudies: Meghan Andrews (Ruthie), Jeremiah Birkett (Gas Station Attendant), P.J. Brown (4th Narrator, Car Salesman, Deputy Sheriff), Keith Byron-Kirk (1st Narrator, Car Salesman, Mr. Wainwright, The Man in the Barn, The Man in the Barn's Son, Weedpatch Camp Director), Ron Crawford (3rd Narrator, Camp Proprietor, Car Salesman, Contractor, Gas Station Owner, Grampa, Hooper Ranch Guard), Kathryn Erbe (Al's Girl, Camp Nurse, Rose of Sharon), Michael Hartman (Pa), Terrance MacNamara (Uncle John), Tommy J. Michaels (Winfield), Jeff Perry (Tom Joad), Steve Ramsey (Al, Car Salesman, Musician - Harmonica), Rondi Reed (Ma, Musician - Fiddle), Theodore Schulz (Floyd Knowles, Mayer of Hooverville, Muley Graves, Noah, Willy), William Schwarz (Musician - Guitar), Nicola Sheara (2nd Narrator, Elizabeth Sandry, Granma, Mrs. Wainwright), Eric Simonson (Connie Rivers), Rick Snyder (Jim Casy, The Man Going Back), Skipp Sudduth (Agricultural Officer, Car Salesman, Hooper Ranch Bookkeeper) and Jessica Wilder (Aggie Wainwright)
Tony Award®
winner 1990 Best Play [winner]
Book adapted by Frank Galati; Produced by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), The Steppenwolf Theatre Company (Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen B. Eich: Managing Director), Suntory International Corporation and Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President)
 1990 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Terry Kinney
 1990 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Gary Sinise
 1990 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Lois Smith
 1990 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Kevin Rigdon
 1990 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Erin Quigley
 1990 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Kevin Rigdon
winner 1990 Best Direction of a Play [winner]
Frank Galati
Drama Desk Award
 1990 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Gary Sinise
 1990 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Francis Guinan
winner 1990 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Frank Galati
 1990 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee]
Kevin Rigdon
 1990 Outstanding Set Design [nominee]
Scenic Design by Kevin Rigdon