Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Shubert Theatre , (3/17/2005 - 1/11/2009)
First Preview:Feb 14, 2005 Total Previews:34
Opening Date:Mar 17, 2005   
Closing Date:Jan 11, 2009 Total Performances:1575

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President), Arielle Tepper, Stephanie McClelland, Lawrence Horowitz, Élan V. McAllister, Allan S. Gordon, Independent Presenters Network, Roy Furman, GRS Associates, TGA Entertainment, Ltd., Clear Channel Entertainment and Jam Theatricals; Associate Producer: Randi Grossman and Tisch/Avnet Financial
Book by Eric Idle; Music by John Du Prez and Eric Idle; Lyrics by Eric Idle; Based on the screenplay "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" by Eric Idle, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones, Michael Palin and Graham Chapman; Musical Director: Todd Ellison; Music orchestrated by Larry Hochman; Music arranged by Glen Kelly; Vocal arrangements by Todd Ellison
Directed by Mike Nichols; Choreographed by Casey Nicholaw; Associate Director: Peter Lawrence; Associate Choreographer: Darlene Wilson
Make-Up Design by Joseph A. Campayno; Scenic Design by Tim Hatley; Costume Design by Tim Hatley; Lighting Design by Hugh Vanstone; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown; Projection Design by Elaine J. McCarthy; Associate Scenic Design: Paul Weimer; Assistant Scenic Design: Raul Abrego and Derek Stenborg; UK Assistant Designer: Andy Edwards; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Costume Associate: Ilona Somogyi; Assistant Costume Design: Cory Ching and Robert J. Martin; Associate Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg; Assistant Lighting Design: John Viesta; Moving Light Programmer: Laura Frank; Assistant Sound Design: Sten Severson; Associate Projection Design: Gareth Smith; Assistant Projection Design: Ariel Sachter-Zeltzer and Jacob Daniel Pinholster; Puppetry Consultant: Michael Curry
General Manager: 101 Productions, Ltd. (General Managers: Jeff Wilson, Wendy Orshan; Associate General Managers: Dave Auster, Elie Landau); Company Manager: Elie Landau; Assistant Co. Mgr: Nathan Gehan
Production Manager: Gene O'Donovan and Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence; Stage Manager: Mahlon Kruse, Jim Woolley and Rachel Wolff
Conducted by Todd Ellison; Associate Conductor: Ethyl Will; Assistant Conductor: Antony Geralis; Concert Master: Ann Labin; Violin: Ann Labin, Maura Giannini and Ming Yeh; Viola: Richard Brice; Cello: Diane Barere; Alto sax, Flute, Clarinet, Oboe: Ken Dybisz; Tenor sax, Clarinet, Bassoon: Alden C. Banta; Trumpet: John Chudoba and Anthony Gorruso; Trombone: Mark Patterson; French Horn: Zohar Schondorf; Keyboard 1: Ethyl Will; Keyboard 2 and Accordion: Antony Geralis; Electric/Acoustic guitars, Banjo: Scott Kuney; Acoustic & electric bass: Dave Kuhn; Drums/Percussion: Sean McDaniel; Percussion, Mallets, Timpani: Dave Mancuso; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation/Emily Grishman, Katharine Edmonds; Rehearsal Pianist: Glen Kelly, Ethyl Will and Antony Geralis; Rehearsal Drummer: Sean McDaniel; Electronic Music Programming: James Abbott
Special Effects by Gregory Meeh; Associate Special Effects: Vivien Leone; Magic Consultant: Marshall Magoon; Flying Effects by Flying by Foy
Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing: HHC Marketing; Dance Captain: Pamela Remler and Scott Taylor; Fight direction by David DeBesse; Fight Captain: Greg Reuter; Production Associate: Lisa Gilbar; Production Assistant: Chad Lewis and Mary Kathryn Flynt; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Vocal Coach: Kate Wilson
Cast
Hank Azaria
Broadway debut
Sir Lancelot (Feb 14, 2005 - Jun 05, 2005)
The French Taunter (Feb 14, 2005 - Jun 05, 2005)
Knight of Ni (Feb 14, 2005 - Jun 05, 2005)
Tim the Enchanter (Feb 14, 2005 - Jun 05, 2005)
Tim Curry King Arthur (Feb 14, 2005 - Dec 18, 2005)
David Hyde Pierce Sir Robin (Feb 14, 2005 - Apr 2006)
Guard 1 (Feb 14, 2005 - circa. Apr 2006)
Brother Maynard (Feb 14, 2005 - circa. Apr 2006)
Christian Borle Historian
Not Dead Fred
French Guard
Minstrel
Prince Herbert
Michael McGrath Mayor
Patsy
Guard 2
Sara Ramirez The Lady of the Lake (Feb 14, 2005 - Dec 18, 2005)
Steve Rosen Dennis's Mother
Sir Bedevere
Concorde
Christopher Sieber Sir Dennis Galahad
The Black Knight
Prince Herbert's Father
Brad Bradley Minstrel
Sir Bors
Ensemble
Thomas Cannizzaro French Guard
Ensemble
John Cleese God Recorded voice only
Kevin Covert Sir Not Appearing
Ensemble
Jennifer Frankel Ensemble
Lisa Gajda Ensemble
Jenny Hill Ensemble
Emily Hsu Minstrel
Ensemble
Abbey O'Brien Ensemble
Ariel Reid Ensemble
Greg Reuter French Guard
Minstrel
Ensemble
Brian Shepard Ensemble
Scott Taylor Ensemble
Swings: Pamela Remler and Rick Spaans
Standbys: John Bolton (King Arthur, Sir Bedevere, Sir Dennis Galahad, Sir Lancelot, Sir Robin), James Ludwig (Historian, Not Dead Fred, Patsy, Prince Herbert, Sir Bedevere, Sir Lancelot, Sir Robin) and Darlene Wilson (The Lady of the Lake)
Understudy: Brad Bradley
Tony Award®
winner 2005 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President), Arielle Tepper, Stephanie McClelland, Lawrence Horowitz, Élan V. McAllister, Allan S. Gordon, Independent Presenters Network, Roy Furman, GRS Associates, Jam Theatricals, TGA Entertainment, Ltd. and Clear Channel Entertainment
 2005 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Eric Idle
 2005 Best Original Score [nominee]
Music by John Du Prez and Eric Idle; Lyrics by Eric Idle
 2005 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Hank Azaria
 2005 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Tim Curry
 2005 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Michael McGrath
 2005 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Christopher Sieber
winner 2005 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Sara Ramirez
 2005 Best Choreography [nominee]
Casey Nicholaw
winner 2005 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Mike Nichols
 2005 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Larry Hochman
 2005 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Tim Hatley
 2005 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by Tim Hatley
 2005 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Hugh Vanstone
Theatre World
nominee 2005 Award [recipient]
Hank Azaria
Drama Desk Award
winner 2005 Outstanding New Musical [winner]
Produced by Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President), Arielle Tepper, Stephanie McClelland, Lawrence Horowitz, Élan V. McAllister, Allan S. Gordon, Independent Presenters Network, Roy Furman, GRS Associates, TGA Entertainment, Ltd. and Clear Channel Entertainment
 2005 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Eric Idle
 2005 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Hank Azaria
 2005 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
David Hyde Pierce
 2005 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Christian Borle
 2005 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Michael McGrath
 2005 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Casey Nicholaw
 2005 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Mike Nichols
 2005 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Larry Hochman
winner 2005 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Eric Idle
 2005 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Tim Hatley
winner 2005 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Tim Hatley
music by Eric Idle and John Du Prez; lyrics by Eric Idle
ACT 1Sung By
Fisch Schlapping Song Historian, Mayor and Villagers
King Arthur's Song King Arthur and Patsy
I Am Not Dead Yet Not Dead Fred, Sir Lancelot, Sir Robin and Bodies
Come With Me King Arthur, The Lady of the Lake and Laker Girls
The Song That Goes Like This Sir Dennis Galahad and The Lady of the Lake
All for One King Arthur, Patsy, Sir Robin, Sir Lancelot, Sir Dennis Galahad and Sir Bedevere
Knights of the Round Table The Lady of the Lake, King Arthur, Patsy, Sir Robin, Sir Lancelot, Sir Dennis Galahad, Sir Bedevere and Camelot Dancers
The Song That Goes Like This (Reprise)The Lady of the Lake
Find Your Grail The Lady of the Lake, King Arthur, Patsy, Sir Robin, Sir Lancelot, Sir Dennis Galahad, Sir Bedevere and Knights and Grail Girls
Run Away French Taunters, King Arthur, Patsy, Sir Robin, Sir Lancelot, Sir Dennis Galahad, Sir Bedevere, French Guards and French Citizens
ACT 2Sung By
Always Look on the Bright Side of Life Patsy, King Arthur and Knights of Ni
Brave Sir Robin Sir Robin and Minstrels
You Won't Succeed on Broadway Sir Robin and Ensemble
The Diva's Lament The Lady of the Lake
Where Are You? Prince Herbert
Here Are You Prince Herbert
His Name Is Lancelot Sir Lancelot, Prince Herbert and Ensemble
I'm All Alone King Arthur and Patsy
The Song That Goes Like This (Reprise)The Lady of the Lake and King Arthur
The Holy Grail King Arthur, Patsy, Sir Robin, Sir Lancelot, Sir Dennis Galahad, Sir Bedevere and Knights
Find Your Grail Finale - Medley The Company