Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The House of Atreus   

 

This production was composed of the following shows:

This production played in repertory with The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
 
Billy Rose Theatre , (12/17/1968 - 1/05/1969)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Dec 17, 1968   
Closing Date:Jan 05, 1969 Total Performances:20

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Argos, the palace of Agamemnon.


Agamemnon

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Argos, the palace of Agamemnon.

Production Staff
Produced by Minnesota Theater Company
Based on "The Oresteia" of Aeschylus; Book adapted by John Lewin; Incidental music by Dominick Argento
Directed by Tyrone Guthrie
Scenic Design by Tanya Moiseiwitsch; Mask Design by Carolyn Parker; Design Associate: John Jensen
Stage Manager: Milt Commons
Press Representative: Arthur Cantor, Stanley Gaither and Susan L. Schulman; Assistant to the Director: Fran Bennett
Cast
James Alexander Chorus
Paul Ballantyne Chorus Leader
Don Barshay Soldier
Emery Battis Soldier
Douglas Campbell Clytemnestra
Helen Carey Handmaiden
Richard Cottrell Soldier
Jon Cranney Soldier
Nicholas DeJoria Soldier
Larry Ferguson Soldier
Katherine Ferrand Chorus
Robin Gammell Cassandra
Katherine Garnett Handmaiden
Ron Glass Chorus
Carol Gustafson Chorus
Allen Hamilton Chorus
Helen Harrelson Chorus
Charles Keating Chorus
James J. Lawless Chorus
Roberta Maxwell Handmaiden
Michael Moriarty Chorus
Robert Pastene Aegisthus
Lauri Peters Handmaiden
Alek Primrose Chorus
Richard Ramos Soldier
Nancy Reardon Chorus
Lee Richardson Watchman
Agamemnon
Michael Sevareid Chorus
Tony Swartz Soldier
Granville Van Dusen Soldier

Choephori

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: Argos, the tomb of Agamemnon and the palace.

Production Staff
Produced by Minnesota Theater Company
Based on "The Oresteia" of Aeschylus; Book adapted by John Lewin; Incidental music by Dominick Argento
Directed by Tyrone Guthrie
Mask Design by Carolyn Parker; Design Associate: John Jensen
Stage Manager: Milt Commons
Press Representative: Arthur Cantor, Stanley Gaither and Susan L. Schulman; Assistant to the Director: Fran Bennett
Cast
Don Barshay Chorus
Fran Bennett Chorus Leader
Douglas Campbell Clytemnestra
Helen Carey Chorus
Len Cariou Orestes
Richard Cottrell Chorus
Nicholas DeJoria Chorus
Larry Ferguson Chorus
Robin Gammell Electra
Allen Hamilton Servant
Chorus
Helen Harrelson Chorus
Charles Keating Pylades
Roberta Maxwell Chorus
Robert Pastene Aegisthus
Lauri Peters Chorus
Richard Ramos Cilissa
Chorus
John Ramsey Chorus
Tony Swartz Chorus
Granville Van Dusen Chorus

Eumenides

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: Delphi, the shrine of Apollo; Athens, the shrine of Pallas Athene.

Production Staff
Produced by Minnesota Theater Company
Based on "The Oresteia" of Aeschylus; Book adapted by John Lewin; Incidental music by Dominick Argento
Directed by Tyrone Guthrie
Mask Design by Carolyn Parker; Design Associate: John Jensen
Stage Manager: Milt Commons
Press Representative: Arthur Cantor, Stanley Gaither and Susan L. Schulman; Assistant to the Director: Fran Bennett
Cast
James Alexander Hermes
Don Barshay Priest
Emery Battis Chorus
Fran Bennett Chorus
Douglas Campbell Clytemnestra's Ghost
Athena
Helen Carey Chorus
Len Cariou Orestes
Richard Cottrell Priest
Jon Cranney Priestess
Juryman
Nicholas DeJoria Priest
Larry Ferguson Juryman
Katherine Ferrand Priest
Katherine Garnett Chorus
Ron Glass Chorus
Carol Gustafson Singer
Allen Hamilton Juryman
Helen Harrelson Singer
Charles Keating Juryman
James J. Lawless Chorus Leader
Roberta Maxwell Chorus
Michael Moriarty Chorus
Robert Pastene Juryman
Lauri Peters Singer
Alek Primrose Chorus
Richard Ramos Chorus
John Ramsey Juryman
Nancy Reardon Singer
Lee Richardson Apollo
Michael Sevareid Juryman
Tony Swartz Juryman
Granville Van Dusen Singer
Drama Desk Award
winner 1969 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Tanya Moiseiwitsch