Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Imperial Theatre , (9/22/1964 - 2/25/1967)
Majestic Theatre , (2/27/1967 - 12/14/1970)
Broadway Theatre , (12/16/1970 - 7/02/1972)
First Preview:Sep 17, 1964 Total Previews:7
Opening Date:Sep 22, 1964   
Closing Date:Jul 02, 1972 Total Performances:3242

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Anatevka, a village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the revolutionary period.


Production Staff
Produced by Harold Prince
Book by Joseph Stein; Based on stories by Sholom Aleichem; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Music orchestrated by Don Walker; Vocal arrangements by Milton Greene; Musical Director: Milton Greene; Dance arrangements by Betty Walberg
Directed by Jerome Robbins; Choreographed by Jerome Robbins
Assistant to Miss Zipprodt: Connie Ross and Albert Wolsky; Prod. Assistant to Miss Rosenthal: Anne Sullivan; Scenic Design by Boris Aronson; Costume Design by Patricia Zipprodt; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal; Hair Design by D. Rusty Bonaccorso; Assistant to Mr. Aronson: Lisa Jalowetz
Company Manager: Clarence Jacobson and Warren O'Hara; General Manager: Carl Fisher
Production Stage Manager: Ruth Mitchell; Stage Manager: James Bronson, Jay B. Jacobson and Paul Waigner; Assistant Stage Mgr: Robert D. Currie
Copyist Supervisor: Mathilde Pincus; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl
Dance Captain: Sammy Bayes; Dance Research Consultant: Dvora Lapson; Casting: Jack Leigh and Shirley Rich; Assistant to Mr. Prince: Annette Brafman Meyers; Asst. to the Choreographer: Tom Abbott; Assistant to the Director: Richard Altman; Press Representative: Sol Jacobson and Lewis Harmon; Advertising: Ingram Ash
Cast
Zero Mostel Tevye
the Dairyman
Beatrice Arthur Yente
the Matchmaker
Bert Convy Perchik
the Student
Tanya Everett
Broadway debut
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Michael Granger Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Maria Karnilova Golde
Joanna Merlin Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Julia Migenes Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Austin Pendleton Motel
the Tailor
Joe Ponazecki Fyedka
A Russian
Joseph Sullivan Constable
Tom Abbott Vladimir
A Russian
John C. Attle Shloime
the Bagel Man
Sue Babel Grandma Tzeitel
Sammy Bayes Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Robert Berdeen Sasha
A Russian
Lorenzo Bianco Chaim
the Fishmonger
Duane Bodin Duvidel
the Seltzer Man
Grandma Tzeitel
Gino Conforti The Fiddler
Robert Currie Villager
Maurice Edwards Nachum
the Beggar
Tanya Everett Chava
Tevye's daughter
Sarah Felcher Surcha
Leonard Frey Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Tony Gardell Label
Louis Genevrino Hershel
Ross Gifford Yankel
the Grocer
Dan Jasin Schmeril
Sandra Kazan Villager
Thom Koutsoukos Yakov
the Knifeseller
Sharon Lerit Villager
Paul Lipson Avram
The Bookseller
Sylvia Mann Mirala
A Villager
Julia Migenes Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Peff Modelski Sima
Irene Paris Rivka
A Villager
Marilyn Rogers Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Linda Ross Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Charles Rule Moishe
the Cobbler
Gluck Sandor Rabbi
Carol Sawyer Fruma-Sarah
Zvee Scooler Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Roberta Senn Anya
A Villager
Mitch Thomas Yussel
the Hatmaker
Helen Verbit Shandel
Motel's mother
Understudies: John C. Attle (Nachum), Sue Babel (Bielke, Shprintze), Sammy Bayes (The Fiddler), Robert Berdeen (Fyedka), Maurice Edwards (Avram, Rabbi), Leonard Frey (Motel, Perchik), Ross Gifford (Constable), Dan Jasin (Mendel), Danny Kasin (Mendel), Sandra Kazan (Hodel), Thom Koutsoukos (Mordcha), Sharon Lerit (Chava), Paul Lipson (Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Sylvia Mann (Grandma Tzeitel) and Irene Paris (Fruma-Sarah, Tzeitel)
Tony Award®
nominee 1972 Special Award [recipient]
Fiddler on the Roof (on becoming the longest-running musical in Broadway history)
winner 1965 Best Musical [winner]
Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Produced by Harold Prince
winner 1965 Best Composer and Lyricist [winner]
Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
winner 1965 Best Actor in a Musical [winner]
Zero Mostel
winner 1965 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Maria Karnilova
 1965 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Boris Aronson
winner 1965 Best Costume Design [winner]
Patricia Zipprodt
winner 1965 Best Choreography [winner]
Jerome Robbins
winner 1965 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Jerome Robbins
winner 1965 Best Producer of a Musical [winner]
Harold Prince
winner 1965 Best Author (Musical) [winner]
Book by Joseph Stein
music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
ACT 1Sung By
Tradition Tevye (the Dairyman) and the Villagers
Matchmaker, Matchmaker Chava (Tevye's daughter), Hodel (Tevye's daughter) and Tzeitel (Tevye's daughter)
If I Were a Rich Man Tevye (the Dairyman)
Sabbath Prayer Tevye (the Dairyman), Golde and the Villagers
To Life Lazar Wolf (the Butcher), Tevye (the Dairyman) and Men
Tradition (Reprise)Tevye (the Dairyman)
Miracle of Miracles Motel (the Tailor)
The Tailor, Motel Kamzoil Tevye (the Dairyman), Golde, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah and The Villagers
Sunrise, Sunset Tevye (the Dairyman), Golde and Villagers
Wedding Dance The Villagers
ACT 2Sung By
Now I Have Everything Hodel (Tevye's daughter) and Perchik (the Student)
Tradition (Reprise)Tevye (the Dairyman)
Do You Love Me? Golde and Tevye (the Dairyman)
I Just Heard Yente (the Matchmaker) and The Villagers
Far From the Home I Love Hodel (Tevye's daughter)
Chavaleh Tevye (the Dairyman)
Anatevka Tevye (the Dairyman), Golde, Yente (the Matchmaker), Lazar Wolf (the Butcher), Mendel (the Rabbi's son) and Avram (The Bookseller)
Epilogue The Entire Company