The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial   

 
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, (5/07/2006 - 5/21/2006)
First Preview: Apr 14, 2006 Total Previews: 27
Opening Date: May 07, 2006    
Closing Date: May 21, 2006 Total Performances: 17

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Description: A play in two acts
Setting: The General Court-Martial Room of the Twelfth Naval District, San Francisco. The banquet room in the Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco. February, 1945.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Debra Black, Roger Berlind, Ronald Frankel, Terry E. Schnuck, Sheldon Stein and Barry Weisbord; Produced in association with Roy Furman; Assistant Producer: Alana Karpoff
Written by Herman Wouk
Directed by Jerry Zaks; Assistant Director: Jamibeth Margolis
Scenic Design by John Lee Beatty; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Assistant Scenic Design: Eric Renschler; Assistant Costume Design: Thomas M. Beall; Assistant Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg and John Viesta; Assistant Sound Design: Phillip Peglow and Julie Pittman
Company Manager: Bruce Klinger; General Manager: Albert Poland
Production Stage Manager: Steve Beckler; Technical Supervisor: Neil Mazzella; Assistant Stage Mgr: Lisa Dawn Cave
Casting: Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter and Paul Hardt; Marketing: Irene Gandy and Brothers and Sisters Marketing; General Press Representative: Jeffrey Richards Associates and Irene Gandy; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Scott Landis; Associate Press Representative: Adam Farabee and Eric Sanders
Cast
Timothy DalyLt. Com. John Challee
Željko IvanekLt. Com. Philip Francis Queeg
David SchwimmerLt. Barney Greenwald
Terry BeaverCaptain Blakely
Peter BradburyMember of the Court
Denis ButkusParty Guest
Robert L. DevaneyOrderly
Ben FoxLt. (Jr. Grade) Willis Seward Keith
Tom GottliebStenographer
Murphy GuyerCaptain Randolph Southard
Greg McFaddenParty Guest
Geoffrey NaufftsLt. Thomas Keefer
Tom NelisDr. Bird
Michael QuinlanMember of the Court
Brian ReddyDr. Forrest Lundeen
Brian RussellMember of the Court
Joe SikoraLt. Stephen Maryk
Doug StenderMember of the Court
Paul David StorySignalman Third Class Junius Urban
Understudies: Peter Bradbury (Lt. Com. John Challee, Lt. Com. Philip Francis Queeg), Denis Butkus (Lt. (Jr. Grade) Willis Seward Keith, Signalman Third Class Junius Urban, Stenographer), Robert L. Devaney (Lt. Com. John Challee, Lt. Stephen Maryk, Lt. Thomas Keefer), Tom Gottlieb (Dr. Bird, Lt. (Jr. Grade) Willis Seward Keith, Signalman Third Class Junius Urban), Greg McFadden (Lt. Thomas Keefer, Member of the Court, Stenographer), Michael Quinlan (Captain Blakely, Captain Randolph Southard), Brian Russell (Dr. Bird, Dr. Forrest Lundeen, Orderly) and Doug Stender (Captain Blakely, Captain Randolph Southard, Dr. Forrest Lundeen)
Tony Award®
 2006 Best Actor in a Play [nominee] 
  Željko Ivanek
Drama Desk Award
 2006 Outstanding Revival of a Play [nominee] 
 Produced by Jeffrey Richards , Jerry Frankel , Debra Black , Roger Berlind , Ronald Frankel , Terry E. Schnuck , Sheldon Stein and Barry Weisbord ;  Produced in association with Roy Furman
 2006 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee] 
  Željko Ivanek
 2006 Outstanding Director of a Play [nominee] 
 Directed by Jerry Zaks