Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Wonderful Town
Musical
Comedy
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Nov 23, 2003
Closing Date
Jan 30, 2005
1st Preview
Nov 05, 2003
1st Preview
Nov 05, 2003
Previews
16
Performances
497
Musical
Comedy
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Nov 23, 2003
Close Date: Jan 30, 2005
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Al Hirschfeld Theatre
(Nov 23, 2003 - Jan 30, 2005)
Setting
1935. New York City.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)
Produced by
Roger Berlind
and
Barry & Fran Weissler
; Produced in association with
Edwin W. Schloss
,
Allen Spivak
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
and
Harvey Weinstein
; Associate Producer:
Daniel M. Posener
Book by
Joseph Fields
and
Jerome Chodorov
; Music by
Leonard Bernstein
; Lyrics by
Betty Comden
and
Adolph Green
; Based on "My Sister Eileen" by
Joseph Fields
and
Jerome Chodorov
; Based on stories by
Ruth McKenney
; Script adapted by
David Ives
; Vocal arrangements by
Rob Fisher
; Original orchestrations by
Don Walker
; Musical Director:
Rob Fisher
; Associate Musical Dir.:
Rob Berman
Directed by
Kathleen Marshall
; Choreographed by
Kathleen Marshall
; Associate Choreographer:
Vince Pesce
; Assistant Director:
Marc Bruni
Scenic Design by
John Lee Beatty
; Costume Design by
Martin Pakledinaz
; Lighting Design by
Peter Kaczorowski
; Sound Design by
Lew Mead
; Hair Design by
Paul Huntley
; Make-Up Design by
Angelina Avallone
; Associate Scenic Design:
Eric Renschler
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Chad Owens
; Associate Costume Design:
Tracy Christensen
; Assistant Costume Design:
Janine McCabe
and
Dennis Ballard
; Associate Lighting Design:
Mick Smith
; Assistant Lighting Design:
James Milkey
and
Ed McCarthy
; Moving Light Programmer:
Josh Weitzman
; Associate Sound Design:
Anthony Smolenski
and
Sten Severson
Executive Producer:
Alecia Parker
; General Manager:
B.J. Holt
; Company Manager:
Hilary Hamilton
Production Supervisor:
Arthur Siccardi
; Production Stage Manager:
Peter Hanson
; Stage Manager:
Kimberly Russell
and
Maximo Torres
Conducted by
Rob Fisher
; Certain performances conducted by
Rob Berman
; Associate Conductor:
Leslie Stifelman
; Musical Coordinator:
Seymour 'Red' Press
; Piano:
Leslie Stifelman
; Violin:
Marilyn Reynolds
,
Christoph Franzgrote
,
Rebekah Johnson
,
Lisa Matricardi
and
Masako Yanagita
; Viola:
Jill Jaffe
and
Crystal Garner
; Cello:
Diane Barere
and
Lanny Paykin
; Bass:
Lou Bruno
; Woodwinds:
Steven Kenyon
,
Lino Gomez
,
Fred DeChristofaro
,
Edward Salkin
and
John Winder
; Trumpet:
Stu Satalof
,
David Trigg
,
David Gale
and
Ron Tooley
; Trombone:
Jack Gale
,
Jason Jackson
and
Jack Schatz
; Drums & Percussion:
David Ratajczak
Press Representative:
The Pete Sanders Group
and
Pete Sanders
; Casting:
Jay Binder
and
Laura Stanczyk
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Photographer:
Paul Kolnik
; Asst. to the Choreographer:
Chase Brock
; Dance Captain:
Vince Pesce
; VP Worldwide Marketing:
Scott Moore
; Production Assistant:
Rachel Zack
and
Brendan Clifford
; Press Associate:
Glenna Freedman
Donna Murphy
Ruth Sherwood
Jennifer Westfeldt
Eileen Sherwood
Nov 05, 2003 - Aug 29, 2004
Peter Benson
Frank Lippencott
Gregg Edelman
Robert Baker
David Margulies
Appopolous
Michael McGrath
Chick Clark
Raymond Jaramillo McLeod
Wreck
Nancy Anderson
Helen
Ken Barnett
Tour Guide
Associate Editor
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Joyce Chittick
Greenwich Villager
Randy Danson
Mrs. Wade
Susan Derry
Greenwich Villager
David Eggers
Drunk
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Rick Faugno
Italian Waiter
Cadet
Greenwich Villager
Ashley Hull
Greenwich Villager
Lorin Latarro
Greenwich Villager
Stanley Wayne Mathis
Speedy Valenti
Linda Mugleston
Violet
Greenwich Villager
Tina Ou
Greenwich Villager
Vince Pesce
Italian Chef
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Mark Price
Kid
Cadet
Greenwich Villager
Devin Richards
Drunk
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Angela Robinson
Greenwich Villager
Timothy Shew
Officer Lonigan
Megan Sikora
Greenwich Villager
J.D. Webster
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Ray Wills
Strange Man
Associate Editor
Shore Patrolman
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Swings:
Randy Donaldson
,
Stephanie Fredricks
,
Lisa Mayer
and
Matthew Shepard
Understudies:
Nancy Anderson
(Eileen Sherwood),
Joyce Chittick
(Helen),
Susan Derry
(Eileen Sherwood),
Randy Donaldson
(Speedy Valenti),
David Eggers
(Frank Lippencott),
Linda Mugleston
(Ruth Sherwood, Mrs. Wade),
Matthew Shepard
(Robert Baker, Wreck, Officer Lonigan) and
Ray Wills
(Appopolous, Chick Clark)
Al Hirschfeld Theatre
(Nov 23, 2003 - Jan 30, 2005)
Associate Producer:
Judith Ann Abrams
Musical Director:
Rob Berman
Company Manager:
Penelope Daulton
and
Bobby Driggers
(circa. Jul 2004 - ?); Associate Gen. Mgr:
Michael Buchanan
Stage Manager:
Valerie Lau-Kee Lai
,
Karen Moore
and
Michael Wilhoite
Supervising Music Director:
Rob Fisher
; Conducted by
Rob Berman
; Associate Conductor:
Josh Rosenblum
; Piano:
Josh Rosenblum
Dance Captain:
Joyce Chittick
Cast
Brooke Shields
Ruth Sherwood
Sep 28, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005
Jennifer Hope Wills
Eileen Sherwood
Sep 28, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005
Darrin Baker
Strange Man
Associate Editor
Shore Patrolman
Man with the Sign
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Kate Baldwin
Helen
Carol Bentley
Greenwich Villager
Jordan Cable
Italian Waiter
Joyce Chittick
Helen
James Clow
Tour Guide
Associate Editor
Toni DiBuono
Mrs. Wade
Sarah Jane Everman
Broadway debut
Greenwich Villager
Martha Hawley
Mrs. Wade
Sarah Jayne Jensen
Greenwich Villager
J. Elaine Marcos
Greenwich Villager
Tom Mardirosian
Appopolous
Carolyn Ockert-Haythe
Greenwich Villager
Michael O'Donnell
Italian Chef
Greenwich Villager
Cadet
Policeman
Alex Sanchez
Italian Waiter
Greenwich Villager
Jeffrey Schecter
Kid
Greenwich Villager
Cadet
Dennis Stowe
Drunk
J.D. Webster
Eskimo Pie Man
Laurie Williamson
Greenwich Villager
Ray Wills
Chick Clark
Swings:
Matthew Shepard
,
Melissa Swender
and
Lee A. Wilkins
Understudies:
Darrin Baker
(Appopolous, Chick Clark) and
Ken Barnett
(Robert Baker)
Songs
music by
Leonard Bernstein
; lyrics by
Adolph Green
and
Betty Comden
Act 1
Sung By
Christopher Street
Tour Guide, Tourists and Villagers
Ohio
Ruth Sherwood and Eileen Sherwood
Conquering New York
Ruth Sherwood, Eileen Sherwood, Frank Lippencott and New Yorkers
One Hundred Easy Ways
Ruth Sherwood
What a Waste
Robert Baker and Associate Editors
Ruth's Story Vignettes
Robert Baker, Ruth Sherwood and Associate Editors
A Little Bit in Love
Eileen Sherwood
Pass the Football
Wreck and Villagers
Conversation Piece
Eileen Sherwood, Frank Lippencott, Ruth Sherwood, Chick Clark and Robert Baker
A Quiet Girl
Robert Baker
A Quiet Girl
(Reprise)
Ruth Sherwood
Conga!
Ruth Sherwood and Cadets
Conga!
(Reprise)
The Company
Act 2
Sung By
My Darlin' Eileen
Officer Lonigan, Eileen Sherwood and Policemen
Swing
Ruth Sherwood and Villagers
Ohio
(Reprise)
Ruth Sherwood and Eileen Sherwood
It's Love
Eileen Sherwood, Robert Baker and Villagers
Ballet at the Village Vortex
Villagers
Wrong Note Rag
Ruth Sherwood, Eileen Sherwood and Villagers
Finale
The Company
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
Roger Berlind
and
Barry & Fran Weissler
; Produced in association with
Edwin W. Schloss
,
Allen Spivak
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
and
Harvey Weinstein
Best Actress in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Donna Murphy
Best Featured Actress in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Jennifer Westfeldt
Best Choreography
2004 Winner
Choreographed by
Kathleen Marshall
Best Direction of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Directed by
Kathleen Marshall
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
Roger Berlind
and
Barry & Fran Weissler
; Produced in association with
Edwin W. Schloss
,
Allen Spivak
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
and
Harvey Weinstein
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
2004 Winner
Donna Murphy
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Raymond Jaramillo McLeod
Outstanding Choreography
2004 Winner
Choreographed by
Kathleen Marshall
Outstanding Director of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Directed by
Kathleen Marshall
Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Scenic Design by
John Lee Beatty
Theatre World
Award
2004 Recipient
Jennifer Westfeldt
Statistics
Season:
2004-05
2003-04
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Wonderful Town Statistics
2004-05 Season
2003-04 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
Jujamcyn Theaters (James H. Binger: Chairman; Rocco Landesman: President; Paul Libin: Producing Director; Jack Viertel: Creative Director)
Produced by
Roger Berlind
and
Barry & Fran Weissler
; Produced in association with
Edwin W. Schloss
,
Allen Spivak
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
and
Harvey Weinstein
; Associate Producer:
Daniel M. Posener
Book by
Joseph Fields
and
Jerome Chodorov
; Music by
Leonard Bernstein
; Lyrics by
Betty Comden
and
Adolph Green
; Based on "My Sister Eileen" by
Joseph Fields
and
Jerome Chodorov
; Based on stories by
Ruth McKenney
; Script adapted by
David Ives
; Vocal arrangements by
Rob Fisher
; Original orchestrations by
Don Walker
; Musical Director:
Rob Fisher
; Associate Musical Dir.:
Rob Berman
Directed by
Kathleen Marshall
; Choreographed by
Kathleen Marshall
; Associate Choreographer:
Vince Pesce
; Assistant Director:
Marc Bruni
Scenic Design by
John Lee Beatty
; Costume Design by
Martin Pakledinaz
; Lighting Design by
Peter Kaczorowski
; Sound Design by
Lew Mead
; Hair Design by
Paul Huntley
; Make-Up Design by
Angelina Avallone
; Associate Scenic Design:
Eric Renschler
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Chad Owens
; Associate Costume Design:
Tracy Christensen
; Assistant Costume Design:
Janine McCabe
and
Dennis Ballard
; Associate Lighting Design:
Mick Smith
; Assistant Lighting Design:
James Milkey
and
Ed McCarthy
; Moving Light Programmer:
Josh Weitzman
; Associate Sound Design:
Anthony Smolenski
and
Sten Severson
Executive Producer:
Alecia Parker
; General Manager:
B.J. Holt
; Company Manager:
Hilary Hamilton
Production Supervisor:
Arthur Siccardi
; Production Stage Manager:
Peter Hanson
; Stage Manager:
Kimberly Russell
and
Maximo Torres
Conducted by
Rob Fisher
; Certain performances conducted by
Rob Berman
; Associate Conductor:
Leslie Stifelman
; Musical Coordinator:
Seymour 'Red' Press
; Piano:
Leslie Stifelman
; Violin:
Marilyn Reynolds
,
Christoph Franzgrote
,
Rebekah Johnson
,
Lisa Matricardi
and
Masako Yanagita
; Viola:
Jill Jaffe
and
Crystal Garner
; Cello:
Diane Barere
and
Lanny Paykin
; Bass:
Lou Bruno
; Woodwinds:
Steven Kenyon
,
Lino Gomez
,
Fred DeChristofaro
,
Edward Salkin
and
John Winder
; Trumpet:
Stu Satalof
,
David Trigg
,
David Gale
and
Ron Tooley
; Trombone:
Jack Gale
,
Jason Jackson
and
Jack Schatz
; Drums & Percussion:
David Ratajczak
Press Representative:
The Pete Sanders Group
and
Pete Sanders
; Casting:
Jay Binder
and
Laura Stanczyk
; Advertising:
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Photographer:
Paul Kolnik
; Asst. to the Choreographer:
Chase Brock
; Dance Captain:
Vince Pesce
; VP Worldwide Marketing:
Scott Moore
; Production Assistant:
Rachel Zack
and
Brendan Clifford
; Press Associate:
Glenna Freedman
Donna Murphy
Ruth Sherwood
Jennifer Westfeldt
Eileen Sherwood
Nov 05, 2003 - Aug 29, 2004
Peter Benson
Frank Lippencott
Gregg Edelman
Robert Baker
David Margulies
Appopolous
Michael McGrath
Chick Clark
Raymond Jaramillo McLeod
Wreck
Nancy Anderson
Helen
Ken Barnett
Tour Guide
Associate Editor
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Joyce Chittick
Greenwich Villager
Randy Danson
Mrs. Wade
Susan Derry
Greenwich Villager
David Eggers
Drunk
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Rick Faugno
Italian Waiter
Cadet
Greenwich Villager
Ashley Hull
Greenwich Villager
Lorin Latarro
Greenwich Villager
Stanley Wayne Mathis
Speedy Valenti
Linda Mugleston
Violet
Greenwich Villager
Tina Ou
Greenwich Villager
Vince Pesce
Italian Chef
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Mark Price
Kid
Cadet
Greenwich Villager
Devin Richards
Drunk
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Angela Robinson
Greenwich Villager
Timothy Shew
Officer Lonigan
Megan Sikora
Greenwich Villager
J.D. Webster
Cadet
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Ray Wills
Strange Man
Associate Editor
Shore Patrolman
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Swings:
Randy Donaldson
,
Stephanie Fredricks
,
Lisa Mayer
and
Matthew Shepard
Understudies:
Nancy Anderson
(Eileen Sherwood),
Joyce Chittick
(Helen),
Susan Derry
(Eileen Sherwood),
Randy Donaldson
(Speedy Valenti),
David Eggers
(Frank Lippencott),
Linda Mugleston
(Ruth Sherwood, Mrs. Wade),
Matthew Shepard
(Robert Baker, Wreck, Officer Lonigan) and
Ray Wills
(Appopolous, Chick Clark)
Al Hirschfeld Theatre
(Nov 23, 2003 - Jan 30, 2005)
Associate Producer:
Judith Ann Abrams
Musical Director:
Rob Berman
Company Manager:
Penelope Daulton
and
Bobby Driggers
(circa. Jul 2004 - ?); Associate Gen. Mgr:
Michael Buchanan
Stage Manager:
Valerie Lau-Kee Lai
,
Karen Moore
and
Michael Wilhoite
Supervising Music Director:
Rob Fisher
; Conducted by
Rob Berman
; Associate Conductor:
Josh Rosenblum
; Piano:
Josh Rosenblum
Dance Captain:
Joyce Chittick
Cast
Brooke Shields
Ruth Sherwood
Sep 28, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005
Jennifer Hope Wills
Eileen Sherwood
Sep 28, 2004 - Jan 30, 2005
Darrin Baker
Strange Man
Associate Editor
Shore Patrolman
Man with the Sign
Policeman
Greenwich Villager
Kate Baldwin
Helen
Carol Bentley
Greenwich Villager
Jordan Cable
Italian Waiter
Joyce Chittick
Helen
James Clow
Tour Guide
Associate Editor
Toni DiBuono
Mrs. Wade
Sarah Jane Everman
Broadway debut
Greenwich Villager
Martha Hawley
Mrs. Wade
Sarah Jayne Jensen
Greenwich Villager
J. Elaine Marcos
Greenwich Villager
Tom Mardirosian
Appopolous
Carolyn Ockert-Haythe
Greenwich Villager
Michael O'Donnell
Italian Chef
Greenwich Villager
Cadet
Policeman
Alex Sanchez
Italian Waiter
Greenwich Villager
Jeffrey Schecter
Kid
Greenwich Villager
Cadet
Dennis Stowe
Drunk
J.D. Webster
Eskimo Pie Man
Laurie Williamson
Greenwich Villager
Ray Wills
Chick Clark
Swings:
Matthew Shepard
,
Melissa Swender
and
Lee A. Wilkins
Understudies:
Darrin Baker
(Appopolous, Chick Clark) and
Ken Barnett
(Robert Baker)
music by
Leonard Bernstein
; lyrics by
Adolph Green
and
Betty Comden
Act 1
Sung By
Christopher Street
Tour Guide, Tourists and Villagers
Ohio
Ruth Sherwood and Eileen Sherwood
Conquering New York
Ruth Sherwood, Eileen Sherwood, Frank Lippencott and New Yorkers
One Hundred Easy Ways
Ruth Sherwood
What a Waste
Robert Baker and Associate Editors
Ruth's Story Vignettes
Robert Baker, Ruth Sherwood and Associate Editors
A Little Bit in Love
Eileen Sherwood
Pass the Football
Wreck and Villagers
Conversation Piece
Eileen Sherwood, Frank Lippencott, Ruth Sherwood, Chick Clark and Robert Baker
A Quiet Girl
Robert Baker
A Quiet Girl
(Reprise)
Ruth Sherwood
Conga!
Ruth Sherwood and Cadets
Conga!
(Reprise)
The Company
Act 2
Sung By
My Darlin' Eileen
Officer Lonigan, Eileen Sherwood and Policemen
Swing
Ruth Sherwood and Villagers
Ohio
(Reprise)
Ruth Sherwood and Eileen Sherwood
It's Love
Eileen Sherwood, Robert Baker and Villagers
Ballet at the Village Vortex
Villagers
Wrong Note Rag
Ruth Sherwood, Eileen Sherwood and Villagers
Finale
The Company
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
Roger Berlind
and
Barry & Fran Weissler
; Produced in association with
Edwin W. Schloss
,
Allen Spivak
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
and
Harvey Weinstein
Best Actress in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Donna Murphy
Best Featured Actress in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Jennifer Westfeldt
Best Choreography
2004 Winner
Choreographed by
Kathleen Marshall
Best Direction of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Directed by
Kathleen Marshall
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
Roger Berlind
and
Barry & Fran Weissler
; Produced in association with
Edwin W. Schloss
,
Allen Spivak
,
Clear Channel Entertainment
and
Harvey Weinstein
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
2004 Winner
Donna Murphy
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Raymond Jaramillo McLeod
Outstanding Choreography
2004 Winner
Choreographed by
Kathleen Marshall
Outstanding Director of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Directed by
Kathleen Marshall
Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Scenic Design by
John Lee Beatty
Theatre World
Award
2004 Recipient
Jennifer Westfeldt
Season:
2004-05
2003-04
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Wonderful Town Statistics
2004-05 Season
2003-04 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Taboo
Nov 13, 2003
Feb 08, 2004
Anna in the Tropics
Nov 16, 2003
Feb 22, 2004
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Nov 17, 2003
Nov 17, 2003
Jackie Mason's Laughing Room Only
Nov 19, 2003
Nov 30, 2003
Henry IV
Nov 20, 2003
Jan 18, 2004
Wonderful Town
Nov 23, 2003
Jan 30, 2005
Caroline, or Change
May 02, 2004
Aug 29, 2004
Frozen
May 04, 2004
Aug 22, 2004
Prymate
May 05, 2004
May 08, 2004
Marc Salem's Mind Games on Broadway
May 24, 2004
Nov 22, 2004
Sight Unseen
May 25, 2004
Jul 25, 2004
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact