Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Lyceum Theatre , (11/19/1995 - 12/17/1995)
First Preview:Nov 14, 1995 Total Previews:7
Opening Date:Nov 19, 1995   
Closing Date:Dec 17, 1995 Total Performances:33

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A play in five acts
Setting: London, 1777.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)
Produced by National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Director; Fred Walker, Managing Director); Produced in association with Great Lakes Theater Festival (Gerald Freedman, Artistic Director); Produced by special arrangement with The Acting Company (Margot Harley, Producing Director); Associate Producer: John Miller-Stephany
Written by Richard Brinsley Sheridan; Incidental music by Robert Waldman
Directed by Gerald Freedman
Scenic Design by Douglas W. Schmidt; Costume Design by Theoni V. Aldredge; Lighting Design by Mary Jo Dondlinger; Sound Design by T. Richard Fitzgerald
General Manager: Niko Associates, Inc. (Manny Kladitis, Founder and President); Executive Producer: Manny Kladitis; Company Manager: David Richards
Production Supervisor: Arthur Siccardi; Production Stage Manager: Maureen F. Gibson; Stage Manager: Richard Costabile
General Press Representative: Springer Associates, Inc.
Cast
Anthony M. Brown Charles' Friend
Jennifer Chambers Servant
Mony Damevsky Servant
Katherine De Boda Servant
Megan Dodds Maria
Matthew Edwards Charles' Friend
Kate Forbes Lady Teazle
Leslie Geraci Lady Teazle's Maid
Allen Gilmore Sir Harry Bumper
Philip Goodwin Mr. Crabtree
Jennifer Harmon Mrs. Candour
Tom Hewitt Charles Surface
Simon Jones Joseph Surface
John Kinsherf Servant
Brett LaRose Servant
Derek Meader Joseph's Servant
Tony Randall Sir Peter Teazle
Ron Randell Rowley
Mary Lou Rosato Lady Sneerwell
Kevin Shinick Sneerwell Servant
Charles' Friend
Norman Snow Snake
Moses
Ted Sorel Sir Oliver Surface
Judith Stambler Servant
Matt Bradford Sullivan Sir Benjamin Backbite
Mark C. Tafoya Servant
Richard Topol Trip
Ray Virta Careless
Understudies: Matthew Edwards (Careless, Joseph's Servant, Sneerwell Servant), Leslie Geraci (Lady Teazle, Mrs. Candour), Allen Gilmore (Mr. Crabtree), Heather Harlan (Lady Teazle's Maid, Maria), Derek Meader (Charles' Friend, Moses, Rowley), Matt Bradford Sullivan (Sir Harry Bumper, Trip), Richard Topol (Sir Benjamin Backbite, Snake) and Ray Virta (Charles Surface, Joseph Surface)
Theatre World
nominee 1996 Award [recipient]
Kate Forbes