The Survivor | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information


IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League

Official Broadway League sites:

Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Survivor   

Morosco Theatre, (3/03/1981 - 3/08/1981)
First Preview: Feb 26, 1980 Total Previews: 16
Opening Date: Mar 03, 1981    
Closing Date: Mar 08, 1981 Total Performances: 8

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: The Warsaw Ghetto. November, 1940 to April, 1943.

Production Staff
Theatre Leased and Operated by Lester Osterman
Produced by Craig Anderson and Stafford Productions; Associate Producer: Buddy Bloom
Originally produced in New York City in May 1980 at St. Clement's Church
Written by Susan Nanus; Based on the book by Jack Eisner; Incidental music by Gary William Friedman
Directed by Craig Anderson; Assistant Director: Robert Caprio
Scenic Design by Steven Rubin; Costume Design by Bill Walker; Lighting Design by John Gleason; Sound Design by Jan Nebozenko
General Manager: Harris Goldman; Company Manager: Harold Sogard
Production Stage Manager: Louis D. Pietig; Stage Manager: Shari Genser
Musical Coordinator: Earl Shendell
General Press Representative: Howard Atlee and Bill Evans; Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Advertising: Serino, Coyne & Nappi
Joseph AdamsLutek
Mark BendoSevek
Loren Brown
Broadway debut
Richard M. Davidson
Broadway debut
Lutek's Father
Ralph DrischellPolish Blackmailer
Rudy's Father
Jewish Collaborator
Len GochmanAron
David Marshall Grant
Broadway debut
Richard GreeneMarkowsky
Željko Ivanek
Broadway debut
Ruth S. KlingerRudy's Mother
Ann Lange
Broadway debut
Joanna MerlinZlatke
Rochelle ParkerLutek's Mother
Lonny PriceRudy
Nada RowandSevek's Moèer
Lilia SkalaGrandma Masha
Understudies: Joseph Adams (Jacek), Richard M. Davidson (Aron), Joan de Marrais (Lutek's Mother, Rudy's Mother, Sevek's Moèer), Ralph Drischell (Markowsky), Richard Greene (Escapee), Željko Ivanek (Rudy), Ruth S. Klinger (Grandma Masha), Jeff Marcus (Lutek, Sevek, Yankele), Wendy Rosenberg (Halina, Hela), Nada Rowand (Zlatke) and Hal Sherman (Jewish Collaborator, Lutek's Father, Polish Blackmailer, Rudy's Father, Stash)