Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Grand Hotel   

 
Martin Beck Theatre , (11/12/1989 - 1/27/1992)
Gershwin Theatre , (2/03/1992 - 4/25/1992)
First Preview:Oct 16, 1989 Total Previews:31
Opening Date:Nov 12, 1989   
Closing Date:Apr 25, 1992 Total Performances:1017

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Grand Hotel, Berlin. 1928.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President)
Produced by Martin Richards, Mary Lea Johnson, Sam Crothers, Sander Jacobs, Kenneth D. Greenblatt, Paramount Pictures Corporation and Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President); Produced in association with Patty Grubman and Marvin A. Krauss; Associate Producer: Sandra Greenblatt, Martin R. Kaufman and Kim Poster
Book by Luther Davis; Music by Robert Wright and George Forrest; Lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest; Additional music by Maury Yeston and Wally Harper; Additional lyrics by Maury Yeston; Based on "Grand Hotel" by Vicki Baum; By arr. with the owner of the motion picture "Grand Hotel," Turner Entertainment Co.; Music orchestrated by Peter Matz; Musical and Vocal Direction: Jack Lee; Incidental French dialogue: Michel Moinot
Directed by Tommy Tune; Choreographed by Tommy Tune; Associate Director: Bruce Lumpkin; Ballroom Choreography by Yvonne Marceau and Pierre Dulaine; Associate Choreographer: Niki Harris, Ken Tosti and J. J. Jepson
Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher; Sound Design by Otts Munderloh; Associate Scenic Design: Stephan Olson; Hair Design by Werner Sherer; Assistant Costume Design: Mitchell Bloom, Maud Kersnowski and Ellen Ryba; Assistant Scenic Design: Ann Sheffield; Associate Lighting Design: Peggy Eisenhauer
General Manager: Marvin A. Krauss Associates, Inc. and Joey Parnes; Company Manager: Nina Skriloff; Assistant Co. Mgr: Jeff Capitola
Stage Manager: Bruce Lumpkin, David Wolfe and Robert Kellogg
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Musical Supervisor: Wally Harper; First Associate Conductor: Sande Campbell; Keyboards: Alex Rybeck; Concert Master: Elliot Rosoff; Violin: Erle Grubb, Marion Guest and Ethel Abelson; Viola: Al Brown and Richard Spencer; Cello: Anne Callahan and Allesandro Benetello; Woodwinds: Mort Silver, Edward Zulhke and Walter Kane; French Horn: Sharon Moe; Trumpet: Burt Collins, John Bova and Greg Ruvolo; Trombone: Arthur Baron; Bass: Ray Kilday; Bass Trombone: Alan Ralph; Percussion: Beth Ravin; Drums: Ronald Zito; Production Pianist: Sande Campbell and Michael Kosarin; Rehearsal Pianist: Alex Rybeck, Michael Kosarin and Zina Goldrich; Associate Conductor: Michael Kosarin
Production Associate: Kathleen Raitt; General Press Representative: Judy Jacksina; Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Dance Captain: Niki Harris; Dialect Coach: Lilene Mansell; Furs Provided by Ben Kahn Furs; Photographer: Martha Swope; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Representative: Julianne Waldheim, Laura Leinweber and Brig Berney
Cast
Karen Akers Raffaela
the Confidante
Jennifer Lee Andrews Hildegarde Bratts
Telephone Operator
Trudie
the maid
David Carroll Felix Von Gaigern
the Baron
Keith Crowningshield Kurt Krönenberg
Bellboy
Gerrit de Beer Hanns Bittner
Bellboy
Pierre Dulaine The Gigolo
David Elledge Werner Holst
Scullery Worker
Ben George The Chauffeur
Henry Grossman Ernst Schmidt
Scullery Worker
Rex D. Hays Rohna
the Grand Concierge
Suzanne Henderson Sigfriede Holzhiem
Telephone Operator
The Hotel Courtesan
David Jackson One of The Jimmys
Mitchell Jason Sandor
the Impressario
Ken Jennings Georg Strunk
Bellboy
J. J. Jepson Willibald
Bellboy captain
Timothy Jerome General Director Preysing, Saxonia Mills
Michael Jeter Otto Kringelein
the Bookkeeper
Jane Krakowski Flaemmchen
the Typist
Charles Mandracchia The Doorman
Yvonne Marceau The Countess
Michel Moinot Witt
the Company Manager
Liliane Montevecchi Elizaveta Grushinskaya
the Ballerina
Kathi Moss Madame Peepee
Lynnette Perry Wolfe Bratts
Telephone Operator
Hal Robinson Zinnowitz
the Lawyer
William Ryall Franz Kohl
Scullery Worker
The Detective
Bob Stillman Erik
Front Desk
Danny Strayhorn One of The Jimmys
Walter Willison Gunther Gustafsson
Scullery Worker
John Wylie Colonel Doctor Otternschlag
Swings: Michael DeVries, Niki Harris and Glenn Turner
Standbys: Mark Jacoby (Colonel Doctor Otternschlag, Felix Von Gaigern, General Director Preysing, Saxonia Mills) and Penny Worth (Elizaveta Grushinskaya, Madame Peepee, Raffaela)
Understudies: Gerrit de Beer (Sandor), Michael DeVries (Erik, Zinnowitz), Niki Harris (The Countess), Ken Jennings (Witt), J. J. Jepson (Otto Kringelein, The Gigolo), Lynnette Perry (Flaemmchen), William Ryall (Rohna, The Chauffeur) and Glenn Turner (One of The Jimmys)
Tony Award®
 1990 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Martin Richards, Mary Lea Johnson, Sam Crothers, Sander Jacobs, Kenneth D. Greenblatt, Paramount Pictures Corporation and Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President); Produced in association with Patty Grubman and Marvin A. Krauss
 1990 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Luther Davis
 1990 Best Original Score [nominee]
Music by Robert Wright and George Forrest; Additional music by Maury Yeston; Lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest
 1990 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
David Carroll
 1990 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Liliane Montevecchi
winner 1990 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Michael Jeter
 1990 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Jane Krakowski
 1990 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Tony Walton
winner 1990 Best Costume Design [winner]
Santo Loquasto
winner 1990 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Jules Fisher
winner 1990 Best Choreography [winner]
Tommy Tune
winner 1990 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Tommy Tune
Drama Desk Award
 1990 Outstanding Musical [nominee]
Produced by Martin Richards, Mary Lea Johnson, Sam Crothers, Sander Jacobs, Kenneth D. Greenblatt, Paramount Pictures Corporation and Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President); Produced in association with Patty Grubman and Marvin A. Krauss
 1990 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
David Carroll
winner 1990 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Michael Jeter
 1990 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Jane Krakowski
winner 1990 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Tommy Tune
winner 1990 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Tommy Tune
 1990 Outstanding Orchestration [nominee]
Music orchestrated by Peter Matz
 1990 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee]
Lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest; Additional lyrics by Maury Yeston
 1990 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by Robert Wright and George Forrest; Additional music by Maury Yeston
winner 1990 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Santo Loquasto
winner 1990 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Jules Fisher
 1990 Outstanding Set Design [nominee]
Scenic Design by Tony Walton
ACT 1
The Grand Parade
As it Should Be
Some Have, Some Have Not
At The Grand Hotel
Table With A view
And Life Goes On
Maybe My Baby Loves Me
Fire and Ice
Twenty- Two Years
Villa On A Hill
I Want To Go To Hollywood
Everybody's Doing It
The Crooked Path
As It Should Be
Who Couldn't Dance With You?
The Boston Merger
No Encore
Fire and Ice
Love Can't Happen
What She Needs
Bonjour Amour
Happy
We'll Take A Glass Together
I Waltz Alone
Roses At the Station
How Can I Tell Her?
As It Should Be
And Life Goes On
Some Have Some Have Not
The Grand Parade