A Chorus Line | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

A Chorus Line   

 
Shubert Theatre, (7/25/1975 - 4/28/1990)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Jul 25, 1975    
Closing Date: Apr 28, 1990 Total Performances: 6137

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: An Audition. 1975. Here.
Comments: "The characters portrayed in A CHORUS LINE are, for the most part, based upon the lives of Broadway dancers. This show is dedicated to anyone who has ever danced in a chorus or marched in step...anywhere."



Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by Joseph Papp; Produced in association with Plum Productions, Inc.; Associate Producer: Bernard Gersten
Originally produced by The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer)
Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante; Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban; Music orchestrated by Bill Byers, Hershy Kay and Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Donald Pippin; Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
Conceived by Michael Bennett; Choreographed by Michael Bennett; Directed by Michael Bennett; Co - Choreographer: Bob Avian
Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Costume Design by Theoni V. Aldredge; Lighting Design by Tharon Musser; Sound Design by Abe Jacob
General Manager for NYSF: Robert Kamlot; Company Manager: Patricia Carney
Production Manager for NYSF: Andrew Mihok; Production Stage Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Technical Director for the NYSF: Mervyn Haines, Jr.
Musical Coordinator: Robert Thomas; Orchestra Personnel Manager: Herbert Harris; Associate Conductor: Jerry Goldberg; Music Copyist: Larry Abel; Bass Guitar: Roland Wilson; Upright Bass: Jaime Austria; Harp: Bernice Horowitz; Percussion: Benjamin Herman; Reeds: Joseph Maggio, Marvin Roth, Stanley Brauner and Norman Wells; Trumpet: Bob Millikan and Al Mattaliano; Trombone: Vincent Forchetti and Gordon Early Anderson; Keyboards: Fran Liebergall; Guitars: George Davis, Jr.; Bass Trombone: Blaise Turi; Drums: Allen Herman
General Press Representative for NYSF: Merle Debuskey; Casting Director for NYSF: Rosemarie Tichler; Press Representative: Bob Ullman; Dance Captain: Baayork Lee; Consultant to the Producer: Novella Nelson; Graphics Design: Susan Frank; Photographer: George E. Joseph; Advertising: Don Josephson and The Blaine Thompson Company
Cast
Scott Allen
Broadway Debut
Roy
Renee BaughmanKristine
Carole Bishop
Changed name to Kelly Bishop during run
Sheila
Pamela BlairVal
Wayne CilentoMike
Chuck CisselButch
Clive Clerk
Broadway debut
Larry
Kay ColeMaggie
Ronald DennisRichie
Donna Drake
Broadway debut
Tricia
Brandt Edwards
Broadway debut
Tom
Patricia GarlandJudy
Carolyn KirschLois
Ron KuhlmanDon
Nancy Lane
Broadway debut
Bebe
Baayork LeeConnie
Priscilla LopezDiana
Robert LuPoneZach
Cameron MasonMark
Donna McKechnieCassie
Don PercassiAl
Michael SerrecchiaFrank
Michel StuartGreg
Thomas J. WalshBobby
Sammy WilliamsPaul
Crissy WilzakVicki
Understudies: Chuck Cissel (Paul, Richie), Clive Clerk (Zach), Donna Drake (Connie, Kristine, Maggie), Brandt Edwards (Don, Mark), Carolyn Kirsch (Cassie, Sheila), John Mineo (Al, Mike), Carole Schweid (Bebe, Diana), Michael Serrecchia (Bobby, Greg, Larry) and Crissy Wilzak (Judy, Val)
Tony Award®
winner 1984 Special Award [recipient] 
  presented with a special Gold Tony Award in honor of becoming Broadway's longest-running musical
winner 1976 Best Musical [winner] 
 Produced by Joseph Papp
winner 1976 Best Book of a Musical [winner] 
 Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante
winner 1976 Best Original Score [winner] 
 Music by Marvin Hamlisch ;  Lyrics by Edward Kleban
winner 1976 Best Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Donna McKechnie
winner 1976 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner] 
  Sammy Williams
 1976 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Robert LuPone
winner 1976 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Carole Bishop
 1976 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Priscilla Lopez
 1976 Best Costume Design [nominee] 
  Theoni V. Aldredge
winner 1976 Best Lighting Design [winner] 
  Tharon Musser
winner 1976 Best Choreography [winner] 
  Michael Bennett
winner 1976 Best Choreography [winner] 
  Bob Avian
winner 1976 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 
  Michael Bennett
Theatre World
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Scott Allen for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Renee Baughman for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Carole Bishop for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Pamela Blair for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Wayne Cilento for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Chuck Cissel for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Clive Clerk for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Kay Cole for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Ronald Dennis for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Donna Drake for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Brandt Edwards for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Patricia Garland for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Carolyn Kirsch for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Ron Kuhlman for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Nancy Lane for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Baayork Lee for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Priscilla Lopez for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Robert LuPone for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Cameron Mason for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Donna McKechnie for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Don Percassi for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Michael Serrecchia for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Michel Stuart for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Thomas J. Walsh for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Sammy Williams for Ensemble Performance
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient] 
  Crissy Wilzak for Ensemble Performance
Pulitzer Prize
winner 1976 for Drama [winner] 
 Directed by Michael Bennett ;  Choreographed by Michael Bennett ;  Conceived by Michael Bennett ;  Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante ;  Music by Marvin Hamlisch ;  Lyrics by Edward Kleban
Drama Desk Award
winner 1976 Outstanding Musical/Book [winner] 
 Produced by Joseph Papp ;  Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante
winner 1976 Outstanding Music and Lyrics [winner] 
 Music by Marvin Hamlisch ;  Lyrics by Edward Kleban
winner 1976 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Carole Bishop
winner 1976 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner] 
  Donna McKechnie
winner 1976 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 
  Michael Bennett
winner 1976 Outstanding Choreography [winner] 
  Bob Avian
winner 1976 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 
 Directed by Michael Bennett
music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Edward Kleban
I Hope I Get ItCompany
I Can Do ThatMike
"And..."Bobby, Richie, Val and Judy
At the BalletSheila, Bebe and Maggie
Sing!Kristine and Al
Hello Twelve, Hello Thirteen, Hello LoveCompany
NothingDiana
Dance: Ten; Looks: ThreeVal
The Music and the MirrorCassie
OneCompany
The Tap CombinationCompany
What I Did For LoveDiana and Company
One (Reprise) Company