Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Cherry Orchard   

 
Vivian Beaumont Theatre , (6/29/1977 - 8/07/1977)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Jun 29, 1977   
Closing Date:Aug 07, 1977 Total Performances:48

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A play in four acts
Setting: Ranevskaya's estate
This production is a return engagement of The Cherry Orchard (2/17/1977 - 4/10/1977)


Production Staff
Produced by The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer); Associate Producer: Bernard Gersten
Written by Anton Chekhov; Incidental music by Elizabeth Swados; Dance arrangements by Kathryn Posin
Directed by Andrei Serban
Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Jennifer Tipton
NYSF Production Manager: Andrew Mihok
NYSF General Press Representative: Merle Debuskey; NYSF at Lincoln Center Press Representative: Faith Geer
Cast
John Ahlberg Ensemble
C. K. Alexander Simeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich
a landowner
David Clennon Trofimov, Petr Sergeyevich
a student
Suzanne Collins Varya
adopted daughter of Ranevskaya
William Duff-Griffin Stationmaster
Bernard Duffy Ensemble
Christine Estabrook Dunyasha
a chambermaid
Elizabeth Franz Sharlotta Ivanovna
a governess
Roxanne Hart Ensemble
C. S. Hayward A Vagrant
Marybeth Hurt Anya
daughter of Ranevskaya
Raul Julia Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich
a merchant
Diane Lane Ensemble
Dwight Marfield Firs
a butler
Ben Masters Yasha
a young butler
Bruce McGill Ensemble
Peter Philips Ensemble
George Voskovec Gayev, Leonid Andreyevich
brother of Ranevskaya
Irene Worth Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna
Max Wright Epikhodov, Semen Panteleevich
a clerk
Standbys: Gerry Bamman (Epikhodov, Semen Panteleevich, Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich) and Jacqueline Brookes (Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna)
Understudies: William Duff-Griffin (Simeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich), Bernard Duffy (Stationmaster), Roxanne Hart (Anya, Dunyasha), Ruby Holbrook (Sharlotta Ivanovna), Gloria Maddox (Varya), Bruce McGill (Yasha), Peter Philips (Trofimov, Petr Sergeyevich) and William Robertson (Firs, Gayev, Leonid Andreyevich)