Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Winged Victory   

 
44th Street Theatre , (11/20/1943 - 5/20/1944)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date:Nov 20, 1943   
Closing Date:May 20, 1944 Total Performances:212

Category: Play, Play with music, Drama, Original, Broadway
Description: A drama in two acts


Production Staff
Theatre Operated by Select Theatres Corporation
Produced by The U.S. Army Air Forces
Written by Moss Hart; Incidental music by Sgt. David Rose; Music arranged by Sgt. David Rose; Assistant Musical Dir.: M/Sgt. Norman Leyden; Featuring songs by Carmen Dragon, Franz Gruber, Joseph Mohr and Robert Crawford
Directed by Moss Hart
Scenic Design by Sgt. Harry Horner; Costume Design by Sgt. Howard Shoup; Lighting Design by Sgt. Abe Feder; Technical assistant to Sgt. Harry Horner: Pfc. Robert Rowe Paddock; Assistant to Sgt. Harry Horner: Pfc. John Blankenchip; Assistant Lighting Design: S/Sgt. Ralph Alswang
Executive Director of the Army Air Forces Show: Lt. Col. Dudley S. Dean; Company Manager: Sgt. Sidney Goldman; Assistant Co. Mgr: Cpl. Paul Vroom
Production Manager: 1st Lt. Irving P. Lazar and 1st. Lt. Benjamin Landis; Stage Manager: Pvt. Jerome Whyte; 1st Assistant Stage Manager: Sgt. Charles Atkin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Pvt. Herman Kantor, Cpl. Emery Battis, Pfc. Grant Gaither, Pvt. Alfred Moscowitz, Sgt. Irving Pincus, Pvt. Russell Hinchliffe, Pvt. Martin Mellon and Pvt. Alfred Ashley
Choral Director: 2nd Lt. Leonard de Paur; Conducted by Sgt. David Rose
Publicity Director: Sgt. Bill Doll; General Press Representative: Pvt. Joseph Heidt; Press Representative: Cpl. Abner D. Klipstein; Photographer: Sgt. David Wurzel and S/Sgt. Philip Ellison
Proceeds to Army Emergency Relief
Cast
Sgt. John Ademy Radio Announcer
Choral Group
Cpl. Jerry Hilliard Adler Sid Green
Pvt. John Andes Ensemble
Choral Group
Cpl. Richard Annis Ensemble
Choral Group
Florence Aquino Ensemble
Cpl. Edward Ashley Captain Payne
Mrs. Edward Ashley Ensemble
Faith Avery Ensemble
Phyllis Avery Dorothy Ross
Mathilde Baring Ensemble
Capt. Sidney Bassler The Mayor
Cpl. Etienne Bauer Ensemble
Choral Group
Mrs. Alan Baxter Ensemble
Pvt. Alan Baxter Major Halper
Pvt. Richard Beach The Minister
2nd Lt. Donald Beddoe Colonel Blakely
Capt. Raye Bidwell Charles Jordan
Pvt. Whitner Bissell Lt. Jules Hudson
Joan Black Ensemble
Pfc. Kenneth Black Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Ramon Blackburn Ensemble
Pvt. Royce Blackburn Ensemble
Pvt. Robert Blakeman Ensemble
Pvt. Philip Bourneuf Colonel Gibney
S/Sgt. Sascha Brastoff Miguel Lopez
Mrs. Robert I. Braun Ensemble
Sgt. Horace Brynolfson Ensemble
Choral Group
Pfc. Thomas Burdick Ensemble
Pfc. James Burke Ensemble
Pvt. Red Buttons Whitey
Mrs. William Cahan Ensemble
Sgt. David Calvin Dick Talbert
Cpl. Robert Cantell Ensemble
Sgt. Frank Chamberlin Ensemble
Choral Group
Shirley Chambers Ensemble
Pfc. Dick Chandlee Ensemble
Mrs. Thomas Charlesworth Ensemble
Pfc. Thomas Charlesworth Ensemble
Choral Group
Cpl. Ira Cirker Gordon Cantrell
Pvt. Lee J. Cobb Doctor Baker
Pvt. Alfred Cocozza Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Eugene Conley Choral Group
Mary Cooper Miss Aldridge
Cpl. Fred Cotton Chaplain
Sgt. Howard Cranford Ensemble
Cpl. Mark Daniels Allan Ross
Mrs. Mark Daniels Ensemble
S/Sgt. Frank Davis Ensemble
Choral Group
Pfc. John Deane Ensemble
Choral Group
Olive Deering Ruth
Pfc. Thomas Dillon David Michaelson
Cpl. Milton Douglas Ensemble
Choral Group
Mrs. Milton Douglas Ensemble
Cpl. Russell W. Drewes Russell Chandler
Ensemble
Mrs. Michael Duane Ensemble
Pvt. Michael Duane Milton Benson
Sgt. David Durston Sid Marshall
Choral Group
Katherine Eames Ensemble
Helen Eastman Ensemble
Pvt. George Edwards Ensemble
2nd Lt. Frank Egan Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. John Elliott Henry Larsen
Mrs. James Engler Ensemble
Cpl. Tommy Farrell Ensemble
Mrs. Abe Feder Ensemble
Elfin Finn Ensemble
Mrs. Arthur Finne Ensemble
Pvt. Arthur Finne Ensemble
Choral Group
Pfc. Kenneth Forbes Eddie Borden
Pvt. John Ford Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. John Forsythe Ensemble
Sgt. D.J. Fradenburg Ensemble
Choral Group
Elisabeth Fraser Helen
Sgt. Carl Fredrickson Ensemble
Choral Group
Genevieve Frizzell Mrs. Grills
Mrs. Gilbert Frye Ensemble
Sgt. Gilbert Frye A. L. Simpson
Pvt. Dave Gaber Ensemble
S/Sgt. Gordon Gaines Ensemble
Choral Group
Cpl. Charles Gavek Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Hayes Gordon Gordon Williams
Ensemble
Choral Group
Mrs. Thomas Grace Ensemble
Sgt. Thomas Grace Ensemble
Pvt. A. L. Green Ensemble
Pfc. John Green Ensemble
Sgt. George Griffin Ensemble
Choral Group
Virginia Hammond Mrs. Ross
Pfc. Donald Hanmer Leo Nadler
Pvt. Michael Harvey Lt. Stevens
S/Sgt. Peter Lind Hayes O'Brien
Pfc. Pitt Herbert Ensemble
Gilbert Herman Lt. Reynolds
Pvt. Bert Hicks Fred Cassidy
1st Lt. George Hoffmann Lt. Rayburn
Mrs. Dick Hogan Ensemble
Pvt. Dick Hogan Frankie Davis
Cpl. Donald Hultgren Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Milton Hultgren Ensemble
Sgt. Rune Hultman Dave Anderson
T/5 Jay Hyde Ensemble
Pfc. Alan Jason Ensemble
Mrs. William Justice Ensemble
Pvt. William Justice Ensemble
Sgt. Frank Kane Ed Slater
Mrs. Herman Kantor Ensemble
Mrs. Paul Kaye Ensemble
Pvt. Paul Kaye Lt. McCarthy
Pvt. John R. Kearney Gilbert Paxton
Pvt. James Keogan Ensemble
Pvt. Alfred Kunz Ensemble
Choral Group
Mrs. Stuart Langley Ensemble
Pvt. Stuart Langley Bob Chapman
Choral Group
Cpl. James Larmore Ensemble
Cpl. John Lawler Ensemble
Choral Group
Mary Lenhardt Sally
Pvt. Harry Lewis Peter Clark
Mrs. John Macmillan Ensemble
Pvt. John Macmillan Choral Group
Pvt. Louis J. Magyar Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Karl Malden Adams
Sgt. Zeke Manners Russ Coleman
Pvt. William Marshall Major Burke
Pfc. James Mattingly Ensemble
Pfc. Robert Mauch Ensemble
Pfc. William Mauch Ensemble
Sgt. Kevin McCarthy Ronny Meade
Jean McCoy Jane
Pfc. Ray McDonald Fred Kelly
Mrs. Edward McMahon Ensemble
Pfc. Edward McMahon Mack Hall
Mrs. Norman Mendelson Ensemble
Pfc. Norman M. Mendelson Ensemble
Choral Group
Cpl. Gary Merrill Captain McIntyre
Mrs. Gary Merrill Ensemble
Pvt. Ray Merrill George Morse
Sgt. Joseph Meyer Mr. Grills
Sgt. Ray Middleton Lt. Sperry
Ellen Miller Ensemble
Pvt. Barry Mitchell Jack Browning
Pvt. Kent Morrison Ed Ried
Pvt. Robert Nash Ensemble
Pvt. William Nash Tommy Gregg
1st Lt. William Neil Lt. Johnson
Mrs. William Neil Ensemble
Pvt. Barry Nelson Bobby Grills
Cpl. Eugene Nelson Choral Group
Pfc. Edmond O'Brien Irving Miller
Pvt. Damian O'Flynn Colonel Ross
Margaret Parmentier Ensemble
Pvt. Cy Perkins Nick Bush
Pvt. George Petrie Barker
Laura Pierpont Mrs. Gardner
Cpl. James Polack Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Jack Powell Jr. Paul Conway
Sgt. Jack Proctor Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. James Rafferty Ensemble
Choral Group
Sgt. Salvatore Randazzo Ensemble
Choral Group
Sgt. Edward Reardon Sergeant Everett
Cpl. Earl Redding Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Walter Reed Jerry Ellison
Mrs. George Reeves Ensemble
Sgt. George Reeves Lt. Thompson
Cpl. Don Richards Mark Walton
Choral Group
Pvt. Grant Richards Captain Elkton
Mrs. Carroll Riddle Ensemble
1st Lt. Carroll C. Riddle Ensemble
Pfc. Martin Ritt Gleason
Mrs. Archie Robbins Ensemble
Pvt. Archie Robbins Glenn Barrows
Pfc. Robert Rose Ensemble
Pvt. Emanuel Rosenberg Ensemble
Choral Group
Pfc. Anthony Ross Mr. Gardner
Pfc. Arthur Ross Ensemble
Pvt. Henry Rowland Captain Speer
Elsa Ryan Ensemble
Pvt. Alfred Ryder Milhauser
S/Sgt. Danny Scholl Al Black
Choral Group
Pfc. David Scott Ensemble
Sgt. Wilbur Sheibels Ensemble
Choral Group
Pfc. Douglas Sibole Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Henry Slate Sam Preston
Pvt. Jack Slate Harry Preston
Pvt. Dan Stanley Ensemble
Pvt. Robert Stevens Ensemble
Choral Group
Mrs. Julian Stockdale Ensemble
Pvt. Julian Stockdale Ensemble
Mrs. Claude Stroud Ensemble
Pvt. Claude Stroud Ensemble
Mrs. Elliot Sullivan Ensemble
Pvt. Elliot Sullivan Sergeant Casey
Cpl. Frederick Sullivan Ensemble
Cpl. David Sureck Ensemble
Pvt. Don Taylor Danny (Pinky) Scariano
Pfc. Forrest Thompson Ensemble
Pfc. James Thompson Ensemble
Pvt. John Tyers Corporal Regan
Choral Group
Pfc. Kenneth Utt Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Howard Vanderberg Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. George Wainwright Ensemble
Choral Group
Cpl. Finley Walker Ensemble
Choral Group
Laura Walker Ensemble
Sgt. Fred Weisberg Ensemble
Choral Group
Sgt. Frank Whitmore Ensemble
Choral Group
Pvt. Jack Willey Ensemble
Mrs. Robert Willey Ensemble
Sgt. Robert Willey Jim Gardner
Pvt. Jack Williams Ensemble
Cpl. Joseph Williams Ensemble
Choral Group
Sgt. Victor Young Lee
Sgt. Jerome Zimmerman Ensemble
music by David Rose
(Unless otherwise noted)
 

ACT 1Sung By
Gee Mom, I Want to Go Home Air Force Men
When the War Is Over
(music by Carmen Dragon; lyrics by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee)
Air Force Men
Mademoiselle from Armentieres (Hinky Dinky Parlay Voo) Air Force Men
The Army Air Corps
(music by Robert Crawford; lyrics by Robert Crawford)
Air Force Men
Auld Lang Syne Air Force Men
ACT 2Sung By
Pennsylvania Polka
(music by Lester Lee and Zeke Manners; lyrics by Lester Lee and Zeke Manners)
3 G.I. 'Andrews Sisters'
Chica Chica Boom Chic (from THAT NIGHT IN RIO film)
(music by Harry Warren; lyrics by Mack Gordon)
G.I. 'Carmen Miranda'
Silent Night
(music by Franz Gruber and Joseph Mohr; lyrics by Franz Gruber and Joseph Mohr)
A Corporal
Winged Victory Air Force Men