Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Broadhurst Theatre , (8/24/1986 - 10/12/1986)
First Preview:Aug 20, 1986 Total Previews:3
Opening Date:Aug 24, 1986   
Closing Date:Oct 12, 1986 Total Performances:29

Category: Play, Revival, Broadway
Setting: England in the first half of the Nineteenth Century.
Comments: Presented in two parts. Both part one and part two were presented 29 times each.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), 3 Knights Ltd. and Robert Fox Ltd.; Produced by arrangement with The Royal Shakespeare Company (Trevor Nunn and Terry Hands, Joint Artistic Directors)
Originally produced by The Royal Shakespeare Company (Trevor Nunn and Terry Hands, Joint Artistic Directors)
Written by Charles Dickens; Adapted by David Edgar; Music: Stephen Oliver; Lyrics: Stephen Oliver; Musical Director: Donald Johnston
Directed by Trevor Nunn and John Caird; Assistant Director: Cordelia Monsey
Scenic Design by John Napier; Scenic design from an original design by John Napier and Dermot Hayes; Costume Design by Andreane Neofitou; Costume design from an original concept by John Napier; Lighting Design by David Hersey; Sound Design by T. Richard Fitzgerald; American Design Associate: Randy Drake; American Lighting Design Associate: Beverly Emmons
Executive Producer: Nelle Nugent; General Manager: Brent Peek Productions; Tour Manager: Michael Hyatt; Company Manager: Mario De Maria; RSC General Manager: David Brierley
Stage Manager: Michael Townsend; Deputy Stage Manager: Rachael Artingstall and Philip MacDonald; U.S. Production Stage Manager: Zane Weiner; Technical Director: Elbert Kuhn; RSC Technical Supervisor: Geoff Locker; Assistant Stage Mgr: Ian Barber
Press Representative: The Fred Nathan Company, Inc.; Advertising: Serino, Coyne & Nappi; RSC Voice Work: Cicely Berry and David Carey; Photographer: Chris Davies
Cast
Karen Archer Madame Mantalini
Sprouter
Mrs. Cutler
Miss Bravassa
Mrs. Wititterley
Nurse
Mrs. Snawley
John Carlisle Ralph Nickleby
Mr. Snevellicci
Jane Carr Milliner
Fanny Squeers
Baby Kenwig
Miss Snevellicci
Peg Sliderskew
David Collings Newman Noggs
Hawk's Rival
Frances Cuka Mrs. Nickleby
Miss Knag
Peters
Miss Green
Alan David Mr. Mantalini
Mobbs
Mr. Folair
Arthur Gride
David Delve Furious Man
Mr. Squeers
Mr. Wagstaff
Ian East Guard
Milliner
Roberts
Mr. Crowl
Married Woman
DeNica Fairman Kate Nickleby
Cobbey
Mrs. Curdle
Jimmy Gardner Flunkey
Coates
Old Lord
Mr. Fluggers
Box-Keeper
Tim Linkinwater
Alan Gill Mr. Bonney
Graymarsh
George
Stable Boy
Waiter
Keeper
Westwood
Allan Hendrick Belling
Milliner
Babysitter
Mr. Bane
Alphonse
Frank Cheeryble
Roderick Horn Pugstyles
Mr. Lenville
Opera Singer
Dr. Lumbey
Minister
Umpire
Tony Jay Mr. Vincent Crummles
Walter Bray
Pat Keen Mrs. Squeers
Mrs. Crummles
Stout Lady
Timothy Kightley Flunkey
Tomkins
Mr. Lillyvick
Colonel Chowser
Charles Cheeryble
Croupier
Surgeon
Shirley King Rich Lady
Mrs. Kenwigs
Mrs. Lenville
Mrs. Snevellicci
Karen Lancaster Waitress
Milliner
Pitcher
Miss Henrietta Petowker
Opera Singer
John Lynch Smike
Eve Pearce Miss La Creevy
Milliner
Lady From Downstairs
Mrs. Grudden
Raymond Platt Snawley Minor
Milliner
Master Percy Crummles
Tix
Mr. Pluck
The Man Next Door
Married Woman
George Raistrick Irate Gentleman
Coachman
Jennings
Mr. Kenwigs
Brooker
Headwaiter
Casino Proprietor
Hubert Rees Sir Matthew Pupker
Mr. Curdle
Mr. Wititterley
Ned Cheeryble
Alison Rose Milliner
Tilda Price
Baby Kenwig
The Infant Phenomenon
Rebecca Saire Waitress
Rich Lady
Phib
Mrs. Kenwigs' Sister
Miss Ledrock
Madeline Bray
Michael Siberry Nicholas Nickleby
Richard Simpson Mr. Snawley
Milliner
Mr. Cutler
Landlord
Mr. Blightey
Mr. Snobb
Married Woman
Simon Templeman Jackson
Mr. Hetherington
Lord Frederick Verisopht
Angry Fellow
Policeman
Bryan Torfeh Bolder
Master Crummles
Mr. Pyke
Opera Singer
Policeman
Jane Whittenshaw Hannah
Snawley Major
Milliner
Morleena Kenwigs
Young Fiancée
Miss Belvawney
Waiter
Young Woman
Clive Wood John Browdie
Sir Mulberry Hawk
Jimmy Yuill William
Young Wackford Squeers
Mr. Pailey
Scaley
Captain Adams
Understudies: Colin Campbell, Stephen Finlay, Caroline Ryder and Ruth Trouncer
Tony Award®
 1987 Best Revival [nominee]
Produced by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President), 3 Knights Ltd. and Robert Fox Ltd.
Drama Desk Award
 1987 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Tony Jay
 1987 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Jane Carr