Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre , (5/07/2006 - 5/21/2006)
First Preview:Apr 14, 2006 Total Previews:27
Opening Date:May 07, 2006   
Closing Date:May 21, 2006 Total Performances:17

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Description: A play in two acts
Setting: The General Court-Martial Room of the Twelfth Naval District, San Francisco. The banquet room in the Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco. February, 1945.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Debra Black, Roger Berlind, Ronald Frankel, Terry E. Schnuck, Sheldon Stein and Barry Weisbord; Produced in association with Roy Furman; Assistant Producer: Alana Karpoff
Written by Herman Wouk
Directed by Jerry Zaks; Assistant Director: Jamibeth Margolis
Scenic Design by John Lee Beatty; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Assistant Scenic Design: Eric Renschler; Assistant Costume Design: Thomas M. Beall; Assistant Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg and John Viesta; Assistant Sound Design: Phillip Peglow and Julie Pittman
Company Manager: Bruce Klinger; General Manager: Albert Poland
Production Stage Manager: Steve Beckler; Technical Supervisor: Neil Mazzella; Assistant Stage Mgr: Lisa Dawn Cave
Casting: Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter and Paul Hardt; Marketing: Irene Gandy and Brothers and Sisters Marketing; General Press Representative: Jeffrey Richards Associates and Irene Gandy; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Scott Landis; Associate Press Representative: Adam Farabee and Eric Sanders
Cast
Timothy Daly Lt. Com. John Challee
Željko Ivanek Lt. Com. Philip Francis Queeg
David Schwimmer Lt. Barney Greenwald
Terry Beaver Captain Blakely
Peter Bradbury Member of the Court
Denis Butkus Party Guest
Robert L. Devaney Orderly
Ben Fox Lt. (Jr. Grade) Willis Seward Keith
Tom Gottlieb Stenographer
Murphy Guyer Captain Randolph Southard
Greg McFadden Party Guest
Geoffrey Nauffts Lt. Thomas Keefer
Tom Nelis Dr. Bird
Michael Quinlan Member of the Court
Brian Reddy Dr. Forrest Lundeen
Brian Russell Member of the Court
Joe Sikora Lt. Stephen Maryk
Doug Stender Member of the Court
Paul David Story Signalman Third Class Junius Urban
Understudies: Peter Bradbury (Lt. Com. John Challee, Lt. Com. Philip Francis Queeg), Denis Butkus (Lt. (Jr. Grade) Willis Seward Keith, Signalman Third Class Junius Urban, Stenographer), Robert L. Devaney (Lt. Com. John Challee, Lt. Stephen Maryk, Lt. Thomas Keefer), Tom Gottlieb (Dr. Bird, Lt. (Jr. Grade) Willis Seward Keith, Signalman Third Class Junius Urban), Greg McFadden (Lt. Thomas Keefer, Member of the Court, Stenographer), Michael Quinlan (Captain Blakely, Captain Randolph Southard), Brian Russell (Dr. Bird, Dr. Forrest Lundeen, Orderly) and Doug Stender (Captain Blakely, Captain Randolph Southard, Dr. Forrest Lundeen)
Tony Award®
 2006 Best Actor in a Play [nominee]
Željko Ivanek
Drama Desk Award
 2006 Outstanding Revival of a Play [nominee]
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Debra Black, Roger Berlind, Ronald Frankel, Terry E. Schnuck, Sheldon Stein and Barry Weisbord; Produced in association with Roy Furman
 2006 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Željko Ivanek
 2006 Outstanding Director of a Play [nominee]
Directed by Jerry Zaks