Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Howdy, Mr. Ice of 1950
Special
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
May 26, 1949
Closing Date
Apr 15, 1950
Performances
430
Special
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: May 26, 1949
Close Date: Apr 15, 1950
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.
Theatres
Center Theatre
(May 26, 1949 - Apr 15, 1950)
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Produced by
Sonja Henie
and
Arthur M. Wirtz
Music by
Albert Stillman
and
Alan Moran
; Lyrics by
Albert Stillman
and
Alan Moran
; Music arranged by
Paul Van Loan
Production by:
Sonart Productions, Inc. (William H. Burke, Production Director; Arthur M. Wirtz, Executive Director)
; Staged by
Catherine Littlefield
; Choreographed by
Catherine Littlefield
; Assistant Choreographer:
Dorothie Littlefield
; Skating Direction:
May Judels
Scenic Design by
Bruno Maine
; Costume Design by
Grace Huston
,
Billy Livingston
and
Kathryn Kuhn
; Lighting Effects by
Eugene Braun
Company Manager:
John Berger
Stage Manager:
Burton McEvilly
Conducted by
David Mendoza
Publicity Director:
S.J. Brody
Skippy Baxter
Performer
Mercury
Beguine
Billy the Kid
Eddie Berry
Man
Sailor
The Bruises
Performer
Jinx Clark
Princess Aurora
Pandora
Aerialist
Arthur Erickson
Policeman
Strongman
Buster Grace
Performer
"On High"
Doorman
Sailor
Giant
John Kasper
Kampus Kid
Sid Krofft
Puppet Artistry
Buck Pennington
Doorman
Rhythm Man
Sailor
Rajah
Mickee Preston
"The Prestons"
Performer
Mam'zelle
Acrobat
Paul Preston
"The Prestons"
Performer
Bellhop
Acrobat
Eileen Seigh
Performer
Golden Eagle
Valse
Equestrienne
Harrison Thomson
Prince Desire
Ringmaster
Cissy Trenholm
"Hearts Aglow" Pair
Trainer
Freddie Trenkler
Performer
Trixie
Performer
John Walsh
"Hearts Aglow" Pair
Mr. Strut
Calypso Pete
Trainer
Dick Craig
Vocals
Bill Douglas
Vocals
Nola Fairbanks
Vocals
Fred Martell
Vocals
Margaret Barry
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Black Panther
Peggy Bauer
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Cakewalker
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Ranee
Stanley Belliveau
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Clown
Josephine Belluccia
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Aerialist
Dorothy Bergman
"Big City" Girl
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Black Panther
Eddie Berry
Cowboy
Evelyn Biderman
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Cocotte
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Ladies in Waiting
Gold Leopard
Grace Bleckman
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Maids of Honor
Islander
Black Panther
Ann Boykin
"Big City" Girl
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Dick Craig
Inquiring Reporter
Nicholas Dantos
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Boogie Woogie
Islander
Clown
Bernice Deane
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Gold Leopard
Gerry Decker
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Helen Dutcher
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Aerialist
Arthur Erickson
Jitterbug
King
Ralph Evans
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Tumbler
Nola Fairbanks
Matron
John Farris
Doorman
Cakewalker
Seeress
Prince from the North
Aerialist
Peter Fernandez
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Horse
Kurt Fischman
"Big City" Boy
Louis Glessman
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Cakewalker
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Buster Grace
Pilot
Walli Hackman
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
Maiden
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Black Panther
Pat Harrington
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Gold Leopard
Gloria Haupt
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Cocotte
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Elephant Girl
Ray Henricksen
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Clown
Dan Hurley
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Horse
Lynne Immes
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Aerialist
John Kasmarsik
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Clown
John Kasper
Pilot
Wicked Fairy
Aerialist
Garry Keran
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Joan King
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Gold Leopard
Billy Lee
"Big City" Boy
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Tumbler
Pat Lemaire
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
Courtier
Islander
Elephant Girl
Kenneth Leslie
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Monkey
Clown
Ann Liff
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Elephant Girl
Marjorie Mahne
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Jitterbug
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Ranee
Ed McDonald
"Big City" Boy
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Clown
Frank Meyer
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Guard
Islander
Clown
Marvette Mosic
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Black Panther
Doris Nelson
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Cocotte
Maids of Honor
Islander
Gold Leopard
Ken Parker
"Big City" Boy
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Clown
Gus Patrick
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Clown
James Paul
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Tumbler
Priscilla Paulson
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Elephant Girl
Buck Pennington
Prince from the West
Hugh Pope
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Ragna Ray
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Kampus Kid
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Elephant Girl
Gerri Richardson
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Gold Leopard
Rusty Rodgers
Performer
"On High"
"48 States" Ensemble
Mermaid
Giantess
Lela Rolontz
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
Maiden
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Theresa Rothacker
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Blues Girl
Schoolgirl
Maids of Honor
Islander
Black Panther
James Sisk
Pilot
Cowboy
Betty Smith
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Aerialist
Leonard Stofka
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
The Archer
Clown
Stephen Stofka
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Jean Sturgeon
Performer
"On High"
Schoolgirl
Little Brown Girl
Snake Charmer
William Taft
"Big City" Boy
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Eileen Thompson
"Big City" Girl
Boogie Woogie
Maiden
"48 States" Ensemble
Queen
James Toth
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Horse
Cissy Trenholm
Good Fairy
Tropical Siren
Don Tuohy
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Wally Van Sickle
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
Prince from the East
Islander
Tumbler
William Waldren
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Clown
William Wallenborn
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Guard
Horse
John Walsh
Pilot
Prince from the South
Catherine Webber
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Elephant Girl
Songs
Act 1
Big City
We're the Doormen of New York
You Was
Rocked in the Cradle of Jazz
48 States
Act 2
Plenty More Fish in the Sea
If I Only Knew
The World's Greatest Show
People
Songs
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Produced by
Sonja Henie
and
Arthur M. Wirtz
Music by
Albert Stillman
and
Alan Moran
; Lyrics by
Albert Stillman
and
Alan Moran
; Music arranged by
Paul Van Loan
Production by:
Sonart Productions, Inc. (William H. Burke, Production Director; Arthur M. Wirtz, Executive Director)
; Staged by
Catherine Littlefield
; Choreographed by
Catherine Littlefield
; Assistant Choreographer:
Dorothie Littlefield
; Skating Direction:
May Judels
Scenic Design by
Bruno Maine
; Costume Design by
Grace Huston
,
Billy Livingston
and
Kathryn Kuhn
; Lighting Effects by
Eugene Braun
Company Manager:
John Berger
Stage Manager:
Burton McEvilly
Conducted by
David Mendoza
Publicity Director:
S.J. Brody
Skippy Baxter
Performer
Mercury
Beguine
Billy the Kid
Eddie Berry
Man
Sailor
The Bruises
Performer
Jinx Clark
Princess Aurora
Pandora
Aerialist
Arthur Erickson
Policeman
Strongman
Buster Grace
Performer
"On High"
Doorman
Sailor
Giant
John Kasper
Kampus Kid
Sid Krofft
Puppet Artistry
Buck Pennington
Doorman
Rhythm Man
Sailor
Rajah
Mickee Preston
"The Prestons"
Performer
Mam'zelle
Acrobat
Paul Preston
"The Prestons"
Performer
Bellhop
Acrobat
Eileen Seigh
Performer
Golden Eagle
Valse
Equestrienne
Harrison Thomson
Prince Desire
Ringmaster
Cissy Trenholm
"Hearts Aglow" Pair
Trainer
Freddie Trenkler
Performer
Trixie
Performer
John Walsh
"Hearts Aglow" Pair
Mr. Strut
Calypso Pete
Trainer
Dick Craig
Vocals
Bill Douglas
Vocals
Nola Fairbanks
Vocals
Fred Martell
Vocals
Margaret Barry
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Black Panther
Peggy Bauer
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Cakewalker
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Ranee
Stanley Belliveau
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Clown
Josephine Belluccia
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Aerialist
Dorothy Bergman
"Big City" Girl
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Black Panther
Eddie Berry
Cowboy
Evelyn Biderman
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Cocotte
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Ladies in Waiting
Gold Leopard
Grace Bleckman
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Maids of Honor
Islander
Black Panther
Ann Boykin
"Big City" Girl
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Dick Craig
Inquiring Reporter
Nicholas Dantos
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Boogie Woogie
Islander
Clown
Bernice Deane
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Gold Leopard
Gerry Decker
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Helen Dutcher
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Aerialist
Arthur Erickson
Jitterbug
King
Ralph Evans
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Tumbler
Nola Fairbanks
Matron
John Farris
Doorman
Cakewalker
Seeress
Prince from the North
Aerialist
Peter Fernandez
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Horse
Kurt Fischman
"Big City" Boy
Louis Glessman
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Cakewalker
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Buster Grace
Pilot
Walli Hackman
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
Maiden
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Black Panther
Pat Harrington
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Gold Leopard
Gloria Haupt
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Cocotte
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Elephant Girl
Ray Henricksen
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Clown
Dan Hurley
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Horse
Lynne Immes
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Aerialist
John Kasmarsik
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Clown
John Kasper
Pilot
Wicked Fairy
Aerialist
Garry Keran
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Joan King
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Gold Leopard
Billy Lee
"Big City" Boy
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Tumbler
Pat Lemaire
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
Courtier
Islander
Elephant Girl
Kenneth Leslie
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Monkey
Clown
Ann Liff
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Elephant Girl
Marjorie Mahne
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Jitterbug
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Ranee
Ed McDonald
"Big City" Boy
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Clown
Frank Meyer
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Guard
Islander
Clown
Marvette Mosic
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Black Panther
Doris Nelson
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Cocotte
Maids of Honor
Islander
Gold Leopard
Ken Parker
"Big City" Boy
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Clown
Gus Patrick
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Clown
James Paul
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Tumbler
Priscilla Paulson
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Elephant Girl
Buck Pennington
Prince from the West
Hugh Pope
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Ragna Ray
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Kampus Kid
"48 States" Ensemble
Maids of Honor
Islander
Elephant Girl
Gerri Richardson
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Blues Girl
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Gold Leopard
Rusty Rodgers
Performer
"On High"
"48 States" Ensemble
Mermaid
Giantess
Lela Rolontz
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Boogie Woogie
Maiden
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Theresa Rothacker
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Cupid
Blues Girl
Schoolgirl
Maids of Honor
Islander
Black Panther
James Sisk
Pilot
Cowboy
Betty Smith
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Ladies in Waiting
Islander
Aerialist
Leonard Stofka
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
The Archer
Clown
Stephen Stofka
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Jean Sturgeon
Performer
"On High"
Schoolgirl
Little Brown Girl
Snake Charmer
William Taft
"Big City" Boy
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Eileen Thompson
"Big City" Girl
Boogie Woogie
Maiden
"48 States" Ensemble
Queen
James Toth
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Boogie Woogie
"48 States" Ensemble
Islander
Horse
Cissy Trenholm
Good Fairy
Tropical Siren
Don Tuohy
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Blues Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Clown
Wally Van Sickle
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
Strutter
"48 States" Ensemble
Prince from the East
Islander
Tumbler
William Waldren
"Big City" Boy
"Hearts Aglow" Beau
"48 States" Ensemble
The Archer
Islander
Clown
William Wallenborn
"Big City" Boy
"48 States" Ensemble
Guard
Horse
John Walsh
Pilot
Prince from the South
Catherine Webber
"Big City" Girl
"Hearts Aglow" Desire
Flapper
"48 States" Ensemble
Courtier
Islander
Elephant Girl
Act 1
Big City
We're the Doormen of New York
You Was
Rocked in the Cradle of Jazz
48 States
Act 2
Plenty More Fish in the Sea
If I Only Knew
The World's Greatest Show
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Mrs. Gibbons' Boys
May 04, 1949
May 07, 1949
Concerto for Fun
May 09, 1949
May 09, 1949
Gayden
May 10, 1949
May 14, 1949
Man and Superman
May 16, 1949
Jun 04, 1949
Mr. Adam
May 25, 1949
May 27, 1949
Howdy, Mr. Ice of 1950
May 26, 1949
Apr 15, 1950
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact