Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Fiddler on the Roof
Musical
Comedy
Drama
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Feb 26, 2004
Closing Date
Jan 08, 2006
1st Preview
Jan 23, 2004
1st Preview
Jan 23, 2004
Previews
36
Performances
781
Musical
Comedy
Drama
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Feb 26, 2004
Close Date: Jan 08, 2006
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Minskoff Theatre
(Feb 26, 2004 - Jan 08, 2006)
Setting
Anatevka, a village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the revolutionary period.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
James M. Nederlander
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Sara Minskoff Allan
and
Minskoff Family
Produced by
James L. Nederlander
,
Stewart F. Lane
,
Bonnie Comley
,
Harbor Entertainment
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Bob Boyett
,
Lawrence Horowitz
and
Clear Channel Entertainment
Choreography by and Original New York Stage Production Directed by
Jerome Robbins
; Originally Produced on the New York Stage by
Harold Prince
Book by
Joseph Stein
; Music by
Jerry Bock
; Lyrics by
Sheldon Harnick
; Based on the stories of
Sholom Aleichem
; Music orchestrated by
Don Walker
; Additional orchestrations by
Larry Hochman
; Musical Director:
Kevin Stites
Directed by
David Leveaux
; Musical Staging by
Jonathan Butterell
; Assistant Director:
Eli Gonda
; Associate Musical Staging:
Gustavo Zajac
Scenic Design by
Tom Pye
; Costume Design by
Vicki Mortimer
; Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
; Sound Design by
Acme Sound Partners
; Hair and Wig Design by
David Brian Brown
; Make-Up Design by
Randy Houston Mercer
; Associate Scenic Design:
Larry Gruber
; First Assistant Scenic Designer:
Dawn Robyn Petrilk
; Assistant Scenic Design:
John Deegan
,
Todd Potter
and
Amy Smith
; Assistant to Mr. Pye:
Alan Bain
,
Gaetane Bertol
,
Daniela Salgado Galli
and
Joanie Schlafer
; Associate Costume Design:
Tracy Christensen
; Assistant to Ms. Mortimer:
Lynette Mauro
and
Courtney Logan
; Assistant Costume Design:
Brian J. Bustos
and
Amanda Clark
; Costume Intern:
Jennifer Fischer
; Associate Lighting Design:
Jason Lyons
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Charles Pennebaker
and
Anne E. McMills
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
; Assistant to Mr. MacDevitt:
Jennifer Schriever
; Assistant Sound Design:
Jeffrey Yoshi Lee
General Manager:
101 Productions, Ltd.
; Company Manager:
Bruce Klinger
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Gregg Arst
Production Manager:
Gene O'Donovan
; Production Stage Manager:
David John O'Brien
; Stage Manager:
Jenny Dewar
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Matthew Aaron Stern
Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
; Conducted by
Kevin Stites
; Associate Conductor:
Charles duChateau
; Onstage Clarinet Solo:
Jonathan Levine
; Concert Master:
Martin Agee
; Violin:
Cenovia Cummins
,
Conrad Harris
,
Heidi Stubner
and
Antoine Silverman
; Viola:
Debra Shufelt
and
Maxine Roach
; Cello:
Peter Sachon
and
Charles duChateau
; Lead Trumpet:
Timothy Schadt
; Trumpet:
Wayne duMaine
and
Joseph Reardon
; Trombone/Euphonium:
Ben Harrington
; Flute:
Brian Miller
; Oboe:
Matthew Dine
; Clarinet/Flute:
Martha Hyde
and
Jonathan Levine
; Bassoon:
Marc Goldberg
; French Horn:
Larry DiBello
and
Peter Schoettler
; Drums/Percussion:
Billy Miller
; Bass:
Peter Donovan
; Accordion/Celeste:
Elaine Lord
; Guitar/Mandolin/Lute:
Greg Utzig
; Rehearsal Pianist:
Paul Raiman
; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of
Arnold Perl
Flying sequences by
ZFX, Inc.
; Flying Effects:
Paul Rubin
Casting:
Jim Carnahan
; General Press Representative:
Barlow-Hartman Public Relations
; Dance Captain:
Thomas Titone
; Choreographic Consultant:
Newton Cole
; Dialect Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Advertising:
Serino Coyne, Inc.
; Photographer:
Carol Rosegg
; Production Assistant:
Jeff Cureton
,
Karyn Meek
and
James Valletti
Randy Graff
Golde
Jan 23, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005
Alfred Molina
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 23, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005
Nancy Opel
Replaced Barbara Barrie in previews
Yente
the Matchmaker
Feb 17, 2004 - Jan 08, 2006
Stephen Lee Anderson
Constable
David Ayers
Fyedka
A Russian
John Cariani
Broadway debut
Motel
the Tailor
Nick Danielson
The Fiddler
Philip Hoffman
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Laura Michelle Kelly
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Jan 23, 2004 - Jun 10, 2004
Sally Murphy
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Tricia Paoluccio
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Robert Petkoff
Perchik
the Student
David Wohl
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Stephen Ward Billeisen
Broadway debut
Vladek
A Russian
Randy Bobish
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Bottle Dancer
Melissa Bohon
Broadway debut
Anya
A Villager
Shane Braddock
Boris
A Russian
Enrique Brown
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Bottle Dancer
Yusef Bulos
Rabbi
Molly Ephraim
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Chris Ghelfi
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Bottle Dancer
Rita Harvey
Fredel
A Villager
Joy Hermalyn
Rivka
A Villager
Fruma-Sarah
Keith Kühl
Vladimir
A Russian
Jeff Lewis
Broadway debut
Label
Bottle Dancer
Mark Lotito
Avram
The Bookseller
Lea Michele
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Craig Ramsay
Broadway debut
Boris
A Russian
David Rossmer
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Jonathan Sharp
Sasha
A Russian
Haviland Stillwell
Broadway debut
Surcha
Grandma Tzeitel
Barbara Tirrell
Shandel
Motel's mother
Thomas Titone
Nachum
the Beggar
Michael Tommer
Boy
Francis Toumbakaris
Broadway debut
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Bottle Dancer
Marsha Waterbury
Mirala
A Villager
Bruce Winant
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Swings:
Gina Lamparella
,
Roger Rosen
and
Gustavo Wons
Understudies:
Stephen Ward Billeisen
(Fyedka),
Randy Bobish
(Perchik, Mendel),
Melissa Bohon
(Chava, Shprintze, Bielke),
Shane Braddock
(Fyedka),
Sean Curley
(Boy),
Rita Harvey
(Tzeitel, Hodel),
Joy Hermalyn
(Yente),
Philip Hoffman
(Tevye, Lazar Wolf),
Gina Lamparella
(Tzeitel, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah),
Jeff Lewis
(Motel),
Mark Lotito
(Tevye, Lazar Wolf, Constable),
Lea Michele
(Chava),
Roger Rosen
(Mendel, Avram),
David Rossmer
(Perchik, Motel, The Fiddler),
Jonathan Sharp
(Fyedka),
Antoine Silverman
(The Fiddler),
Haviland Stillwell
(Hodel, Shprintze, Bielke),
Barbara Tirrell
(Golde, Yente),
Thomas Titone
(Rabbi, Mordcha, Avram),
Marsha Waterbury
(Golde) and
Bruce Winant
(Constable, Rabbi, Mordcha)
Minskoff Theatre
(Feb 26, 2004 - Jan 08, 2006)
Assistant Co. Mgr:
Erica Norgaard
; Company Manager:
Gregg Arst
(Aug 15, 2004 - ?)
Production Stage Manager:
Katherine Lee Boyer
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jon Krause
(Aug 16, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006)
Violin:
Entcho Todorov
Dance Captain:
Roger Rosen
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Mark Moreau
Cast
Harvey Fierstein
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 04, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Andrea Martin
Golde
Jan 04, 2005 - Jul 31, 2005
Rosie O'Donnell
Golde
Sep 20, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Jacob Fishel
Broadway debut
Motel
the Tailor
Oct 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Peter Matthew Smith
Motel
the Tailor
Mar 22, 2005 - May 2005
Michael Therriault
Motel
the Tailor
May 2005 - Oct 2005
Lori Wilner
Golde
Aug 02, 2005 - Sep 18, 2005
Jennifer Babiak
Anya
A Villager
Aug 10, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Barbara Barrie
Yente
the Matchmaker
Jan 23, 2004 - Feb 15, 2004
Was replaced in previews
Neal Benari
Avram
The Bookseller
David Best
Boy
Kristin Carbone
Shandel
Motel's mother
Aug 02, 2005 - Aug 21, 2005
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Anya
A Villager
Aug 23, 2005 - ?
Christopher Cardona
The Fiddler
Dana Lynn Caruso
Fredel
A Villager
Sean Curley
Boy
Alternate
Craig D'Amico
Vladek
A Russian
Hannah DelMonte
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Jul 19, 2005 - ?
Ben Hartley
Vladimir
A Russian
Russian Dancer
Patrick Heusinger
Fyedka
A Russian
Betsy Hogg
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Aug 03, 2004 - Jun 26, 2005
Leah Horowitz
Shandel
Motel's mother
Aug 23, 2005 - ?
Mitchell Jarvis
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Jason Lacayo
Nachum
the Beggar
Anne Letscher
Anya
A Villager
? - Aug 21, 2005
Janet Metz
Rivka
A Villager
Fruma-Sarah
Mark Moreau
Boris
A Russian
Russian Dancer
Alphonse Paolillo
Boy
Alternate
Richard Poe
Constable
Elena Shaddow
Grandma Tzeitel
Mar 08, 2005 - ?
Laura Shoop
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Jun 11, 2004 - ?
Paul Anthony Stewart
Perchik
the Student
Ann Van Cleave
Mirala
A Villager
Alison Walla
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Robert Wersinger
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Bottle Dancer
Lori Wilner
Shandel
Motel's mother
? - Jul 31, 2005
Adam Zotovich
Sasha
A Russian
Russian Dancer
Swings:
Kristin Carbone
,
Rachel Coloff
,
Leah Horowitz
and
Mark Moreau
Understudies:
Jennifer Babiak
(Chava, Shprintze, Bielke),
Neal Benari
(Constable, Lazar Wolf, Tevye),
David Best
(Boy),
Randy Bobish
(Avram),
Dana Lynn Caruso
(Tzeitel, Hodel),
Rachel Coloff
(Yente),
Mitchell Jarvis
(Motel, Perchik),
Alphonse Paolillo
(Boy),
Daniel Rudin
(Boy),
Elena Shaddow
(Hodel),
Entcho Todorov
(The Fiddler),
Ann Van Cleave
(Golde),
Alison Walla
(Chava),
Robert Wersinger
(Fyedka),
Lori Wilner
(Golde, Yente) and
Gustavo Wons
(The Fiddler)
Songs
music by
Jerry Bock
; lyrics by
Sheldon Harnick
Act 1
Sung By
Tradition
Full Company
Matchmaker
Tzeitel, Hodel, Chava, Shprintze and Bielke
If I Were a Rich Man
Tevye
Sabbath Prayer
Family and Villagers
To Life
Tevye, Lazar Wolf and Village Men
Miracle of Miracles
Motel
Tevye's Dream
Full Company
Sunrise, Sunset
Family and Villagers
Act 2
Sung By
Now I Have Everything
Perchik and Hodel
Do You Love Me?
Tevye and Golde
Topsy-Turvy
Yente, Rivka and Mirala
Far From the Home I Love
Hodel
Chavaleh
Tevye
Anatevka
Family and Villagers
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
James L. Nederlander
,
Stewart F. Lane
,
Bonnie Comley
,
Harbor Entertainment
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Bob Boyett
,
Lawrence Horowitz
and
Clear Channel Entertainment
Best Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Alfred Molina
Best Featured Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
John Cariani
Best Scenic Design
2004 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Tom Pye
Best Lighting Design
2004 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
Best Orchestrations
2004 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Larry Hochman
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
James L. Nederlander
,
Stewart F. Lane
,
Bonnie Comley
,
Harbor Entertainment
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Bob Boyett
,
Lawrence Horowitz
and
Clear Channel Entertainment
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Alfred Molina
Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Tom Pye
Statistics
Season:
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Fiddler on the Roof Statistics
2005-06 Season
2004-05 Season
2003-04 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
James M. Nederlander
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Sara Minskoff Allan
and
Minskoff Family
Produced by
James L. Nederlander
,
Stewart F. Lane
,
Bonnie Comley
,
Harbor Entertainment
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Bob Boyett
,
Lawrence Horowitz
and
Clear Channel Entertainment
Choreography by and Original New York Stage Production Directed by
Jerome Robbins
; Originally Produced on the New York Stage by
Harold Prince
Book by
Joseph Stein
; Music by
Jerry Bock
; Lyrics by
Sheldon Harnick
; Based on the stories of
Sholom Aleichem
; Music orchestrated by
Don Walker
; Additional orchestrations by
Larry Hochman
; Musical Director:
Kevin Stites
Directed by
David Leveaux
; Musical Staging by
Jonathan Butterell
; Assistant Director:
Eli Gonda
; Associate Musical Staging:
Gustavo Zajac
Scenic Design by
Tom Pye
; Costume Design by
Vicki Mortimer
; Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
; Sound Design by
Acme Sound Partners
; Hair and Wig Design by
David Brian Brown
; Make-Up Design by
Randy Houston Mercer
; Associate Scenic Design:
Larry Gruber
; First Assistant Scenic Designer:
Dawn Robyn Petrilk
; Assistant Scenic Design:
John Deegan
,
Todd Potter
and
Amy Smith
; Assistant to Mr. Pye:
Alan Bain
,
Gaetane Bertol
,
Daniela Salgado Galli
and
Joanie Schlafer
; Associate Costume Design:
Tracy Christensen
; Assistant to Ms. Mortimer:
Lynette Mauro
and
Courtney Logan
; Assistant Costume Design:
Brian J. Bustos
and
Amanda Clark
; Costume Intern:
Jennifer Fischer
; Associate Lighting Design:
Jason Lyons
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Charles Pennebaker
and
Anne E. McMills
; Moving Light Programmer:
David Arch
; Assistant to Mr. MacDevitt:
Jennifer Schriever
; Assistant Sound Design:
Jeffrey Yoshi Lee
General Manager:
101 Productions, Ltd.
; Company Manager:
Bruce Klinger
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Gregg Arst
Production Manager:
Gene O'Donovan
; Production Stage Manager:
David John O'Brien
; Stage Manager:
Jenny Dewar
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Matthew Aaron Stern
Musical Coordinator:
Michael Keller
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
; Conducted by
Kevin Stites
; Associate Conductor:
Charles duChateau
; Onstage Clarinet Solo:
Jonathan Levine
; Concert Master:
Martin Agee
; Violin:
Cenovia Cummins
,
Conrad Harris
,
Heidi Stubner
and
Antoine Silverman
; Viola:
Debra Shufelt
and
Maxine Roach
; Cello:
Peter Sachon
and
Charles duChateau
; Lead Trumpet:
Timothy Schadt
; Trumpet:
Wayne duMaine
and
Joseph Reardon
; Trombone/Euphonium:
Ben Harrington
; Flute:
Brian Miller
; Oboe:
Matthew Dine
; Clarinet/Flute:
Martha Hyde
and
Jonathan Levine
; Bassoon:
Marc Goldberg
; French Horn:
Larry DiBello
and
Peter Schoettler
; Drums/Percussion:
Billy Miller
; Bass:
Peter Donovan
; Accordion/Celeste:
Elaine Lord
; Guitar/Mandolin/Lute:
Greg Utzig
; Rehearsal Pianist:
Paul Raiman
; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of
Arnold Perl
Flying sequences by
ZFX, Inc.
; Flying Effects:
Paul Rubin
Casting:
Jim Carnahan
; General Press Representative:
Barlow-Hartman Public Relations
; Dance Captain:
Thomas Titone
; Choreographic Consultant:
Newton Cole
; Dialect Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Advertising:
Serino Coyne, Inc.
; Photographer:
Carol Rosegg
; Production Assistant:
Jeff Cureton
,
Karyn Meek
and
James Valletti
Randy Graff
Golde
Jan 23, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005
Alfred Molina
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 23, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005
Nancy Opel
Replaced Barbara Barrie in previews
Yente
the Matchmaker
Feb 17, 2004 - Jan 08, 2006
Stephen Lee Anderson
Constable
David Ayers
Fyedka
A Russian
John Cariani
Broadway debut
Motel
the Tailor
Nick Danielson
The Fiddler
Philip Hoffman
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Laura Michelle Kelly
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Jan 23, 2004 - Jun 10, 2004
Sally Murphy
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Tricia Paoluccio
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Robert Petkoff
Perchik
the Student
David Wohl
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Stephen Ward Billeisen
Broadway debut
Vladek
A Russian
Randy Bobish
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Bottle Dancer
Melissa Bohon
Broadway debut
Anya
A Villager
Shane Braddock
Boris
A Russian
Enrique Brown
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Bottle Dancer
Yusef Bulos
Rabbi
Molly Ephraim
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Chris Ghelfi
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Bottle Dancer
Rita Harvey
Fredel
A Villager
Joy Hermalyn
Rivka
A Villager
Fruma-Sarah
Keith Kühl
Vladimir
A Russian
Jeff Lewis
Broadway debut
Label
Bottle Dancer
Mark Lotito
Avram
The Bookseller
Lea Michele
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Craig Ramsay
Broadway debut
Boris
A Russian
David Rossmer
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Jonathan Sharp
Sasha
A Russian
Haviland Stillwell
Broadway debut
Surcha
Grandma Tzeitel
Barbara Tirrell
Shandel
Motel's mother
Thomas Titone
Nachum
the Beggar
Michael Tommer
Boy
Francis Toumbakaris
Broadway debut
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Bottle Dancer
Marsha Waterbury
Mirala
A Villager
Bruce Winant
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Swings:
Gina Lamparella
,
Roger Rosen
and
Gustavo Wons
Understudies:
Stephen Ward Billeisen
(Fyedka),
Randy Bobish
(Perchik, Mendel),
Melissa Bohon
(Chava, Shprintze, Bielke),
Shane Braddock
(Fyedka),
Sean Curley
(Boy),
Rita Harvey
(Tzeitel, Hodel),
Joy Hermalyn
(Yente),
Philip Hoffman
(Tevye, Lazar Wolf),
Gina Lamparella
(Tzeitel, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah),
Jeff Lewis
(Motel),
Mark Lotito
(Tevye, Lazar Wolf, Constable),
Lea Michele
(Chava),
Roger Rosen
(Mendel, Avram),
David Rossmer
(Perchik, Motel, The Fiddler),
Jonathan Sharp
(Fyedka),
Antoine Silverman
(The Fiddler),
Haviland Stillwell
(Hodel, Shprintze, Bielke),
Barbara Tirrell
(Golde, Yente),
Thomas Titone
(Rabbi, Mordcha, Avram),
Marsha Waterbury
(Golde) and
Bruce Winant
(Constable, Rabbi, Mordcha)
Minskoff Theatre
(Feb 26, 2004 - Jan 08, 2006)
Assistant Co. Mgr:
Erica Norgaard
; Company Manager:
Gregg Arst
(Aug 15, 2004 - ?)
Production Stage Manager:
Katherine Lee Boyer
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Jon Krause
(Aug 16, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006)
Violin:
Entcho Todorov
Dance Captain:
Roger Rosen
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Mark Moreau
Cast
Harvey Fierstein
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 04, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Andrea Martin
Golde
Jan 04, 2005 - Jul 31, 2005
Rosie O'Donnell
Golde
Sep 20, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Jacob Fishel
Broadway debut
Motel
the Tailor
Oct 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Peter Matthew Smith
Motel
the Tailor
Mar 22, 2005 - May 2005
Michael Therriault
Motel
the Tailor
May 2005 - Oct 2005
Lori Wilner
Golde
Aug 02, 2005 - Sep 18, 2005
Jennifer Babiak
Anya
A Villager
Aug 10, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006
Barbara Barrie
Yente
the Matchmaker
Jan 23, 2004 - Feb 15, 2004
Was replaced in previews
Neal Benari
Avram
The Bookseller
David Best
Boy
Kristin Carbone
Shandel
Motel's mother
Aug 02, 2005 - Aug 21, 2005
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Anya
A Villager
Aug 23, 2005 - ?
Christopher Cardona
The Fiddler
Dana Lynn Caruso
Fredel
A Villager
Sean Curley
Boy
Alternate
Craig D'Amico
Vladek
A Russian
Hannah DelMonte
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Jul 19, 2005 - ?
Ben Hartley
Vladimir
A Russian
Russian Dancer
Patrick Heusinger
Fyedka
A Russian
Betsy Hogg
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Aug 03, 2004 - Jun 26, 2005
Leah Horowitz
Shandel
Motel's mother
Aug 23, 2005 - ?
Mitchell Jarvis
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Jason Lacayo
Nachum
the Beggar
Anne Letscher
Anya
A Villager
? - Aug 21, 2005
Janet Metz
Rivka
A Villager
Fruma-Sarah
Mark Moreau
Boris
A Russian
Russian Dancer
Alphonse Paolillo
Boy
Alternate
Richard Poe
Constable
Elena Shaddow
Grandma Tzeitel
Mar 08, 2005 - ?
Laura Shoop
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Jun 11, 2004 - ?
Paul Anthony Stewart
Perchik
the Student
Ann Van Cleave
Mirala
A Villager
Alison Walla
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Robert Wersinger
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Bottle Dancer
Lori Wilner
Shandel
Motel's mother
? - Jul 31, 2005
Adam Zotovich
Sasha
A Russian
Russian Dancer
Swings:
Kristin Carbone
,
Rachel Coloff
,
Leah Horowitz
and
Mark Moreau
Understudies:
Jennifer Babiak
(Chava, Shprintze, Bielke),
Neal Benari
(Constable, Lazar Wolf, Tevye),
David Best
(Boy),
Randy Bobish
(Avram),
Dana Lynn Caruso
(Tzeitel, Hodel),
Rachel Coloff
(Yente),
Mitchell Jarvis
(Motel, Perchik),
Alphonse Paolillo
(Boy),
Daniel Rudin
(Boy),
Elena Shaddow
(Hodel),
Entcho Todorov
(The Fiddler),
Ann Van Cleave
(Golde),
Alison Walla
(Chava),
Robert Wersinger
(Fyedka),
Lori Wilner
(Golde, Yente) and
Gustavo Wons
(The Fiddler)
music by
Jerry Bock
; lyrics by
Sheldon Harnick
Act 1
Sung By
Tradition
Full Company
Matchmaker
Tzeitel, Hodel, Chava, Shprintze and Bielke
If I Were a Rich Man
Tevye
Sabbath Prayer
Family and Villagers
To Life
Tevye, Lazar Wolf and Village Men
Miracle of Miracles
Motel
Tevye's Dream
Full Company
Sunrise, Sunset
Family and Villagers
Act 2
Sung By
Now I Have Everything
Perchik and Hodel
Do You Love Me?
Tevye and Golde
Topsy-Turvy
Yente, Rivka and Mirala
Far From the Home I Love
Hodel
Chavaleh
Tevye
Anatevka
Family and Villagers
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
James L. Nederlander
,
Stewart F. Lane
,
Bonnie Comley
,
Harbor Entertainment
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Bob Boyett
,
Lawrence Horowitz
and
Clear Channel Entertainment
Best Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Alfred Molina
Best Featured Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
John Cariani
Best Scenic Design
2004 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Tom Pye
Best Lighting Design
2004 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
Best Orchestrations
2004 Nominee
Music orchestrated by
Larry Hochman
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Produced by
James L. Nederlander
,
Stewart F. Lane
,
Bonnie Comley
,
Harbor Entertainment
,
Terry Allen Kramer
,
Bob Boyett
,
Lawrence Horowitz
and
Clear Channel Entertainment
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
2004 Nominee
Alfred Molina
Outstanding Set Design of a Musical
2004 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Tom Pye
Season:
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Fiddler on the Roof Statistics
2005-06 Season
2004-05 Season
2003-04 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Henry IV
Nov 20, 2003
Jan 18, 2004
Wonderful Town
Nov 23, 2003
Jan 30, 2005
I Am My Own Wife
Dec 03, 2003
Oct 31, 2004
Never Gonna Dance
Dec 04, 2003
Feb 15, 2004
Drowning Crow
Feb 19, 2004
Apr 04, 2004
Fiddler on the Roof
Feb 26, 2004
Jan 08, 2006
Caroline, or Change
May 02, 2004
Aug 29, 2004
Frozen
May 04, 2004
Aug 22, 2004
Prymate
May 05, 2004
May 08, 2004
Marc Salem's Mind Games on Broadway
May 24, 2004
Nov 22, 2004
Sight Unseen
May 25, 2004
Jul 25, 2004
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact