Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Ethel Barrymore Theatre , (2/11/1964 - 2/22/1964)
First Preview:Feb 10, 1964 Total Previews:1
Opening Date:Feb 11, 1964   
Closing Date:Feb 22, 1964 Total Performances:15

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Russia. 1917-1924.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by Arthur Cantor, E. E. Fogelson and Mark Lawrence; Produced in association with Carnegie Productions, Inc., Santa Fe Productions, Inc. and Mark L. Enterprises
Written by Paddy Chayefsky; Incidental music by David Amram
Directed by Paddy Chayefsky; Associate Director: John Allen
Scenic Design by Will Steven Armstrong; Costume Design by Domingo A. Rodriguez; Lighting Design by Will Steven Armstrong; Make-Up Design by Richard Corson
Company Manager: Harold Kusell
Production Stage Manager: John Allen; Stage Manager: William Krot; Assistant Stage Mgr: Don Wesley
Production Associate: Kip Cohen; Press Representative: Tony Geiss and Arthur Solomon; Press Assistant: Angela Nardelli; Advertising: Brownstone Associates; Language Consultant: Nicholas Saunders
Cast
Luther Adler Lenin
Peter Falk Stalin
Alvin Epstein Constable Kentinov
Alexander Lomov
Trotsky
Elizabeth Hubbard Nadezhda
Milt Kamen
Broadway debut
Kamenev
Grigori Nikitin
Betty Walker Olga Evgeyevna
Krupskaya
Sean Allen Ensemble
Robert Berdeen Ensemble
Ramon Bieri Alliluyev
Frank Bouley Second Sailor
Ensemble
John Carver First Sailor
Ensemble
John A. Coe Rykov
Ensemble
Carole Crook Ensemble
Michael Enserro Zinoviev
Ensemble
Janet Frank Ensemble
Richard Frisch Ensemble
Rico Froehlich Brustein
Cheidze
Gene Gross Muranov
Sverdlov
Bruce Kimes Bronsky
Ensemble
Simm Landres Molotov
Ensemble
Penelope Laughton Ensemble
Royce Lenelle Ensemble
Michael McGuire Kapinsky
Ensemble
Sylvia O'Brien Ensemble
Anthony Palmer Mirsky
Ensemble
Gedda Petry Ensemble
Richard Robbins Ensemble
Nicholas Saunders Sukhanov
Orjonikidze
Ensemble
Jon Silo Klurman
General Kornilov
Peggy Steffans Ensemble
Elaine Sulka Ensemble
Don Wesley Chugurin
Carol Wilder Soloist
Ensemble
Mervyn Williams Rusikov
Skobelov
Ensemble
Stafford Wing Ensemble
Understudies: John A. Coe (Alexander Lomov, Constable Kentinov, General Kornilov), Gene Gross (Grigori Nikitin, Kamenev), Bruce Kimes (Klurman, Lenin), Simm Landres (Trotsky), Penelope Laughton (Nadezhda), Anthony Palmer (Stalin), Gedda Petry (Krupskaya, Olga Evgeyevna) and Richard Robbins (Alliluyev)