Dangerous Games | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Dangerous Games   

 
Nederlander Theatre, (10/19/1989 - 10/21/1989)
First Preview: Oct 10, 1989 Total Previews: 12
Opening Date: Oct 19, 1989    
Closing Date: Oct 21, 1989 Total Performances: 4

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway



Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; Arthur Rubin: Vice-President)
Produced by Jules Fisher, James M. Nederlander and Arthur Rubin; Produced in association with Mary Kantor
Originally produced by the American Music Theater Festival, Spoleto Festival USA and LaJolla Playhouse (Des McAnuff, Artistic Director)
Music by Astor Piazzolla; Lyrics by William Finn; Book by Graciela Daniele and Jim Lewis; Musical Director: James Kowal; Music arranged by James Kowal and Rodolfo Alchourron
Conceived by Graciela Daniele; Directed by Graciela Daniele; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele; Co - Choreographer: Tina Paul
Scenic Design by Tony Straiges; Costume Design by Patricia Zipprodt; Lighting Design by Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Otts Munderloh
General Manager: Marvin A. Krauss and Joey Parnes; Company Manager: Beth Fremgen
Production Stage Manager: Robert Mark Kalfin; Stage Manager: Paula Gray; Technical Supervisor: Peter Fulbright
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Bombo: Adrian Brito; Guitar: Rodolfo Alchourron; Bass, Bamboo Flute: Jorge Alfano; BandoneĆ³n: Miguel Arrabal; Violin: Jon Kass; Piano: James Kowal; Conducted by James Kowal
Musical Consultant: Rodolfo Alchourron; Fight Direction (Tango) by B. H. Barry; Fight Direction (Orfeo) by Luis Perez; General Press Representative: Shirley Herz Associates; Casting: Brian Chavanne and Julie Mossberg; Dance Captain: John Mineo; Fight Captain: Gregory Mitchell; Advertising: LeDonne & Wilner; Press Representative: Robert W. Larkin
Cast
Richard AmaroRicardo
TANGO
Arturo / Charon / Perez
ORFEO
Ken ArdCarlos
TANGO
Pluton
ORFEO
René CeballosRenata
TANGO
Dicha
ORFEO
Offstage Vocals
Adrienne Hurd-SharleinAdriana
TANGO
Ursula / Malicia
ORFEO
Philip JerryFelipe
TANGO
Leon / Mentira
ORFEO
Diana LaurensonDiana
TANGO
Cleo / Envidia
ORFEO
John MineoJuan, brother
TANGO
Antares / Altivo
ORFEO
Gregory MitchellGregorio, brother
TANGO
Orfeo
ORFEO
Dana MooreDelia, the madame
TANGO
Mira / Codicia
ORFEO
Elizabeth MozerCristina, the new whore
TANGO
Alternate
Nora / Lascivia
ORFEO
Alternate
Tina PaulCristina, the new whore
TANGO
Nora / Lascivia
ORFEO
Luis PerezGregorio, brother
TANGO
Alternate
Orfeo
ORFEO
Alternate
Malinda ShafferMaria
TANGO
Lyrae / LaGula
ORFEO
Marc VillaAlberio / Ira
ORFEO
Danyelle WeaverAurora, a child
ORFEO
Swings: Frank Cava and Mamie Duncan-Gibbs
Understudies: Richard Amaro (Juan, brother), Frank Cava (Alberio / Ira, Antares / Altivo, Arturo / Charon / Perez, Carlos, Felipe, Leon / Mentira, Ricardo), Mamie Duncan-Gibbs (Adriana, Delia, the madame, Mira / Codicia, Renata, Ursula / Malicia), Adrienne Hurd-Sharlein (Cleo / Envidia, Diana, Lyrae / LaGula, Maria), Philip Jerry (Gregorio, brother, Orfeo), Diana Laurenson (Cristina, the new whore), Nicole Leach (Aurora, a child), Dana Moore (Dicha), Elizabeth Mozer (Cristina, the new whore, Nora / Lascivia), Luis Perez (Gregorio, brother, Orfeo), Malinda Shaffer (Nora / Lascivia) and Marc Villa (Carlos, Felipe, Pluton, Ricardo)
Tony Award®
 1990 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Graciela Daniele
 1990 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Tina Paul
Drama Desk Award
 1990 Outstanding Orchestration [nominee] 
 Music arranged by James Kowal and Rodolfo Alchourron
 1990 Outstanding Music [nominee] 
 Music by Astor Piazzolla