Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Show Boat   

 
Gershwin Theatre , (10/02/1994 - 1/05/1997)
First Preview:Sep 22, 1994 Total Previews:12
Opening Date:Oct 02, 1994   
Closing Date:Jan 05, 1997 Total Performances:947

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Natchez, on the Mississippi River, on the Cotton Blossom, and Chicago. 1887-1927.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; James L. Nederlander: Vice-President)
Produced by Livent, Inc.
Music by Jerome Kern; Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on the novel "Show Boat" by Edna Ferber; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett and William David Brohn; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Lyrics for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse; "Goodbye, My Lady Love" by Joseph E. Howard; "After the Ball" by Charles K. Harris; "The Washington Post" by John Philip Sousa
Directed by Harold Prince; Livent Associate Resident Director: Niki Harris; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee; Associate Scenic Design: Peter Baran; Costume Design by Florence Klotz; Associate Costume Design: Domingo Rodriguez; Lighting Design by Richard Pilbrow; Associate Lighting Design: Dawn Chiang; Sound Design by Martin Levan; Production Costumer Coordinator / Associate Costume Designer: Janet Grant
General Manager: Frank P. Scardino; Associate Gen. Mgr: Judith Richardson; Company Manager: Jim Brandeberry; Associate Co. Mgr: David Turner; Livent VP & General Manager of Production: Frank P. Scardino
Technical Director: Peter W. Lamb; Associate Tech. Dir: Fred Mendelson; Production Manager: Peter W. Lamb; Technical Supervisor: Robert Whelan; Production Stage Manager: Randall Buck; Stage Manager: Betsy Nicholson
Production Musical Supervisor: Jeffrey Huard; Conducted by Jeffrey Huard; Associate Conductor: David Holcenberg and Catherine Matejka; Concert Master: Yuval Waldman; Violin: Yuval Waldman, Joel Pitchon, Mara Milkis, Lesa Terry, Christopher Cardona, Nina Simon, Byong Kwak and Christina Sunnerstam; Viola: Susan Follari and Katherine Sinsabaugh; Cello: David Calhoun and Ellen Hassman; Bass: Jeffrey Levine; Flute / Piccolo: Brian Miller; Flute / Clarinet / Soprano Sax: Vincent DellaRocca; Clarinet: Paul Gallo; Clarinet / Bass Clarinet / Alto Sax: Dale Kleps; Bassoon / Tenor Sax: George Morera; Oboe / English Horn: Marsha Heller; Trumpet: Bob Millikan and Richard Kelley; Tenor Trombone: Dan Levine; Tuba / Bass Trombone: Nathan Durham; French Horn: Katie Dennis and Jeffrey Scott; Drums: Hank Jaramillo; Percussion: Richard Fitz; Harp: Pattee Cohen; Banjo / Guitar: Scott Kuney; Piano: David Holcenberg; Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Music Preparation: Donald Oliver, Evan Morris and Chelsea Music Services, Inc.
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh
Assistant to Mr. Prince: Ruth Mitchell; Dance Captain: Ron Gibbs; General Press Representative: Mary Bryant; Livent Press Representatives (Canada): Norman Zagier and Dennis Kucherawy; Livent Resident Director: Anne Allan and Madeline Paul; Livent VP, Casting and Creative Development: Beth Russell; Livent Director of Casting and Creative Development: Arnold Mungioli; Advertising: LeDonne, Wilner, & Weiner, Inc.; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Livent VP, Creative Affairs: Marty Bell
Cast
Mark Jacoby Gaylord Ravenal
Rebecca Luker Magnolia
Lonette McKee Julie
John McMartin Cap'n Andy
Elaine Stritch Parthy Ann Hawks
Michel Bell Joe
Joel Blum Frank
Gretha Boston Queenie
Doug LaBrecque
Broadway debut
Steve
Dorothy Stanley Ellie
Van Abrahams The Show Boat Ensemble
Timothy Albrecht The Show Boat Ensemble
Derin Altay The Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Cymbals
Tammy Amerson Kim
Larissa Auble
Broadway debut
Young Kim
Children
Kevin Bagby The Show Boat Ensemble
Hal Beasley The Show Boat Ensemble
Timothy Robert Blevins The Show Boat Ensemble
Kimberly Jean Brown Children
David Bryant Pete
Drunk
The Show Boat Ensemble
Joseph Cassidy
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Joran Corneal
Broadway debut
Children
Roosevelt André Credit
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Karen Curlee Dottie
The Show Boat Ensemble
Jack Dabdoub Vallon
The Show Boat Ensemble
Debbie de Coudreaux The Show Boat Ensemble
Nathan Durham "Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Tuba
Lorraine Foreman Landlady
The Show Boat Ensemble
Paul Gallo "Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Clarinet
Jose Garcia The Show Boat Ensemble
Ron Gibbs The Show Boat Ensemble
Steve Girardi The Show Boat Ensemble
Danielle Greaves
Broadway debut
Ethel
The Show Boat Ensemble
Jeff Hairston The Show Boat Ensemble
Lorna Hampson The Show Boat Ensemble
Linda Hardwick The Show Boat Ensemble
Pamela Harley
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
David Earl Hart
Broadway debut
Jeb
The Show Boat Ensemble
Richard L. Hobson The Show Boat Ensemble
Edwin Hodge
Broadway debut
Children
Michel La Flèche
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Dan Levine "Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Trombone
Karen Lifshey
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Kim Lindsay The Show Boat Ensemble
Jesse Means, II The Show Boat Ensemble
Louise-Marie Mennier
Broadway debut
Lottie
The Show Boat Ensemble
Brian Miller "Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Flute
Kiri-Lyn Muir The Show Boat Ensemble
Panchali Null The Show Boat Ensemble
Mike O'Carroll Backwoodsman
Jim
The Show Boat Ensemble
Imani Parks
Broadway debut
Children
Amy Jo Phillips The Show Boat Ensemble
Catherine Pollard The Show Boat Ensemble
Jimmy Rivers The Show Boat Ensemble
Michael Scott Charlie
Radio Announcer
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Bass Drum
The Show Boat Ensemble
Jill Slyter The Show Boat Ensemble
Sheila Smith Mother Superior
Old Lady on the Levee
Bob Walton Dealer
Jake
The Show Boat Ensemble
"Band on The Cotton Blossom" - Glockenspiel
Laurie Walton The Show Boat Ensemble
Cheryl Warfield The Show Boat Ensemble
Jo Ann Hawkins White The Show Boat Ensemble
Dathan B. Williams
Broadway debut
The Show Boat Ensemble
Ralph Williams Windy
Gay Willis The Show Boat Ensemble
Lonel Woods The Show Boat Ensemble
Darlene B. Young The Show Boat Ensemble
Swings: Dennis Daniels, David Dannehl, Tari Kelly, Richie McCall, Kimberley Michaels, Louise St. Cyr and Scott Taylor
Standbys: Sheila Smith (Parthy Ann Hawks), André Solomon-Glover (Joe) and Ralph Williams (Cap'n Andy)
Understudies: Derin Altay (Julie), Kimberly Jean Brown (Young Kim), Joseph Cassidy (Gaylord Ravenal), Karen Curlee (Ellie), Dennis Daniels (Charlie, Dealer, Jake, Jeb), David Dannehl (Backwoodsman, Charlie, Dealer, Drunk, Jake, Jeb, Jim, Pete, Vallon, Windy), Debbie de Coudreaux (Julie), Lorraine Foreman (Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee, Parthy Ann Hawks), Jose Garcia (Joe), Ron Gibbs (Frank), Steve Girardi (Frank), Pamela Harley (Queenie), David Earl Hart (Drunk, Pete, Steve, Windy), Richard L. Hobson (Joe), Tari Kelly (Dottie, Ellie, Lottie), Doug LaBrecque (Gaylord Ravenal), Karen Lifshey (Kim), Kim Lindsay (Magnolia), Kimberley Michaels (Ethel), Kiri-Lyn Muir (Kim), Panchali Null (Landlady, Mother Superior, Old Lady on the Levee), Mike O'Carroll (Cap'n Andy), Michael Scott (Backwoodsman, Jim, Steve, Vallon), Louise St. Cyr (Ethel), Bob Walton (Frank), Laurie Walton (Dottie, Lottie), Jo Ann Hawkins White (Queenie) and Gay Willis (Magnolia)
Tony Award®
winner 1995 Best Revival of a Musical [winner]
Produced by Livent, Inc.
 1995 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Mark Jacoby
 1995 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
John McMartin
 1995 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Rebecca Luker
 1995 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Michel Bell
 1995 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Joel Blum
winner 1995 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Gretha Boston
winner 1995 Best Costume Design [winner]
Florence Klotz
winner 1995 Best Choreography [winner]
Susan Stroman
winner 1995 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Harold Prince
Drama Desk Award
winner 1995 Outstanding Musical [winner]
Produced by Livent, Inc.
 1995 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Lonette McKee
 1995 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Elaine Stritch
winner 1995 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Harold Prince
winner 1995 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Florence Klotz
winner 1995 Outstanding Lighting Design  [winner]
Lighting Design by Richard Pilbrow
winner 1995 Outstanding Set Design [winner]
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee
Theatre World
nominee 1995 Award [recipient]
Gretha Boston
music by Jerome Kern; lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
(Unless otherwise noted)
 

ACT 1Sung By
Cotton Blossom Stevedores, Gals and Townspeople
Cap'n Andy's Ballyhoo Cap'n Andy, Parthy Ann Hawks, the Showboat Troupe, Stevedores, Gals and Townspeople
Where's the Mate for Me? Gaylord Ravenal
Make Believe Gaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
Ol' Man River Joe and Stevedores
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man Julie, Queenie, Joe, Magnolia and Ensemble
Till Good Luck Comes My Way Gaylord Ravenal, Pete, Frank and Townsmen
Mis'ry's Comin' Aroun Queenie, Stevedores and Gals
I Have the Room Above Her Gaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
Life Upon the Wicked Stage Ellie and Townswomen
Queenie's Ballyhoo Queenie, Stevedores and Gals
You Are Love Gaylord Ravenal and Magnolia
The Wedding Celebration Company
ACT 2Sung By
Why Do I Love You? Parthy Ann Hawks and Company
Dandies on Parade City Folk
Alma Redemptoris Mater Choir
Ol' Man River (Reprise)Joe
Bill
(lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse and Oscar Hammerstein II)
Julie
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Reprise)Magnolia
Goodbye, My Lady Love
(music by Joseph E. Howard; lyrics by Joseph E. Howard)
Frank and Ellie
After the Ball (from A TRIP TO CHINATOWN)
(music by Charles K. Harris; lyrics by Charles K. Harris)
Magnolia and Ensemble
Ol' Man River (Reprise)Joe
Dance Away the Night Magnolia
Kim's Charleston Kim, Parthy Ann Hawks and Company
Act Two Finale Joe and Company