Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Ivanov   

 
Shubert Theatre , (5/03/1966 - 6/11/1966)
First Preview:Apr 25, 1966 Total Previews:9
Opening Date:May 03, 1966   
Closing Date:Jun 11, 1966 Total Performances:47

Category: Play, Revival, Broadway


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by Alexander H. Cohen
Written by Anton Chekhov; Book adapted by John Gielgud; Based on the original translation by Ariadne Nicolaeff
Directed by John Gielgud
Scenic Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Costume Design by Rouben Ter-Arutunian; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal; Hair Stylist: Phil Leto
General Manager: Roy A. Somlyo; Company Manager: Seymour Herscher
Production Manager: Jean Barrere; Production Stage Manager: Harry Young; Assistant Stage Mgr: Anna Minot Warren
Production Associate: Hildy Parks; General Press Representative: James D. Proctor; Press Representative: Robert W. Larkin; Advertising: Ingram Ash
Cast
John Gielgud Nikolai Ivanov
a regional councillor
Vivien Leigh Anna Petrovna
Ivanov's wife (nee Sarah Abramson)
Edward Atienza Count Matvyei Shabyelski
Ivanov's uncle
Esther Benson Young Girl
Helen Christie Marfusha Babakina
a young widow and heiress
Roland Culver Pavel Lebedev
Chairman of the local council
Dillon Evans Kosykh
an excise officer
Linda Geiser Young Girl
Ethel Griffies Avdotya Nazarovna
an old woman of no known profession
Jennifer Hilary Sasha
daughter to the Lebedevs
Tom Klunis 3rd Young Man
Paula Laurence Zinaida Savishna
wife to Lebedev
Miller Lide 2d Young Man
John Merivale Yevgeni Lvov
a young country doctor
Michael Miller Pyotr
servant to Ivanov
Anna Minot Maid
Brooks Morton 1st Young Man
Ronald Radd Mikhail Borkin
the steward of Ivanov's estate
Betty Sinclair Old Lady
Guy Spaull Butler
Anna Minot Warren Maid
Standbys: Esther Benson (Anna Petrovna, Marfusha Babakina), Tom Klunis (Nikolai Ivanov) and Guy Spaull (Count Matvyei Shabyelski, Pavel Lebedev)
Understudies: Linda Geiser (Sasha), Miller Lide (Yevgeni Lvov), Michael Miller (1st Young Man, Count Matvyei Shabyelski, Kosykh, Mikhail Borkin), Brooks Morton (Kosykh, Mikhail Borkin), Betty Sinclair (Avdotya Nazarovna, Zinaida Savishna) and Anna Minot Warren (Marfusha Babakina, Young Girl)
Tony Award®
 1966 Best Actor in Play [nominee]
Roland Culver